2005 Durham County Council election
Elections to first past the post voting system.[1]
independents elected, including two from the Derwentside Independents
group.
Results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 53 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 84.1 | 56.7 | 124,683 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | 5 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 7.9 | 20.4 | 44,878 | N/A | |
Conservative | 2 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.2 | 14.7 | 32,358 | N/A | |
Derwentside Independents | 2 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.2 | 3.6 | 7,835 | N/A | |
Independent
|
1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.6 | 4.5 | 9,833 | N/A | |
Socialist (GB) | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.0 | 0.1 | 288 | N/A | |
BNP | 0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.0 | 0.1 | 119 | N/A |
Results by electoral division
Chester-le-Street (7 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Knox | 1,816 | 47.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sandra Hutchinson | 799 | 20.8 | |
Conservative | Beatrice Bainbridge | 630 | 16.4 | |
Independent
|
Lancelot Edward William Brown | 592 | 15.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rita Greener Carr | 1,946 | 49.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Russell Amor Haswell | 1,254 | 31.8 | |
Conservative | Amanda Jane Hall | 745 | 18.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian David Ebbatson | 1,853 | 63.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sean Kilkenny | 682 | 23.4 | |
Conservative | Philip Clive Stevens | 378 | 12.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Brian Walker | 1,860 | 53.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Angela Mary Rae | 593 | 16.9 | |
Conservative | Justin Matthew Garrod | 576 | 16.4 | |
Independent
|
Audrey Willis | 475 | 13.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christine Teresa Smith | 2,170 | 60.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Paul John Leake | 827 | 23.1 | |
Conservative | James Norman | 588 | 16.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James Sands Cordon | 1,848 | 49.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | George Herbert Gardner | 698 | 18.6 | |
Conservative | Frank Lumsden | 655 | 17.5 | |
Independent
|
William Laverick | 545 | 14.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda Anne Wright | 1,693 | 66.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Simon James Key | 499 | 19.6 | |
Conservative | Mark Anthony Watson | 349 | 13.7 |
Derwentside (11 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michele Hodgson | 2,119 | 70.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Raine | 623 | 20.6 | |
Conservative | Julie Ann Watson | 280 | 9.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Davies | 1,250 | 40.4 | |
Derwentside Independents | John Joseph Healey | 866 | 27.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bruce Neilson McCaig | 647 | 20.9 | |
Conservative | Julia Carole Ross | 330 | 10.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derwentside Independents | Reginald Ord | 1,578 | 45.9 | |
Labour | Eunice Wilkinson Turnbull | 1,474 | 42.9 | |
Conservative | Russell Alan Ross | 385 | 11.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clive Robson | 2,120 | 61.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Owen Leighton Temple | 947 | 27.4 | |
Conservative | Kenneth Hall Wilson | 395 | 11.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Haddon Marshall | 1,825 | 67.8 | |
Derwentside Independents | James William Harper | 450 | 16.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Denis Edwin Jackson | 279 | 10.4 | |
Conservative | Judith Turner | 136 | 5.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Young | 2,178 | 56.1 | |
Derwentside Independents | Anthony Westgarth | 1,389 | 35.8 | |
Conservative | Ivy Wilson | 316 | 8.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Armstrong | 1,463 | 50.9 | |
Derwentside Independents | Wallace Joseph Tyrie | 556 | 19.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Neil Robert Michael Shaw | 484 | 16.8 | |
Conservative | Patricia Ann Adams | 374 | 12.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Forster | 1,508 | 40.4 | |
Conservative | Peter Michael Carr | 797 | 21.3 | |
Derwentside Independents | Richard Young | 717 | 19.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Christine English | 713 | 19.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derwentside Independents | Watts Stelling | 2,279 | 51.4 | |
Labour | Eric Turner | 1,663 | 37.5 | |
Conservative | George Andrew Adams | 495 | 11.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Claire Louise Vasey | 2,169 | 69.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Agutter Rolfe | 628 | 20.0 | |
Conservative | Jonathan Turner | 220 | 7.0 | |
BNP | Dean Kevin Frederick McAdam | 119 | 3.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edna Hunter | 2,036 | 60.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew David Curtis | 945 | 27.9 | |
Conservative | Judith May Webb | 395 | 11.7 |
Durham (11 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Holroyd | 1,768 | 52.5 | |
Labour | Patricia Margaret Johnston | 1,256 | 37.3 | |
Conservative | Darren Bean | 345 | 10.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ronald Clive Rodgers | 2,593 | 61.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Maureen Jean Ann Smith | 1,629 | 38.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dennis Morgan | 2,260 | 65.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Maurice Martin | 866 | 25.3 | |
Conservative | Frederick Farley | 300 | 8.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Kathleen Chaplow | 2,705 | 60.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Arnold Simpson | 1,357 | 30.5 | |
Conservative | Alistair Tebbit | 381 | 8.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donna Michelle Whitfield | 1,526 | 46.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Isabell Lunan | 1,429 | 43.8 | |
Conservative | Jennifer Duncan Wakefield | 306 | 9.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Robert Freeman | 2,184 | 56.8 | |
Labour | John Ashby | 925 | 24.0 | |
Conservative | Christopher John Arthur | 739 | 19.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Norman Donald Parker Ross | 2,339 | 48.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Redvers Frederick Crooks | 1,952 | 40.8 | |
Conservative | Patricia Wynne | 496 | 10.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Dennis James Southwell | 1,848 | 48.2 | |
Labour | Peter James Thompson | 1,763 | 45.9 | |
Conservative | Jeremy Richard Stocker | 226 | 5.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Martin | 2,681 | 63.8 | |
Labour | Jonathan George Alfred Roberts | 923 | 21.9 | |
Conservative | Michael Drummond Moverley Smith | 601 | 14.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Frances Marnie Simmons | 2,328 | 53.9 | |
Labour | Aurelia Constance Smith | 1,569 | 36.4 | |
Conservative | Helen Dorothy Osborn | 415 | 9.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Raymond Pye | 2,412 | 53.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Lesley Jane King | 1,690 | 37.7 | |
Conservative | Michael James Fishwick | 385 | 8.6 |
Easington (12 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Cox | 2,639 | 80.1 | |
Conservative | Julia Anne Welford | 655 | 19.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Fenwick | 1,717 | 79.7 | |
Conservative | Jacquelyn Butler | 438 | 20.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Albert Nugent | 1,921 | 74.7 | |
Conservative | Mark Thomas Nicholson | 361 | 14.0 | |
Socialist (GB) | Stephen Paul Colborn | 288 | 11.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Barker | 2,519 | 79.4 | |
Conservative | Margaret Reid | 652 | 20.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Paul Stradling | 2,723 | 88.2 | |
Conservative | Mona Riley | 366 | 11.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Downie Maddison | 2,510 | 85.2 | |
Conservative | Christopher Edward James Butler | 436 | 14.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gordon Tennant | 1,856 | 75.2 | |
Independent
|
Leslie Reynolds | 404 | 16.4 | |
Conservative | Roger John Nimmo Booth | 209 | 8.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dennis Coates | 2,276 | 85.8 | |
Conservative | Hazel Lodge | 376 | 14.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ronald Meir | 2,246 | 69.8 | |
Conservative | Derick Dixon | 971 | 30.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Norman Wade | 2,735 | 83.6 | |
Conservative | Lucille Diana Nicholson | 538 | 16.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morris Nicholls | 2,642 | 89.9 | |
Conservative | Jack Victor Seear | 297 | 10.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Leonard O'Donnell | 3,205 | 78.7 | |
Conservative | Lindsay Marigold Seear | 870 | 21.3 |
Sedgefield (11 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sarah Jane Iveson | 1,836 | 59.6 | |
Independent
|
William Maurice Blenkinsopp | 890 | 28.9 | |
Conservative | Geoffrey Nicholas Crass | 356 | 11.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Keith Henderson | 1,859 | 53.3 | |
Independent
|
Terence Hogan | 991 | 28.4 | |
Conservative | Joyce Mary Raine | 636 | 18.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Coulson Gray | 1,815 | 57.0 | |
Independent
|
Enid Marion Paylor | 956 | 30.0 | |
Conservative | Patricia Margaret Waller | 412 | 12.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Porter | 2,516 | 65.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Christine Sproat | 890 | 23.1 | |
Conservative | William Leslie Turner | 453 | 11.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Magee | 2,728 | 66.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Paul Mountford | 1,156 | 28.0 | |
Conservative | Patricia Anne Whan | 243 | 5.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Robinson | 2,196 | 57.6 | |
Conservative | David Ralph Brown | 1,616 | 42.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dorothy Bowman | 1,968 | 53.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gareth Michael Robinson Howe | 791 | 21.3 | |
Independent
|
Simon Joseph Brown | 595 | 16.0 | |
Conservative | Alan Booth | 356 | 9.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vernon Chapman | 1,312 | 42.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | James Garry Huntington | 1,310 | 42.5 | |
Independent
|
John Mayfors Smith | 337 | 10.9 | |
Conservative | Marney Jane Swan | 126 | 4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ernest Foster | 2,413 | 57.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Thompson | 1,358 | 32.3 | |
Conservative | Paul Andrew Carmedy | 431 | 10.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Trippett | 2,744 | 76.2 | |
Conservative | Christine Moyle | 857 | 23.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil Crowther Foster | 2,526 | 61.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Martin Thomas Brian Jones | 1,041 | 25.5 | |
Conservative | Matthew Miller | 523 | 12.8 |
Teesdale (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Josephine Hazel Fergus | 2,423 | 57.5 | |
Labour | Fred Blackwell | 1,788 | 42.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Andrew Bell | 2,155 | 52.1 | |
Labour | Keith Stokeld | 1,143 | 27.6 | |
Independent
|
David Andrew Wearmouth | 842 | 30.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Priestley | 2,246 | 58.5 | |
Conservative | George Morland Richardson | 1,592 | 41.5 |
Wear Valley (8 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kenneth Manton | 1,459 | 41.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chris Foote-Wood | 1,042 | 29.6 | |
Conservative | Colin Raine | 666 | 18.9 | |
Independent
|
Stephen Anthony Hare | 208 | 5.9 | |
Independent
|
Thomas Waggott | 145 | 4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Robert Graham | 1,616 | 59.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Taylor | 787 | 29.1 | |
Conservative | Douglas David Milne | 300 | 11.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Trevor Carroll | 1,553 | 54.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Bailey | 1,314 | 45.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Pendlebury | 2,194 | 68.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | David English | 987 | 31.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent
|
John Shuttleworth | 2,853 | 67.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dorothy Allan | 774 | 18.4 | |
Labour | Alison Mary Hiles | 583 | 13.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Harold Douthwaite | 1,619 | 52.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Ferguson | 1,057 | 34.3 | |
Conservative | Howard Bowen-Jones | 407 | 13.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian Leslie Myers | 2,199 | 62.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Anne Maria Glynn | 1,309 | 37.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Lethbridge | 2,119 | 67.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Winston Edward Frank Perkins | 712 | 22.7 | |
Conservative | Sandra J Moorhouse | 299 | 9.6 |
References
- ^ "The County of Durham (Electoral Changes) Order 2005", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2005/176
- ^ "Local election results: Durham". BBC News. 6 May 2005. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "Durham County Council results". The Journal. 7 May 2005. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "Durham". Andrew Teale. Retrieved 3 April 2013.