2006 FIFA World Cup qualification – CAF first round
In the first round, 42 teams were paired 2-by-2 and played knockout matches home-and-away. The 21 winners would advance to the
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guinea-Bissau | 1–4 | Mali | 1–2
|
0–2
|
Madagascar | 3–4 | Benin | 1–1
|
2–3
|
Seychelles | 1–5 | Zambia | 0–4
|
1–1
|
Botswana | 4–1 | Lesotho | 4–1
|
0–0
|
Equatorial Guinea | 1–2 | Togo | 1–0
|
0–2
|
São Tomé and Príncipe | 0–9 | Libya | 0–1
|
0–8
|
Tanzania | 0–3 | Kenya | 0–0
|
0–3
|
Niger | 0–7 | Algeria | 0–1
|
0–6
|
Uganda | 4–3 | Mauritius | 3–0
|
a.e.t. )
|
Sudan | 3–0 | Eritrea | 3–0
|
0–0
|
Zimbabwe | 4–2 | Mauritania | 3–0
|
1–2
|
Swaziland | 1–4 | Cape Verde | 1–1
|
0–3
|
Burundi | 1–4 | Gabon | 0–0
|
1–4
|
Chad | 3–3(a) | Angola | 3–1
|
0–2
|
Congo | 2–1 | Sierra Leone | 1–0
|
1–1
|
Ethiopia | 1–3 | Malawi | 1–3
|
0–0
|
Rwanda | 4–1 | Namibia | 3–0
|
1–1
|
Guinea | 5–3 | Mozambique | 1–0
|
4–3
|
Gambia | 2–3 | Liberia | 2–0
|
0–3
|
Somalia | 0–7 | Ghana | 0–5
|
0–2
|
Burkina Faso | w/o
|
Central African Republic |
Matches
Mali won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Madagascar | 1–1 | Benin |
---|---|---|
Edmond 28' | Report | Adjamossi 74' |
Benin | 3–2 | Madagascar |
---|---|---|
Tchomogo 33' (pen.), 62', 90+2' | Report | 23' |
Benin won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Zambia | 1–1 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Milanzi 7' | Report | Suzette 69' |
Zambia won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Botswana won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Equatorial Guinea | 1–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Barila 25' (pen.) | Report |
Togo | 2–0 | Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|
Adebayor 43' Salifou 53' |
Report |
Togo won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
São Tomé and Príncipe | 0–1 | Libya |
---|---|---|
Report | El Masli 85' |
Libya | 8–0 | São Tomé and Príncipe |
---|---|---|
88' | Report |
Libya won 9–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Tanzania | 0–0 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kenya won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Algeria | 6–0 | Niger |
---|---|---|
Cherrad 16', 22' Akrour 42', 45', 82' Boutabout 77' |
Report |
Algeria won 7–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Uganda won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Sudan | 3–0 | Eritrea |
---|---|---|
Tambal 10' Haitham Elrasheed 30' Mujahid Ahmed 77' |
Report |
Sudan won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Mauritania | 2–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Sidibe 10' |
Report | Mbwando 81' |
Zimbabwe won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Swaziland | 1–1 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Dlamini 64' | Report | Morais 55' |
Cape Verde | 3–0 | Swaziland |
---|---|---|
Morais 90' |
Report |
Cape Verde won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Gabon | 4–1 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
N'Zigou 2' Mwinyi 16' (o.g.) Nguéma 38', 80' |
Report | Nzeyimana 90' |
Gabon won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Chad | 3–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
Oumar 53', 74', 83' |
Report | Bruno Mauro 49' |
3–3 on aggregate; Angola won on the away goals rule and advanced to the second round.
Congo | 1–0 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
Mvoubi 89' (pen.) | Report |
Sierra Leone | 1–1 | Congo |
---|---|---|
Koroma 58' | Report | Guié-Mien 67' |
Congo won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Malawi won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Rwanda | 3–0 | Namibia |
---|---|---|
Elias 43' Karekezi 52' Lomami 58' |
Report |
Rwanda won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Guinea | 1–0 | Mozambique |
---|---|---|
Bangoura 70' |
Report |
Mozambique | 3–4 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Dário 75', 80', 89' | Report | Bangoura 21', 35', 54' |
Guinea won 5–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Liberia | 3–0 | Gambia |
---|---|---|
Roberts 10' Isaac Tondo 76', 83' |
Report |
Liberia won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Somalia | 0–5 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Report | Arhin Duah 25', 56' Boakye 69', 89' Gyan 82' |
Ghana won 7–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Central African Republic withdrew. Burkina Faso advanced to the second round.
Goalscorers
There were 109 goals scored in 40 matches, for an average of 2.73 goals per match.
4 goals
- Sambégou Bangoura
- Ahmed al Masli
3 goals
- Nassim Akrour
- Oumar Tchomogo
- Francis Oumar
- Dário
2 goals
1 goal
- Akwá
- Anicet Adjamossi
- Nelson Gabolwelwe
- Tshepiso Molwantwa
- Gabriel Nzeyimana
- Rolf-Christel Guié-Mien
- Mbiamcie Mvoubi
- Sergio Barila
- Teshome Getu
- Shiva N'zigou
- Abdou-Rahman Njie
- Edrissa Sonko
- Lawrence Adjei
- Stephen Appiah
- Asamoah Gyan
- Souleymane Youla
- Dionisio Fernandes
- Moses Ramafole
- Zizi Roberts
- Mohamed El Rabty
- Ahmed Saad Osman
- Marei Suliman
- Mike Okoth Origi
- Robert Edmond
- J. Radonamahafalison
- A. Rakotondramanana
- Peter Mgangira
- Seydou Keita
- Djibril Sidibé
- Yohan Langlet
- Ahmed Sidibe
- Jerry Louis
- Cyril Mourgine
- Richardo Nabuth
- Paulus Shipanga
- Joao Rafael Elias
- Olivier Karekezi
- Robert Suzette
- Ibrahim Koroma
- Mujahid Ahmed
- Haitham Elrasheed
- Haytham Tambal
- Siz Dlamini
- Emmanuel Adebayor
- Moustapha Salifou
- Assani Bajope
- Hassan Mubiru
- Dadley Fichite
- Gift Kampamba
- Mumamba Numba
- George Mbwando
- Adam Ndlovu
- Peter Ndlovu
- Kaitano Tembo
1 own goal
- Rajabu Mwinyi (against Gabon)