2017 Queensland Cup
2017 Queensland Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | March 4 – September 24, 2017 |
Teams | 14 |
Premiers | PNG Hunters (1st title) |
Matches played | 167 |
Points scored | 7,353 |
Top points scorer(s) | Carlin Anderson (220) |
Player of the year | Ase Boas (Courier Mail Medal) |
Top try-scorer(s) | Jonathon Reuben (26) |
The 2017 Queensland Cup season was the 22nd season of Queensland's top-level statewide rugby league competition run by the Queensland Rugby League. The competition, known as the Intrust Super Cup due to sponsorship from Intrust Super, featured 14 teams playing a 29-week long season (including finals) from March to September.[1]
The
Teams
In 2017, the lineup of teams remained unchanged for the third consecutive year.
Ladder
2017 Queensland Cup | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Papua New Guinea Hunters (P) | 23 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 550 | 378 | +172 | 39 |
2 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 23 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 604 | 332 | +272 | 38 |
3 | Easts Tigers
|
23 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 596 | 422 | +174 | 37 |
4 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 23 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 645 | 418 | +227 | 35 |
5 | Souths Logan Magpies | 23 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 580 | 484 | +96 | 34 |
6 | Townsville Blackhawks | 23 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 575 | 473 | +102 | 30 |
7 | Ipswich Jets | 23 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 536 | 539 | -3 | 28 |
8 | Mackay Cutters | 23 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 531 | 566 | -35 | 26 |
9 | Burleigh Bears | 23 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 466 | 510 | -64 | 24 |
10 | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 23 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 433 | 465 | -32 | 22 |
11 | Norths Devils | 23 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 502 | 570 | -68 | 22 |
12 | Northern Pride | 23 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 400 | 555 | -155 | 16 |
13 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 23 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 337 | 710 | -373 | 14 |
14 | Central Queensland Capras | 23 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 416 | 729 | -313 | 13 |
Final series
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time (Local) | Venue | ||||||
Elimination Finals | |||||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 26 – 18 | Souths Logan Magpies | 3 September 2017, 1:30pm | Sunshine Coast Stadium | |||
Easts Tigers
|
20 – 16 | Townsville Blackhawks | 3 September 2017, 2:00pm | Suzuki Stadium | |||
Major / Minor Semi-finals | |||||||
Easts Tigers
|
22 – 26 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 September 2017, 1:30pm | Suzuki Stadium | |||
PNG Hunters
|
6 – 4 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 September 2017, 3:00pm | National Football Stadium | |||
Preliminary Final | |||||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | 8 – 34 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 17 September 2017, 2:30pm | Dolphin Oval
| |||
Grand Final | |||||||
PNG Hunters
|
12 – 10 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 24 September 2017, 3:25pm | Suncorp Stadium
|
Qualifying / Elimination Finals | Major / Minor Semi-finals | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Easts | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Sunshine Coast | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Sunshine Coast | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Souths Logan | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Grand Final
Sunday, 24 September
3:25pm (AEST) |
12 – 10 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
---|---|---|
Tries: Watson Boas 1 Willie Minoga 1 Goals: Ase Boas 2 |
1st: 0 - 10 2nd: 12 - 0 Report |
Tries: 1 Matt Soper-Lawler 1 Joe Stimson Goals: 1 Joe Stimson |
(PNG Hunters)
|
PNG Hunters | Position | Sunshine Coast Falcons |
---|---|---|
FB | ||
22. Wawa Paul | WG |
2. Matt Soper-Lawler |
3. Bland Abavu | CE | 3. Justin Olam |
4. Adex Wera | CE | 4. Chris Lewis |
5. Butler Morris | WG |
5. Jeremy Hawkins |
6. Ase Boas (c) | FE | 6. Scott Drinkwater |
7. Watson Boas | HB | 7. Ryley Jacks |
8. Wellington Albert | PR | 18. Tui Kamikamica |
9. Wartovo Puara |
HK | 14. Brandon Smith |
10. Stanton Albert | PR | 10. Lachlan Timm |
11. David Loko | SR | 11. Dane Hogan (c) |
12. Nixon Putt | SR | 12. Joe Stimson |
13. Moses Meninga | LK |
13. Harrison Muller |
14. Rhadley Brawa | Bench | 15. Jon Grieve |
15. Willie Minoga | Bench | 16. Louis Geraghty |
16. Enoch Maki |
Bench | 17. Jye Ballinger |
17. Brandy Peter | Bench | 21. Guy Hamilton |
Michael Marum | Coach | Craig Ingebrigtsen |
The
First half
The Sunshine Coast stunned the Hunters early in the first half, with winger Matt Soper-Lawler scoring in just the 2nd minute as the Falcons hunted another finals upset. Five minutes later they scored their second try when second rower Joe Stimson crossed in the 7th minute. That would be the end of the first half scoring, with the Hunters getting close to getting their first try in the 15th minute but were ruled back for a forward pass.
Second half
It took the Hunters just two minutes to record their first points of the game when halfback Watson Boas scored after a deflected kick and an error from the Falcons. The scoreline remained unchanged for the next 36 minutes as neither side could crack the others defence. Finally, in the 79th minute, Hunters' forward Willie Minoga became his side's hero, as he dived onto an Ase Boas' grubber to score the try that levelled the scores. After consulting with the video referee, the try was awarded and Ase Boas kicked the game-winning conversion from right in front to give the Hunters their first ever Queensland Cup premiership.[3] Hunters' captain Ase Boas was awarded the Duncan Hall Medal for man of the match.[4]
NRL State Championship
After winning the Grand Final, the
Sunday, 1 October
3:40pm (AEDT) |
Penrith Panthers | 42 – 18 | Papua New Guinea Hunters |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tony Satini (9', 11', 16', 40') 4 Darren Nicholls (20') 1 Viliame Kikau (31') 1 Christian Crichton (38') 1 Maika Sivo (47') 1 Goals: Darren Nicholls 5/8 (13', 17', 22', 34', 39') Sin Bin: Jarome Luai (68') |
1st: 38 – 2 2nd: 4 – 16 |
Tries: 1 (69') Adex Wera 1 (72') Bland Abavu 1 (77') Ase Boas Goals: 3/4 Ase Boas (3' pen, 70', 77') |
Player statistics
The following statistics are as of the conclusion of the season (including finals).[6]
Leading try scorers
|
Leading point scorers
|
QRL awards
- Courier Mail Medal (Best and Fairest): PNG Hunters)
- Coach of the Year: Michael Marum ( Redcliffe Dolphins)
- Rookie of the Year: Brandon Smith ( Sunshine Coast Falcons)
- Representative Player of the Year: Queensland Residents, Redcliffe Dolphins)
- XXXX People's Choice Award: PNG Hunters)
Team of the Year
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Jamayne Isaako | Souths Logan Magpies | |
Wing | Jonathon Reuben | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Centre | Justin Olam | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Five-eighth | Billy Walters | Easts Tigers
| |
Halfback | Brodie Croft | Easts Tigers
| |
Prop | Matthew Lodge | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Hooker | Pat Politoni | Burleigh Bears | |
Second-row | Blake Leary | Townsville Blackhawks | |
Lock | Sam Anderson | Redcliffe Dolphins |
See also
References
- ^ "Competition » League Unlimited". leagueunlimited.com. Archived from the original on 13 August 2017.
- ^ "PNG Hunters win Intrust Super Cup grand final in last minute". 24 September 2017.
- ^ Archived at Ghostarchive and the Wayback Machine: "2017 QLD Cup Grand Final PNG 12 v Sunshine Coast 10". YouTube.
- ^ "PNG captain's inspiring QCup season".
- ^ "NRL grand final 2017: Penrith Panthers far too strong for PNG Hunters in State Championship". October 2017.
- ^ "Stats".