2023 West Oxfordshire District Council election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 out of 49 seats to West Oxfordshire District Council 25 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner of each seat at the 2023 West Oxfordshire District Council election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2023 West Oxfordshire District Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of
Summary
Prior to the election the council was under no overall control. The Conservatives were the largest party, but the council was run by a coalition of the Liberal Democrats, Labour and Greens, led by Liberal Democrat councillor Andy Graham. The council remained under no overall control after the election; the Liberal Democrats overtook the Conservatives to become the largest party, and the same coalition continued to run the council.[3][4]
Election result
2023 West Oxfordshire District Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Liberal Democrats | 6 | 3 | 35.3 | 12 | 18 | 36.7 | 6,581 | 28.2 | –7.8 | |
Conservative | 6 | 3 | 35.3 | 11 | 17 | 34.7 | 8,642 | 37.1 | –0.3 | |
Labour | 4 | 1 | 23.5 | 6 | 10 | 20.4 | 4,889 | 21.0 | +1.7 | |
Green | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | 2 | 3 | 6.1 | 2,112 | 9.1 | +2.7 | |
Independent | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 947 | 4.1 | +3.3 | |
Heritage | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 129 | 0.6 | +0.4 |
The overall turnout was 36.37%, from an electorate of 64,450 people.[5]
Ward results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by West Oxfordshire District Council following the close of nominations on 4 April 2023.[6] The results by ward were as below.[5]
Alvescot and Filkins
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edward James | 285 | 47.1 | -1.9 | |
Independent | Pete Handley | 122 | 20.2 | N/A | |
Labour | George Richmond | 121 | 20.0 | +1.0 | |
Green | Miles Gibson | 77 | 12.7 | +1.6 | |
Majority | 163 | 26.9 | |||
Turnout | 605 | 42.67 | |||
Registered electors | 1,425 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Bampton and Clanfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alistair Wray | 638 | 46.8 | +0.1 | |
Conservative | Ted Fenton* | 606 | 44.4 | +0.7 | |
Green | Matt Morton | 67 | 4.9 | +0.4 | |
Labour | Georgia Meadows | 53 | 3.9 | -1.2 | |
Majority | 32 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,364 | 40.62 | |||
Registered electors | 3,380 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Carterton North East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Melvin | 515 | 49.5 | +5.4 | |
Conservative | Emma Leeming | 364 | 35.0 | -9.6 | |
Labour | Shaun Harley | 108 | 10.4 | N/A | |
Heritage | Stephen Breedon | 53 | 5.1 | N/A | |
Majority | 151 | 14.5 | |||
Turnout | 1,040 | 25.57 | |||
Registered electors | 4,095 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Carterton North West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Phil Godfrey | 550 | 46.0 | +7.6 | |
Conservative | Jill Bull* | 424 | 35.5 | -2.5 | |
Labour Co-op
|
Dave Wesson | 95 | 7.9 | +1.3 | |
Heritage | David Cox | 76 | 6.4 | +3.1 | |
Green | Tony Barrett | 51 | 4.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 126 | 10.5 | |||
Turnout | 1,196 | 30.79 | |||
Registered electors | 3,910 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Carterton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michele Mead* | 437 | 43.4 | -21.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Liz Wood | 400 | 39.7 | +4.7 | |
Labour | Marion Harley | 105 | 10.4 | N/A | |
No Description | Lynn Little | 65 | 6.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 37 | 3.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,007 | 30.38 | |||
Registered electors | 3,338 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Charlbury and Finstock
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Andy Graham* | 844 | 59.0 | +4.4 | |
Conservative | Caspar Morris | 337 | 23.6 | -1.6 | |
Green | Liz Reason | 141 | 9.9 | -2.8 | |
Labour Co-op
|
Sian O'Neill | 108 | 7.6 | +0.1 | |
Majority | 507 | 35.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,430 | 47.2 | |||
Registered electors | 3,038 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Chipping Norton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op
|
Mark Walker | 672 | 38.9 | -22.1 | |
Conservative | Peter Burns | 393 | 22.7 | -7.2 | |
Independent | Mike Cahill* | 370 | 21.4 | N/A | |
Green | Arron Baker | 181 | 10.5 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Ivan Aguado Melet | 113 | 6.5 | -2.6 | |
Majority | 279 | 16.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,729 | 30.68 | |||
Registered electors | 5,662 | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Independent
|
Swing |
Ducklington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian Walsh | 355 | 41.8 | -6.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Cosier | 347 | 40.9 | N/A | |
Labour | Reuben Oreffo | 147 | 17.3 | -22.4 | |
Majority | 8 | 0.9 | |||
Turnout | 849 | 40.94 | |||
Registered electors | 2,096 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Eynsham and Cassington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Dan Levy* | 1,149 | 57.7 | -5.4 | |
Conservative | Sean Grace | 486 | 24.4 | +2.5 | |
Green | Nicholas Goodwin | 167 | 8.4 | +2.0 | |
Labour | Jacob Withington | 149 | 7.5 | -1.0 | |
Independent | Ricardo Silva | 40 | 2.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 663 | 33.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,991 | 39.81 | |||
Registered electors | 5,019 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Liam Walker | 704 | 49.1 | -6.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Paul Marsh | 631 | 44.0 | -0.9 | |
Labour | Georgia Mazower | 100 | 7.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 73 | 5.1 | |||
Turnout | 1,435 | 42.44 | |||
Registered electors | 3,400 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Beaney* | 570 | 50.1 | -4.2 | |
Green | Barry Wheatley | 339 | 29.8 | +17.6 | |
Labour Co-op
|
David Heyes | 229 | 20.1 | -4.2 | |
Majority | 231 | 20.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,138 | 35.91 | |||
Registered electors | 3,194 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Stonesfield and Tackley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Tim Sumner | 708 | 45.6 | +5.6 | |
Conservative | Richard Jackson | 512 | 33.0 | -5.6 | |
Labour | Kate England | 173 | 11.2 | +3.2 | |
Green | Genny Early | 158 | 10.2 | -3.2 | |
Majority | 196 | 12.6 | |||
Turnout | 1,551 | 45.29 | |||
Registered electors | 3,440 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Witney Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Lyon | 565 | 42.2 | -10.7 | |
Conservative | Abdul Mubin | 550 | 41.1 | +6.8 | |
Green | Harriet Kopinska | 114 | 8.5 | +2.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Mark Morgenroth | 109 | 8.1 | +3.6 | |
Majority | 15 | 1.1 | |||
Turnout | 1,338 | 31.61 | |||
Registered electors | 4,265 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Witney East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op
|
Joy Aitman* | 877 | 41.5 | -6.0 | |
Conservative | James Robertshaw | 828 | 39.2 | +3.2 | |
Green | Ben Fleetwood | 246 | 11.6 | +4.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Hannah Bailey | 163 | 7.7 | -1.1 | |
Majority | 49 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 2,114 | 37.42 | |||
Registered electors | 5,668 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Witney North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Sandra Simpson | 493 | 36.4 | -5.3 | |
Independent | Richard Langridge* | 350 | 25.8 | N/A | |
Conservative | Toby Morris | 298 | 22.0 | -9.3 | |
Labour | Andy Bailey | 214 | 15.8 | -6.8 | |
Majority | 143 | 10.6 | |||
Turnout | 1,355 | 44.93 | |||
Registered electors | 3,029 | ||||
Green gain from Independent | Swing |
Witney South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rachel Crouch | 766 | 46.3 | +0.2 | |
Conservative | David Edwards-Hughes | 728 | 44.0 | +1.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Peter Whitten | 161 | 9.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 38 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,655 | 35.28 | |||
Registered electors | 4,754 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Witney West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Ashby | 765 | 50.9 | -1.6 | |
Labour Co-op
|
Stuart McCarroll | 407 | 27.1 | -2.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Smith | 253 | 16.8 | +6.1 | |
Green | Frances Mortimer | 78 | 5.2 | -1.8 | |
Majority | 358 | 23.8 | |||
Turnout | 1,503 | 31.96 | |||
Registered electors | 4,737 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ^ "Your councillors". West Oxfordshire District Council. Retrieved 2 May 2023.
- West Oxfordshire District Council. 27 March 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
- ^ Halford, Ed (5 May 2023). "Election 2023: Full breakdown of West Oxfordshire results". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
- ^ "Local Elections 2023: Conservatives lose only council in Oxfordshire". BBC News. 5 May 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
- ^ a b "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). West Oxfordshire District Council. 6 May 2023. Retrieved 14 September 2023.
- West Oxfordshire District Council. 4 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.