2024 Brentwood Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 39 seats to Brentwood Borough Council 20 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner of each seat at the 2024 Brentwood Borough Council election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Brentwood Borough Council election is scheduled to be held on Thursday 2 May 2024, alongside the
Background
Since its creation in 1974, Brentwood has been a mostly Conservative-controlled council. The party held control until 1990, with the Liberal Democrats taking the council from no overall control in 1991.[1] They controlled the council until 2003, with the Conservatives re-taking control in 2004.
The Conservatives held a majority on the council until the most recent election, where the council again fell into no overall control.[2] In that election, the Liberal Democrats gained 3 seats with 43.7% of the vote, the Conservatives lost 3 with 37.5%, and Labour remained at 2 seats with 14.3%.
Boundary changes
Brentwood usually elects its councillors in thirds, on a 4-year cycle. However, following boundary changes, all councillors will be elected to the new wards.[3] The change increases the number of councillors by 2.
Old wards[4] | No. of seats | New wards | No. of seats |
---|---|---|---|
Brentwood North | 3 | Blackmore and Doddinghurst | 3 |
Brentwood South | 3 | Brentwood North | 3 |
Brentwood West | 3 | Brentwood South | 3 |
Brizes and Doddinghurst | 3 | Brentwood West | 3 |
Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon | 2 | Brizes, Stondon Massey and South Weald | 3 |
Hutton Central | 2 | Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon | 3 |
Hutton East | 2 | Hutton East | 3 |
Hutton North | 2 | Hutton North | 3 |
Hutton South | 2 | Hutton South | 3 |
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing | 3 | Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing | 3 |
Pilgrims Hatch | 3 | Pilgrims Hatch | 3 |
Shenfield | 3 | Shenfield | 3 |
South Weald | 1 | Warley | 3 |
Tipps Cross | 2 | ||
Warley | 3 |
Summary
Previous council composition
After 2023 election | Before 2024 election[5] | After 2024 election | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats | |||
Conservative | 17 | Conservative | 18 | Conservative | 19 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 17 | Liberal Democrats | 17 | Liberal Democrats | 17 | |||
Labour | 2 | Labour | 2 | Labour | 3 | |||
Independent | 1 | Independent | 0 | Independent | 0 |
Changes:
- June 2023: Andrew Wiles readmitted to Conservative group[6]
Election result
2024 Brentwood Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
Conservative | 39 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 48.7 | 39.4 | 21,647 | +1.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | 39 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 43.6 | 39.9 | 21,952 | –3.8 | ||
Labour | 39 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 17.3 | 9,528 | +3.0 | |
Green | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1,382 | +0.7 | ||
Reform UK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 464 | +0.4 |
Ward Results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Brentwood Borough Council following the close of nomination on 5 April 2024.[7] The results of the election were announced on 3 May 2024.[7]
Blackmore & Doddinghurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roger McCheyne* | 982 | 64.0 | ||
Conservative | Keith Parker* | 960 | 62.5 | ||
Conservative | Cliff Poppy* | 947 | 61.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mary Spiers | 291 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Vanessa Laplain | 218 | 14.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Heather Leathley | 210 | 13.7 | ||
Labour | Peter Dedman | 180 | 11.7 | ||
Green | Nicholas Kelly | 180 | 11.7 | ||
Labour | Thomas Acton | 179 | 11.7 | ||
Labour | Wendy Marshall | 177 | 11.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,552 | 43.3 | |||
Registered electors | 4,703 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Brentwood North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alison Fulcher* | 879 | 60.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Mynott* | 868 | 59.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Steve Mayo* | 840 | 57.9 | ||
Conservative | Hannah Nelson | 326 | 22.5 | ||
Labour | Carol Allen | 279 | 19.2 | ||
Conservative | Ben Slade | 279 | 19.2 | ||
Conservative | Harrison Slade | 241 | 16.6 | ||
Labour | Niels Andersen | 233 | 16.1 | ||
Labour | Robert Marshall | 229 | 15.8 | ||
Green | Paul Jeater | 181 | 12.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,531 | 30.4 | |||
Registered electors | 5,051 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Brentwood South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gareth Barrett* | 770 | 49.4 | ||
Labour | Tim Barrett* | 758 | 48.6 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Jerrard | 649 | 41.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Clarke | 573 | 36.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Arthur Leathley | 526 | 33.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Toby Green | 497 | 31.9 | ||
Conservative | Adrian Coolbergen | 314 | 20.1 | ||
Conservative | Peter Jakobsson | 301 | 19.3 | ||
Conservative | John Parrish | 292 | 18.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,636 | 36.8 | |||
Registered electors | 4,448 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Brentwood West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Cloke | 713 | 52.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Kendall* | 702 | 51.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic Naylor* | 660 | 48.7 | ||
Conservative | Lucy Gelderbloem | 425 | 31.4 | ||
Conservative | Ethan Russell | 418 | 30.9 | ||
Conservative | Sandy Tanner | 376 | 27.8 | ||
Labour | Kevin Brailey | 252 | 18.6 | ||
Labour | Joanna Moncrieff | 211 | 15.6 | ||
Labour Co-op
|
Richard Millwood | 176 | 13.0 | ||
Green | Marc Sardinha | 130 | 9.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,471 | 28.9 | |||
Registered electors | 5,197 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chrissy Gelderbloem* | 730 | 52.2 | ||
Conservative | Will Russell* | 727 | 51.9 | ||
Conservative | Soni Sunger | 604 | 43.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Brenner Munden* | 566 | 40.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Brent Smith | 518 | 37.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicola Munden | 512 | 36.6 | ||
Labour | David Jobbins | 179 | 12.8 | ||
Green | Rebecca Enifer | 142 | 10.1 | ||
Labour | Pauline Watts | 114 | 8.1 | ||
Labour | Eric Watts | 107 | 7.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,564 | 34.2 | |||
Registered electors | 4,573 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sheila Murphy* | 701 | 69.2 | ||
Conservative | Adrian Baldock | 660 | 65.1 | ||
Conservative | Fiona Marsh* | 639 | 63.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Maxius | 246 | 24.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anne Long | 233 | 23.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Benedicta Worsfold | 196 | 19.3 | ||
Labour | June Barrett | 131 | 12.9 | ||
Labour | Paul Barrett | 121 | 11.9 | ||
Labour | Gary Earle | 114 | 11.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,146 | 28.4 | |||
Registered electors | 3,559 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Hutton East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adam Chinnery | 672 | 48.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Rigby* | 636 | 46.2 | ||
Conservative | Jason Gibson | 597 | 43.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sharon Ward | 534 | 38.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Francis Caves | 515 | 37.4 | ||
Conservative | Sat Lal | 510 | 37.0 | ||
Reform UK | Paul Godfrey | 237 | 17.2 | ||
Labour | Ben Booker | 154 | 11.2 | ||
Labour | Malcolm Burgess | 145 | 10.5 | ||
Labour | Jacqueline Nyiro | 133 | 9.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,545 | 34.0 | |||
Registered electors | 4,538 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Hutton North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Keith Barber* | 861 | 60.2 | ||
Conservative | Jan Pound* | 714 | 49.9 | ||
Conservative | Jay Patel | 674 | 47.1 | ||
Labour | Philip Holland | 444 | 31.0 | ||
Labour | Noor Hussain | 386 | 27.0 | ||
Labour | Neil McAree | 383 | 26.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Henry MacDonnell | 278 | 19.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Florina Constanda | 209 | 14.6 | ||
Green | Michael Flood | 181 | 12.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Elise Mayer | 164 | 11.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,570 | 33.8 | |||
Registered electors | 4,640 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Hutton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roger Hirst* | 757 | 51.1 | ||
Conservative | Mark Reed* | 752 | 50.7 | ||
Conservative | Mellissa Slade* | 698 | 47.1 | ||
Labour | Jane Winter | 464 | 31.3 | ||
Labour | Jonathan Saunders | 461 | 31.1 | ||
Labour | Rowan Sumner | 428 | 28.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Laura Carey | 263 | 17.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Chapple | 260 | 17.5 | ||
Green | John Hamilton | 183 | 12.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Valdomiro Lourenco | 180 | 12.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,623 | 29.7 | |||
Registered electors | 5,202 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Darryl Sankey* | 999 | 58.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Hugh Gorton* | 818 | 47.7 | ||
Conservative | Lesley Wagland* | 809 | 47.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Hyde | 781 | 45.6 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Bridge* | 743 | 43.3 | ||
Conservative | David Wylie | 607 | 35.4 | ||
Labour | Patricia Dedman | 136 | 7.9 | ||
Labour | Caroline Russell | 130 | 7.6 | ||
Labour | Richard Enever | 120 | 7.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,838 | 36.9 | |||
Registered electors | 4,985 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Pilgrims Hatch
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Barry Aspinell* | 1,015 | 74.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Vicky Davies* | 996 | 73.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Lewis* | 892 | 65.5 | ||
Conservative | Gordon Cowley | 223 | 16.4 | ||
Conservative | Geraldine Jakobsson | 215 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Louise Rowlands | 205 | 15.0 | ||
Labour | Simon Ball | 162 | 11.9 | ||
Labour | Katie Hutton | 150 | 11.0 | ||
Labour | Francisca Dapp | 133 | 9.8 | ||
Green | David Hale | 97 | 7.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,453 | 31.2 | |||
Registered electors | 4,662 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Shenfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Worsfield* | 835 | 50.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicky Cuthbert* | 801 | 47.9 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Gordon | 692 | 41.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Singh | 676 | 40.4 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Heard | 652 | 39.0 | ||
Conservative | Sandy Brown | 621 | 37.2 | ||
Reform UK | Richard Briggs | 227 | 13.6 | ||
Green | Julian Goode | 148 | 8.9 | ||
Labour | Anna Cadzow | 141 | 8.4 | ||
Labour | Dominic Maddock | 111 | 6.6 | ||
Labour | Dick Carter | 110 | 6.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,808 | 41.8 | |||
Registered electors | 4,323 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Warley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Cuthbert* | 630 | 59.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Haigh* | 617 | 58.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jay Laplain* | 605 | 56.8 | ||
Conservative | Jean McGinley | 243 | 22.8 | ||
Conservative | Paul Faragher | 241 | 22.6 | ||
Conservative | John Gibson | 239 | 22.5 | ||
Labour | Michael Bernstein | 171 | 16.1 | ||
Labour | Jackie Gilbey | 167 | 15.7 | ||
Labour Co-op
|
Susan Kortlandt | 140 | 13.2 | ||
Green | Olivia Ritson | 140 | 13.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,147 | 28.9 | |||
Registered electors | 3,963 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
References
- ^ "Brentwod Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ "Local elections 2023: Conservatives lose control of Brentwood Council". BBC News. 4 May 2023. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ "The Brentwood (Electoral Changes) Order 2023", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2023/732, retrieved 10 March 2024
- ^ "The Borough of Brentwood (Electoral Changes) Order 2001", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2001/2441, retrieved 10 March 2024
- ^ "Your Councillors by Party". Brentwood Borough Council. 6 March 2024. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ Boothroyd, David. "WARNING OF GALES IN SOUTH HAMPSTEAD". Local Councils. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ Brentwood Borough Council. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 8 May 2024.