2024 North Hertfordshire District Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 51 seats on North Hertfordshire District Council 26 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 North Hertfordshire District Council election was held on Thursday 2 May 2024 to elect members of
North Hertfordshire District Council in Hertfordshire. It was held alongside the other local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] New ward boundaries come into effect for this election, increasing the number of councillors from 49 to 51.[2]
Summary
Previous council composition
After 2023 election | Before 2024 election | After 2024 election | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats | |||
Labour | 19 | Labour | 19 | Labour | 25 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 15 | Liberal Democrats | 15 | Liberal Democrats | 19 | |||
Conservative | 15 | Conservative | 15 | Conservative | 7 |
Election result
2024 North Hertfordshire District Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
Labour | 51 | 25 | ||||||||
Liberal Democrats | 51 | 19 | ||||||||
Conservative | 51 | 7 | ||||||||
Green | 20 | 0 | ||||||||
CPA | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
Reform UK | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
Independent | 1 | 0 |
Ward results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by North Hertfordshire District Council following the close of nominations on 5 April 2024.[3] The results by ward are as follows.[4][5]
An asterisk (*) indicates an incumbent councillor standing for re-election.[6]
Arbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Wade Tyson* (Tom Tyson) |
539 | 51.4 | ||
Conservative | Nicola Marianne Da Costa (Nikki Da Costa) |
380 | 36.2 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Eleanor Oliver (Liz Oliver) |
78 | 7.4 | ||
Green | Anne Fletcher | 52 | 5.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,052 | 46.94 | |||
Registered electors | 2,241 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Baldock East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rhona Ann Cameron | 418 | 39.0 | ||
Labour | Stewart Robert Willoughby | 407 | |||
Conservative | Lee Henry-John Perrott | 366 | 34.1 | ||
Conservative | Juan Cowell* | 323 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Steven Paul Thomas (Steve Thomas) |
289 | 26.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Phillip Christopher Weeder* (Phil Weeder) |
281 | |||
Turnout | 1,084 | 47.50 | |||
Registered electors | 2,282 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Baldock West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alistair Kieran Oliver Willoughby* | 1,002 | 39.6 | ||
Labour | Emma Jane Rowe | 960 | |||
Conservative | Michael Muir* | 847 | 33.4 | ||
Labour | James Thomas O'Gorman Toone | 801 | |||
Conservative | Richard Mark Salt | 654 | |||
Conservative | Andrew Dempster Young | 628 | |||
Green | Kruna Vukmirovic | 276 | 10.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Sims | 231 | 9.1 | ||
Reform UK | Philippa Mary Clayton (Pippa Clayton) |
177 | 7.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | James William Barber (Jim Barber) |
176 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Barber | 138 | |||
Turnout | 2,199 | 38.87 | |||
Registered electors | 5,658 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Cadwell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Louise Jane Peace* | 360 | 41.8 | ||
Conservative | Charles Laing | 342 | 39.7 | ||
Labour | Alan Garth Trangmar | 121 | 14.0 | ||
Green | Roger Nisbet | 39 | 4.5 | ||
Turnout | 864 | 43.20 | |||
Registered electors | 2,000 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Codicote and Kimpton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ralph Gerald Muncer* | 731 | 49.4 | ||
Conservative | Steven Neil Patmore | 588 | |||
Labour | Davina Jane Ross-Anderson (Davina Anderson) |
382 | 25.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Amy Elizabeth Finch | 366 | 24.7 | ||
Labour | Mark Shepherd Lenthall (Mark Lenthall) |
336 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Marilyn Margaret Parkin | 279 | |||
Turnout | 1,439 | 37.94 | |||
Registered electors | 3,793 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Ermine
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Martin Lawrence Prescott | 384 | 45.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Hugo John Rainey | 310 | 36.3 | ||
Labour | Thomas Giles Lingard | 80 | 9.4 | ||
Green | Hugh David Parker | 80 | 9.4 | ||
Turnout | 866 | 39.71 | |||
Registered electors | 2,181 | ||||
Conservative hold |
Graveley, St Ippolyts and Wymondley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Caroline Jennifer McDonnell | 361 | 42.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic John Crean Griffiths* | 357 | |||
Conservative | Michael Frank Goddard | 263 | 31.2 | ||
Conservative | Ian Robert Moody* | 232 | |||
Labour | Inderjit Sunner (Indie Sunner) |
129 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | Gordon Philip White | 111 | |||
Green | Emma Louise Newport | 89 | 10.6 | ||
Turnout | 817 | 39.07 | |||
Registered electors | 2,091 | ||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Great Ashby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vijaiya Prashan Poopalasingham (VJ Poopalasingham) |
546 | 41.8 | ||
Labour | Laura Jane Williams | 520 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Hayley Michelle Collins | 485 | 37.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sally Margaret Jarvis (Sal Jarvis) |
441 | |||
Conservative | Olusegun Adeola Laniyan (Segun Laniyan) |
276 | 21.1 | ||
Conservative | Michael Hewitt | 264 | |||
Turnout | 1,348 | 33.92 | |||
Registered electors | 3,974 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Hitchin Bearton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ian Clive Albert* | 1,484 | 51.3 | ||
Labour | Valerie Ann Bryant* (Val Bryant) |
1,451 | |||
Labour | David James Winstanley* (Dave Winstanley) |
1,383 | |||
Green | Deolinda Maria Eltringham | 510 | 17.6 | ||
Green | Mary Karin Marshall | 502 | |||
Green | Timothy Peter Lee (Tim Lee) |
389 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Susana Muñoz Maniega | 367 | 12.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joanne Charlotte Collins | 363 | |||
Conservative | Sarah Jane Free | 362 | 12.5 | ||
Conservative | Faye Susan Frost* | 326 | |||
Conservative | Mark Anderson Scott | 321 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Ayan Kumar Halder | 285 | |||
Reform UK | Charles Spencer Bunker | 114 | 3.9 | ||
CPA | Robert Leslie Adams (Bob Adams) |
58 | 2.0 | ||
CPA | Randy Oluebube Akubue | 38 | |||
CPA | Olubukola Omotayo Cordle (Bukky Cordle) |
34 | |||
Turnout | 2,801 | 41.88 | |||
Registered electors | 6,688 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Hitchin Highbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Samuel Peter William Collins* (Sam Collins) |
1,074 | 45.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Daniel Clayden (Jon Clayden) |
919 | |||
Labour | Angela Jean Griggs | 544 | 22.8 | ||
Labour | Thomas Patrick Luke Hogan (Tom Hogan) |
456 | |||
Conservative | William James Robert Dunlop (Will Dunlop) |
431 | 18.1 | ||
Conservative | Gulshan Deep Singh Mangat | 374 | |||
Green | Julie Sharon Rackham | 163 | 6.8 | ||
Reform UK | David Leal-Bennett | 126 | 5.3 | ||
CPA | Leigh Smith | 47 | 2.0 | ||
Turnout | 2,213 | 46.43 | |||
Registered electors | 4,766 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Hitchin Oughton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clare Helen Billing* | 846 | 61.4 | ||
Labour | Nigel David Mason* | 787 | |||
Conservative | Matthew James Robert Ellinger | 263 | 19.1 | ||
Conservative | Michael Ernest Humphrey Leach | 220 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Anne Elizabeth Senechal | 212 | 15.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Antony James Hammond | 211 | |||
CPA | Daisy Appoh | 56 | 4.1 | ||
CPA | Hollison James | 53 | |||
Turnout | 1,395 | 34.67 | |||
Registered electors | 4,024 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Hitchin Priory
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Richard Hoskins* | 974 | 43.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher Francis Lucas* (Chris Lucas) |
820 | |||
Conservative | Laura Catherine Douglas-Hamilton | 543 | 24.1 | ||
Labour | Susan Eirwen Dearden (Sue Dearden) |
538 | 23.8 | ||
Labour | Christabel Anna Robinson (Bella Callow-Robinson) |
483 | |||
Conservative | Roger Brian Piepenstock | 454 | |||
Green | Grace Woodward | 202 | 8.9 | ||
Turnout | 2,090 | 46.76 | |||
Registered electors | 4,470 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Hitchin Walsworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth Louise Dennis* | 1,256 | 43.5 | ||
Labour | Donna Catherine Wright | 1,188 | |||
Labour | Daniel Ian Wright-Mason* | 1,132 | |||
Green | William Lavin | 576 | 19.9 | ||
Conservative | Victoria Clare Dunlop | 512 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Julie Townsend (Liz Townsend) |
511 | 17.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Ircha | 458 | |||
Conservative | Adeniyi Adetayo Anthony John-Goodman (Anthony John-Goodman) |
456 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Gary Cornwell Morley | 443 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Roger Ian King | 387 | |||
CPA | Sidney Clifford Cordle (Sid Cordle) |
91 | 3.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,503 | 40.08 | |||
Registered electors | 6,245 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Hitchwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Giuseppe Graziano (Joe Graziano) |
472 | 54.5 | ||
Labour | Francis William Carr (Frank Carr) |
204 | 23.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carol Ann Stanier | 190 | 21.9 | ||
Turnout | 868 | 37.27 | |||
Registered electors | 2,329 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Knebworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Catherine Lisa Nash* (Lisa Nash) |
997 | 50.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Michael Ward | 664 | |||
Conservative | James Mark Crofts (Jamie Crofts) |
595 | 30.0 | ||
Conservative | Mohammad Mohsin Miah | 580 | |||
Labour | Janet Lynne Gosling (Jan Gosling) |
224 | 11.3 | ||
Labour | Paul William Balbi | 176 | |||
Green | Davina Ruth Malcolm | 170 | 8.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,826 | 44.49 | |||
Registered electors | 4,104 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Letchworth Grange
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Emma Victoria Fernandes | 637 | 45.9 | ||
Labour | Ian Mantle* | 614 | |||
Conservative | Cory James Bloxham | 277 | 20.0 | ||
Conservative | Harrison Michael Edwards | 211 | |||
Green | Andrew Mark Wallis | 160 | 11.5 | ||
Reform UK | Steven Adelantado (Steve Adelantado) |
154 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Kathleen Mary Freeman | 126 | 9.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Samick Sofat | 73 | |||
CPA | Mark William Webb | 33 | 2.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,244 | 30.16 | |||
Registered electors | 4,125 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Letchworth Norton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Daniel Peter Mark Allen* | 794 | 44.9 | ||
Labour | Tina Bhartwas | 665 | |||
Conservative | Simon Nicholas Bloxham* | 521 | 29.5 | ||
Conservative | Morgan William Derbyshire | 452 | |||
Green | David Paul Morris | 266 | 15.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Roy Grergory Thompson | 187 | 10.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sharon Ann Weeder | 158 | |||
Turnout | 1,599 | 41.03 | |||
Registered electors | 3,897 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Letchworth South East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sadie Rebecca Laura Billing | 1,067 | 45.7 | ||
Labour | Tamsin Le Ann Scott Thomas* | 995 | |||
Labour | Michael John Debenham* (Mick Debenham) |
937 | |||
Conservative | David Charles Levett* | 583 | 24.9 | ||
Conservative | James Durston | 532 | |||
Conservative | Hammad Baig | 504 | |||
Green | Maryla Josephine Hart | 370 | 15.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Paul Anthony James Marment | 317 | 13.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Heather MacMillan | 283 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Barry Peter Neale | 172 | |||
Turnout | 2,118 | 33.13 | |||
Registered electors | 6,393 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Letchworth South West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Sean Prendergast* | 1,301 | 41.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Claire Elizabeth Winchester | 1,244 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Nigel Chalmers | 1,197 | |||
Conservative | Terence William Hone* (Terry Hone) |
859 | 27.3 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Robert Boakes | 780 | |||
Conservative | Andrew Malcolm Clare | 765 | |||
Labour | Rebecca Frances Kirk | 456 | 14.5 | ||
Labour | Martin John Steards-Handscomb | 449 | |||
Labour | Jeryl Carolyn Willoughby | 331 | |||
Green | Dugald James Muir | 298 | 9.5 | ||
Reform UK | Garry Edward Warren | 236 | 7.5 | ||
Reform UK | Thomas Gilbert Coates (Tom Coates) |
205 | |||
Reform UK | Edward Birdsall | 203 | |||
Turnout | 2,925 | 44.99 | |||
Registered electors | 6,502 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Letchworth Wilbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Amy Dawn Allen* | 739 | 63.9 | ||
Labour | Sean Nolan* | 688 | |||
Conservative | Monica Madeline Bloxham | 267 | 23.1 | ||
Conservative | Janine Ann Paterson | 185 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Robert May | 150 | 13.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Louise Donna Phillips | 150 | |||
Turnout | 1,271 | 31.42 | |||
Registered electors | 4,045 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Offa
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David John Barnard* | 558 | 44.1 | ||
Conservative | Claire Patricia Annette Strong* | 470 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Neil Stevenson | 325 | 25.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Natali Topliff | 323 | |||
Labour | Stewart Rex Bryant | 245 | 19.4 | ||
Labour | Bridget Geraldine Duffy | 200 | |||
Green | Nicola Jane Clark (Nicky Clark) |
136 | 10.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,202 | 42.28 | |||
Registered electors | 2,843 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Royston Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ruth Gillian Brown* | 791 | 54.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bryony Clare May* | 690 | |||
Conservative | Martin David Lewis | 326 | 22.5 | ||
Conservative | Mark Robert Crowley | 306 | |||
Labour | Shirley Maria Clark | 213 | 14.7 | ||
Labour | Kenneth Garland (Ken Garland) |
178 | |||
Green | Desmond Peter Stephens (Des Stephens) |
117 | 8.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,412 | 37.49 | |||
Registered electors | 3,766 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Royston Meridian
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Barnes* (Matt Barnes) |
958 | 43.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Timothy Wesley Johnson (Tim Johnson) |
827 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Ruth Clifton (Ruth Clifton) |
796 | |||
Conservative | Susanna Voronovitskaya (Suzy Brandes) |
616 | 28.2 | ||
Conservative | Callum Lachlan Bartram-Bell | 608 | |||
Conservative | Roman Mamatov | 508 | |||
Labour | Sarah Elizabeth Lucas | 396 | 18.1 | ||
Labour | Vaughan West | 395 | |||
Labour | Stephen Lockett | 358 | |||
Green | Karl John Francis Sedgemore (Francis Sedgemore) |
215 | 9.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,032 | 38.69 | |||
Registered electors | 5,252 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Royston Palace
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Catherine Jayne Brownjohn* | 581 | 38.4 | ||
Labour | Christopher Volante Hinchliff* (Chris Hinchliff) |
546 | |||
Conservative | Jean Margaret Green | 376 | 24.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Emma Jane Squire-Smith | 362 | 23.9 | ||
Conservative | Paul Lewis Fletcher | 337 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Lewis (Gill Lewis) |
334 | |||
Independent | Lisa Jayne Adams | 195 | 12.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,466 | 34.70 | |||
Registered electors | 4,167 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Weston and Sandon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Kenneth Jarvis* (Steve Jarvis) |
540 | 78.3 | ||
Conservative | Martin Ingerslev Kristensen | 85 | 12.3 | ||
Labour | Rhys Iwan Lancaster | 37 | 5.4 | ||
Green | Elizabeth Ford (Elizabeth Ryder Ford) |
28 | 4.1 | ||
Turnout | 696 | 42.86 | |||
Registered electors | 1,624 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
References
- ^ "Changes to North Herts election cycle | North Herts Council". www.north-herts.gov.uk. Retrieved 2024-03-22.
- ^ "New political map for North Herts Council | North Herts Council". www.north-herts.gov.uk. Retrieved 2024-03-22.
- North Hertfordshire District Council. 5 April 2024. Retrieved 6 April 2024.
- ^ Barrow, Georgia (3 May 2024). "North Herts Council local election results 2024 in full". The Comet. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
- ^ "Election results 2024". North Herts Council. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
- ^ "Your councillors by party". North Herts Council. Archived from the original on 3 April 2024. Retrieved 3 May 2024.