51st Venice International Film Festival
Vive L'Amour | |
Festival date | 1 – 12 September 1994 |
---|---|
Website | Website |
The 51st annual Venice International Film Festival was held on 1 September to 12 September, 1994.[1][2]
American filmmaker
Vive L'Amour directed by Tsai Ming-liang
.
Jury
Main Competition
The following people comprised the 1994 jury:[3]
- David Lynch, American filmmaker, actor, music and visual artist
- Olivier Assayas, French filmmaker and film critic
- Margherita Buy, Italian actress
- Gaston Kaboré, Burkinabé filmmaker
- Nagisa Oshima, Japanese filmmaker
- David Stratton, English-Australian film critic
- Uma Thurman, American actress
- Mario Vargas Llosa, Peruvian writer
- Carlo Verdone, Italian actor and filmmaker
Official Sections
In Competition
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
6 Days, 6 Nights | À la folie | Diane Kurys | France |
Ashes of Time | 東邪西毒 | Wong Kar-Wai | Hong Kong, China |
Before the Rain | Пред дождот | Milcho Manchevski | Macedonia. France, United Kingdom |
The Bull | Il toro | Carlo Mazzacurati | Italy |
The Heart's Cry | Le cri du coeur | Idrissa Ouedraogo |
Burkina Faso, France |
Heavenly Creatures | Peter Jackson | New Zealand | |
In the Heat of the Sun | 陽光燦爛的日子 | Jiang Wen | China |
Lamerica | Gianni Amelio | Italy, France, Switzerland, Austria | |
Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin | Жизнь и необыча́йные приключе́ния солда́та Ива́на Чо́нкина | Jiří Menzel | Russia, Czech Republic, France, United Kingdom, Italy |
Little Odessa | James Gray |
United States | |
Magic Hunter | Büvös vadász | Ildikó Enyedi | Hungary, France, Switzerland |
Natural Born Killers | Oliver Stone | United States | |
Il branco | Marco Risi | Italy | |
Pigalle | Karim Dridi | France | |
A Shadow You Soon Will Be | Una sombra ya pronto serás | Héctor Olivera | Argentina |
Somebody to Love | Alexandre Rockwell | United States | |
The Tit and the Moon | La Teta y la luna | Bigas Luna | Spain |
Two Brothers, My Sister | Três Irmãos | Teresa Villaverde | Portugal |
Vive L'Amour
|
愛情萬歲 | Tsai Ming-liang | Taiwan |
Out of competition
- Bullets Over Broadway by Woody Allen (United States)
- Dichiarazioni d'amore by Pupi Avati (Italy)
- Oasi by Cristiano Bortone(Italy)
- Staggered by Martin Clunes (United Kingdom)
- Tom & Viv by Brian Gilbert (United Kingdom)
- Genesis: The Creation and the Flood by Ermanno Olmi (Italy, Germany)
- Il Postino: The Postman by Michael Radford (Italy, France)
Venetian Nights
- Love and Human Remains by Denys Arcand (Canada)
- True Lies by James Cameron (United States)
- 47 Ronin by Kon Ichikawa (Japan)
- Wolf by Mike Nichols (United States)
- Clear and Present Danger by Phillip Noyce (United States)
- Captives by Angela Pope (United Kingdom)
- The Nightmare Before Christmas by Henry Selick (United States)
- The Night and the Moment by Anna Maria Tatò (France, United Kingdom, Italy)
- Woodstock 25th Anniversary Director' s Cut by Michael Wadleigh(United States)
- Metal Skin by Geoffrey Wright (Australia)
- Forrest Gump by Robert Zemeckis (United States)
Independent Sections
Venice International Film Critics' Week
The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:[4]
- Accumulator 1 (Akumulátor 1) by Jan Svěrák (Czech Republic)
- Cracking Up by Matt Mitler (United States)
- Don’t Get Me Startedby Arthur Ellis (United Kingdom)
- The Road to Paradise (Doroga V Ray) by Vitalij Moskalenko (Russia)
- Frankie, Jonny und die anderen... Schattenkämpfer by Hans-Erich Viet (Germany)
- K.P. Sasi(India)
- Iron Horsemen by Gilles Charmant (France)
- Passé-Composé (en. Past Imperfect) by Françoise Romand (France, Tunisia)
- That Eye, the Sky by John Ruane (Australia)
Official Awards
Main Competition
- Golden Lion:
- Milčo Mančevski
- Vive L'Amour by Tsai Ming-liang
- Silver Lion:
- Heavenly Creatures by Peter Jackson
- James Gray
- Il toro by Carlo Mazzacurati
- Grand Special Jury Prize: Natural Born Killers by Oliver Stone
- Golden Osella:
- Best Director: Gianni Amelio for Lamerica
- Best Screenplay: La teta y la luna
- Best Cinematography: Christopher Doyle for Ashes of Time
- Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Xia Yu for In the Heat of the Sun
- Best Supporting Actor: Roberto Citran for Il toro
- Três Irmãos
- Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Little Odessa
Career Golden Lion
Independent Awards
The President of the Italian Senate's Gold Medal
- Život a neobyčejná dobrodružství vojáka Ivana Čonkina by Jiří Menzel
Golden Ciak
FIPRESCI Prize
- Milčo Mančevski
- Vive L'Amour by Tsai Ming-liang
OCIC Award
References
- ^ "VENICE FILM FESTIVAL - 1994". Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "The 1990s". Retrieved 8 October 2013.
- ^ "Juries for the 1990s". Retrieved 1 April 2018.
- ^ "11th International Film Critics' Week". sicvenezia.it. Archived from the original on 2 April 2018. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1994 Venice Film Festival.