AfroBasket 2015
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Tunisia |
City | Tunis |
Dates | 19–30 August |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Nigeria (1st title) |
Runners-up | Angola |
Third place | Tunisia |
Fourth place | Senegal |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Chamberlain Oguchi |
Top scorer | Gorgui Dieng (22.9 points per game) |
AfroBasket 2015 was the 28th edition of the AfroBasket, a men's basketball continental championship of Africa. It also served as the qualifying tournament for FIBA Africa at the 2016 Summer Olympics Basketball Tournament in Brazil. The tournament was held in Tunis, Tunisia.[1] The winner qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics Basketball Tournament.
Angola in the final 74–65. Chamberlain Oguchi
was named tourney MVP.
By winning the title, Nigeria automatically qualified for the
FIBA World Olympic qualifying tournament
.
Qualification
Already qualified:
|
|
Venue
AfroBasket 2015 was supposed to have been held in the tourist cities of Nabeul and Hammamet.[2] However, due to the attacks in Sousse in June 2015, the venue was moved to Radès, just outside Tunis.[3]
Tunis | AfroBasket 2015 (Tunisia) |
---|---|
Radès Sports Hall
| |
Capacity: 17,000 | |
Squads
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 215 | 166 | +49 | 6 |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 192 | +53 | 5 |
3 | Central African Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 175 | 212 | −37 | 4 |
4 | Uganda | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 235 | −65 | 3 |
First match(es) will be played: 19 August 2015. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
(H) Hosts
19 August
15:00 |
Nigeria | 88–63 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 33–23, 20–12, 19–16 | ||
4 | Pts: Kouguere 5 4Asts: Djimrabaye |
19 August
21:00 |
Tunisia | 77–55 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 14–10, 20–16, 19–11 | ||
5 | Pts: Ocitti 20 Rebs: Omwony 5 Asts: Nagwere 4 |
21 August
21:00 |
Tunisia | 68–52 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 16–10, 19–16, 19–17 | ||
Hadidane 3 |
Pts: 2 |
23 August
16:00 |
Central African Republic | 60–56 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 8–16, 11–11, 21–13 | ||
2 | Pts: Sebirumbi 15 Rebs: Sebirumbi 13 Asts: Enabu 5 |
23 August
21:00 |
Nigeria | 59–70 | Tunisia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 17–17, 12–20, 17–11 | ||
3 | Pts: Ben Romdhane 8 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 238 | 220 | +18 | 6 |
2 | Angola | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225 | 213 | +12 | 5 |
3 | Mozambique | 3 | 1 | 2 | 233 | 252 | −19 | 4 |
4 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 230 | −10 | 3 |
First match(es) will be played: 20 August 2015. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
20 August
16:00 |
Angola | 84–72 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 17–19, 29–14, 23–15 | ||
4 | Pts: A.Matos 25 Rebs: Magoliço 7 Asts: P.Matos 5 |
20 August
21:00 |
Senegal | 77–71 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 17–24, 24–17, 19–20 | ||
5 | Pts: Kourodu7 8Asts: Khalfi |
22 August
16:00 |
Mozambique | 76–86 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–16, 24–21, 19–22 | ||
5 | Pts: Dieng 28 Rebs: Dieng 18 Asts: D'Almeida 8 |
22 August
21:00 |
Angola | 68–67 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 18–12, 17–20, 18–12 | ||
1 | Pts: Najah 14 Rebs: Najah 6 Asts: Khalfi 4 |
24 August
16:00 |
Morocco | 82–85 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 29–19, 21–23, 10–16, 22–27 | ||
5 | Pts: Muchate 7 2Asts: Canivete |
24 August
21:00 |
Senegal | 74–73 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 23–15, 13–26, 24–14 | ||
8 | Pts: C.Morais 19 Rebs: Moreira 7 Asts: C.Morais 5 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 234 | 175 | +59 | 6 |
2 | Cameroon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 240 | 206 | +34 | 5 |
3 | Mali | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 179 | +4 | 4 |
4 | Gabon | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 267 | −97 | 3 |
First match(es) will be played: 19 August 2015. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
19 August
12:30 |
Egypt | 96–49 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 39–3, 24–17, 17–14 | ||
4 | Pts: Lasme 9 Rebs: Lasme 11 Asts: Essono Mvé 3 |
21 August
13:30 |
Gabon | 54–78 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 8–26, 5–18, 21–18 | ||
2 | Pts: Bah 9 5Asts: Kante |
21 August
18:30 |
Egypt | 83–77 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 19–27, 25–21, 17–15 | ||
4 | Pts: Kadji 10 2Asts: Adala Moto |
23 August
13:30 |
Cameroon | 93–67 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 20–20, 23–22, 35–15 | ||
6 | Pts: Kobangoye Ikinda 18 Rebs: Mayimba 7 Asts: Mouckaga Atsu, Ndong 2 |
23 August
18:30 |
Mali | 49–55 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 10–11, 11–10, 18–17 | ||
3 | Pts: Gunady 12 Rebs: Marei 11 Asts: Khalifa 3 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cape Verde | 3 | 3 | 0 | 230 | 190 | +40 | 6 |
2 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 201 | 202 | −1 | 5 |
3 | Algeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 230 | 226 | +4 | 4 |
4 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 0 | 3 | 184 | 227 | −43 | 3 |
First match(es) will be played: 20 August 2015. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
20 August
13:30 |
Ivory Coast | 56–76 | Cape Verde |
Scoring by quarter: 11–24, 11–23, 17–17, 17–12 | ||
4 | Pts: Xavier 19 Rebs: Mascarenhas 14 Asts: Xavier 4 |
20 August
18:30 |
Algeria | 87–67 | Zimbabwe |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 24–17, 27–17, 21–13 | ||
6 | Pts: Maturure 14 Rebs: Maturure 10 Asts: Banda 2 |
22 August
13:30 |
Ivory Coast | 64–52 | Zimbabwe |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 18–11, 16–19, 16–11 | ||
Diabate 8 |
Pts: Chikoko 17 Rebs: Chikoko 10 Asts: Maturure 3 |
22 August
18:30 |
Cape Verde | 78–69 | Algeria |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 30–12, 15–17, 13–21 | ||
4 | Pts: Cheriet 19 Rebs: Gaham 8 Asts: Benzegala 5 |
24 August
18:30 |
Algeria | 74–81 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 18–18, 18–16, 14–28 | ||
4 | Pts: Diabate 6 |
Final round
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||||||
Tunisia (OT) | 69 | |||||||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||||||
Morocco | 68 | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | 67 | |||||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 60 | |||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 57 | |||||||||||||
29 August | ||||||||||||||
Mali | 76 | |||||||||||||
Tunisia | 51 | |||||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 58 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | 102 | |||||||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 62 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | 63 | |||||||||||||
25 August | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 83 | |||||||||||||
Angola | 62 | |||||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||||||
Central African Republic | 61 | |||||||||||||
Angola | 65 | |||||||||||||
26 August | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 74 | |||||||||||||
Senegal | 79 | |||||||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||||||
Uganda | 48 | |||||||||||||
Senegal | 75 | |||||||||||||
26 August | ||||||||||||||
Algeria | 58 | |||||||||||||
Cameroon | 71 | |||||||||||||
29 August | ||||||||||||||
Algeria | 73 | |||||||||||||
Senegal | 79 | |||||||||||||
26 August | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria (OT) | 88 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Cape Verde | 67 | |||||||||||||
27 August | 30 August | |||||||||||||
Gabon | 77 | |||||||||||||
Gabon | 64 | Tunisia | 82 | |||||||||||
26 August | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 88 | Senegal | 73 | |||||||||||
Nigeria | 83 | |||||||||||||
Mozambique | 47 | |||||||||||||
5th–8th place | 5th place | |||||
28 August | ||||||
Mali | 51 | |||||
29 August | ||||||
Egypt | 74 | |||||
Egypt | 69 | |||||
28 August | ||||||
Algeria | 63 | |||||
Algeria | 84 | |||||
Gabon | 76 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
29 August | ||||||
Mali | 94 | |||||
Gabon | 82 |
Round of 16
25 August
21:00 |
Tunisia | 69–68 (OT) | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 14–11, 16–24, 9–9, Overtime: 13–12 | ||
3 | Pts: 6 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
25 August
18:30 |
Ivory Coast | 57–76 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 6–22, 10–22, 17–13, 24–19 | ||
Diabate 4 |
Pts: Sidibe 18 Rebs: Ballo 10 Asts: Kante 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
25 August
13:30 |
Egypt | 102–62 | Zimbabwe |
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 26–17, 22–11, 31–22 | ||
6 | Pts: Chikoko 17 Rebs: Chikoko 10 Asts: Chitsinde 2 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
25 August
16:00 |
Angola | 62–61 | Central African Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 15–11, 22–21, 10–11 | ||
6 | Pts: Kouguere 7 2Asts: Damachoua |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
26 August
13:30 |
Senegal | 79–48 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 20–9, 23–16, 20–10 | ||
8 | Pts: Ocitti 16 Rebs: Sebirumbi 12 Asts: Mukooza 3 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
26 August
21:00 |
Cameroon | 71–73 | Algeria |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 15–15, 21–21, 16–18 | ||
3 | Pts: Harat 23 Rebs: Mekdad 7 Asts: Benzegala 8 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
26 August
16:00 |
Cape Verde | 67–77 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 17–19, 17–16, 9–22 | ||
7 | Pts: Mayimba 17 Rebs: Essono Mve 10 Asts: Kobangoye Ikinda 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
26 August
18:30 |
Nigeria | 83–47 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 29–16, 12–8, 20–12, 22–11 | ||
4 | Pts: Matos 14 Rebs: Martins 4 Asts: Matos 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Quarterfinals
27 August
13:30 |
Gabon | 64–88 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 11–23, 14–26, 9–23, 30–16 | ||
3 | Pts: Aminu 17 Rebs: Aminu 10 Asts: Uzoh 6 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
27 August
16:00 |
Egypt | 63–83 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 16–23, 17–17, 17–23 | ||
4 | Pts: Ambrosio 5 6Asts: Costa |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
27 August
18:30 |
Senegal | 75–58 | Algeria |
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 20–16, 25–9, 13–21 | ||
8 | Pts: Harat, Mounir Benzegala 12 Rebs: Touati 7 Asts: four players 1 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
27 August
21:00 |
Tunisia | 67–60 | Mali |
Scoring by quarter: 18–4, 15–20, 13–11, 21–25 | ||
5 | Pts: Cissé 14 Rebs: Djambo 8 Asts: Kante 3 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
5th–8th-place semifinals
28 August
15:00 |
Mali | 51–74 | Egypt |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 10–8, 7–18, 21–30 | ||
Cisse 1 |
Pts: Elgammal 9 Rebs: Khalifa 10 Asts: Marei 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
28 August
17:00 |
Algeria | 84–76 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 22–18, 15–23, 19–22 | ||
3 | Pts: Mayimba 18 Rebs: Lasme 8 Asts: Kobangoye Ikinda 2 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Semifinals
29 August
18:30 |
Senegal | 79–88 (OT) | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 22–17, 26–22, 13–19, Overtime: 3–12 | ||
Dalmeida 11 |
Pts: Lawal 11 4Asts: Aminu |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
29 August
21:00 |
Tunisia | 51–58 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 6–9, 17–17, 19–17 | ||
4 | Pts: Mingas 14 Rebs: Costa 8 Asts: Morais 3 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Fifteenth-place match
27 August
11:00 |
Zimbabwe | 64–72 | Uganda |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 12–16, 11–14, 24–22 | ||
3 | Pts: Ocitti 27 Rebs: Ocitti 8 Asts: Mukooza 7 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Thirteenth-place match
28 August
9:00 |
Central African Republic | 74–86 | Morocco |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 16–15, 20–28, 18–26 | ||
4 | Pts: 9 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Eleventh-place match
28 August
11:00 |
Ivory Coast | 63–70 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 10–6, 15–23, 20–19 | ||
Diabate 8 |
Pts: A. Matos 21 Rebs: Ubisse 10 Asts: P. Matos 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Ninth-place match
28 August
13:00 |
Cape Verde | 66–88 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 30–16, 8–25, 24–19, 9–23 | ||
8 | Pts: Moundou Missi 16 Rebs: Adala Moto 8 Asts: Bitee 3 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Seventh-place match
29 August
13:30 |
Mali | 94–82 | Gabon |
Scoring by quarter: 35–31, 23–21, 14–17, 22–13 | ||
8 | Pts: Mayimba 18 Rebs: Mayimba 9 Asts: Essono Mvé 6 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Fifth-place match
29 August
16:00 |
Egypt | 69–63 | Algeria |
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 14–17, 19–14, 23–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Touati 15 Rebs: Touati 10 Asts: Mostefat 4 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Third-place match
30 August
18:30 |
Tunisia | 82–73 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 14–15, 23–19, 22–21 | ||
5 | Pts: Dalmeida 9 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Final
30 August
21:00 |
Angola | 65–74 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 13–10, 11–27, 12–14, 29–23 | ||
4 | Pts: Oguchi 19 Rebs: Aminu 12 Asts: Uzoh 3 |
Salle Omnisport de Rades, Tunis |
Final rankings
Qualified for the 2016 Olympics | |
Qualified to Final Olympic qualifying tournament
|
Rank | Team | Record | FIBA World Rankings
| ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Before | After | Change | |||
Nigeria | 6–1 | 24 | 25 | -1 | |
Angola | 5–2 | 16 | 15 | 1 | |
Tunisia | 6–1 | 23 | 23 | 0 | |
4 | Senegal | 5–2 | 30 | 31 | -1 |
5 | Egypt | 6–1 | 41 | 41 | 0 |
6 | Algeria | 3–4 | 80 | 68 | 12 |
7 | Mali | 3–4 | T-62 | T-57 | 5 |
8 | Gabon | 1–6 | NR | 76 | 12 |
9 | Cameroon | 3–2 | 43 | 52 | -9 |
10 | Cape Verde | 3–2 | 55 | 63 | -8 |
11 | Mozambique | 2–3 | T-66 | T-61 | 5 |
12 | Ivory Coast | 2–3 | 37 | 40 | -3 |
13 | Morocco | 1–4 | 60 | 60 | 0 |
14 | Central African Republic | 1–4 | T-56 | T-57 | -1 |
15 | Uganda | 1–4 | NR | T-89 | -1 |
16 | Zimbabwe | 0–5 | NR | T-91 | -3 |
Rewards
2015 FIBA Africa Championship winners |
---|
Nigeria First title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Chamberlain Oguchi |
All Tournament Team
- Chamberlain Oguchi (MVP)
- Al-Farouq Aminu
- Carlos Morais
- Makram Ben Romdhane
- Gorgui Dieng
Partners and sponsors
- Presenting Partner: Ooredoo
- Global Partners: Champion, Intersport, Molten Corporation, Peak Sport Products, Tissot
- Event Sponsors: AMI assurance, Sabrine, SAÏDA Group, SEAT
References
- Tunisian Basketball Federation. Archived from the originalon 2015-08-22.
- ^ "Draw for AfroBasket 2015 set to take place on 4 April". FIBA. 2015-03-05. Archived from the original on July 20, 2015.
- ^ "Afrobasket championship starts in Tunisia". BBC News. 2015-08-19.
- ^ "Oguchi named MVP of AfroBasket 2015, headlines All-Star Five". FIBA. 30 August 2015. Archived from the original on August 31, 2015. Retrieved 30 August 2015.