Indian Claims Limitations Act
[…] Watt, 551 F. Supp. 366 (D.D.C. 1982).
- ^ 128 Cong. Rec. H9595-99 (1982) (remarks of Reps. Udall, Bereuter, and Daschle); H.R. Rep. No. 97-954, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 4–6 (1982).
- ^ a b Act of December 30, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-394, 96 Stat. 1966 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2415) ["Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982"].
- ^ LeFave, 1984, at 75.
- ^ a b 44 Fed. Reg. 13,698–13,919 (March 31, 1983).
- ^ 44 Fed. Reg. 51,204 (Nov. 7, 1983).
- ^ a b LeFave, 1984, at 76.
- ^ a b c LeFave, 1984, at 77.
- ^ Oneida County v. Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. State, 470 U.S. 226, 242–44 & n.15 (1985).
- ^ 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property.").
- ^ United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 848 n.10 (1986); see also Nichols v. Rysavy, 809 F.2d 1317 (8th Cir. 1987).
- ^ Washoe Tribe of Nevada v. Southwest Gas Corp., 2000 WL 665605 (D. Nev. 2000).
- Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v.