Louisiana Highway 73
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2015) |
North end | LA 30 in Baton Rouge | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Louisiana | |||
Parishes | Ascension, East Baton Rouge | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Louisiana Highway 73 (LA 73) is a state highway in
Route description
From LA 75 (River Road), LA 73 travels north north east as an undivided two-lane road through the Dutchtown area before hitting I-10 and US 61. From US 61 it turns north through Prairieville, Louisiana and turns northwest to cross Bayou Manchac. At one time, this portion of the highway was called Hope Villa Road. For most of its length in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 73 is known as Jefferson Highway. At Tiger Bend Road it becomes a four-lane with turning lane for about a mile and before becoming concurrent with Airline Highway for another mile. After leaving Airline Highway it takes a generally northwesterly path until it becomes Government Street at the entrance to downtown Baton Rouge. As Government Street it proceeds due west to a junction with River Road. LA 73 ends at an intersection with the southbound beginning of LA 30, also known as St. Philip Street.[1]
History
The route of LA 73 was originally called "Clay Cut Road," as it roughly followed the Claycut Bayou through the southern part of East Baton Rouge Parish. Other names for the road were Hope Villa Road, as it traversed through the community of Hope Villa in Ascension Parish. When the
Major junctions
Parish | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ascension | Geismar | 0.0 | 0.0 | LA 75 (River Road) | |
1.5 | 2.4 | LA 30 | |||
LA 429 east (Cornerview Road) – Gonzales | Western terminus of LA 429 | ||||
4.4 | 7.1 | LA 74 | |||
I-10 – New Orleans, Baton Rouge | Exit 173 (I-10) | ||||
5.6 | 9.0 | LA 621 east | Western terminus of LA 621 | ||
7.9 | 12.7 | US 61 south (Airline Highway) – New Orleans | Southern end of US 61 concurrency | ||
8.0 | 12.9 | US 61 north (Airline Highway) | Northern end of US 61 concurrency | ||
9.2 | 14.8 | LA 42 | |||
10.2 | 16.4 | LA 427 north | Southern terminus of LA 427 | ||
LA 948 west / Round Oak Drive | Western terminus of LA 948 | ||||
US 61 south (Airline Highway) | Southern end of US 61 concurrency | ||||
16.9 | 27.2 | LA 3246 west (Siegen Lane) / Sherwood Forest Boulevard | Eastern terminus of LA 3246 | ||
US 61 north (Airline Highway) – Baton Rouge | Interchange; northern end of US 61 concurrency; northbound US 61 to northbound LA 73 and southbound LA 73 to southbound US 61 only | ||||
I-12 east – Hammond | Eastbound I-12 entrance only | ||||
19.5 | 31.4 | LA 1068 north (Drusilla Drive) | Southern terminus of LA 1068 | ||
I-12 west | Northern terminus of LA 3064 | ||||
21.1 | 34.0 | LA 426 east (Old Hammond Highway) / Corporate Boulevard | Western terminus of LA 426 | ||
24.3 | 39.1 | LA 427 south (South Acadian Thruway) | Northern terminus of LA 427 | ||
25.0 | 40.2 | LA 67 north (South 22nd Street) | Southern terminus of LA 67 | ||
25.7– 25.8 | 41.4– 41.5 | I-12 east – New Orleans, Hammond | Exit 1A (I-110); no access from eastbound I-10 | ||
26.3 | 42.3 | LA 30 (St. Louis Street) | Northern terminus of LA 30 northbound (One-way pair) | ||
26.3 | 42.3 | LA 30 south (St. Philips Street) | Northern terminus of LA 30 southbound (One-way pair) | ||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ^ a b c Google (January 20, 2015). "Louisiana Highway 73" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved January 20, 2015.
- ^ http://wwwsp.dotd.la.gov/Inside_LaDOTD/Divisions/Multimodal/Road_Transfer/District%2061/EastBatonRouge_2018_RS.pdf.
{{cite web}}
: Missing or empty|title=
(help)