Short track speed skating at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Men's 1500 metres
Appearance
Men's 1500 metres at the XXII Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Iceberg Skating Palace Sochi, Russia | ||||||||||||
Dates | 10 February (qualifying heats, semifinal, and final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 2:14.985 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Short track speed skating at the 2014 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification
| ||
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m relay | women | |
5000 m relay | men | |
The men's 1500 metres in short track speed skating at the 2014 Winter Olympics was held on 10 February 2014 at the Iceberg Skating Palace in Sochi, Russia.[1]
The qualifying heats, semifinal, and the final were held on 10 February.
The defending Olympic Champion was Lee Jung-su of South Korea, while the defending World Champion was Sin Da-woon also of South Korea.
Records
World record | Noh Jin-kyu (KOR) | 2:09.041 | Shanghai, China | 10 December 2011 | [2] |
Olympic record | Lee Jung-su (KOR) | 2:10.949 | Vancouver, Canada | 13 February 2010 | [3] |
Qualification
Countries were assigned quotas using a combination of the four special Olympic Qualification classifications that were held at two world cups in November 2013. A nation may enter a maximum of three athletes per event.[4] For this event a total of 36 athletes representing 18 nations qualified to compete.[5]
Results
The final results:[6]
Preliminaries
Heats
- Q – qualified for the semifinals
- ADV – advanced
- PEN – penalty
- YC – yellow card
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jack Whelbourne | Great Britain | 2:14.091 | Q |
2 | 1 | Yuri Confortola | Italy | 2:14.143 | Q |
3 | 1 | Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands | 2:14.249 | Q |
4 | 1 | Robert Seifert | Germany | 2:16.555 | |
5 | 1 | Roberto Puķītis | Latvia | 2:30.671 | ADV |
– | 1 | Yuzo Takamido | Japan | PEN | |
1 | 2 | Viktor Ahn |
Russia | 2:20.865 | Q |
2 | 2 | Han Tianyu | China | 2:20.911 | Q |
3 | 2 | Park Se-yeong | South Korea | 2:21.087 | Q |
4 | 2 | Vladislav Bykanov | Israel | 2:21.163 | |
5 | 2 | Pan-To Barton Lui |
Hong Kong | 2:22.139 | |
6 | 2 | Viktor Knoch | Hungary | 2:47.714 | |
1 | 3 | Sin Da-woon | South Korea | 2:15.530 | Q |
2 | 3 | J. R. Celski | United States | 2:15.675 | Q |
3 | 3 | Sébastien Lepape | France | 2:15.806 | Q |
4 | 3 | Ryosuke Sakazume | Japan | 2:17.985 | |
5 | 3 | Maksim Siarheyeu | Belarus | 2:19.505 | |
6 | 3 | Shi Jingnan | China | 2:51.512 | |
1 | 4 | Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2:16.903 | Q |
2 | 4 | Semen Elistratov |
Russia | 2:16.904 | Q |
3 | 4 | Eduardo Alvarez |
United States | 2:17.532 | Q |
4 | 4 | Maxime Chataignier | France | 2:17.938 | |
5 | 4 | Aidar Bekzhanov | Kazakhstan | 2:19.713 | |
6 | 4 | Bence Béres | Hungary | 2:20.327 | |
1 | 5 | Niels Kerstholt | Netherlands | 2:13.848 | Q, NR |
2 | 5 | François Hamelin | Canada | 2:13.935 | Q |
3 | 5 | Thibaut Fauconnet | France | 2:14.054 | Q |
4 | 5 | Sándor Liu Shaolin |
Hungary | 2:14.055 | |
5 | 5 | Vojtěch Loudín | Czech Republic | 2:14.906 | |
6 | 5 | Denis Nikisha | Kazakhstan | 2:16.452 | |
1 | 6 | Lee Han-bin | South Korea | 2:16.412 | Q |
2 | 6 | Michael Gilday | Canada | 2:16.468 | Q |
3 | 6 | Chen Dequan | China | 2:16.535 | Q |
4 | 6 | Christopher Creveling |
United States | 2:16.553 | |
5 | 6 | Tommaso Dotti | Italy | 2:17.300 | |
6 | 6 | Satoshi Sakashita | Japan | 2:18.298 |
Semifinals
- QA – qualified for Final A
- QB – qualified for Final B
- ADV – advanced
- PEN – penalty
- YC – yellow card
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Han Tianyu | China | 2:15.858 | QA |
2 | 1 | Viktor Ahn |
Russia | 2:16.000 | QA |
3 | 1 | Park Se-yeong | South Korea | 2:16.241 | QB |
4 | 1 | François Hamelin | Canada | 2:16.473 | QB |
5 | 1 | Roberto Puķītis | Latvia | 2:16.961 | |
6 | 1 | Niels Kerstholt | Netherlands | 2:17.134 | |
– | 1 | Thibaut Fauconnet | France | PEN | |
1 | 2 | J. R. Celski | United States | 2:21.603 | QA |
2 | 2 | Chen Dequan | China | 2:21.697 | QA |
3 | 2 | Sébastien Lepape | France | 2:23.995 | QB |
4 | 2 | Sin Da-woon | South Korea | 2:52.061 | QB |
5 | 2 | Lee Han-bin | South Korea | 3:11.810 | ADV |
– | 2 | Michael Gilday | Canada | PEN | |
1 | 3 | Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2:14.480 | QA |
2 | 3 | Jack Whelbourne | Great Britain | 2:14.635 | QA |
3 | 3 | Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands | 2:14.677 | QB |
4 | 3 | Semen Elistratov |
Russia | 2:14.783 | QB |
5 | 3 | Yuri Confortola | Italy | 2:19.086 | |
– | 3 | Eduardo Alvarez |
United States | PEN |
Finals
Final B (classification round)
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Sébastien Lepape | France | 2:21.483 | |
9 | François Hamelin | Canada | 2:21.592 | |
10 | Sin Da-woon | South Korea | 2:22.066 | |
11 | Semen Elistratov |
Russia | 2:24.352 | |
12 | Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands | 2:39.581 | |
– | Park Se-yeong | South Korea | PEN |
Final A (medal round)
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2:14.985 | ||
Han Tianyu | China | 2:15.055 | ||
Viktor Ahn |
Russia | 2:15.062 | ||
4 | J. R. Celski | United States | 2:15.624 | |
5 | Chen Dequan | China | 2:15.626 | |
6 | Lee Han-bin | South Korea | 2:16.466 | |
7 | Jack Whelbourne | Great Britain | no time |
Final standings
The final overall standings were:[6]
Rank | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Charles Hamelin | Canada | |
Han Tianyu | China | |
Viktor Ahn |
Russia | |
4 | J. R. Celski | United States |
5 | Chen Dequan | China |
6 | Lee Han-bin | South Korea |
7 | Jack Whelbourne | Great Britain |
8 | Sébastien Lepape | France |
9 | François Hamelin | Canada |
10 | Sin Da-woon | South Korea |
11 | Semen Elistratov |
Russia |
12 | Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands |
13 | Park Se-yeong | South Korea |
14 | Yuri Confortola | Italy |
15 | Roberto Puķītis | Latvia |
16 | Niels Kerstholt | Netherlands |
17 | Michael Gilday | Canada |
18 | Sébastien Lepape | France |
19 | Eduardo Alvarez |
United States |
20 | Sándor Liu Shaolin |
Hungary |
21 | Christopher Creveling |
United States |
22 | Robert Seifert | Germany |
23 | Maxime Chataignier | France |
24 | Ryosuke Sakazume | Japan |
25 | Vladislav Bykanov | Israel |
26 | Vojtěch Loudín | Czech Republic |
27 | Tommaso Dotti | Italy |
28 | Maksim Siarheyeu | Belarus |
29 | Aidar Bekzhanov | Kazakhstan |
30 | Pan-To Barton Lui |
Hong Kong |
31 | Denis Nikisha | Kazakhstan |
32 | Satoshi Sakashita | Japan |
33 | Bence Béres | Hungary |
34 | Viktor Knoch | Hungary |
35 | Shi Jingnan | China |
– | Yuzo Takamido | Japan |
References
- SOOC. Archived from the originalon 20 March 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Records – World Records". ISU. Retrieved 10 February 2014.
- ^ "Short Track Speed Skating – Records – Olympic Records". ISU. Retrieved 10 February 2014.
- ^ "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, Sochi 2014" (PDF). International Skating Union. September 2012. Retrieved 20 December 2012.
- ^ "XXII Olympic Winter Games 2014 Sochi – Entries Short Track Speed Skating". International Skating Union. 22 November 2013. Archived from the original on 2 December 2013. Retrieved 22 November 2013.
- ^ a b Final Results