2009 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament
Appearance
Alaska Anchorage Seawolves (2nd Final Four) | |||||
Winning coach | Pam Gohl (1st title) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MOP | Heather Johnson (Minnesota State) | ||||
|
The 2009 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament was the 28th annual
NCAA to determine the national champion of Division II women's collegiate basketball in the United States.[1]
Franklin Pierce
in the championship game, 103–94, to claim the Mavericks' first NCAA Division II national title.
The championship rounds were contested at
San Antonio, Texas
.
Regionals
Atlantic - California, Pennsylvania
Location: Hamer Hall Host: California University of Pennsylvania
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA)
| 73 | ||||||||||||
8 | District of Columbia
| 55 | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA) | 87 | ||||||||||||
4 | Charleston (WV) | 48 | ||||||||||||
4 | Charleston (WV)
| 59 | ||||||||||||
5 | Millersville
| 49 | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA) | 64 | ||||||||||||
3 | Gannon | 40 | ||||||||||||
6 | Fayetteville State
| 53 | ||||||||||||
3 | Gannon
| 68 | ||||||||||||
3 | Gannon | 69* | ||||||||||||
2 | Indiana (PA) | 65 | ||||||||||||
2 | Indiana (PA)
| 78 | ||||||||||||
7 | Johnson C. Smith
| 66 |
Midwest - Highland Heights, Kentucky
Location: Regents Hall Host: Northern Kentucky University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Grand Valley State
| 57 | ||||||||||||
1 | Northern Kentucky | 66 | ||||||||||||
1 | Northern Kentucky | 53 | ||||||||||||
4 | Michigan Tech | 76 | ||||||||||||
4 | Michigan Tech
| 70 | ||||||||||||
5 | Northwood
| 51 | ||||||||||||
4 | Michigan Tech | 69 | ||||||||||||
7 | Indianapolis | 52 | ||||||||||||
6 | Drury
| 56 | ||||||||||||
3 | Quincy (IL)
| 66 | ||||||||||||
3 | Quincy (IL) | 64 | ||||||||||||
7 | Indianapolis | 74 | ||||||||||||
2 | Hillsdale
| 72 | ||||||||||||
7 | Indianapolis
| 73 |
Central - Mankato, Minnesota
Location: Taylor Center Host: Minnesota State University, Mankato
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Augustana (SD)
| 68 | ||||||||||||
1 | Minnesota State
| 81 | ||||||||||||
1 | Minnesota State | 59 | ||||||||||||
5 | MSU Moorhead | 39 | ||||||||||||
5 | MSU Moorhead
| 67 | ||||||||||||
4 | Nebraska–Kearney
| 54 | ||||||||||||
1 | Minnesota State | 72 | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Lewis | 61 | ||||||||||||
6 | CSU Pueblo
| 55 | ||||||||||||
3 | Winona State
| 78 | ||||||||||||
3 | Winona State | 69 | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Lewis | 75* | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Lewis
| 74 | ||||||||||||
7 | St. Cloud State
| 69 |
East - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Location: Campus Center Gymnasium Host:
Holy Family University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Franklin Pierce
| 80 | ||||||||||||
8 | Philadelphia | 62 | ||||||||||||
1 | Franklin Pierce | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | American International | 46 | ||||||||||||
5 | American International
| 71 | ||||||||||||
4 | Bentley
| 59 | ||||||||||||
1 | Franklin Pierce | 78 | ||||||||||||
3 | Stonehill | 54 | ||||||||||||
6 | Saint Rose
| 58 | ||||||||||||
3 | Stonehill | 62 | ||||||||||||
3 | Stonehill | 72 | ||||||||||||
2 | Holy Family | 61 | ||||||||||||
2 | Holy Family
| 73 | ||||||||||||
7 | Queens (NY) | 43 |
South - Cleveland, Mississippi
Location: Walter Sillers Coliseum Host:
Delta State University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Delta State | 58 | ||||||||||||
8 | Valdosta State
| 48 | ||||||||||||
1 | Delta State | 80 | ||||||||||||
5 | Arkansas–Monticello | 56 | ||||||||||||
5 | Arkansas–Monticello
| 78 | ||||||||||||
4 | Rollins
| 66 | ||||||||||||
1 | Delta State | 50 | ||||||||||||
7 | Ouachita Baptist | 49 | ||||||||||||
6 | Clark Atlanta
| 63 | ||||||||||||
3 | Tampa
| 70 | ||||||||||||
3 | Tampa | 74 | ||||||||||||
7 | Ouachita Baptist | 77 | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Valley State
| 55 | ||||||||||||
7 | Ouachita Baptist
| 69 |
Southeast - Hickory, North Carolina
Location: Shuford Memorial Gymnasium Host:
Lenoir-Rhyne College
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Anderson (SC)
| 58 | ||||||||||||
1 | Lenoir-Rhyne
| 69 | ||||||||||||
1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 74 | ||||||||||||
4 | Francis Marion | 93 | ||||||||||||
4 | Francis Marion
| 101 | ||||||||||||
5 | USC Aiken
| 83 | ||||||||||||
4 | Francis Marion | 73 | ||||||||||||
3 | Clayton State | 88 | ||||||||||||
6 | Carson-Newman
| 66 | ||||||||||||
3 | Clayton State
| 68 | ||||||||||||
3 | Clayton State | 79 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tusculum | 68 | ||||||||||||
7 | Lander
| 70 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tusculum
| 87 |
South Central - Canyon, Texas
Location:
First United Bank Center Site: West Texas A&M University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Abilene Christian | 53 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M
| 78 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M | 86 | ||||||||||||
4 | Emporia State | 83 | ||||||||||||
4 | Emporia State
| 78 | ||||||||||||
5 | St. Mary's (TX)
| 75 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M | 64 | ||||||||||||
3 | Central Oklahoma | 49 | ||||||||||||
3 | Central Oklahoma
| 68 | ||||||||||||
6 | SE Oklahoma State
| 66 | ||||||||||||
3 | Central Oklahoma | 72 | ||||||||||||
2 | Washburn | 63 | ||||||||||||
7 | Incarnate Word | 38 | ||||||||||||
2 | Washburn
| 57 |
West - Seattle, Washington
Location: Royal Brougham Pavilion Host: Seattle Pacific University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet Sixteen March 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Grand Canyon | 48 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific
| 77 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific | 74 | ||||||||||||
4 | Humboldt State | 56 | ||||||||||||
4 | Humboldt State
| 74 | ||||||||||||
5 | Western Washington
| 64 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific | 43 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage | 54 | ||||||||||||
3 | UC San Diego | 66 | ||||||||||||
6 | Cal State Dominguez Hills
| 65 | ||||||||||||
3 | UC San Diego | 49 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage | 52 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage
| 64 | ||||||||||||
7 | Northwest Nazarene
| 54 |
Elite Eight - San Antonio, Texas
Location:
Saint Mary's University
National quarterfinals Elite Eight March 24 | National semifinals Final Four March 25 | National championship March 27 | ||||||||||||
S | Delta State | 55 | ||||||||||||
SC | West Texas A&M | 47 | ||||||||||||
S | Delta State | 39 | ||||||||||||
NE | Franklin Pierce | 58 | ||||||||||||
NE | Franklin Pierce | 88 | ||||||||||||
E | California (PA) | 73 | ||||||||||||
NE | Franklin Pierce | 94 | ||||||||||||
NC | Minnesota State | 103 | ||||||||||||
W | Alaska Anchorage | 66 | ||||||||||||
SA | Clayton State | 59 | ||||||||||||
W | Alaska Anchorage | 60 | ||||||||||||
NC | Minnesota State | 83 | ||||||||||||
NC | Minnesota State | 61 | ||||||||||||
GL | Michigan Tech | 53 |
All-tournament team
- Heather Johnson, Minnesota State
- Alex Andrews, Minnesota State
- Joanne Noreen, Minnesota State
- Jennifer Leedham, Franklin Pierce
- Johannah Leedham, Franklin Pierce
See also
- 2009 NCAA Division I women's basketball tournament
- 2009 NCAA Division III women's basketball tournament
- 2009 NAIA Division I women's basketball tournament
- 2009 NAIA Division II women's basketball tournament
- 2009 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament
References
- ^ "Division II Women's Basketball Championship Results" (PDF). NCAA. NCAA.org. Retrieved February 26, 2021.