2012 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament
Appearance
Rollins (1st Final Four) | |||||
Winning coach | Jacques Curtis (1st title) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MOP | Kyria Buford (Shaw) | ||||
|
The 2012 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament was the 31st annual
NCAA to determine the national champion of Division II women's collegiate basketball in the United States.[1]
Ashland
in the championship game, 88–82 after one overtime period, to claim the Bears' first NCAA Division II national title.
The championship rounds were contested at
San Antonio, Texas
.
Regionals
East - Waltham, Massachusetts
Location: Dana Center Host: Bentley College
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
6 | Holy Family | 71 | ||||||||||||
3 | Dowling | 64 | ||||||||||||
6 | Holy Family | 71 | ||||||||||||
2 | Southern Connecticut | 61 | ||||||||||||
2 | Southern Connecticut | 58 | ||||||||||||
7 | C.W. Post | 57 | ||||||||||||
6 | Holy Family | 73 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bentley | 84 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bentley | 77 | ||||||||||||
8 | District of Columbia | 58 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bentley | 54 | ||||||||||||
5 | Franklin Pierce | 52 | ||||||||||||
5 | Franklin Pierce | 78 | ||||||||||||
4 | Pace | 68 |
Central - Wayne, Nebraska
Location: Rice Auditorium Host: Wayne State College
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Fort Lewis | 69 | ||||||||||||
6 | Mary | 58 | ||||||||||||
3 | Fort Lewis | 42 | ||||||||||||
2 | Metro State | 60 | ||||||||||||
2 | Metro State | 58 | ||||||||||||
7 | Minnesota-Duluth | 47 | ||||||||||||
2 | Metro State | 36 | ||||||||||||
1 | Wayne State (NE) | 50 | ||||||||||||
1 | Wayne State (NE) | 78 | ||||||||||||
8 | Minnesota State-Mankato | 74 | ||||||||||||
1 | Wayne State (NE) | 63 | ||||||||||||
4 | Augustana (SD) | 40 | ||||||||||||
4 | Augustana (SD) | 82 | ||||||||||||
5 | Colorado State-Pueblo | 76 |
Midwest - Ashland, Ohio
Location: Kates Gymnasium Host: Ashland University
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-Parkside | 73 | ||||||||||||
6 | Indianapolis | 66 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-Parkside | 71 | ||||||||||||
2 | Ferris State | 57 | ||||||||||||
2 | Ferris State | 74 | ||||||||||||
7 | Drury | 56 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-Parkside | 65 | ||||||||||||
1 | Ashland | 78 | ||||||||||||
1 | Ashland | 87 | ||||||||||||
8 | Maryville (MO) | 62 | ||||||||||||
1 | Ashland | 71 | ||||||||||||
5 | Quincy | 69 | ||||||||||||
5 | Quincy | 75 | ||||||||||||
4 | Northern Kentucky | 65 |
West - La Jolla, California
Location:
University of California, San Diego
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Grand Canyon | 49 | ||||||||||||
6 | Cal Poly Pomona | 48 | ||||||||||||
3 | Grand Canyon | 58 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage | 77 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage | 65 | ||||||||||||
7 | Cal State L.A. | 56 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska Anchorage | 68 | ||||||||||||
1 | UC-San Diego | 63 | ||||||||||||
4 | Western Washington | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | Cal State Monterey Bay | 58 | ||||||||||||
4 | Western Washington | 66 | ||||||||||||
1 | UC-San Diego | 81 | ||||||||||||
1 | UC-San Diego | 84 | ||||||||||||
8 | Cal State Chico | 66 |
South - Winter Park, Florida
Location: Alfond Sports Center Host: Rollins College
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
6 | Valdosta State | 59 | ||||||||||||
3 | Fort Valley State | 47 | ||||||||||||
6 | Valdosta State | 67 | ||||||||||||
2 | Florida Southern | 63 | ||||||||||||
2 | Florida Southern | 68 | ||||||||||||
7 | Florida Tech | 52 | ||||||||||||
6 | Valdosta State | 54 | ||||||||||||
1 | Rollins | 56 | ||||||||||||
1 | Rollins | 71 | ||||||||||||
8 | West Alabama | 44 | ||||||||||||
1 | Rollins | 69 | ||||||||||||
5 | Delta State | 59 | ||||||||||||
5 | Delta State | 86 | ||||||||||||
4 | Alabama-Huntsville | 47 |
Southeast - Aiken, South Carolina
Location: USCA Convocation Center Host:
University of South Carolina-Aiken
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wingate | 64 | ||||||||||||
6 | Barton | 59 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wingate | 64 | ||||||||||||
2 | Clayton State | 63 | ||||||||||||
2 | Clayton State | 51 | ||||||||||||
7 | Tusculum | 26 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wingate | 67 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lander | 72 | ||||||||||||
1 | South Carolina-Aiken | 71 | ||||||||||||
8 | Catawba | 69 | ||||||||||||
1 | South Carolina-Aiken | 55 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lander | 61 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lander | 77 | ||||||||||||
5 | Limestone | 68 |
Atlantic - Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Location: McComb Fieldhouse Host: Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
6 | Gannon | 61 | ||||||||||||
3 | Johnson C. Smith | 50 | ||||||||||||
6 | Gannon | 59 | ||||||||||||
2 | Shaw | 64 | ||||||||||||
2 | Shaw | 92 | ||||||||||||
7 | West Virginia Wesleyan | 78 | ||||||||||||
2 | Shaw | 70 | ||||||||||||
1 | Edinboro | 53 | ||||||||||||
1 | Edinboro | 69 | ||||||||||||
8 | West Chester | 65 | ||||||||||||
1 | Edinboro | 70 | ||||||||||||
5 | Indiana (PA) | 56 | ||||||||||||
5 | Indiana (PA) | 77 | ||||||||||||
4 | Bloomsburg | 76 |
South Central - Topeka, Kansas
Location: Lee Arena Host: Washburn University
First round Round of 64 March 9 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pittsburg State | 74 | ||||||||||||
6 | Central Missouri | 70 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pittsburg State | 68 | ||||||||||||
2 | Northeastern State | 54 | ||||||||||||
2 | Northeastern State | 53 | ||||||||||||
7 | Newman | 45 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pittsburg State | 79 | ||||||||||||
5 | Emporia State | 67 | ||||||||||||
1 | Washburn | 68 | ||||||||||||
8 | West Texas A&M | 36 | ||||||||||||
1 | Washburn | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | Emporia State | 71 | ||||||||||||
5 | Emporia State | 64 | ||||||||||||
4 | Tarleton State | 56 |
Elite Eight - San Antonio, Texas
Location:
Saint Mary's University
National quarterfinals Elite Eight March 20 | National semifinals Final Four March 21 | National championship March 23 | |||||||||
Bentley
| 72 | ||||||||||
Wayne State (NE)
| 67 | ||||||||||
Bentley | 62 | ||||||||||
Ashland | 77 | ||||||||||
Ashland
| 71 | ||||||||||
Alaska Anchorage
| 51 | ||||||||||
Ashland | 82 | ||||||||||
Shaw | 88* | ||||||||||
Rollins
| 66 | ||||||||||
Lander
| 62 | ||||||||||
Rollins | 71 | ||||||||||
Shaw | 87 | ||||||||||
Shaw
| 61 | ||||||||||
Pittsburg State
| 58 |
All-tournament team
- Kyria Buford, Shaw
- Sequoyah Griffin, Shaw
- Jena Stutzman, Ashland
- Kari Daugherty, Ashland
- Jacqui Brugliera, Bentley
See also
- NCAA Women's Division II Basketball Championship
- 2012 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament
References
- ^ "Division II Women's Basketball Championship Results" (PDF). NCAA. NCAA.org. Retrieved February 28, 2021.