2015 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament
Appearance
Limestone (1st Final Four) | |||||
Winning coach | Jess Strom (1st title) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MOP | Kaitlynn Fratz (California (PA)) | ||||
|
The 2015 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament was the 34th annual
NCAA to determine the national champion of Division II women's collegiate basketball in the United States.[1]
California (PA) defeated California Baptist in the championship game, 86–69, to claim the Vulcans' second NCAA Division II national title and first since 2004
.
The championship rounds were contested at the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
Regionals
Atlantic - California, Pennsylvania
Location: Hamer Hall Host: California University of Pennsylvania
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA) | 86 | ||||||||||||
8 | Virginia State | 75 | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA) | 69 | ||||||||||||
5 | West Liberty | 64 | ||||||||||||
4 | West Chester | 85 | ||||||||||||
5 | West Liberty | 88 (OT) | ||||||||||||
1 | California (PA) | 72 (OT) | ||||||||||||
3 | Bloomsburg | 69 | ||||||||||||
3 | Bloomsburg | 81 | ||||||||||||
6 | Gannon | 76 | ||||||||||||
3 | Bloomsburg | 85 | ||||||||||||
7 | Shepherd | 69 | ||||||||||||
2 | Indiana (PA) | 60 | ||||||||||||
7 | Shepherd | 68 |
South - Jackson, Tennessee
Location: Fred DeLay Gymnasium Host: Union University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Union (TN) | 92 | ||||||||||||
8 | Albany State | 83 | ||||||||||||
1 | Union (TN) | 75 | ||||||||||||
4 | West Florida | 66 | ||||||||||||
4 | West Florida | 78 | ||||||||||||
5 | Benedict | 58 | ||||||||||||
1 | Union (TN) | 62 | ||||||||||||
2 | Nova Southeastern | 67 | ||||||||||||
3 | Eckerd | 71 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rollins | 73 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rollins | 51 | ||||||||||||
2 | Nova Southeastern | 63 | ||||||||||||
2 | Nova Southeastern | 66 | ||||||||||||
7 | Kentucky State | 56 |
Central - Hays, Kansas
Location: Gross Memorial Coliseum Host: Fort Hays State University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Fort Hays State | 74 | ||||||||||||
8 | Minnesota State | 57 | ||||||||||||
1 | Fort Hays State | 70 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wayne State (NE) | 54 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wayne State (NE) | 87 | ||||||||||||
5 | Harding | 80 | ||||||||||||
1 | Fort Hays State | 61 | ||||||||||||
2 | Emporia State | 66 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pittsburg State | 60 | ||||||||||||
6 | Northern State | 53 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pittsburg State | 54 | ||||||||||||
2 | Emporia State | 65 (OT) | ||||||||||||
2 | Emporia State | 68 | ||||||||||||
7 | Arkansas Tech | 51 |
South Central - Canyon, Texas
Location:
First United Bank Center Host: West Texas A&M University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M | 80 | ||||||||||||
8 | Cameron | 61 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M | 70 | ||||||||||||
5 | Arkansas-Fort Smith | 57 | ||||||||||||
4 | Colorado Mesa | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | Arkansas-Fort Smith | 68 | ||||||||||||
1 | West Texas A&M | 96 | ||||||||||||
2 | UC-Colorado Springs | 69 | ||||||||||||
3 | Midwestern State | 57 | ||||||||||||
6 | Colorado Christian | 67 | ||||||||||||
6 | Colorado Christian | 77 | ||||||||||||
2 | UC-Colorado Springs | 83 | ||||||||||||
2 | UC-Colorado Springs | 73 | ||||||||||||
7 | Colorado State-Pueblo | 63 |
West - Anchorage, Alaska
Location: Alaska Airlines Center Host: University of Alaska at Anchorage
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Alaska Anchorage | 63 | ||||||||||||
8 | Point Loma | 64 | ||||||||||||
8 | Point Loma | 46 | ||||||||||||
5 | California Baptist | 73 | ||||||||||||
4 | Hawaii Pacific | 69 | ||||||||||||
5 | California Baptist | 77 | ||||||||||||
5 | California Baptist | 81 | ||||||||||||
7 | Cal Poly Pomona | 58 | ||||||||||||
3 | Humboldt State | 62 | ||||||||||||
6 | Seattle Pacific | 77 | ||||||||||||
6 | Seattle Pacific | 74 | ||||||||||||
7 | Cal Poly Pomona | 90 | ||||||||||||
2 | Cal State Dominguez Hills | 57 | ||||||||||||
7 | Cal Poly Pomona | 61 |
East - Garden City, New York
Location: New York Center for Recreation and Sport Host: Adelphi University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Adelphi | 79 | ||||||||||||
8 | Holy Family | 84 | ||||||||||||
8 | Holy Family | 60 | ||||||||||||
4 | Stonehill | 67 | ||||||||||||
4 | Stonehill | 80 | ||||||||||||
5 | Queens (NY) | 66 | ||||||||||||
4 | Stonehill | 57 | ||||||||||||
2 | New Haven | 58 | ||||||||||||
3 | District of Columbia | 66 | ||||||||||||
6 | Franklin Pierce | 78 | ||||||||||||
6 | Franklin Pierce | 59 | ||||||||||||
2 | New Haven | 69 | ||||||||||||
2 | New Haven | 69 | ||||||||||||
7 | Jefferson | 55 |
Southeast - Gaffney, South Carolina
Location: Timken Center Host: Limestone College
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Limestone | 76 | ||||||||||||
8 | Catawba | 62 | ||||||||||||
1 | Limestone | 77 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wingate | 66 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lander | 57 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wingate | 72 | ||||||||||||
1 | Limestone | 72 | ||||||||||||
3 | Anderson (SC) | 38 | ||||||||||||
3 | Anderson (SC) | 69 | ||||||||||||
6 | Newberry | 57 | ||||||||||||
3 | Anderson (SC) | 71 | ||||||||||||
2 | Columbus State | 53 | ||||||||||||
2 | Columbus State | 58 | ||||||||||||
7 | Carson-Newman | 40 |
Midwest - Houghton, Michigan
Location: SDC Gym Host: Michigan Technological University
First round Round of 64 March 13 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 14 | Regional finals Sweet 16 March 16 | ||||||||||||
1 | Michigan Tech | 71 | ||||||||||||
8 | Cedarville | 59 | ||||||||||||
1 | Michigan Tech | 51 | ||||||||||||
5 | Ashland | 70 | ||||||||||||
4 | Southern Indiana | 61 | ||||||||||||
5 | Ashland | 81 | ||||||||||||
5 | Ashland | 76 | ||||||||||||
2 | Lewis | 83 | ||||||||||||
3 | Drury | 61 | ||||||||||||
6 | Wayne State (MI) | 75 | ||||||||||||
6 | Wayne State (MI) | 63 | ||||||||||||
2 | Lewis | 71 | ||||||||||||
2 | Lewis | 80 | ||||||||||||
7 | Wisconsin-Parkside | 66 |
Elite Eight - Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Location: Sanford Pentagon Host: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
National quarterfinals Elite Eight March 24 | National semifinals Final Four March 25 | National championship March 27 | |||||||||
California (PA)
| 84 | ||||||||||
Nova Southeastern
| 79 | ||||||||||
California (PA) | 51 | ||||||||||
Emporia State | 46 | ||||||||||
Emporia State | 62 | ||||||||||
West Texas A&M
| 50 | ||||||||||
California (PA) | 86 | ||||||||||
California Baptist | 69 | ||||||||||
California Baptist | 86 | ||||||||||
New Haven
| 77 | ||||||||||
California Baptist | 85 | ||||||||||
Limestone | 67 | ||||||||||
Limestone
| 61 | ||||||||||
Lewis
| 58 |
All-tournament team
- Kaitlynn Fratz, California (PA)
- Miki Glenn, California (PA)
- Emma Mahady, California (PA)
- Darsha Burnside, California Baptist
- Courtney Nelson, California Baptist
See also
- 2015 NCAA Division I women's basketball tournament
- 2015 NCAA Division III women's basketball tournament
- 2015 NAIA Division I women's basketball tournament
- 2015 NAIA Division II women's basketball tournament
- 2015 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament
References
- ^ "Division II Women's Basketball Championship Results" (PDF). NCAA. NCAA.org. Retrieved March 1, 2021.