Belarus at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Appearance
Belarus at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | BLR |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 33 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Ihar Fartunau |
Medals Ranked 21st |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1988) Unified Team (1992) |
People's Republic of China.
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Tamara Sivakova | Athletics | Women's discus throw F12-13 |
Gold | Iryna Fiadotava Alena Drazdova |
Cycling | Women's road race B&VI 1-3 |
Gold | Sergei Punko |
Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S12 |
Gold | Raman Makarau | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S12 |
Gold | Dzmitry Salei | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S13 |
Silver | Volha Zinkevich | Athletics | Women's long jump F12 |
Silver | Tamara Sivakova | Athletics | Women's shot put F12-13 |
Silver | Iryna Fiadotava Alena Drazdova |
Cycling | Women's time trial B&VI 1-3 |
Silver | Liudmila Vauchok | Rowing | Women's single sculls |
Silver | Sergei Punko |
Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB12 |
Silver | Sergei Punko |
Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S12 |
Silver | Mikalai Bezyazychny | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée B |
Bronze | Uladzimir Izotau | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB13 |
Sports
Athletics
Men's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Ihar Barysionak | T12 | Marathon
|
— | 2:42:33 | 15 | |||
Aliaksandr Daniliuk | T36 | 100m
|
— | 12.83 | 9 | |||
200m
|
— | 26.61 | 7 | |||||
400m
|
— | DNF | ||||||
Ihar Hartunau | T13 | 100m
|
11.54 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Aliaksandr Kouzmichou | T12 | 400m
|
DNF | did not advance |
Men's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Yury Buchkou | F11-12 | Discus throw
|
43.43 | 855 | 8 |
Shot put
|
14.98 | 924 | 5 | ||
Siarhei Burdukou | F12 | Long jump
|
6.75 | - | 5 |
Triple jump
|
13.30 | - | 6 | ||
Siarhei Hrybanau | F11-12 | Discus throw
|
30.21 | 594 | 10 |
Shot put
|
15.35 | 947 | 4 | ||
Viktar Khilmonchyk | F42 | Discus throw
|
38.89 | - | 8 |
Shot put
|
11.68 | - | 10 | ||
Aliaksandr Kouzmichou | F12 | Triple jump
|
14.28 | - | 4 |
Ruslan Sivitski | F12 | Triple jump
|
13.91 | - | 5 |
Aliaksandr Subota | F46 | Long jump
|
6.46 SB | - | 5 |
Aliaksandr Tryputs | F11-12 | Javelin throw
|
52.40 | 926 | 5 |
P12 | Pentathlon
|
DNS | |||
Viktar Zhukousky | F11 | Long jump
|
5.41 | - | 8 |
Triple jump
|
11.53 | - | 8 |
Women's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Anna Kaniouk | T12 | 100m
|
DSQ | did not advance | ||||
Katsiaryna Kirushchanka | T38 | 100m
|
14.79 | 7 q | — | 14.79 | 6 | |
200m
|
30.79 | 7 q | — | 31.00 | 7 | |||
Iryna Leantsiuk | T46 | 100m
|
12.91 | 8 q | — | 13.00 | 8 | |
200m
|
26.93 | 8 Q | — | 27.11 | 8 | |||
Aksana Sivitskaya | T13 | 100m
|
13.91 | 14 | did not advance | |||
Volha Zinkevich | T12 | 100m
|
12.81 | 4 Q | 12.67 | 3 Q | 12.71 | 4 |
200m
|
26.17 | 4 Q | 26.07 | 5 | did not advance | |||
400m
|
DNF | did not advance |
Women's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Anna Kaniouk | F12 | Long jump
|
5.56 | - | 5 |
Tamara Sivakova | F12-13 | Discus throw
|
41.29 | 970 | |
Shot put
|
12.13 | 972 | |||
Aksana Sivitskaya | F13 | Long jump
|
5.22 | - | 6 |
Volha Zinkevich | F12 | Long jump
|
5.81 | - |
Cycling
Men's track
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Vasili Shaptsiaboi (pilot)
Andrei Piutsevich |
Men's road race B&VI 1-3
|
DNF | |
Men's road time trial B&VI 1-3 | 33:30.42 | 8 |
Women's road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Iryna Fiadotava Alena Drazdova (pilot) |
Women's road race B&VI 1-3
|
1:55:35 | |
Women's road time trial B&VI 1-3 | 36:59.98 | ||
Iryna Parkhamovich Alesia Belaichuk (pilot) |
Women's road race B&VI 1-3
|
2:01:20 | 6 |
Women's road time trial B&VI 1-3
|
40:19.02 | 8 |
Women's track
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Iryna Fiadotava Alena Drazdova (pilot) |
Women's individual pursuit B&VI 1-3 | 3:54.322 | 6 | did not advance | |
Iryna Parkhamovich Alesia Belaichuk (pilot) |
Women's individual pursuit B&VI 1-3
|
4:02.820 | 9 | did not advance |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Liudmila Vauchok | Women's single sculls | 5:45.51 | 2 R | 6:22.26 | 1 FA | 6:25.44 |
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Uladzimir Izotau | S13 | 100m butterfly
|
1:03.20 | 11 | did not advance | |
SB13 | 100m breaststroke
|
1:10.91 | 5 Q | 1:08.90 | ||
Raman Makarau | S12 | 100m backstroke
|
1:03.75 | 3 Q | 1:02.83 | 4 |
100m butterfly
|
59.08 PR | 1 Q | 56.90 WR | |||
50m freestyle
|
25.39 | 4 Q | 25.02 | 4 | ||
100m freestyle
|
55.29 | 5 Q | 54.77 | 4 | ||
SM12 | 200m individual medley
|
2:21.57 | 7 Q | 2:18.92 | 5 | |
Sergei Punko
|
S12 | 100m butterfly
|
1:00.29 PR | 2 Q | 59.72 | |
50m freestyle
|
26.17 | 7 Q | 25.97 | 8 | ||
100m freestyle
|
55.67 | 6 Q | 54.99 | 5 | ||
400m freestyle
|
4:31.11 | 3 Q | 4:08.64 WR | |||
SB12 | 100m breaststroke
|
1:12.18 | 2 Q | 1:09.71 | ||
SM12 | 200m individual medley
|
2:19.43 | 3 Q | DSQ | ||
Yury Rudzenok | S12 | 100m butterfly
|
1:06.31 | 10 | did not advance | |
SB12 | 100m breaststroke
|
1:15.45 | 8 Q | 1:15.23 | 6 | |
Dzmitry Salei | S13 | 100m butterfly
|
1:00.08 | 1 Q | 58.89 | |
50m freestyle
|
25.23 | 7 Q | 24.92 | 5 | ||
100m freestyle
|
55.12 | 4 Q | 54.67 | 4 | ||
SM13 | 200m individual medley
|
2:24.57 | 9 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Natallia Shavel | S6 | 50m butterfly
|
48.72 | 14 | did not advance | |
SB5 | 100m breaststroke
|
1:56.14 | 4 Q | 1:57.69 | 6 | |
SM6 | 200m individual medley
|
3:40.74 | 9 | did not advance |
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mikalai Bezyazychny | Men's épée B | Shenkevych (UKR) | W 5–4 | 2 Q | Bogdos (GRE) W 15-7 |
Rodgers (USA) W 15–4 |
Cratere (FRA) W 15–6 |
Hu D (CHN) L 13–15 |
|
Kim G H (KOR) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Mari (ITA) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Ding (CHN) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Pluta (POL) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Men's foil B
|
Sarri (ITA) | L 2-5 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Latreche (FRA )
|
L 4-5 | ||||||||
Wyganowski (POL) | L 2-5 | ||||||||
Hisakawa (JPN) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Yusupov (RUS) | L 4-5 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Aliona Halkina | Women's épée A | Yu C Y (HKG) | L 1-5 | 4 Q | Zhang W (CHN) L 11-15 |
did not advance | |||
Juhasz (HUN) | L 3-5 | ||||||||
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Poignet (FRA) | L 4-5 | ||||||||
Women's foil A
|
Zhang C (CHN) | L 2-5 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Yu C Y (HKG) | L 3-5 | ||||||||
Trigilia (ITA) | L 3-5 | ||||||||
Picot (FRA) | L 2-5 | ||||||||
Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-2 |