Cuba at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Appearance
Cuba at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CUB |
NPC | Comité Paralimpico Cubano |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 32 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Yunidis Castillo |
Medals Ranked 23rd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
athletics, judo, powerlifting, swimming, and table tennis. The competitors came from 13 different provinces and were mostly first-year university students.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Luis Manuel Galano | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T13
|
Gold | Leonardo Diaz |
Athletics | Men's discus throw F55-56
|
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | Athletics | Women's 100 metres T46
|
Gold | Yunidis Castillo | Athletics | Women's 200 metres T46
|
Gold | Isao Cruz | Judo | Men's 81 kg
|
Silver | Freddy Durruthy | Athletics | Men's 400 metres T13
|
Silver | Lazaro Raschid Aguilar |
Athletics | Men's 800 metres T12
|
Silver | Lazaro Raschid Aguilar |
Athletics | Men's 1500 metres T13
|
Bronze | Luis Felipe Gutierrez |
Athletics | Men's 100 metres T13
|
Bronze | Arian Iznaga |
Athletics | Men's 200 metres T11
|
Bronze | Ettiam Calderon |
Athletics | Men's 200 metres T46
|
Bronze | Gerdan Fonseca |
Athletics | Men's shot put F44
|
Bronze | Victor Sanchez | Judo | Men's 66 kg
|
Bronze | Juan Carlos Cortada | Judo | Men's 100 kg
|
Sports
Athletics
Men's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Yuniesky Abreu | T13 | 1500m
|
4:15.08 | 12 | did not advance | |||
Ernesto Blanco | T46 | 800m
|
2:00.05 | 10 | did not advance | |||
1500m
|
4:20.77 | 23 | did not advance | |||||
Ettiam Calderon
|
T46 | 100m
|
11.21 | 6 Q | — | 11.57 | 8 | |
200m
|
22.78 | 4 Q | — | 22.42 | ||||
Freddy Durruthy | T13 | 200m
|
22.45 | 6 q | — | 22.51 | 6 | |
400m
|
49.92 | 2 Q | — | 49.52 | ||||
Luis Manuel Galano | T13 | 200m
|
22.04 | 3 Q | — | 22.00 | 4 | |
400m
|
49.28 PR | 1 Q | — | 49.12 PR | ||||
Diosmany Gonzalez | T12 | 10000m
|
— | DNF | ||||
Marathon
|
— | 2:39:41 | 11 | |||||
Luis Felipe Gutiérrez | T13 | 100m
|
11.12 | 3 Q | — | 10.98 | ||
200m
|
22.04 | 3 Q | — | 22.31 | 5 | |||
Arián Iznaga | T11 | 200m
|
22.91 | 1 Q | 22.95 | 3 Q | 22.79 | |
400m
|
DNS | did not advance | ||||||
Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
|
T12 | 800m
|
1:56.98 | 4 Q | — | 1:52.40 | ||
T13 | 1500m
|
4:01.18 | 2 Q | — | 4:06.40 | |||
5000m
|
DNF | did not advance | ||||||
Felix Rice | T11 | 100m
|
11.49 | 5 q | 11.65 | 9 | did not advance | |
200m
|
24.14 | 11 q | 24.64 | 11 | did not advance | |||
Julio Roque | T12 | 100m
|
11.19 | 4 q | 11.13 | 4 B | 30.91 | 4 |
Men's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Ettiam Calderon
|
F46 | Long jump
|
6.48 SB | - | 4 |
Leonardo Diaz
|
F55-56 | Discus throw
|
40.87 WR | 1061 | |
Javelin throw
|
30.70 SB | 842 | 5 | ||
Shot put
|
10.10 SB | 870 | 14 | ||
Erick Figueredo | F55-56 | Shot put
|
8.11 | 716 | 16 |
Gerdan Fonseca
|
F44 | Discus throw
|
41.26 | 763 | 10 |
Shot put
|
15.65 | 977 |
Women's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Yunidis Castillo | T46 | 100m
|
12.22 | 1 Q | — | 12.04 WR | ||
200m
|
25.35 | 1 Q | — | 24.72 WR | ||||
Omara Durand | T13 | 100m
|
12.65 | 4 Q | — | 12.59 | 6 | |
200m
|
25.97 | 2 Q | — | 25.67 | 4 | |||
400m
|
59.38 | 6 Q | — | DNF | ||||
Daineris Mijan | T12 | 100m
|
12.93 | 5 Q | 12.99 | 8 B | 13.05 | 4 |
200m
|
DNS | did not advance |
Women's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Daineris Mijan | F12 | Long jump
|
5.71 | - | 4 |
Judo
Men
Athlete | Event | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Juan Carlos Cortada | Men's 100kg
|
Rollo (FRA )W 1000-0000 |
Vlasov (RUS) W 1001-0000 |
Sardarov (AZE) L 0000-1000 |
— | Porter (USA) W 1000-0000 | |
Isao Cruz | Men's 81kg
|
Bye | Oga (JPN) W 0010-0000 |
Lencina (ARG) W 1101-0001 |
— | Jonard (FRA) W 0010-0000 | |
Jorge Hierrezuelo | Men's 73kg
|
Kurbanov (RUS) W 1012-0001 |
Avila (MEX )L 0000-0020 |
— | Pourabbas (IRI) W 1011-0000 |
Sydorenko (UKR) L H | |
Yargaliny Jiminez | Men's +100kg
|
Dewall (USA) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | ||||
Sergio Perez
|
Men's 60kg | — | Rahmati (ALG) L 0010–0100 |
— | Borges (URU) W 0200-0000 |
Quilter (GBR) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance |
Victor Sanchez | Men's 66kg
|
Falcon (VEN) W 1102-0000 |
Harris (GBR )W 1001-0000 |
Fujimoto (JPN) L H |
— | Karpeniuk (UKR) W 0120-0000 |
Women
Athlete | Event | First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Maria Gonzalez | Women's 48kg | Akatsuka (JPN) W 1000–0000 |
Medjeded (FRA) W 0002-0000 |
Cardoso (BRA) L 0001-0002 |
— | Brussig (GER) L 0000-1000 |
Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Luis Perea | 67.5kg | 180.0 | 7 |
Cesar Rubio | 52kg | 135.0 | 10 |
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Adonis Leon | S11 | 100m butterfly
|
1:24.50 | 13 | did not advance | |
SB11 | 100m breaststroke
|
1:22.40 | 8 Q | 1:22.74 | 8 |
Table tennis
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yunier Fernandez | Men's singles C1
|
Cho J K (KOR )L 2–3 |
Vevera (AUT) L 0–3 |
Kilger (GER) W 3–0 |
3 | did not advance | |||
Isvel Trujillo | Lee H K (KOR) L 0-3 |
Ducay (FRA )L 0-3 |
Nikelis (GER) L 0-3 |
4 | did not advance | ||||
Erich Manso | Men's singles C9-10
|
de la Bourdonnaye (FRA) L 0-3 |
Lukyanov (RUS) L 1-3 |
— | 3 | did not advance | |||
Yunier Fernandez Isvel Trujillo |
Men's team C1-2
|
— | Slovakia (SVK) L 0-3 |
did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yanelis Silva | Women's singles C3
|
Li Q (CHN )L 0–3 |
Choi H J (KOR )L 0–3 |
Reynolds (IRL )W 3–2 |
3 | did not advance |
See also
References
- ^ "Cuba Para-Olympians for Dignity". Prensa Latina. 2008-08-26. Retrieved 2008-08-26.
- Cuba at the 2008 Beijing Paralympics on paralympic.org