Hong Kong at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Appearance
Hong Kong at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
So Wa Wai | |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Hong Kong competed under the name "equestrian events.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Kwok Hoi Ying Karen | Boccia | Women's Mixed Individual - BC2 | 7th |
Gold | Chan Yui Chong | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Foil - Category B Women's Individual Épée - Category B |
14th 16th |
Gold | So Wa Wai |
Athletics | Men's 200m - T36 Final | 15th |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Foil - Category A | 16th |
Silver | Leung Yuk Wing | Boccia | Men's Mixed Individual - BC4 | 9th |
Silver | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Épée - Category A | 15th |
Silver | Hui Charn Hung | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Individual Sabre - Category B | 17th |
Bronze | So Wa Wai |
Athletics | Men's 100m - T36 Final | 9th |
Bronze | Fan Pui Shan | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Épée - Category A Women's Individual Foil - Category A |
15th 16th |
Sports
Athletics
Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
So Wa Wai
|
100 m T36
|
N/A | 12.38 SB | ||||
200 m T36
|
N/A | 24.65 WR[2] | |||||
400 m T36
|
N/A | 58.44 SB[3] | 6th |
Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yu Chun Lai | 100 m T36
|
N/A | 15.66 SB | 5th | |||
200 m T36
|
N/A | 33.55 SB[4] | 6th |
Boccia
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lau Wai Yan Vivian | Mixed ind. BC4 | Dueso (ESP )L 5-6 |
Beres (HUN) W 3-2 |
Kratina (CZE) W 6-2 |
N/A | Santos (BRA )L 3-7 |
did not advance | ||
Leung Yuk Wing | Mixed ind. BC4 | Ni Suili (CHN) L 2-3 |
Streharsky (SVK) W 4-3 |
Durkovic (SVK) W 7-4 |
N/A | Pereira (POR) W 9-2 |
Dueso (ESP )W 6-1 |
Pinto (BRA) L 1-3 |
|
Leung Mei Yee | Mixed ind. BC1 | Vaquerizo (ESP )L 0-5 |
Fernandes (POR) L 2-5 |
Zhang Qi (CHN) L 1-10 |
Sarela (FIN) W 3-2 |
did not advance | |||
John Loung | Mixed ind. BC2 | Hirose (JPN) L 3-4 |
Bonner (NZL) W 4-1 |
Murray (GBR) L 1-9 |
N/A | did not advance | |||
Kwok Hoi Ying Karen | Mixed ind. BC2 | Wilhelmsen (NOR) W 15-0 |
Morriss (NZL) W 3-2 |
Toon (NZL) W 4-3 |
N/A | Goncalves (POR) W 8-1 |
Martin (ESP )W 4-3 |
Murray (GBR) W 5-3 |
|
Wong Wing Hong | Mixed ind. BC2 | Norsterud (NOR) L 1-6 |
Martin (ESP )L 1-8 |
Goncalves (POR) L 0-11 |
N/A | did not advance | |||
Kwok Hoi Ying Karen, Lau Wai Yan Vivian |
Mixed Pairs BC4 | Czech Republic (CZE) L 2-4 |
China (CHN )W 8-4 |
Portugal (POR) W 3-2 |
N/A | did not advance[5] | |||
Leung Yuk Wing, Leung Mei Yee, John Loung, Wong Wing Hong |
Mixed team BC1-2 | China (CHN )L 3-7 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 8-2 |
N/A | N/A | Spain (ESP) L 4-8 |
did not advance | 5th[6] |
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Yip Siu Hong | Icy Bet | Mixed individual championship test grade II | 50.545 | 18 |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II
|
58.166 | 15 |
Powerlifting
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lam Yim Hung | Women's -40 kg | 62.5kg | 8 |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cho Ping | Women's single sculls | 6:38.46 | 11 R | 7:34.64 | 9 FB | 7:41.06 | 4 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Leung Yuk Chun | Women's R2 10 m air pistol SH1A | 344 | 15 | did not advance |
Table tennis
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kwong Kam Shing | Men's individual C4-5
|
Martin (FRA) L 1–3 |
Oka (JPN) L 0–3 |
3 | did not advance | ||||
Tsang Tit Hung | Jung E C (KOR )L 0-3 |
Caci (ITA) W 3-2 |
2 | did not advance | |||||
Kwong Kam Shing Tsang Tit Hung |
Men's team C4-5
|
— | Germany (GER) L 2-3 |
did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chan Siu Ling | Women's singles C5
|
Zimmerer (GER) L 0–3 |
Zhang B (CHN) L 0–3 |
Barszcz (POL) W 3–0 |
3 | did not advance | ||||
Wong Pui Yi | Gu G (CHN) L 2-3 |
Wei M H (TPE )L 0-3 |
Paredes (MEX) L 2-3 |
4 | did not advance | |||||
Chang Siu Ling Wong Pui Yi |
Women's team C4-5
|
— | Slovenia (SLO) L 1-3 |
did not advance |
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chan Wing Kin | Men's foil A
|
Ye R (CHN) | L 2-5 | 2 Q | Mato (HUN) W 15-11 |
Betti (ITA) W 15-14 |
Zhang L (CHN) L 5-15 |
Pender (POL) L 9-15 |
4 |
Bazhukov (UKR) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Makowski (POL) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Frolov (RUS) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Calhoun (USA) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Men's sabre A
|
Tian (CHN) | L 3-5 | 2 Q | Citerne (FRA) W 15-13 |
Davydenko (UKR) W 15-10 |
Ye R (CHN) L 11-15 |
Pellegrini (ITA) L 5-15 |
4 | |
Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Davydenko (UKR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Serafini (ITA) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Redondo (ESP) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Hui Charn Hung | Men's foil B
|
Hu D (CHN) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Alsaedi (KUW) W 15-3 |
Szekeres (HUN) L 11-15 |
did not advance | ||
Szekeres (HUN) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Komar (UKR) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Moreno (USA) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Kim G H (KOR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Men's sabre B
|
Mari (ITA) | L 4-5 | 2 Q | Szekeres (HUN) W 15-12 |
Soler (ESP )W 15-10 |
Cratere (FRA) W 15-14 |
Francois (FRA) L 9-15 |
||
Pluta (POL) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Yusupov (RUS) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Soler (ESP )
|
L 2-5 | ||||||||
Moreno (USA) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Wong Tang Tat | Men's épée A | Tian (CHN) | L 2-5 | 2 Q | Stanczuk (POL) L 11-15 |
did not advance | |||
Betti (ITA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Stanczuk (POL) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Alqallaf (KUW) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Horvath (HUN) | W 5-4 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chan Yui Chong | Women's épée B
|
Jana (THA) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Ye H (CHN) W 15-10 |
Jana (THA) W 15-8 |
Yao F (CHN) W 15-12 |
|
Ye H (CHN) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Dani (HUN )
|
W 5-4 | |||||||
Lukianenko (UKR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Hassen Bey (ESP )
|
W 5-0 | |||||||
Women's foil B
|
Ye H (CHN) | W 5-3 | 1 Q | Palfi (HUN )W 15-4 |
Ye H (CHN) W 15-5 |
Yao F (CHN) W 15-8 |
||
Jana (THA) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Palfi (HUN )
|
W 5-3 | |||||||
Vasilyeva (RUS) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Demello (USA) | W 5-0 | |||||||
Fan Pui Shan | Women's épée A | Zhang C (CHN) | L 4–5 | 4 Q | Juhasz (HUN) W 15–12 |
Yu C Y (HKG) L 10-15 |
Krajnyak (HUN )W 15-14 |
|
Gorlina (UKR) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Krajnyak (HUN )
|
L 4-5 | |||||||
Trigilia (ITA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Picot (FRA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Women's foil A
|
Poignet (FRA) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Trigilia (ITA) W 15-13 |
Zhang C (CHN) L 1-15 |
Poignet (FRA) W 15-12 |
||
Krajnyak (HUN )
|
L 1-5 | |||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Gorlina (UKR) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Yu Chui Yee | Women's épée A
|
Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-3 | 1 Q | Witos-Eze (POL) W 15-6 |
Fan P S (HKG) W 15-10 |
Zhang C (CHN) L 13-15 |
|
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Poignet (FRA) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Women's foil A
|
Zhang C (CHN) | L 3-5 | 2 Q | Krajnyak (HUN )W 15-1 |
Poignet (FRA) W 15-6 |
Zhang C (CHN) W 15-13 |
||
Trigilia (ITA) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Picot (FRA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-0 |
See also
- 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Hong Kong at the Paralympics
- Hong Kong, China at the 2008 Summer Olympics
References
- ^ http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/ch/index_04_1.asp Archived 2008-09-14 at the Wayback Machine http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/ch/page04/2008/20080618_team_list_for_press.pdf Archived 2008-09-10 at the Wayback Machine http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/games/2008_paralympic_games/eng/index_04.asp Archived 2009-02-22 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2008-09-16.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-10-10. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2012-10-01.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-08-22. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
External links
- Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games Official Site
- International Paralympic Committee
- Hong Kong Paralympic Committee and Sports Association for the Physically Disabled (A member agency of Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China)
- Hong Kong medalists at the 2008 Paralympic Games