Indiana State Road 8
Appearance
Route map:
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
East end | SR 17 near Plymouth | |||
Eastern segment | ||||
Length | 34.631 mi[2] (55.733 km) | |||
West end | SR 9 in Albion | |||
Major intersections | SR 3 in Avilla I-69 in Auburn | |||
East end | SR 18 near Hicksville, OH | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Indiana | |||
Counties | Lake, Porter, LaPorte, Starke, Marshall, Noble, DeKalb | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
State Road 8 in the
U.S. State of Indiana
consists of two disconnected segments that were never connected.
Route description
No part of SR 8 in Indiana is included as a part of the National Highway System (NHS).[3] The NHS is a network of highways that are identified as being most important for the economy, mobility and defense of the nation.[4]
Western segment
The western terminus of the western segment is at
US 35; this ends in downtown Knox with SR 8 heading due east. The road leaves Knox passing through the east side of town. The eastern terminus of the western segment is at SR 17.[5][6]
Eastern segment
The western terminus of the eastern segment begins at
four-way stop at SR 327 north of Garrett. The route enters Auburn on the west side of town and has an interchange with Interstate 69(I-69). The road now passes through commercial areas before entering downtown Auburn where it has an intersection with Old SR 427. The roadway now leaves Auburn, returning to rural farmland. The highway has a short concurrency with SR 1. The route turns southeast towards Hicksville, OH. SR 8 ends at the Ohio state line; which then continues into the western terminus of Ohio State Route 18.[7][6]
History
Western section
In the early 1940s, the road's western terminus was at the
US 231
. SR 8 was later truncated to its junction with US 231 in Hebron, eliminating the concurrency.
Central section
In 1951, SR 8 started in Lake Wawasee at SR 13 and continued east to US 33 south of Kimmell. This section was deleted in 1971.
Major intersections
County | Location | mi[2] | km | Destinations | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Porter | Hebron | 0.000 | 0.000 | US 231 (Main Street) / SR 2 | Western end of SR 8 | ||
Kouts | 9.059 | 14.579 | SR 49 (Main Street) | ||||
LaCrosse | 16.053 | 25.835 | US 421 (Washington Street) | ||||
Starke | Jackson Township | 24.060 | 38.721 | SR 39 – North Judson, La Porte | Kankakee Fish and Wildlife Area | ||
US 35 north – Michigan City | northern end of US 35 concurrency | ||||||
US 35 south (Heaton Street) – Winamac | Southern end of US 35 concurrency | ||||||
Washington Township | 37.144 | 59.777 | SR 23 – Ober | ||||
Marshall | West Township | 42.845 | 68.952 | SR 17 | Eastern end of the western segment of SR 8 | ||
Gap in route | |||||||
Noble | Albion | 42.921 | 69.075 | SR 9 (Orange Street) | Western end of the eastern segment of SR 8 | ||
Allen Township | 52.112 | 83.866 | SR 3 north – Kendallville | Western end of SR 3 concurrency | |||
Avilla | 54.833 | 88.245 | SR 3 south – Fort Wayne | Eastern end of SR 3 concurrency | |||
DeKalb | Garrett | 59.264 | 95.376 | SR 327 – Garrett, Corunna | |||
Auburn | 57.249– 57.381 | 92.133– 92.346 | I-69 – Fort Wayne, Lansing | Interchange | |||
St. Joe | Western end of SR 1 concurrency | ||||||
73.379 | 118.092 | SR 1 north / SR 101 south – Butler, Woodburn | Eastern end of SR 1 concurrency; northern terminus of SR 101 | ||||
Newville Township | 77.552 | 124.808 | SR 18 – Hicksville | Ohio state line | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
- ^ a b c d Indiana Department of Transportation (July 2016). Reference Post Book (PDF). Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Transportation. Retrieved April 10, 2017.
- ^ National Highway System: Indiana (PDF) (Map). Federal Highway Administration. December 2003. Retrieved April 24, 2012.
- ^ "National Highway System". Federal Highway Administration. August 26, 2010. Retrieved April 24, 2012.
- ^ Google (April 24, 2012). "overview map of SR 8 from Hebron to SR 17" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved April 24, 2012.
- ^ a b Indiana Transportation Map (PDF) (Map). Indiana Department of Transportation. 2011–2012. § C4-C6 & B9-C12. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 15, 2010. Retrieved April 24, 2012.
- ^ Google (April 24, 2012). "overview map of SR 8 from Albion to Ohio" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved April 24, 2012.
External links
KML is from Wikidata