EN
EN
RU
×
EN
EN
RU
×
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Contents
move to sidebar
hide
(Top)
1
Composition
2
List
3
References
4
See also
Toggle the table of contents
List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (1955–1959)
Add languages
Add links
Article
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Cite this page
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Wikidata item
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (1955–1959)
←
(1951–1955)
(1959–1964)
→
members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the
House of Commons of the United Kingdom
by
Scottish constituencies
for the
Forty-first parliament
of the
United Kingdom
(1955–1959) at the
1955 United Kingdom general election
.
[1]
As of 2024, this was the last election in which the
Conservative and Unionist Party won the largest number of votes in
Scotland
and the most seats in the country.
[2]
Composition
Affiliation
Members
Unionist Party
36
Labour Party
34
National Liberal
6
Liberal
1
List
Constituency
MP
Party
Notes
Aberdeen North
Hector Hughes
[3]
Labour Party
Aberdeen South
Priscilla Buchan
[4]
Unionist Party
Aberdeenshire East
Robert Boothby
[5]
Unionist Party
Elevated to a life peerage
Patrick Wolrige-Gordon
[6]
Unionist Party
Elected in the
1958 East Aberdeenshire by-election
[7]
Aberdeenshire West
Henry Spence
[8]
Unionist Party
Angus North and Mearns
Colin Thornton-Kemsley
[9]
National Liberal
Angus South
Sir
James Duncan
[10]
Unionist Party
Argyll
Duncan McCallum
[11]
Unionist Party
Died in 1958
Michael Noble
[12]
Unionist Party
Elected in the
1958 Argyll by-election
[13]
Ayr
Thomas Moore
[14]
Unionist Party
Ayrshire Central
Douglas Spencer-Nairn
[15]
Unionist Party
Ayrshire North and Bute
Charles MacAndrew
[16]
Unionist Party
Ayrshire South
Emrys Hughes
[17]
Labour Party
Banffshire
William Duthie
[18]
Unionist Party
Berwick and East Lothian
Antony Lambton
[19]
Unionist Party
Bothwell
John Timmons
[20]
Labour Party
Caithness and Sutherland
David Robertson
[21]
Unionist Party
Coatbridge and Airdrie
Jean Mann
[22]
Labour Party
Dumfriesshire
Niall Macpherson
[23]
National Liberal
Dunbartonshire East
Cyril Bence
[24]
Labour Party
Dunbartonshire West
Tom Steele
[25]
Labour Party
Dundee East
George Thomson
[26]
Labour Party
Dundee West
John Strachey
[27]
Labour Party
Dunfermline Burghs
James Clunie
[28]
Labour Party
Edinburgh Central
Thomas Oswald
[29]
Labour Party
Edinburgh East
George Willis
[30]
Labour Party
Edinburgh Leith
James Hoy
[31]
Labour Party
Edinburgh North
William Rankine Milligan
[32]
Unionist Party
Edinburgh Pentlands
John Hope
[33]
Unionist Party
Edinburgh South
William Darling
[34]
Unionist Party
Resigned in 1957
Michael Hutchison
[35]
Unionist Party
1957 Edinburgh South by-election
Edinburgh West
Ian Clark Hutchison
[36]
Unionist Party
Fife East
James Henderson-Stewart
[37]
National Liberal
Fife West
Willie Hamilton
[38]
Unionist Party
Galloway
John Mackie
[39]
Unionist Party
Died in 1959
John Brewis
[40]
Unionist Party
Elected in the
1959 Galloway by-election
Glasgow Bridgeton
James Carmichael
[41]
Labour Party
Glasgow Cathcart
John Henderson
[42]
Unionist Party
Glasgow Central
James McInnes
[43]
Labour Party
Glasgow Craigton
Jack Browne
[44]
Unionist Party
Glasgow Gorbals
Alice Cullen
[45]
Labour Party
Glasgow Govan
John Rankin
[46]
Labour Party
Glasgow Hillhead
Tam Galbraith
[47]
Unionist Party
Glasgow Kelvingrove
Walter Elliot
[48]
Unionist Party
Died in 1958
Mary McAlister
[49]
Labour Party
Elected in the
1958 Glasgow Kelvingrove by-election
Glasgow Maryhill
William Hannan
[50]
Labour Party
Glasgow Pollok
John George
[51]
Unionist Party
Glasgow Provan
William Reid
[52]
Labour Party
Glasgow Scotstoun
James Hutchison
[53]
Unionist Party
Glasgow Shettleston
John McGovern
[54]
Labour Party
Glasgow Springburn
John Forman
[55]
Labour Party
Glasgow Woodside
William Grant
[56]
Unionist Party
Greenock
Hector McNeil
[57]
Labour Party
Died in 1955
Dickson Mabon
[58]
Labour Party
Elected in the
1955 Greenock by-election
Hamilton
Tom Fraser
[59]
Labour Party
Inverness
Neil (Billy) McLean
[60]
Unionist Party
Kilmarnock
William Ross
[61]
Labour Party
Kinross and Western Perthshire
Gilmour Leburn
[62]
Unionist Party
Kirkcaldy Burghs
Thomas Hubbard
[63]
Labour Party
Lanark
Patrick Maitland
[64]
Unionist Party
Lanarkshire North
Peggy Herbison
[65]
Labour Party
Midlothian
David Pryde
[66]
Labour Party
Moray and Nairn
James Stuart
[67]
Unionist Party
Motherwell
George Lawson
[68]
Labour Party
Orkney and Shetland
Jo Grimond
[69]
Liberal
Paisley
Douglas Johnston
[70]
Labour Party
Perth and East Perthshire
Alan Gomme-Duncan
[71]
Unionist Party
Renfrewshire East
Guy Lloyd
[72]
Unionist Party
Renfrewshire West
John Maclay
[73]
National Liberal
Ross and Cromarty
John MacLeod
[74]
National Liberal
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
Charles Donaldson
[75]
Unionist Party
Rutherglen
Richard Brooman-White
[76]
Unionist Party
Stirling and Falkirk
Malcolm MacPherson
[77]
Labour Party
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
Arthur Woodburn
[78]
Labour Party
Stirlingshire West
Alfred Balfour
[79]
Labour Party
West Lothian
John Taylor
[80]
Labour Party
Western Isles
Malcolm Macmillan
[81]
Labour Party
References
^
"1955: Election victory for Tories under Eden"
. 1955-05-27
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
ISSN
0261-3077
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Hector Hughes (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Lady Grant of Monymusk (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Robert Boothby (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Patrick Wolrige-Gordon (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Undergraduate Stands for Parliament"
.
Birmingham Post
. Birmingham. 11 Nov 1958. p. 24
. Retrieved
29 May
2023
.
^
"Major Henry Spence (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Colin Thornton-Kemsley (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Captain James Duncan (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Major Sir Duncan McCallum (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Michael Noble (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"CONSERVATIVE SUCCESS. Labour Foot of the Poll"
.
The Glasgow Herald
. 17 June 1981. p. 7
. Retrieved
6 November
2021
.
^
"Lieut-Colonel Sir Thomas Moore (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Douglas Spencer-Nairn (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir Charles MacAndrew (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Emrys Hughes (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir William Duthie (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Viscount Lambton (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr John Timmons (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr David Robertson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mrs Jean Mann (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Niall Macpherson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Cyril Bence (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Thomas Steele (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr George Thomson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Evelyn Strachey (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James Clunie (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Thomas Oswald (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Eustace George Willis (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James Hoy (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr William Milligan (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Lord John Hope (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir William Darling (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Michael Hutchison (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Lieut-Colonel Sir George Hutchison (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir James Henderson-Stewart (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Willie Hamilton (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr John Mackie (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Henry Brewis (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James Carmichael (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir John Henderson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James McInnes (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Jack Browne (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Alice Cullen (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Jon Rankin (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Hon. Thomas Galbraith (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Walter Elliot (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mrs Mary McAlister (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr William Hannan (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir John George (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr William Reid (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James Hutchison (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr John McGovern (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr John Forman (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr William Grant (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Hector McNeill (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Dr Dickson Mabon (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Thomas Fraser (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Neil Maclean (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr William Ross (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Gilmour Leburn (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Thomas Hubbard (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Hon. Patrick Maitland (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Miss Peggy Herbison (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr David Pryde (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr James Stuart (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr George Lawson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Jo Grimond (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Douglas Johnston (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Colonel Sir Alan Gomme-Duncan (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Major Guy Lloyd (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Hon. John Maclay (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Sir John Macleod (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Commander Charles Donaldson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Richard Brooman-White (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Malcolm Macpherson (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Arthur Woodburn (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Alfred Balfour (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr John Taylor (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
^
"Mr Malcolm Macmillan (Hansard)"
.
api.parliament.uk
. Retrieved
2024-02-17
.
See also
List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland (2019–present)
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
By surname
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
By year elected
1800s
1801
02
06
07
12
18
20
26
30
31
32
35
37
41
47
52
57
59
65
68
74
80
85
86
92
95
1900s
1900
06
10 Jan
10 Dec
18
22
23
24
29
31
35
45
50
51
55
59
64
66
70
Feb 74
Oct 74
79
83
87
92
97
2000s
2001
05
10
new
15
17
19
By seniority
2010
15
17
19
By party
Alliance
Communist
Conservative
(
2005
) (
2010
)
Democratic Unionist
(
2005
)
Labour
Labour and Labour COOP 2005
Labour 2005
Labour Co-op
CO-OP 2005
Liberal
Liberal Democrat
(
2005
) (
2010
)
Liberal Unionist
National Labour
National Liberal (
1931
)
Nationalist (Ireland)
Plaid Cymru
Scottish National Party
(
2005
)
Sinn Féin
Social Democratic
Social Democratic and Labour
Ulster Unionist
Whig
Independents and minor parties
By decade of death
MPs who were killed in office
First World War
1990s
2000s
2010s
2020s
By gender
Female members
Blair Babe
By region
England
Colchester
East Midlands
10
London
Conservative
Labour
Liberal Democrat
Kent
Wolverhampton
England
05
10
15
17
19
Scotland
55
59
64
66
70
Feb 74
Oct 74
79
83
87
92
97
01
05
10
15
17
19
Wales
74
87
92
97
01
05
10
15
17
19
Northern Ireland
92
97
01
05
10
15
17
19
MPs who stood down by election
2010
2015
2017
2019
Other
MPs who have acknowledged cannabis use
MPs with the shortest service
MPs who changed party affiliation
MPs sponsored by mining unions
LGBT MPs