Ohio State Route 124
Route map:
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ODOT | ||||
Length | 165.51 mi[1] (266.36 km) | |||
Existed | 1926–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | SR 134 near Martinsville | |||
East end | US 50 / SR 7 / SR 32 near Torch | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Ohio | |||
Counties | Clinton, Highland, Pike, Jackson, Vinton, Meigs, Athens | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
|
State Route 124 (SR 124) is an east–west
U.S. Route 33 to the Ravenswood Bridge
.
History
This article is in prose. is available. (September 2014) |
- 1926 – Original route certified; originally routed from Hillsboro to 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Portland along the former State Route 24 alignment.[2]
- 1934 – Extended to Portland.[2]
- 1935 – Extended to 1-mile (1.6 km) east of Coolville along a previously unnumbered road from Portland to Long Bottom, a former alignment of State Route 248 from Long Bottom to Reedsville, a previously unnumbered road from Reedsville to Hockingport, and along the current State Route 144 from Hockingport to 1-mile (1.6 km) east of Coolville.[2]
- 1936 – Rerouted to its current eastern terminus along a previously unnumbered road (this alignment was State Route 144 before 1926); Hockingport to 1-mile (1.6 km) east of Coolville certified as State Route 144.[2]
- 1938 – Extended to its current western terminus along a previously unnumbered road; rerouted from Great Bend to 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Portland along the current State Route 338; former alignment from Great Bend to 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Portland certified as State Route 338.[2]
- 1941 – State Route 124 and State Route 338 alignments from Great Bend to 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Portland reverted to previous and current routings.[2]
- 1934 – Extended to Portland.[2]
- 1969 – Joined with State Route 7 along Pomeroy bypass.[3]
- 1974 – 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Jasper to Jasper upgraded to divided highway.[4]
- 1984 – Joined by State Route 32 from 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Jasper to Roads.[4]
- unknown – Givens to Roads upgraded to divided highway[citation needed].
- 1997 – Jasper to Givens upgraded to divided highway.[4]
- 2003 – Routed along the former U.S. Route 33 alignment from 2 miles (3.2 km) north of Pomeroy to 1-mile (1.6 km) east of Pomeroy; routed along a former alignment of State Route 338 from Racine to Great Bend; former State Route 124 alignment from Racine to Great Bend decertified[citation needed].
- 2004 - Routed along State Route 327 alignment from 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Wellston at interchange with State Route 32 to intersection at Roads.[5]
- 2009 - Routed along Athens County Road 62 (Youba Ridge Rd.) from Hockingport to a new eastern terminus near Torch. The former section from Hockingport to Little Hocking had been permanently closed in 2005 due to a landslide.[6]
Before 1926
- 1924 – Original route established;[7] originally routed from Sharonville to Franklin.[2]
- 1926 – Entire route became a portion of the former U.S. Route 25.[2]
Major junctions
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clinton | Clark Township | 0.00 | 0.00 | SR 134 | |
Highland | Hillsboro | 10.38 | 16.70 | US 50 west (West Main Street) | Western end of US 50 concurrency |
10.74 | 17.28 | SR 73 north (Elm Street) | Western end of SR 73 concurrency | ||
10.87 | 17.49 | (High Street) | Eastern end of SR 73 concurrency | ||
11.30 | 18.19 | US 50 east (Chillicothe Avenue) | Eastern end of US 50 concurrency | ||
Marshall Township | 18.76 | 30.19 | SR 506 east / Main Street | Western terminus of SR 506 | |
Brush Creek Township | 26.86 | 43.23 | SR 41 north – Bainbridge, Fort Hill State Memorial | Western end of SR 41 concurrency | |
Sinking Spring | 27.85 | 44.82 | SR 41 south / Water Street – Serpent Mound | Eastern end of SR 41 concurrency | |
Pike | Sunfish–Pebble township line | 43.01 | 69.22 | SR 772 north – Lake White State Park | Western end of SR 772 concurrency |
Newton Township | 45.25 | 72.82 | SR 32 west / SR 772 south (James A. Rhodes Appalachian Highway) – Cincinnati | Eastern end of SR 772 concurrency; western end of SR 32 concurrency | |
48.95 | 78.78 | SR 104 – Portsmouth, Waverly | |||
Seal Township | 50.38– 50.51 | 81.08– 81.29 | US 23 – Portsmouth, Chillicothe | Interchange | |
53.80 | 86.58 | SR 220 west / CR 18 (Schuster Road) – Waverly | Eastern terminus of SR 220 | ||
Marion Township | 61.10 | 98.33 | SR 335 – Beaver, Stockdale | ||
Jackson | Scioto Township | 69.11 | 111.22 | SR 776 – Jackson | |
Franklin Township | 72.07 | 115.99 | SR 139 – Minford, Jackson | ||
Lick Township | 74.34– 74.64 | 119.64– 120.12 | SR 93 (Main Street) – Jackson, Oak Hill | Interchange | |
75.18– 75.66 | 120.99– 121.76 | US 35 – Gallipolis, Chillicothe | Interchange | ||
Milton Township | 80.59– 80.74 | 129.70– 129.94 | SR 32 east (James A. Rhodes Appalachian Highway) / SR 327 north – Athens, Wellston | Interchange; eastern end of SR 32 concurrency; western end of SR 327 concurrency | |
81.20 | 130.68 | SR 327 south / CR 78 (Fairgreens Road) | Eastern end of SR 327 concurrency | ||
Vinton | Wilkesville | 93.36 | 150.25 | SR 160 north (Main Street) – Hamden | Western end of SR 160 concurrency |
96.63 | 155.51 | SR 160 south (Mill Street) – Vinton, Gallipolis | Eastern end of SR 160 concurrency | ||
Meigs | Salem Township | 101.56 | 163.44 | SR 325 south – Vinton | Northern terminus of SR 325 |
Salisbury Township | 110.73 | 178.20 | SR 7 south – Gallipolis | Western end of SR 7 concurrency | |
111.76 | 179.86 | SR 143 north – Harrisonville | Southern terminus of SR 143 | ||
114.05– 114.72 | 183.55– 184.62 | US 33 / SR 7 north / SR 833 begins – Athens, Columbus, Ravenswood, W.Va. | Interchange; eastern end of SR 7 concurrency; western end of SR 833 concurrency | ||
Pomeroy | 116.25 | 187.09 | SR 733 east (Chester Road) | Western terminus of SR 733 | |
116.49 | 187.47 | SR 833 south (Main Street) | Eastern end of SR 833 concurrency | ||
Lebanon Township | 139.86 | 225.08 | US 33 – Pomeroy, Ravenswood, W.Va. to I-77 | ||
Olive Township | 151.51 | 243.83 | SR 248 west – Chester | Eastern terminus of SR 248 | |
156.39 | 251.69 | SR 681 west | Eastern terminus of SR 681 | ||
Athens | Troy Township | 161.61 | 260.09 | SR 144 north – Coolville | Southern terminus of SR 144 |
165.51 | 266.36 | US 50 / SR 7 / SR 32 (James A. Rhodes Appalachian Highway) | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
References
KML is from Wikidata
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Ohio State Route 124.
- ^ a b "DESTAPE". Ohio Department of Transportation. July 3, 2014. Retrieved September 7, 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Route 124 (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson[unreliable source] Archived December 27, 2004, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Route 7 (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson[unreliable source] Archived March 13, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ a b c Route 32 (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson[unreliable source] Archived May 25, 2005, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "ODOT District 9 Major New Program" (PDF). ODOT District 9. August 5, 2008. Retrieved November 28, 2017.
- ^ "On The Road Again". www.wtap.com. Archived from the original on 2011-07-17.
- ^ Explanation of the Ohio State Highway System (The Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site) by John Simpson[unreliable source] Archived November 6, 2007, at the Wayback Machine