1987 UEFA European Under-16 Championship qualifying
Appearance
This page describes the qualifying procedure for the final tournament. The runner-up of the group with three teams and France (as host) were also qualified.
Results
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 |
Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
Spain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 |
Belgium
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Belgium | ||
---|---|---|
Israel | ||
---|---|---|
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 4 |
Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Switzerland | 1–4 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Italy | 4–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 |
Netherlands
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 |
Netherlands | ||
---|---|---|
Greece | ||
---|---|---|
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Iceland
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Iceland | 1–2 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Iceland | ||
---|---|---|
Freiberg
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland[1] | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Republic of Ireland
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Republic of Ireland | 1–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway[2]
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Finland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Norway | ||
---|---|---|
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
Hungary
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Hungary | ||
---|---|---|
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 2 |
Luxembourg | 0–6 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Luxembourg
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Sweden
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Turkey | ||
---|---|---|
Sweden | ||
---|---|---|
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Bulgaria
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | ||
---|---|---|
Austria | ||
---|---|---|
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
Poland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Soviet Union | 3–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Group 14
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
Denmark
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | ||
---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | ||
---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Notes
- penalty shootout
- ^ Norway qualified on away goals
References