2009–10 Euroleague Qualifying rounds
Appearance
Main page: Euroleague 2009–10
The Qualifying round phase of the
2009–10 Euroleague
basketball tournament is preceding the regular season. 8 teams will compete in two preliminary rounds, of which 2 teams will advance to the regular season stage.
First preliminary round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Spirou Charleroi | 111–134 | Entente Orléans Loiret |
55–53 | 56–81 |
BK Ventspils | 154–161 | Benetton Treviso | 78–73 | 76–88 |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket | 123–137 | ALBA Berlin |
61–60 | 62–77 |
129–156 | Maroussi Athens |
69–67 | 60–89 |
Results
All times given below are in Central European Time.
Unless otherwise indicated, all attendance totals are from the corresponding match report posted on the official Euroleague site and included with each game summary.
Game 1
29 September 2009
18:00 |
69–67 | Maroussi Athens | |
Scoring by quarter: 9-17, 21-12, 22-23, 14-15 | ||
4 | Pts: Mavroeidis 4 |
Palais des Sports Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL), Marko Juras (SRB) |
29 September 2009
19:00 |
BK Ventspils | 78–73 | Benetton Treviso |
Scoring by quarter: 27-17, 20-17, 21-22, 10-17 | ||
5 | Pts: Hackett 13 Rebs: Neal 10 Asts: 4 players with 2 |
Arena Riga
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Volodymr Drabikovsky (UKR), Tomas Jaševičius (LTU), Boris Shulga (UKR) |
29 September 2009
20:15 |
Spirou Charleroi | 55–53 | Entente Orléans Loiret |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 13–11, 20–5, 9–23 | ||
6 | Pts: Nichols 14 Rebs: Banks 5 Asts: Sciarra 3 |
Spiroudome Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Antonio Conde (ESP), Sergiy Zashchuck (UKR) |
29 September 2009
20:30 |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket | 61–60 | ALBA Berlin |
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 17–20, 17–21, 10–12 | ||
4 | Pts: Chubb 16 Rebs: Chubb, R. Wright 5 Asts: McElroy 5 |
Antarès
Attendance: 4,600 Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Emilio Pérez Pizarro (ESP), Renaud Geller (BEL) |
Game 2
2 October 2009
20:30 |
81–56 | Spirou Charleroi | |
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 20–15, 12–9, 23–17 | ||
5 | Pts: Johnson 15 Rebs: Riddick 10 Asts: Broyles 4 |
Zénith d'Orléans
Attendance: 5,200 Referees: Dani Hierrezuelo (ESP), Luís Lopes (POR), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
2 October 2009
20:45 |
Benetton Treviso | 88–76 | BK Ventspils |
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 25–20, 17–19, 21–17 | ||
4 | Pts: 3 |
2 October 2009
20:00 |
77–62 | Le Mans Sarthe Basket | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 20–10, 24–15, 16–24 | ||
5 | Pts: Spencer 16 Rebs: Z. Wright 6 Asts: Salyers 3 |
O2 World Attendance: 11,310 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), Matej Boltauzer (SLO) |
2 October 2009
20:00 |
89–60 | Aris Salonica | |
Scoring by quarter: 27–9, 18–18, 21–22, 23–11 | ||
5 | Pts: Hatzivrettas 2 |
(TUR)
|
Second preliminary round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benetton Treviso | 155–162 | Entente Orléans Loiret |
73–82 | 82–80 |
149–145 | ALBA Berlin |
79–70 | 70–75 |
Results
Game 1
6 October 2009
20:45 |
Benetton Treviso | 73–82 | Entente Orléans Loiret |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 6–27, 22–19, 25–16 | ||
: 3 players with 4 | Pts: Banks 22 Rebs: 3 players with 6 Asts: Dobbins 4 |
Palaverde
Attendance: 2,440 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Sreten Radović (CRO) |
6 October 2009
20:00 |
79–70 | ALBA Berlin | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 18–19, 28–13, 21–19 | ||
5 | Pts: Sekulić 14 Rebs: Sekulić 9 Asts: Wright 4 |
Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 950 Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Siniša Herceg (CRO), David Chambon (FRA) |
Game 2
9 October 2009
20:30 |
80–82 | Benetton Treviso | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 18–19, 13–26, 29–23 | ||
7 | Pts: Neal 29 Rebs: Hukić 9 Asts: Hackett 5 |
Zénith d'Orléans
Attendance: 5,200 Referees: Romualdas Brazkauskas (LTU), Juan Carlos García González (ESP), Robert Vyklicky (CZE) |
9 October 2009
17:00 |
75–70 | Maroussi Athens | |
Scoring by quarter: 19-21, 24-17, 13-17, 19-15 | ||
5 | Pts: Keys 17 Rebs: Kendall 5 Asts: Keys, Batis 2 |
O2 World Attendance: 12,196 Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Olegs Latisevs (LAT) |