2015–16 NLEX Road Warriors season
Appearance
MVP group subsidiary) | |
---|---|
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to TNT in one game with twice-to-win disadvantage in Phase 1) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Meralco in one game with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to San Miguel in one game with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
NLEX Road Warriors seasons | |
The 2015–16 NLEX Road Warriors season was the 2nd season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Key dates
- August 23: The 2015 PBA draft took place in Midtown Atrium, Robinson Place Manila.
Draft picks
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Garvo Lanete | SG | Philippines | Hapee Fresh Fighters | San Beda
|
1 | 10 | Glenn Khobuntin | SF | Jumbo Plastic Linoleum Giants | NU
| |
3 | 25 | Jansen Rios | LiverMarin Guardians | Adamson
| ||
4 | 36 | Jerramy King | SG | United States | AMA Titans (D-League)
|
Cal State Long Beach
|
5 | 45 | Alfred Batino | C | Philippines | Café France Bakers
|
CEU |
6 | 50 | Edgar Tanuan, Jr. | SF | none | FEU
| |
7 | 53 | Arvin Vitug | PG | EA Regen Meds | SSC-R
|
Roster
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Philippine Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Aces | 9 | 2 | .818[a] | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818[a] | — | |
3 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 2 | |
5 | GlobalPort Batang Pier
|
7 | 4 | .636[b] | 2 | |
6 | TNT Tropang Texters
|
6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Barako Bull Energy | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 4 | |
9 | Star Hotshots
|
4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | Blackwater Elite
|
3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
11 | Mahindra Enforcer
|
2 | 9 | .182 | 7 | |
12 | Meralco Bolts | 1 | 10 | .091 | 8 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals (1st phase) | Quarterfinals (2nd phase) (Single elimination) | Semifinals (Best-of-7) | GlobalPort | 94 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Barako Bull | 85 | |||||||||||||||||||||
*Game went into overtime
Commissioner's Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
6 | Tropang TNT
|
6 | 5 | .545 | 2 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Star Hotshots
|
5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | |
9 | Mahindra Enforcer
|
4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | |
10 | Blackwater Elite
|
3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
12 | GlobalPort Batang Pier
|
3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) | TNT | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Governors' Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa
|
10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | 2 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | |
5 | Mahindra Enforcer
|
6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | Alaska Aces | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
8 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
10 | GlobalPort Batang Pier
|
4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
11 | Star Hotshots
|
2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite
|
1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head record: Barangay Ginebra 1–0 San Miguel
- ^ a b c Head-to-head quotient: Meralco 1.039, Mahindra 1.017, Alaska 0.950; fourth seed playoff: Meralco 104–99 Mahindra
- ^ a b c Head-to-head quotient: NLEX 1.04, Rain or Shine 1.03, Phoenix 0.93; eighth seed playoff: Phoenix 105–94 Rain or Shine
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) | Mahindra | 82 | |||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||||
(#2 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 114 | ||||||||||||||
7 | NLEX | 110 | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 109 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Alaska | 104 | ||||||||||||||
Transactions
Trades
Off-season
August 25, 2015[1] | To Robert Reyes (from Talk 'n Text)
|
To NLEX Kevin Alas (from Talk 'n Text via Mahindra) |
To Talk 'N Text
Troy Rosario |
August 27, 2015[2] |
To NLEX Rights to Simon Enciso |
To Rain or Shine 2018 second round pick |
October 7, 2015[3] | To Mahindra Juneric Baloria 2016 and 2017 second round picks (from NLEX) |
To Meralco 2016 and 2017 second round picks (from Mahindra) |
To NLEX Sean Anthony (from Meralco via Mahindra) |
Recruited imports
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Al Thornton[4] | February 12 (vs. Ginebra) | April 18 (vs. Meralco) | 5–7 |
Governors' Cup | Henry Walker | July 16 (vs. Blackwater) | September 23 (vs. San Miguel) | 5–7 |
Rodrigue Akl*[5] | July 16 (vs. Blackwater) | September 23 (vs. San Miguel) | 5–7 |
References
- ^ TnT nets Rosario in 3-team trade; SMB acquires Heruela, philstar.ph, August 25, 2015.
- ^ Rain or Shine trades second-rounder Simon Enciso to NLEX for future pick Archived 2015-08-28 at the Wayback Machine, interaksyon.com, August 27, 2015
- ^ NLEX gets Sean Anthony in three-team deal inquirer.net, October 7, 2015
- ^ NLEX set to bring NBA veteran Al Thornton back as import for Commissioner's Cup, Gerry Ramos, spin.ph, December 27, 2015
- ^ NLEX Road Warriors ink Rodrigue Akl, ex Sagesse