Second Abdullah cabinet
Second Abdullah cabinet | |
---|---|
16th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
Date formed | 27 March 2004 |
Date dissolved | 19 March 2008 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin (2004–2006) Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin (2006–2008) |
Head of government | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi |
Deputy head of government | Najib Razak |
No. of ministers | 34 ministers and 39 deputy ministers,20 Parliamentary Secretaries |
Member parties |
|
Status in legislature | 11th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 |
Predecessor | First Abdullah cabinet |
Successor | Third Abdullah cabinet |
21 March 2004 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Abdullah led (as Prime Minister) the first Abdullah cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional. It was the 16th cabinet of Malaysia formed since independence
.
This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the fifth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.
Composition
Full members
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Prime Minister | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz | UMNO | Padang Rengas | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Abdullah Md Zin | Besut | ||||
Mustapa Mohamed | Jeli | 14 February 2006 | |||
Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad | Kangar | ||||
Maximus Johnity Ongkili | PBS |
Kota Marudu | 18 March 2008 | ||
Bernard Giluk Dompok | UPKO |
Ranau | |||
Mohd Effendi Norwawi | PBB | Senator | 14 February 2006 | ||
Minister of Finance | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Nor Mohamed Yakcop | Senator | ||||
Minister of Defence | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Internal Security | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Home Affairs | Azmi Khalid | UMNO | Padang Besar | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad | Kangar | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Minister of International Trade and Industry |
Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Education | Hishammuddin Hussein | UMNO | Sembrong |
27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Natural Resources and Environment |
Adenan Satem | PBB | Batang Sadong |
27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Azmi Khalid | UMNO | Padang Besar | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | |
Minister of Federal Territories | Mohd Isa Abdul Samad | UMNO | Jempol | 27 March 2004 | 16 October 2005 |
Shahrizat Abdul Jalil (Acting Minister) | Lembah Pantai | 16 October 2005 | 14 February 2006 | ||
Zulhasnan Rafique | Setiawangsa | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Minister of Transport | Chan Kong Choy | MCA | Selayang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry |
Muhyiddin Mohd. Yassin | UMNO | Pagoh | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Health | Chua Soi Lek | MCA | Labis | 27 March 2004 | 2 January 2008 |
Ong Ka Ting (Acting Minister) | Tanjong Piai |
2 January 2008 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Minister of Tourism |
Leo Michael Toyad | PBB | Mukah | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor | UMNO | Putrajaya | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | |
Minister of Arts, Culture and Heritage |
Rais Yatim | UMNO | Jelebu | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Housing and Local Government |
Ong Ka Ting | MCA | Tanjong Piai |
27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Syed Hamid Albar | UMNO | Kota Tinggi | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Higher Education | Shafie Salleh | UMNO | Kuala Langat | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Mustapa Mohamed | Jeli | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Minister of Human Resources | Fong Chan Onn | MCA | Alor Gajah | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism |
Shafie Apdal | UMNO | Semporna | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives Development |
Mohamed Khaled Nordin | UMNO | Pasir Gudang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Rural and Regional Development |
Abdul Aziz Shamsuddin | UMNO | Shah Alam | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Works | Samy Vellu | MIC | Sungai Siput | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation | Jamaluddin Jarjis | UMNO | Rompin | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Energy, Water and Communications |
Lim Keng Yaik | Gerakan |
Beruas | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister for Plantation Industries and Commodities |
Peter Chin Fah Kui | SUPP | Miri | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Women, Family and Community Development | Shahrizat Abdul Jalil | UMNO | Lembah Pantai | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Youth and Sports | Azalina Othman Said | UMNO | Pengerang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister of Information |
Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir | UMNO | Kulim-Bandar Baharu |
27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Zainuddin Maidin | Merbok | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy ministers
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | M. Kayveas | PPP | Taiping | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Joseph Entulu Belaun | PBDS | Selangau | |||
Abdul Rahman Suliman | UMNO | Senator | 14 February 2006 | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Tengku Putera Tengku Awang | UMNO | Hulu Terengganu | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Ng Yen Yen | MCA | Raub | 18 March 2008 | ||
Awang Adek Hussin | UMNO | Bachok | 14 February 2006 | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Zainal Abidin Zin | UMNO | Bagan Serai | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Internal Security | Noh Omar | UMNO | Tanjong Karang | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Chia Kwang Chye | Gerakan |
Bukit Bendera | |||
Mohd. Johari Baharum | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | |
Fu Ah Kiow | MCA | Kuantan | |||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Tan Chai Ho | MCA | Bandar Tun Razak | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry |
Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah | UMNO | Tambun | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Mah Siew Keong | Gerakan |
Telok Intan |
14 February 2006 | ||
Ng Lip Yong | Batu |
14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Deputy Minister of Education |
Mahadzir Mohd Khir | UMNO | Sungai Petani | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Han Choon Kim | MCA | Seremban | 18 March 2008 | ||
Noh Omar | UMNO | Tanjong Karang | 14 February 2006 | ||
Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment |
S. Sothinathan | MIC | Telok Kemang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Zulhasnan Rafique | UMNO | Setiawangsa | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Abu Seman Yusop | Masjid Tanah | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Deputy Minister of Transport | Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar |
UMNO | Jerantut | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Douglas Uggah Embas | PBB | Betong | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry |
Mohd Shariff Omar | UMNO | Tasek Gelugor | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Kerk Choo Ting | Gerakan |
Simpang Renggam | 14 February 2006 | ||
Mah Siew Keong | Telok Intan |
14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | Abdul Latiff Ahmad | UMNO | Mersing | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Tourism |
Ahmad Zahid Hamidi | UMNO | Bagan Datok |
27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Donald Lim Siang Chai | MCA | Petaling Jaya Selatan |
14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | |
Deputy Minister of Arts, Culture and Heritage |
Wong Kam Hoong | MCA | Bayan Baru | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government |
Azizah Mohd. Dun | UMNO | Beaufort | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Robert Lau Hoi Chew |
SUPP | Sibu | |||
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Joseph Salang Gandum | PBDS | Julau | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Higher Education | Fu Ah Kiow | MCA | Kuantan | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Ong Tee Keat | Pandan | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | Abdul Rahman Bakar | UMNO | Marang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism |
S. Veerasingam | MIC | Tapah | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives Development |
Khamsiyah Yeop | UMNO | Lenggong | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Rural and Regional Development |
Awang Adek Hussin | UMNO | Bachok | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Tiki Lafe | SPDP |
Mas Gading |
18 March 2008 | ||
Zainal Abdidin Osman | UMNO | Nibong Tebal | 14 February 2006 | ||
Deputy Minister of Works | Mohd Zin Mohamed | UMNO | Sepang | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation | Kong Cho Ha | MCA | Lumut | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Water and Communications |
Shaziman Abu Mansor | UMNO | Tampin | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities |
Anifah Aman | UMNO | Kimanis | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Women, Family and Community Development |
Palanivel Govindasamy |
MIC | Hulu Selangor | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | Ong Tee Keat | MCA | Pandan | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Liow Tiong Lai | Bentong | 14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | ||
Deputy Minister of Information |
Zainuddin Maidin | UMNO | Merbok | 27 March 2004 | 14 February 2006 |
Donald Lim Siang Chai | MCA | Petaling Jaya Selatan
| |||
Ahmad Zahid Hamidi | UMNO | Bagan Datok |
14 February 2006 | 18 March 2008 | |
Chia Kwang Chye | Gerakan |
Bukit Bendera |