Sha Tin District Council
Sha Tin District Council 沙田區議會 | |
---|---|
First past the post | |
Last election | 10 December 2023 |
Meeting place | |
4/F Sha Tin Government Offices, 1 Sheung Wo Che Road, Sha Tin, New Territories | |
Website | |
www |
Sha Tin District Council | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Traditional Chinese | 沙田區議會 | ||||||||
|
The Sha Tin District Council is the
History
The Sha Tin District Council was established on 1 April 1981 under the name of the Sha Tin District Board as the result of the colonial
The Sha Tin District Board became Sha Tin Provisional District Board after the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) was established in 1997 with the appointment system being reintroduced by Chief Executive Tung Chee-hwa. The current Sha Tin District Council was established on 1 January 2000 after the first District Council election in 1999. The appointed seats were abolished in 2015 after the modified constitutional reform proposal was passed by the Legislative Council in 2010.
As a
The 2000s saw the intense competitions between the
, retaking most of its seats from the Democrats.In 2014,
In the historic landslide victory in 2019, the pro-democrats took control of the council by sweeping 40 of the 41 elected seats. Only the new constituency Di Yee was won by pro-Beijing DAB as two pro-democrat candidates split the votes which gave the DAB the victory.
In the 2023 District Council election, 8 of the 42 seats on the Sha Tin District Council will be elected by elected members, 16 seats will be elected by district committees, 17 appointed members, and 1 ex-officio member will form the current Sha Tin District In the Parliament, among the 42 members, 16 are independent members, 13 are from the New People Party, 9 are from the Democratic Alliance for the Betterment of China, 3 are from the Federation of Trade Unions, and 1 is from the BPA. Among the 42 members of the House of Representatives, 42 are from the pro-establishment camp.
Political control
Since 1982 political control of the council has been held by the following parties:
Camp in control | Largest party | Years | Composition |
---|---|---|---|
No Overall Control | None | 1982–1985 | |
Pro-government | None | 1985–1988 |
|
Pro-government | Hong Kong Affairs Society | 1988–1991 |
|
Pro-government | United Democrats | 1991–1994 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force | 1994–1997 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force | 1997–1999 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force | 2000–2003 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force | 2004–2007 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force | 2008–2011 |
|
Pro-Beijing | Civil Force → NPP/CF | 2012–2015 |
|
Pro-Beijing | NPP/CF | 2016–2019 |
|
Pro-democracy | Civic → Democratic | 2020–2023 |
|
Political makeup
Political party | Council members | Current members | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | 1999 | 2003 | 2007 | 2011 | 2015 | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Independent
|
11 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 27 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
Democratic | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
Civic | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
DAB | 0 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
Labour | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
LSD | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
STCV | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 / 42
| |||||||||||||||||||
BPA
|
- | - | - | - | - | 0 | - | 1 / 42
|
District result maps
-
1994
-
1999
-
2003
-
2007
-
2011
-
2015
-
2019
Members represented
Capacity | Code | Constituency | Name | Term | Political affiliation | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elected | R01 | Sha Tin West | Chan Tan-tan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | ||
Calvin Tang Siu-fung | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
R02 | Sha Tin East | Yiu Ka-chun | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||
Chu Wun-chiu | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||||
R03 | Sha Tin South | Eddie Lam Yu-shing | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||
Koo Wai-ping | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | FTU | |||||
R04 | Sha Tin North | Choi Wai-shing | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||
Anna Law Yi-lam | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
District Committees | Maisy Kung Mei-chi | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | ||||
Ronald Yeung Ying-hon | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||||
Ng Kai-tai | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||||
Mok Hei-man | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||||
Janet Lee Ching-yee | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | FTU | |||||
Leung Ka-wai | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Cheung Pak-yuen | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Ha Kim-kwan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Celine Lam Yuk-wa | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Maverick Leung Chun-pong | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Chan Hiu-ying | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Karen Law Yuen-pui | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Guo Xuantong | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Jeff Lau Tak-wing | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Lam Siu-man | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Ada Lo Tai-suen | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Appointed | Kelly Tung King-lei | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | ||||
Roy Lam Kwong-kwan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | DAB | |||||
Chan Sin-ming | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | FTU | |||||
Vincent Wong Wai-shin | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP | |||||
Leung Ka-fai | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Chan Man-kuen | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Michael Liu Tsz-chung | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Pun Kwok-shan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | NPP/CF | |||||
Nancy Lam Chung-yan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Civil Force | |||||
Michael Wong Yue-hon | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Civil Force | |||||
Paul Au Chi-on | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Wong King | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Wong Po-yee | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Tsoi Ming-yang | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Deng Kairong | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Cheng Ka-ho | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Scarlett Pong Oi-lan | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | Independent
|
|||||
Ex Officio | Sha Tin Rural Committee Chairman | Mok Kam-kwai | 1 January 2024 | Incumbent | BPA |
Leadership
Chairs
Since 1985, the chairman is elected by all the members of the board:
Chairman | Years | Political Affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|
P. H. Hase | 1981–1982 | District Officer | |
Donald Tsang Yam-kuen |
1982–1984 | District Officer | |
Paul Tang Kwok-wai | 1984–1985 | District Officer | |
Ng Chan-lam | 1985–1991 | Nonpartisan
| |
Choy Kan-pui | 1991–1999 | United Democrat→Civil Force→PA | |
Wai Kwok-hung | 2000–2011 | Civil Force | |
Ho Hau-cheung | 2012–2019 | Civil Force→NPP/CF | |
Ching Cheung-ying | 2020–2021 | Democratic
| |
Mak Yun- Pui | 2021-2023 | Independent |
Vice Chairs
Vice Chairman | Years | Political Affiliation | |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Pang Cheung-wai |
2000–2019 | DAB
| |
Wong Hok-lai | 2020–2021 | Community Sha Tin | |
Kelvin Sin Cheuk-nam | 2021–2023 | Democratic
|
Notes
References
- ^ "【泛民怎樣光復一區 2】三十年河東 莫欺少年窮". 立場新聞. 18 December 2015.
- ^ "【建制僅比泛民多一席】沙田區議會 39議員全部加入所有委員會". 立場新聞. 9 January 2016.