2000 African Cup of Nations
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Ghana Nigeria |
Dates | 22 January – 13 February |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cameroon (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Nigeria |
Third place | South Africa |
Fourth place | Tunisia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 73 (2.28 per match) |
Attendance | 677,500 (21,172 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Shaun Bartlett (5 goals) |
Best player(s) | Lauren |
The 2000 African Cup of Nations was the 22nd edition of the
Host selection
It was expected that Zimbabwe will host this edition but it was sidelined by the CAF on 8 February 1999 in Abidjan, Ivory Coast for non-compliance with the specifications, the CAF announced that they would be receiving applications for the new hosts until 10 March 1999.
Bids :
- Egypt (withdrew)
- Ghana / Nigeria (selected as hosts)
- Morocco
Egypt, Ghana, Morocco and Nigeria, were determined by the CAF to be compliant with the host criteria. Later, Egypt withdrew. A joint bid was formed between Ghana and Nigeria.
The organization of the 2000 Africa Cup of Nations was awarded jointly to Ghana and Nigeria on 15 March 1999 by the CAF Executive Committee meeting in Cairo, Egypt. Voters had a choice between three countries : Ghana, Morocco and Nigeria. This is the first time ever that the African Cup was co-hosted by two countries.
This is also the second time that Nigeria has hosted the African Cup after
Qualified teams
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament[a] |
---|---|---|---|
Egypt | Holders | 28 February 1998 | 16 (1957, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1970, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998) |
Ghana | Co-hosts | 12 (1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998) | |
Nigeria | Co-hosts | 10 (1963, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994) | |
Burkina Faso | Group 5 winners | 6 June 1999 | 3 (1978, 1996, 1998) |
Cameroon | Group 1 winners | 6 June 1999 | 10 (1970, 1972, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998) |
Morocco | Group 2 winners | 6 June 1999 | 8 (1972, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1998) |
Algeria | Group 7 runners-up | 20 June 1999 | 10 (1968, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998) |
Congo | Group 3 runners-up | 20 June 1999 | 5 (1968 1972, 1974, 1978, 1992) |
DR Congo | Group 6 runners-up | 20 June 1999 | 11 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998) |
Gabon | Group 4 runners-up | 20 June 1999 | 2 (1994, 1996) |
Ivory Coast | Group 3 winners | 20 June 1999 | 13 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998) |
South Africa | Group 4 winners | 20 June 1999 | 2 (1996, 1998) |
Togo | Group 2 runners-up | 20 Jun 1999 | 3 (1972, 1984, 1998) |
Tunisia | Group 7 winners | 20 June 1999 | 8 (1962, 1963, 1965, 1978, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1998) |
Zambia | Group 6 winners | 20 June 1999 | 9 (1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998) |
Senegal | Playoff winners | 21 August 1999 | 6 (1965, 1968, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994) |
- Notes
- ^ Bold indicates champion for that year, Italic indicates host.
Squads
Venues
Accra | Lagos | |
---|---|---|
Accra Sports Stadium | National Stadium | |
Capacity: 40,000 | Capacity: 55,000 | |
Kumasi | Kano | |
Baba Yara Stadium | Sani Abacha Stadium | |
Capacity: 51,500 | Capacity: 25,000 | |
First round
Teams highlighted in green progress to the Quarter Finals.
All times local: GMT (UTC) and WAT (UTC +1)
Group A
Group A of the 2000 AFCON remains as the only group stage that all four teams to achieve four points out of three matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage
|
2 | Ghana (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Togo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
Ivory Coast | 1–1 | Togo |
---|---|---|
Guel 38' (pen.) | Ouadja 19' |
Cameroon | 3–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Kalla 29' Eto'o 45' M'Boma 90' |
Ghana | 0–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Kalou 45' Sié 84' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage
|
2 | Algeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Gabon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
South Africa | 3–1 | Gabon |
---|---|---|
Ngobe 43' Bartlett 55', 78' |
Nzigou 21' |
South Africa | 1–0 | DR Congo |
---|---|---|
Bartlett 44' |
South Africa | 1–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Bartlett 2' | Moussouni 53' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage
|
2 | Senegal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Burkina Faso | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 |
Zambia | 1–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Lota 16' | Ouédraogo 90' |
Egypt | 4–2 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Salah Hosny 30' H. Hassan 75' (pen.) Ramzy 85' Ali 90' |
Koudou 10' Sanou 24' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage
|
2 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Congo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
6 February – Accra | ||||||||||
Cameroon | 2 | |||||||||
10 February – Accra | ||||||||||
Algeria | 1 | |||||||||
Cameroon | 3 | |||||||||
7 February – Kano | ||||||||||
Tunisia | 0 | |||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||
13 February – Lagos | ||||||||||
Tunisia | 1 | |||||||||
pen.) | 2 (4) | |||||||||
6 February – Kumasi | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 (3) | |||||||||
South Africa | 1 | |||||||||
10 February – Lagos | ||||||||||
Ghana | 0 | |||||||||
South Africa | 0 | |||||||||
7 February – Lagos | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | Third place | ||||||||
a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
12 February – Accra | ||||||||||
Senegal | 1 | |||||||||
pen. ) | 2 (4) | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
South Africa | 1–0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Nomvethe 42' |
Semifinals
Nigeria | 2–0 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Babangida 1', 34' |
Third place match
South Africa | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Tunisia |
---|---|---|
Bartlett 11' Nomvete 62' |
Report | Zitouni 27', 89' |
Penalties | ||
Bartlett Mkhalele Ndlanya Tinkler Moshoeu Bapela |
4–3 | Chihi Jaziri Gabsi Boukadida Badra Zitouni |
Final
Nigeria | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Chukwu 45' Okocha 47' |
Report | Eto'o 26' M'Boma 31' |
Penalties | ||
Okocha Okpara Kanu Ikpeba Oliseh |
3–4 | M'Boma Wome Geremi Foé Song |
Scorers
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Billel Dziri
- Farid Ghazi
- Fawzi Moussouni
- Ismaël Koudou
- Alassane Ouédraogo
- Raymond Kalla
- Abdel Halim Ali
- Yasser Radwan
- Hany Ramzy
- Ahmed Salah Hosny
- Bruno Mbanangoyé
- Shiva N'Zigou
- Otto Addo
- Tchiressoua Guel
- Bonaventure Kalou
- Donald-Olivier Sié
- Salaheddine Bassir
- Raphael Chukwu
- Finidi George
- Khalilou Fadiga
- Salif Keita
- Abdoulaye Mbaye
- Pape Sarr
- Dumisa Ngobe
- Lantame Ouadja
- Massamasso Tchangai
- Walid Azaiez
- Khaled Badra
- Radhi Jaïdi
- Adel Sellimi
- Kalusha Bwalya
- Laughter Chilembe
- Dennis Lota
CAF Team of the Tournament
Goalkeeper
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards