2017 PDL season
Appearance
Season | 2017 |
---|---|
Champion(s) | |
← 2016 →
All statistics correct as of August 5, 2017. |
The 2017 USL Premier Development League season is the 23rd season of the
Michigan Bucks entered the season as the defending champions, but their title defense campaign ended with a loss in the Central Conference semi-finals. On August 5, 2017, the Charlotte Eagles won their first PDL championship by defeating the Thunder Bay Chill
2-1.
Changes from 2016
New Teams
Team | Country | City/area | Stadium | Founded | Head coach | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Cleburne | U.S. | Cleburne, Texas | The Depot at Cleburne Station | 2017 | Paul Davenport | Expansion[1] |
FC Boulder U23 | U.S. | Boulder, Colorado | Pleasant View Fields Sports Complex | 2017 | Luis Swisher | Expansion[2] |
Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C.
|
U.S. | Bryan, Texas | Nutrabolt Stadium
|
2017 | James Clarkson | Expansion[3] |
Houston FC | U.S. | Houston, Texas
|
Rice Track/Soccer Stadium
|
2017 | Bruce Talbot | Expansion[4] |
Lakeland Tropics | U.S. | Lakeland, Florida | Bryant Stadium | 2016 | Eoghan Conlon | Expansion[5] |
Myrtle Beach Mutiny
|
U.S. | Myrtle Beach, South Carolina | North Myrtle Beach Park & Sports Complex | 2011 | Kyle Russell | NPSL |
Nashville SC U23 | U.S. | Nashville, Tennessee | Vanderbilt Soccer/Lacrosse Complex | 2016 | Kyle Roelke | Expansion[6] |
SIMA Águilas | U.S. | Montverde, Florida | Montverde Academy Center | 2017 | Mike Potempa | Expansion[7] |
SoCal Surf | U.S. | Carlsbad, California | Maffucci Field | 2015 | Cody Worden | NPSL[8] |
Tampa Bay Rowdies U-23
|
U.S. | Tampa, Florida | Waters Soccer Complex | 2017 | Keith Fulk | Expansion[9] |
Tobacco Road FC | U.S. | Durham, North Carolina | Durham County Stadium
|
2013 | Cedric Burke | NPSL[10] |
Weston FC | U.S. | Weston, Florida | Broward College Soccer Field | 1998 | Victor Pastora | NPSL |
Wilmington Hammerheads FC | U.S. | Wilmington, North Carolina | Legion Stadium | 1996 | Kevin Johnson | USL[11] |
TSS FC Rovers | Canada | Burnaby, British Columbia | Swangard Stadium | 2017 | Colin Elmes | Expansion |
Name Changes
- FC Miami City Champions became FC Miami City
- FC Sonic Lehigh Valley became Lehigh Valley United
Folded/left
- Baltimore Bohemians – Folded
- Floridians FC – Folded
- Kitsap Pumas – renamed Kitsap SC and moved to the National Premier Soccer League
- Kokomo Mantis FC – Folded its PDL team
- LA Laguna FC – Folded
- Laredo Heat – Folded its PDL team
- Las Vegas Mobsters – moved to the United Premier Soccer League
- Midland-Odessa FC and moved to the National Premier Soccer League
- Pittsburgh Riverhounds U23 – Folded
- SW Florida Adrenaline – Folded
- Southern West Virginia King's Warriors – Folded its PDL team
Standings
Tiebreakers
- Head-to-head results
- Goal differential
- Goals scored
Central Conference
Great Lakes Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michigan Bucks
|
14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 9 | +22 | 33 | Advance to Central Conference Championship |
2 | K-W United FC
|
14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 13 | +18 | 28 | |
3 | West Virginia Chaos
|
14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 22 | |
4 | Cincinnati Dutch Lions | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 18 | |
5 | Dayton Dutch Lions | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 15 | |
6 | Derby City Rovers | 14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 31 | −23 | 5 |
Heartland Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 29 | Advance to Central Conference Championship |
2 | Des Moines Menace | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 23 | |
3 | Saint Louis FC U23 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 22 | |
4 | St. Louis Lions | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 19 | |
5 | Chicago FC United | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 17 | |
6 | WSA Winnipeg
|
14 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 33 | −21 | 7 |
Eastern Conference
Northeast Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seacoast United Phantoms | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 35 | Advance to Eastern Conference play-in round |
2 | Long Island Rough Riders | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 28 | |
3 | Western Mass Pioneers | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 27 | |
4 | FC Boston
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 21 | |
5 | GPS Portland Phoenix | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 13 | |
6 | AC Connecticut | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 19 | 35 | −16 | 8 | |
7 | Westchester Flames | 14 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 40 | −26 | 7 |
Mid Atlantic Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New York Red Bulls U-23 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 14 | +37 | 37 | Advance to Eastern Conference play-in round |
2 | Reading United AC | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 36 | |
3 | Ocean City Nor'easters | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 28 | |
4 | Jersey Express S.C. | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 15 | |
5 | F.A. Euro | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 39 | −28 | 10 | |
6 | Lehigh Valley United | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 9 | |
7 | Evergreen FC
|
14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 5 |
South Atlantic Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 19 | +19 | 33 | Advance to Eastern Conference Championship |
2 | Charlotte Eagles | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 29 | |
3 | Nashville SC U23 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 18 | +16 | 28 | |
4 | South Georgia Tormenta FC
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 25 | |
5 | SC United Bantams | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 22 | |
6 | Tobacco Road FC | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 21 | |
7 | North Carolina FC U23 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 17 | |
8 | Wilmington Hammerheads FC | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 12 | |
9 | Tri-Cities Otters | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 11 | |
10 | Carolina Dynamo
|
14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 8 | |
11 | Peachtree City MOBA | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 34 | −19 | 8 |
Southern Conference
Mid South Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OKC Energy U23
|
14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 10 | +29 | 37 | Advance to Southern Conference Championship |
2 | Mississippi Brilla FC
|
14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 30 | |
3 | Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C.
|
14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 22 | |
4 | Texas United | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 28 | −1 | 16 | |
5 | FC Cleburne | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 20 | 41 | −21 | 10 | |
6 | Houston FC | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 35 | −21 | 8 |
Southeast Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SIMA Águilas | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 13 | +21 | 34 | Advance to Southern Conference Championship |
2 | FC Miami City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 12 | +29 | 33 | |
3 | Lakeland Tropics
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 29 | |
4 | The Villages SC
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 46 | 21 | +25 | 26 | |
5 | IMG Academy Bradenton | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 18 | |
6 | Tampa Bay Rowdies U-23
|
14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 12 | |
7 | South Florida Surf
|
14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 12 | |
8 | Weston FC | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 38 | −27 | 10 | |
9 | Palm Beach Suns FC
|
14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 42 | −32 | 1 |
Western Conference
Mountain Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Tucson | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 30 | Advance to Western Conference Championship |
2 | FC Boulder U23 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 26 | |
3 | Colorado Rapids U-23 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | |
4 | BYU Cougars | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 12 | |
5 | Albuquerque Sol FC | 14 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 8 |
Northwest Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portland Timbers U23s
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 12 | +17 | 28 | Advance to Western Conference play-in round |
2 | Calgary Foothills FC | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 28 | |
3 | Seattle Sounders FC U-23
|
14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 19 | |
4 | Victoria Highlanders (J)
|
14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 16 | |
5 | Lane United FC | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 24 | −3 | 14 | |
6 | TSS FC Rovers | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 29 | −10 | 9 |
Southwest Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Golden State Force | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 17 | +28 | 33 | Advance to Western Conference Championship |
2 | Fresno Fuego
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 19 | +26 | 32 | |
3 | SoCal Surf | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 15 | +7 | 25 | |
4 | San Francisco City FC | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 25 | |
5 | Burlingame Dragons FC | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 19 | |
6 | Southern California Seahorses
|
14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 17 | |
7 | San Diego Zest FC | 14 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 29 | −16 | 11 | |
8 | Ventura County Fusion | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 23 | 34 | −11 | 10 | |
9 | Orange County SC U-23 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 39 | −30 | 4 |
Playoffs
Divisional Qualification | Conference Semifinals | Conference Finals | National Semifinals | National Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
SW1 | FC Golden State Force | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NW1 | Portland Timbers U23s
| 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NW1 | Portland Timbers U23s
| 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NW2 | Calgary Foothills FC | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SW1 | FC Golden State Force | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Western Conference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SW2 | Fresno Fuego
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SW2 | Fresno Fuego
| 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MT1 | FC Tucson | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SW1 | FC Golden State Force | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HL1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
GL1 | Michigan Bucks
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HL2 | Des Moines Menace | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HL2 | Des Moines Menace | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Central Conference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
HL1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HL1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
GL2 | K-W United FC
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HL1 | Thunder Bay Chill | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SA2 | Charlotte Eagles | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SA1 | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NE2 | Long Island Rough Riders | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA1 | New York Red Bulls U-23 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NE2 | Long Island Rough Riders | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NE2 | Long Island Rough Riders | 1(2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastern Conference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SA2 | Charlotte Eagles | 1(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NE1 | Seacoast United Phantoms | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA2 | Reading United AC | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NE1 | Seacoast United Phantoms | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SA2 | Charlotte Eagles | 4* | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SA2 | Charlotte Eagles | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MS2 | Mississippi Brilla FC
| 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MS1 | OKC Energy U23
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SE2 | FC Miami City | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SE2 | FC Miami City | 0(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Southern Conference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
MS2 | Mississippi Brilla FC
| 0(3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SE1 | SIMA Águilas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MS2 | Mississippi Brilla FC
| 4 |
- After extra time
Divisional Qualification
Matches in the Divisional Qualification round were held on July 18. Two Eastern Conference play-in matches were played at
Portland Timbers U23s
).
July 18, 2017 InterDivision Qualifier | Seacoast United Phantoms | 3–1 | Reading United AC | Amesbury Sports Park Amesbury, Massachusetts |
7:00 PM EDT | Report |
July 18, 2017 Northwest Division Qualifier | 3–0 | Calgary Foothills FC | McCulloch Stadium Salem, Oregon | |
7:00 PM PDT | Report |
Conference Championships
The PDL Conference Championships were held over the weekend of July 21–23. Matches were played at:
Mississippi Brilla FC
). The four conference champions advanced to the PDL semifinals.
Eastern Conference
July 22, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Myrtle Beach Mutiny | 0–2 | Long Island Rough Riders | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
6:00 PM EDT | Report |
July 22, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Charlotte Eagles | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Seacoast United Phantoms | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
8:30 PM EDT |
|
Report |
|
July 23, 2017 Conference Final | Charlotte Eagles | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Long Island Rough Riders | Erk Russell Park Statesboro, Georgia |
8:00 PM EDT | Report |
|
Southern Conference
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | 0–1 | FC Miami City | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi | |
5:00 PM CDT | Report |
|
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi | |||
7:30 PM CDT | Report |
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | Mississippi Brilla FC | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | FC Miami City | Clinton High School Clinton, Mississippi |
7:00 PM CDT |
Central Conference
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan | |||
5:00 PM EDT | Report |
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan | |||
7:30 PM EDT | Report |
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | Ultimate Soccer Arenas Pontiac, Michigan | |||
7:30 PM EDT |
|
Report |
Western Conference
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona | |||
6:00 PM MDT | Report |
|
July 21, 2017 Conference Semifinal | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona | |||
8:00 PM MDT | Report |
|
July 22, 2017 Conference Final | Kino Sports Complex Tucson, Arizona | |||
7:00 PM MDT | Report |
PDL Championship
The PDL semifinals were held on July 29, with matches played at
Thunder Bay, ON (Thunder Bay Chill). The PDL Championship Game was held on August 5 in Matthews, NC (Charlotte Eagles
).
Semi-finals
July 29, 2017 | Charlotte Eagles | 3–1 | Mississippi Brilla FC | Sportsplex at Matthews Matthews, North Carolina |
7:00 PM EDT | Report |
|
Attendance: 1,112[12] Referee: Charles Spaniola |
July 29, 2017 | Thunder Bay, Ontario | |||
7:30 PM PDT |
|
Report 1Report 2 | Attendance: 1,862 |
Championship Game
August 5, 2017 | Charlotte Eagles | 2–1 | Thunder Bay Chill | Sportsplex at Matthews Matthews, North Carolina |
3:00pm EDT | Report |
|
Attendance: 1,356 |
Awards
- Most Valuable Player: Brian White (NYR)
- Golden Boot: Brian White (NYR)
- Young (U21) Player of the Year: Aaron Molloy (REA)
- Coach of the Year: Robert Elliott (NYR)
- Goalkeeper of the Year: Ben Lundgaard (NYR)
- Defender of the Year: Mitch Osmond (TBC)
- Creative Player of the Year: Harry Pearse (JER)
All-League and All-Conference Teams
Eastern Conference
F: Tobenna Uzo (MYB) *, Brian White (NYR) *, Joao Costa (CHE)
M: Ricardo Gomez (MYB) *, Aaron Molloy (REA) *, Martim Galvão (NAS)
D: Douglas Oliveira (CHE), Alex Nelson (MYB), Kevin Politz (NYR), Daniel Kozma (OCN)
G: Ben Lundgaard (NYR) *
Central Conference
F:
MIB
)M: Abraham Villon (TBC), Amass Amankona (DDL), Chris Mueller (CHI)
D: )
G: Michael Yantz (DDL)
Western Conference
F: Mark Verso (
FRE
)M: Moshe Perez (
POR), Jose Carrera-Garcia (GSF
)D: Sergi Nus (
POR
)G: Jordan Farr (
POR
)
Southern Conference
F: Mohamed Kourouma (
OKC
)M: Kevin Varela (
MIS
)D: Kevin Coiffic (
MIS
)G:
OKC
)
* denotes All-League player
References
- ^ Staff, PDL (February 10, 2017). "Cleburne to become a two sport town!". cleburnetimesreview.com.
- ^ Staff, PDL (January 23, 2017). "PDL Awards FC Boulder Franchise Ahead of 2017 Season". USLPDL.com.
- ^ "Brazos Valley Franchise Unveils Name, Logo". USLPDL.com. February 17, 2017.
- ^ "Houston FC Named New PDL Franchise". United Soccer League (USL). February 3, 2017.
- ^ "PDL Reveals Lakeland Tropics as Expansion Franchise". Premier Development League. September 19, 2016. Retrieved September 19, 2016.
- ^ Staff, PDL (September 20, 2016). "PDL Introduces Nashville SC U23".
- ^ "Montverde Academy Awarded PDL Franchise". USL League Two. January 26, 2017. Retrieved February 4, 2017.
- ^ "North County Battalion, San Diego Surf Establish New PDL Franchise". USL League Two. November 28, 2016. Retrieved January 9, 2017.
- ^ Communications, Rowdies (February 2, 2017). "Rowdies U23 to Compete in USL's Premier Development League".
- ^ "Tobacco Road FC Revealed as PDL Expansion Franchise". Premier Development League. November 16, 2016. Retrieved November 16, 2016.
- ^ "Wilmington Hammerheads FC Awarded PDL Franchise". Premier Development League. September 29, 2016. Retrieved September 29, 2016.
- ^ "The Charlotte Eagles did not disappoint on Saturday night, advancing to the PDL Final". medium.com/soccer-n-sweet-tea. July 31, 2017.
- ^ a b "2017 2017 PDL All-League Awards Revealed". Premier Development League (PDL). August 4, 2017. Retrieved August 4, 2017.
- ^ "2017 PDL All-Eastern Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 25, 2017. Retrieved July 27, 2017.
- ^ "2017 PDL All-Central Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 26, 2017. Retrieved July 27, 2017.
- ^ "2017 PDL All-Western Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 26, 2017. Retrieved July 27, 2017.
- ^ "2017 PDL All-Southern Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 26, 2017. Retrieved July 27, 2017.