2023 Vuelta a San Juan
Appearance
2023 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 22–29 January | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,143 km (710.2 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 25h 40' 57" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2023 Vuelta a San Juan is a
stage race that takes place in the San Juan Province of Argentina between 22 and 29 January 2023. The race is rated as a 2.Pro event as part of the 2023 UCI ProSeries, and is the 39th edition of the Vuelta a San Juan.[1]
Teams
Twenty-six teams were invited to the race. Of these teams, seven are
UCI Continental teams, and four are national teams. [2]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI Professional Continental Teams
UCI Continental Teams
- Agrupación Virgen de Fátima–San Juan Biker Motos
- AP Hotels & Resorts–Tavira–SC Farense
- Chimbas Te Quiero
- Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
- Gremios por el Deporte–Cutral Co
- Municipalidad de Rawson
- Panamá es Cultura y Valores
- Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan
- Team Banco Guayaquil–Ecuador
- Team Medellín–EPM
National Teams
Route
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 22 January | San Juan to San Juan | 143.9 km (89.4 mi) | Flat stage | Sam Bennett (IRL) | ||
2 | 23 January | Valle Fértil to Jáchal | 201.1 km (125.0 mi) | Flat stage | Fabio Jakobsen (NED) | ||
3 | 24 January | Circuito San Juan Villicum to Circuito San Juan Villicum | 170.9 km (106.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Quinn Simmons (USA) | ||
4 | 25 January | Circuito San Juan Villicum to Barreal | 196.5 km (122.1 mi) | Flat stage | Fernando Gaviria (COL) | ||
26 January | Rest day | ||||||
5 | 27 January | Chimbas to Alto Colorado | 173.7 km (107.9 mi) | Mountain stage | Miguel Ángel López (COL) | ||
6 | 28 January | Velódromo Vicente Chancay to Velódromo Vicente Chancay | 144.9 km (90.0 mi) | Flat stage | Sam Welsford (AUS) | ||
7 | 29 January | San Juan to San Juan | 112 km (70 mi) | Flat stage | Sam Welsford (AUS) | ||
Total | 1,143 km (710.2 mi) |
Stages
Stage 1
- 22 January 2023 — San Juan to San Juan, 143.9 km (89.4 mi)
Stage 2
- 23 January 2023 — Valle Fértil to Jáchal, 201.1 km (125.0 mi)
|
|
Stage 3
- 24 January 2023 — Circuito San Juan Villicum to Circuito San Juan Villicum, 170.9 km (106.2 mi)
|
|
Stage 4
- 25 January 2023 — Circuito San Juan Villicum to Barreal, 196.5 km (122.1 mi)
|
|
Rest day
- 26 January 2023
Stage 5
- 27 January 2023 — Chimbas to Alto Colorado, 173.7 km (107.9 mi)
|
|
Stage 6
- 28 January 2023 — Velódromo Vicente Chancay to Velódromo Vicente Chancay, 144.9 km (90.0 mi)
|
|
Stage 7
- 29 January 2023 — San Juan to San Juan, 112 km (70 mi)
|
|
Classification leadership table
Stage | Winner | General classification |
Mountains classification |
Sprints classification |
Young rider classification |
Teams classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Bennett | Sam Bennett | Christofer Jurado | Leonardo Cobarrubia | Tobias Lund Andresen | Bora–Hansgrohe |
2 | Fabio Jakobsen | Tomas Contte
|
Gerardo Tivani | Team DSM | ||
3 | Quinn Simmons | Daniel Juarez
|
Bora–Hansgrohe | |||
4 | Fernando Gaviria | Fernando Gaviria | Manuele Tarozzi | Gerardo Tivani | Team TotalEnergies | |
5 | Miguel Ángel López | Miguel Ángel López | Matthew Riccitello | Ineos Grenadiers | ||
6 | Sam Welsford | |||||
7 | Sam Welsford | |||||
Final | Miguel Ángel López | Manuele Tarozzi | Gerardo Tivani | Matthew Riccitello | Ineos Grenadiers |
Final classification standings
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the sprints classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification |
General classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miguel Ángel López (COL) | Team Medellín–EPM | 25h 40' 57" |
2 | Filippo Ganna (ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 30" |
3 | Sergio Higuita (COL) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 44" |
4 | Einer Rubio (COL) | Movistar Team | + 50" |
5 | Brandon Rivera (COL) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 1' 01" |
6 | Nicolás Paredes (COL) | Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan | + 1' 19" |
7 | Remco Evenepoel (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | + 1' 19" |
8 | Kevin Vermaerke (USA) | Team DSM | + 1' 30" |
9 | Matthew Riccitello (USA) | Israel–Premier Tech | + 1' 41" |
10 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | + 1' 46" |
Mountains classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Manuele Tarozzi (ITA) | Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 24 |
2 | Christofer Jurado (PAN) | Panamá es Cultura y Valores | 19 |
3 | Juan Pablo Dotti (ARG) | Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan | 14 |
4 | Miguel Ángel López (COL) | Team Medellín–EPM | 10 |
5 | Filippo Ganna (ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | 8 |
6 | Marcos Omar Mendez (ARG) | Argentina | 8 |
7 | Sergio Higuita (COL) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 6 |
8 | Stefano Gandin (ITA) | Team Corratec | 6 |
9 | Emiliano Contreras (ARG) | Chimbas Te Quiero | 4 |
10 | Leandro Carlos Messineo (ARG)
|
Chimbas Te Quiero | 4 |
Sprints classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerardo Tivani (ARG) | Agrupación Virgen de Fátima–San Juan Biker Motos | 19 |
2 | Emiliano Contreras (ARG) | Chimbas Te Quiero | 9 |
3 | Laureano Rosas (ARG) | Gremios por el Deporte–Cutral Co | 7 |
4 | Juan Pablo Dotti (AUS) | Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan | 5 |
5 | Mathias Vacek (CZE) | Trek–Segafredo | 5 |
6 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | 3 |
7 | Jens Reynders (BEL) | Israel–Premier Tech | 3 |
8 | Óscar Sevilla (ESP) | Team Medellín–EPM | 2 |
9 | Manuele Tarozzi (ITA) | Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 2 |
10 | Emiliano Ibarra (ARG) | Gremios por el Deporte–Cutral Co | 2 |
Young rider classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthew Riccitello (USA) | Israel–Premier Tech | 25h 42' 38" |
2 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | + 5" |
3 | Vicente Rojas (CHI) | Chile | + 31" |
4 | Mathias Vacek (CZE) | Trek–Segafredo | + 2' 40" |
5 | Marco Brenner (GER) | Team DSM | + 7' 29" |
6 | Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) | Team DSM | + 9' 04" |
7 | Vinícius Rangel (BRA) | Movistar Team | + 12' 24" |
8 | Rodrigo Daniel Díaz (ARG) | Municipalidad de Rawson | + 19' 42" |
9 | Hector Exequiel Quintana (CHI) | Chile | + 26' 52" |
10 | Iker Bonillo (ESP) | Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 27' 40" |
Teams classification
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Ineos Grenadiers | 77h 05' 22" |
2 | Movistar Team | + 2' 20" |
3 | Team Medellín–EPM | + 3' 04" |
4 | Soudal–Quick-Step | + 4' 05" |
5 | Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 5' 21" |
6 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 6' 02" |
7 | Team TotalEnergies | + 7' 26" |
8 | Trek–Segafredo | + 7' 32" |
9 | Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan | + 10' 35" |
10 | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 14' 41" |
References
- ^ "2023 Vuelta a San Juan". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ "Equipos 2023" [Teams 2023] (in Spanish). Vuelta a San Juan. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ "Recorrido 2023" [Route 2023] (in Spanish). Vuelta a San Juan. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 1 Result". ProCyclingStats. 22 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 2 Result". ProCyclingStats. 23 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 3 Result". ProCyclingStats. 24 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 4 Result". ProCyclingStats. 25 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 5 Result". ProCyclingStats. 27 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Stage 6 Result". ProCyclingStats. 28 January 2023. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Stage 7 Result". ProCyclingStats. 30 January 2023. Retrieved 30 January 2023.