Carluke railway station
General information | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | Carluke, South Lanarkshire Scotland | ||||
Coordinates | 55°43′52″N 3°50′56″W / 55.73115°N 3.8489°W | ||||
Grid reference | NS839501 | ||||
Managed by | ScotRail | ||||
Transit authority | SPT | ||||
Platforms | 2 | ||||
Other information | |||||
Station code | CLU | ||||
History | |||||
Original company | Wishaw and Coltness Railway | ||||
Pre-grouping | Caledonian Railway | ||||
Post-grouping | London, Midland and Scottish Railway | ||||
Key dates | |||||
15 February 1848 | Station opened | ||||
Passengers | |||||
2018/19 | 0.405 million | ||||
2019/20 | 0.400 million | ||||
2020/21 | 35,624 | ||||
2021/22 | 0.154 million | ||||
2022/23 | 0.231 million | ||||
|
Carluke railway station is a railway station on the West Coast Main Line (WCML) that serves the town of Carluke, South Lanarkshire, Scotland. The station is managed by ScotRail and is predominantly served by Argyle Line commuter trains running between Lanark and Glasgow Central. The station lies at the western edge of the town, and enjoys panoramic views of the Clyde Valley and beyond to the hills of Lanarkshire and Ayrshire.
History
The first station to be named Carluke was a separate station near Bogside Farm. This station was opened as Carluke and Lanark on 8 May 1843 by the
Facilities
The station currently has two platforms connected by a stairway footbridge. Step-free access is available to both platforms, and a ramp is available for wheelchair users wishing to board or alight at the station. However, prior notice is required to ensure staff are on hand to assist.
The station building is located on Platform 2 and has level access from both the station car park and the platform itself. Inside is found a small heated waiting area and a ticket office which is staffed part-time (Monday-Friday 06:30-13:44, Saturday 06:20-13:44).
The station's own car park is limited to 25 spaces.
Services
Historically
For many years under BR, Carluke was served by an hourly service from
In the 1960s, these services were typically provided by
EMUs in November 1979. This afforded the opportunity to route services through central Glasgow to destinations north of the River Clyde, and thus initially an hourly service operated from Lanark to Milngavie from Monday to Saturday which ran limited stop between Motherwell and Glasgow. However, the intermediate calls via Bellshill were soon reinstated, and with the exception of the introduction of several additional weekday peak expresses, this pattern persisted with few alterations until the introduction of a seven-day service in 1997.In 2003, Monday to Saturday services were supplemented with a second train per hour. This saw the existing services diverted to Dalmuir, and the new service travelling to Milngavie, via Holytown, Hamilton Central and Glasgow Central.
The arrival of the
The station had some other sporadic passenger services such as two trains a day to/from Carstairs and two to/from North Berwick via Edinburgh Waverley.
2013-14
- Monday to Saturday
- Daytime
- 1tph - Lanark to Dalmuir, via Bellshill, Glasgow Central and Yoker
- 1tph - Lanark to Milngavie, via Hamilton and Glasgow Central
- Evening
- 1tph - Lanark to Partick, via Bellshill and Glasgow Central
- 1tph - Lanark to Milngavie, via Hamilton and Glasgow Central
- All Day
- 6tpd - North Berwick/Newcraighall/Edinburgh to Motherwell/Glasgow Central/Ayr
- Saturdays Excepted, there are also several peak-hour limited stop services, towards Glasgow in the morning, and towards Lanark in the evening. These limited stop services normally only call at Wishaw, Shieldmuir and Motherwell before running non-stop to Glasgow
- Sunday
- 1tph - Lanark - Milngavie, via Bellshill and Glasgow Central
As part of the £1billion Edinburgh - Glasgow Improvement Project, the Scottish Government intended to introduce an hourly semi-fast service between Glasgow Central and Edinburgh Waverley via Carstairs from December 2013. These proposals would effectively operate as an extension of the existing service from Edinburgh Waverley to North Berwick, with services making intermediate calls at Motherwell, Wishaw, Carluke, Carstairs and Haymarket en route between Glasgow and Edinburgh, providing a journey time of around 65 minutes between Glasgow and Edinburgh.
The service began operating at the December 2013 timetable change, but only on sporadic approximately two-hourly frequency at present.[10] The paths in the opposite hour are taken up by CrossCountry services to/from the southwest of England via Birmingham, Leeds and Newcastle.
In May 2014, the majority of these new services were extended to serve Ayr on the West Coast.
December 2014
Following a timetable recast in the wake of electrification of the Whifflet Line, the service has been altered once more - Lanark trains now run on their old (pre-1979) route to Central High Level via Shieldmuir and Bellshill every half hour (hourly on Sundays).[11] Passengers wishing to travel to Argyle Line destinations must change at Cambuslang (except for a limited number of weekday peak direct trains) and there is no longer a direct service via Holytown (save for a single weekday morning peak train from Carstairs to Dalmuir).
Services are currently provided by Class 318, 320, 380, 334 and 156 units.
West Coast Main Line operations
Due to its location on the WCML, the station sees a considerable number of cross-border inter-city passenger services operated by
The WCML is also an important route for cross-border
The station in 2009 was used in the Virgin Trains 'Success Express' advert.
Preceding station | National Rail | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lanark | ScotRail Argyle Line |
Wishaw | ||
Carstairs | ScotRail Argyle Line |
| ||
Historical railways | ||||
Braidwood | Caledonian Railway Main Line |
Law Junction |
References
- ^ Brailsford 2017, Gaelic/English Station Index.
- OCLC 931112387.
- ^ R V J Butt 1995
- ^ J R Hume 1976
- ^ National Rail Enquiries - Station facilities for Carluke
- ^ Train station facilities - ScotRail Archived 9 September 2010 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "National Rail Enquiries - Station facilities for Carluke".
- ^ "National Rail Enquiries - Station facilities for Carluke". www.nationalrail.co.uk. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
- ^ "Carluke Park and Ride officially opens". www.spt.co.uk. Archived from the original on 20 May 2010.
- ^ GB National Rail Timetable 2013-14, Table 225
- ^ GB National Rail Timetable May 2016, Table 225
Sources
- Brailsford, Martyn, ed. (December 2017) [1987]. Railway Track Diagrams 1: Scotland & Isle of Man (6th ed.). Frome: Trackmaps. ISBN 978-0-9549866-9-8.
- OL 11956311M.