1964 Macdonald Brier
Appearance
1964 Macdonald Brier | |
---|---|
Host city | Vancouver |
Skip | Lyall Dagg |
Third | Leo Hebert |
Second | Fred Britton |
Lead | Barry Naimark |
« 1963 » |
The 1964 Brier.
Team British Columbia, who was skipped by Lyall Dagg captured the Brier Tankard by finishing round robin play with a 9–1 record. This was the second time in which BC had won the Brier with their previous championship being in 1948.
Dagg and his rink would go onto represent Canada in the 1964 Scotch Cup, which they won.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Brier champion |
Province | Skip | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Lyall Dagg | 9 | 1 | 104 | 65 |
Saskatchewan | Ernie Richardson | 8 | 2 | 100 | 67 |
Manitoba | Bruce Hudson | 7 | 3 | 94 | 81 |
Quebec | Elmer Black | 6 | 4 | 94 | 93 |
Alberta | Ron Northcott | 5 | 5 | 90 | 83 |
Ontario | Robert Mann | 5 | 5 | 88 | 86 |
Prince Edward Island | Arthur Burke | 5 | 5 | 86 | 85 |
Northern Ontario | Jack Polyblank | 4 | 6 | 83 | 95 |
Nova Scotia | Ian Baird | 3 | 7 | 67 | 84 |
New Brunswick | Harold Mabey Sr. | 3 | 7 | 82 | 96 |
Newfoundland | Edward Pedley | 0 | 10 | 68 | 121 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in
UTC-04:00)[4]
Draw 1
Monday, March 2 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Ontario (Mann) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Monday, March 2 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Black) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, March 3 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Black) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, March 3 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Mann) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
Quebec (Black) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, March 4 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Quebec (Black) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, March 4 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Mann) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Quebec (Black) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7
Thursday, March 5 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Black) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 5 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Black) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 5 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Black) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
Draw 10
Friday, March 6 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Quebec (Black) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Mann) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Pedley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Draw 11
Friday, March 6 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Richardson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Baird) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Burke) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (Dagg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Quebec (Black) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Mabey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Ontario (Mann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Polyblank) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "1964 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-06-14.
- ^ Moss, Marven. "Richardson's Against the Field". The Ottawa Citizen. newspapers.com. Canadian Press. p. 11. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
- ^ "Curling Championship Draw". Montreal Gazette. newspapers.com. March 2, 1964. p. 20. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
External links
- Video: 1964 MacDonald Brier (Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island) on YouTube