2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics
II South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | November 10–12 |
Host city | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Venue | Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo (CeNARD) |
Level | U-23 |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 410 athletes from 11 nations |
The 2nd South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, at the Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo (CeNARD) on November 10–12, 2006. The championships were held as a part of the 2006 South American Games (ODESUR). A detailed report on the results was given.[1]
Participation
410 athletes from 11 countries participated in the event.[2][3] However, an unofficial count through the result lists[4] resulted only in 266 participating athletes:
Medal summary
Medal winners are published.[1][5] Detailed results can be found on the
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (0.9 m/s) |
Kael Becerra (CHI) | 10.33 | Franklin Nazareno (ECU) | 10.45 NR-j | Daniel Grueso (COL) | 10.47 |
200 metres (2.3 m/s) |
Franklin Nazareno (ECU) | 20.76w | Cristián Reyes (CHI) | 20.88w | Daniel Grueso (COL) | 20.92w |
400 metres | Andrés Silva (URU) | 46.69 | Geiner Mosquera (COL) | 46.70 | Josner Rodríguez (VEN) | 46.94 |
800 metres | Kléberson Davide (BRA) | 1:51.20 | Eduard Villanueva (VEN) |
1:51.24 | Freddy Espinoza (COL) | 1:51.34 |
1500 metres | Eduard Villanueva (VEN) |
3:51.54 | Cleveland Forde (GUY) | 3:52.46 | Eder da Silva (BRA) | 3:52.63 |
5000 metres | Cleveland Forde (GUY) | 14:07.08 NR | Joilson da Silva (BRA) |
14:09.46 | Sérgio Celestino da Silva (BRA) | 14:09.85 |
10000 metres
|
Sérgio Celestino da Silva (BRA) | 29:52.06 | Jason Gutiérrez (COL) | 30:17.19 | Alexander de los Santos (URU) | 30:28.93 |
3000 m steeplechase
|
Mario Bazán (PER) | 8:49.67 NJR NR | José Gregorio Peña (VEN) |
8:50.88 NJR | Santiago Figueroa (ARG) | 8:54.50 |
110 m hurdles (2.6 m/s) |
Rodrigo Pereira (BRA) | 13.81w | Éder Souza (BRA) |
13.82w | Jorge McFarlane (PER) | 14.43w |
400 m hurdles
|
Andrés Silva (URU) | 50.46 NR | Raphael Fernandes (BRA) | 50.55 | Sebastián Lasquera (ARG) | 51.60 |
High jump | Fábio Baptista (BRA) | 2.14 | Wanner Miller (COL) | 2.11 | Albert Bravo (VEN) |
2.11 |
Pole vault | Germán Chiaraviglio (ARG) | 5.65 | Guillermo Chiaraviglio (ARG) | 5.20 | João Gabriel Sousa (BRA) | 5.10 |
Long jump | Thiago Dias (BRA) | 7.74 (0.3 m/s) |
Louis Tristán (PER) | 7.59w (2.7 m/s) |
Hugo Chila (ECU) | 7.53 (0.7 m/s) |
Triple jump | Hugo Chila (ECU) | 16.12 (1.4 m/s) |
Thiago Dias (BRA) | 16.00 (2.0 m/s) |
Jhon Murillo (COL) | 15.48 (1.7 m/s) |
Shot Put
|
Germán Lauro (ARG) | 19.78 NR | Jiovanny García (COL) | 17.57 | Gonzalo Riffo (CHI) | 17.02 |
Discus Throw
|
Germán Lauro (ARG) | 57.51 | Ronald Julião (BRA) | 55.13 | Gustavo de Mendonça (BRA) | 52.06 |
Hammer Throw
|
Diego Gallardo (CHI) | 63.95 | Douglas dos Santos (BRA) | 60.38 | Max dos Santos (BRA) | 60.03 |
Javelin Throw
|
Víctor Fatecha (PAR) | 75.45 | Júlio César de Oliveira (BRA) | 72.10 | Ignacio Guerra (CHI) | 70.10 NR-j |
Decathlon | Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) |
7253 | Luiz Alberto de Araújo (BRA) | 7140 | Gerardo Canale (ARG) | 7013 |
20 km Walk | James Rendón (COL) | 1:28:05 | Oswaldo Ortega (ECU) | 1:30:47 | Yerko Araya (CHI) | 1:31:31.0 |
4 x 100 metres relay
|
Venezuela César Marchan Jermaine Chirinos Wilmer Rivas Ronald Amaya |
39.95 | Mauro da Silva |
40.15 | Colombia Harlin Echavarría Álvaro Gómez Hawar Murillo Daniel Grueso |
40.20 |
4 x 400 metres relay
|
Brazil Rodrigo Bargas Kléberson Davide Raphael Fernandes Fernando de Almeida |
3:08.38 | Chile Kael Becerra Ingo Stotz Pablo Navarrete Ignacio Rojas |
3:10.08 | Colombia Daniel Grueso Amílcar Torres Juan Pablo Maturana Geiner Mosquera |
3:11.28 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (1.9 m/s) |
Darlenis Obregón (COL) |
11.73 | Yomara Hinestroza (COL) | 11.97 | Carolina Díaz (CHI) | 12.09 |
200 metres (1.7 m/s) |
Darlenis Obregón (COL) |
23.23 | Wilmary Álvarez (VEN) | 23.56 | Vanda Gomes (BRA) | 23.80 |
400 metres | Alejandra Idrovo (COL) |
53.90 | Wilmary Álvarez (VEN) | 54.03 | Ángela Alfonso (VEN) | 54.89 |
800 metres | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 2:07.78 | Marcela Britos (URU) | 2:08.97 NR | Nicole Manríquez (CHI) | 2:09.84 |
1500 metres | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 4:25.56 NJR | Isabel da Silva (BRA) | 4:28.25 | Sabine Heitling (BRA) | 4:28.57 |
5000 metres | Lina Arias (COL) | 16:52.04 | Nadia Rodríguez (ARG) | 16:54.31 | Sandra Amarillo (ARG) | 16:57.48 |
10000 metres
|
Lina Arias (COL) | 35:16.74 | Zuleima Amaya (VEN) | 35:17.89 | Nadia Rodríguez (ARG) | 35:32.48 |
3000 m steeplechase
|
Ángela Figueroa (COL) | 10:29.35 | Sabine Heitling (BRA) | 10:37.38 | Ingrid Galloso (CHI) | 10:50.46 |
100 m hurdles (1.9 m/s) |
Soledad Donzino (ARG) | 13.78 | Fabiana Morães (BRA) |
14.30 | Giselle de Albuquerque (BRA) | 14.43 |
400 m hurdles
|
Higlécia de Oliveira (BRA) | 60.88 | Keila Escobar (COL) | 61.74 | Daisy Ugarte (BOL) | 61.95 NR |
High jump | Marielys Rojas (VEN) | 1.87 NR | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) | 1.85 | Daiana Sturtz (ARG) | 1.79 |
Pole vault | Keisa Monterola (VEN) | 4.10 | Milena Agudelo (COL) | 4.10 | Patrícia dos Santos (BRA) | 4.10 |
Long jump | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) | 6.32 (1.1 m/s) |
Tânia da Silva (BRA) | 6.05 (-1.2 m/s) |
Patrícia Venâncio (BRA) | 6.01w (2.9 m/s) |
Triple jump | Tânia da Silva (BRA) | 13.35 (1.8 m/s) |
Caterine Ibargüen (COL) | 13.26w (2.5 m/s) |
Mayra Pachito (ECU) | 12.61 (0.7 m/s) NR |
Shot Put
|
Natalia Ducó (CHI) |
16.36 AYR NJR | Ahymará Espinoza (VEN) |
15.06 | Keely Medeiros (BRA) | 14.57 |
Discus Throw
|
Karen Gallardo (CHI) | 52.01 NR | Rocío Comba (ARG) | 48.08 | Lisângela da Cruz (BRA) | 46.19 |
Hammer Throw
|
Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG) | 66.48 | Johana Moreno (COL) | 61.64 | Rosa Rodríguez (VEN) | 59.77 |
Javelin Throw
|
Diana Rivas (COL) | 50.91 | Yusbelys Parra (VEN) | 48.88 | Juliana de Souza (BRA) | 46.55 |
Heptathlon | Jailma de Lima (BRA) | 5304 | Madelene Rondón (VEN) | 5266 NR-j | Miriam Quiñónez (ECU) | 4945 |
20 km Walk | Yadira Guamán (ECU) | 1:39:53 | Luz Villamarín (COL) | 1:39:59 | Magaly Andrade (ECU) | 1:48:26 |
4 x 100 metres relay
|
Darlenis Obregón Yomara Hinestroza |
45.14 | Chile Stephanie Matute María Fernanda Mackenna Daniela Riderelli Carolina Díaz |
46.63 | Venezuela María Navas Wilmary Álvarez Ángela Alfonso Luisely Jiménez |
46.80 |
4 x 400 metres relay
|
Venezuela Luisely Jiménez Ángela Alfonso María Navas Wilmary Álvarez |
3:41.30 | Alejandra Idrovo |
3:41.92 | Erika Chavez |
3:45.77 |
Medal table (unofficial)
The medal count was published.[5]
* Host nation (Argentina)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 12 | 11 | 7 | 30 |
2 | Brazil | 10 | 13 | 13 | 36 |
3 | Venezuela | 5 | 8 | 5 | 18 |
4 | Argentina* | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
5 | Chile | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
6 | Ecuador | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
7 | Uruguay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Peru | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Guyana | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Paraguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Bolivia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
* There is a mismatch between the unofficial medal count above and the published medal count.[5] This is explained by the fact that the source[5] reports that in the women's 20 km race walk competition, Magaly Andrade from Ecuador won the silver medal and Luz Villamarín from Colombia won bronze. However, all other sources[1][2][3][6][7] and a special report on the race walking competitions[8] list Luz Villamarín second and Magaly Andrade third.
Team trophies
The placing tables for team trophy (overall team, men and women categories) were published.[2][3]
Total The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Male The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Female The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
References
- ^ a b c
Biscayart, Eduardo (13 November 2006), Brazil best at South American U-23, IAAF, retrieved January 12, 2012
- ^ Federación Colombiana de Atletismo, archived from the original(PDF) on November 19, 2020, retrieved January 12, 2012
- ^ a b c d
Resultados Juegos Odesur Y Campeonato Sud. S23 (PDF), Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, archived from the original(PDF) on May 5, 2014, retrieved May 4, 2014
- ^ a b
Resultados Del Juegos Odesur Y Campeonato Sud. S23 (PDF) (in Spanish), CONSUDATLE, archived from the original on 30 January 2007, retrieved 15 June 2012
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) - ^ a b c d ODESUR 2006-Atletismo: Colombia ganó a Brasil en el medallero del atletismo, con 12 oros. (in Spanish), Tera Deportes, November 14, 2006, retrieved January 12, 2012
- ^ a b AthleCAC, Results Service - Servicio de Resultados, Juegos Odesur y Campeonato Sudamericano Sub 23, SAm-23 Buenos Aires ARG, 10-12 Nov 2006, Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, archived from the original on March 5, 2016, retrieved January 12, 2012
- ^ a b SAmC Buenos Aires ARG 10–12 November, Tilastopaja Oy, retrieved January 12, 2012
- ^ Marchistas suman tres medallas para Ecuador (in Spanish), Diario El Comercio, 12 November 2006, retrieved January 12, 2012