2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Tipsport Arena (in 2 host cities) | |
Dates | 26 December 2007 – 5 January 2008 |
---|---|
Teams | 10 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Canada (14th title) |
Runner-up | Sweden |
Third place | Russia |
Fourth place | United States |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 31 |
Goals scored | 197 (6.35 per game) |
Attendance | 103,179 (3,328 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | James van Riemsdyk (11 points) |
MVP | Steve Mason |
→ |
The 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship, commonly referred to as the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2008 WJHC), was the 32nd edition of the
Top Division
Venues
ČEZ Aréna Capacity: 10,194 |
Tipsport Arena Capacity: 7,500 |
---|---|
Czech Republic – Pardubice | Czech Republic – Liberec |
Rosters
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+1).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Czech Republic (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 3 | Relegation round |
5 | Denmark | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 0 |
26 December 2007 16:00 | Sweden | 4–3 (2–1, 0–0, 2–2) | Slovakia | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 7,692 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
26 December 2007 20:00 | John Tavares 51:53 (PP) |
27 December 2007 16:00 | Slovakia | 0–2 (0–0, 0–1, 0–1) | Canada | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 3,657 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
27 December 2007 20:00 | Czech Republic | 5–2 (3–0, 1–2, 1–0) | Denmark | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 3,260 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
28 December 2007 18:00 | Denmark | 1–10 (1–2, 0–4, 0–4) | Sweden | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 654 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
29 December 2007 16:00 | Slovakia | 2–5 (0–2, 1–2, 1–1) | Czech Republic | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 10,194 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
29 December 2007 20:00 | Canada | 3–4 (1–0, 0–0, 2–4) | Sweden | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 8,547 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
30 December 2007 18:00 | 48:24 |
31 December 2007 14:00 | Sweden | 4–2 (1–0, 2–0, 1–2) | Czech Republic | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 6,272 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
31 December 2007 18:00 | John Tavares 18:08 Kyle Turris 28:18, 54:42 (PP) | Goals | Mikkel Bødker 49:36 (PP2) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 3 | Relegation round |
5 | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 1 |
26 December 2007 16:00 | Goals | Alexandr Kurshuk 14:46 (PP) |
26 December 2007 20:00 | Viktor Tikhonov 40:25 (PP) 56:22Dmitri Kugryshev |
27 December 2007 16:00 | Artyom Gordeyev 36:27 53:30Yuri Alexandrov |
27 December 2007 20:00 | SO: 1–0) | Switzerland | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 980 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
28 December 2007 18:00 | Switzerland | 2–4 (0–1, 1–1, 1–2) | United States | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 1,222 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
29 December 2007 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–5 (0–1, 0–2, 0–2) | Finland | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 1,354 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
29 December 2007 20:00 | Mike Carman 47:44 |
30 December 2007 18:00 | Evgeny Rymarev 59:07 |
31 December 2007 14:00 | Viktor Tikhonov 55:31 | Goals | Arnauld Jacquemet 9:41 (PP) Dino Wieser 28:45 Marco Maurer 57:40 |
31 December 2007 18:00 | United States | 5–3 (2–0, 3–0, 0–3) | Finland | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 1,133 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Relegation round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 9 | |
8 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 6 | |
9 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 3 | Relegated to the 2009 Division I |
10 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 0 |
2 January 2008 16:00 | Slovakia | 5–2 (1–0, 2–0, 2–2) | Switzerland | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 564 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
2 January 2008 20:00 | Evgeny Rymarev 38:36 (SH), 52:08 (PP), 59:11 (ENG), 59:25 (ENG) | Goals | Lars Eller 22:38 (PP), 38:59 (PP) Nichlas Hardt 43:43 (PP) |
3 January 2008 16:00 | Switzerland | 5–2 (1–1, 2–1, 2–0) | Denmark | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 251 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
3 January 2008 20:00 | Slovakia | 8–0 (4–0, 3–0, 1–0) | Kazakhstan | Tipsport Arena, Liberec Attendance: 359 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Final round
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
4 January | ||||||||||
Sweden (OT) | 2 | |||||||||
2 January | ||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||
Russia | 4 | |||||||||
5 January | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
Canada (OT) | 3 | |||||||||
4 January | ||||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||
2 January | ||||||||||
Canada | 4 | Third place | ||||||||
Canada | 4 | |||||||||
5 January | ||||||||||
Finland | 2 | |||||||||
United States | 2 | |||||||||
Russia | 4 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
2 January 2008 16:00 | Goals | Juuso Puustinen 7:23 Jan-Mikael Juutilainen 45:42 |
2 January 2008 20:00 | Korolev (Bodrov ) – 50:10 | 4–1 |
Fifth place game
3 January 2008 18:00 | Czech Republic | 5–1 (0–1, 3–0, 2–0) | Finland | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 483 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Semifinals
4 January 2008 16:00 | Sweden | 2–1 OT (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) (OT: 1–0) | Russia | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 3,286 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jhonas Enroth | Goalies | Sergei Bobrovsky | Referees: Danny Kurmann Vladimír Šindler Linesmen: Petr Blümel Jeff Jobson | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||
38 | Shots | 24 |
4 January 2008 20:00 | United States | 1–4 (0–0, 0–2, 1–2) | Canada | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 5,621 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Bronze medal game
5 January 2008 16:00 | Tikhonov) (PP) | |
0–3 | 16:57 – Filatov (Cherepanov) | |
0–4 | 21:30 – Filatov (Mamin, Cherepanov) (PP) | |
Rakhshani (Okposo) – 30:47 | 1–4 | |
Schroeder (Sanguinetti) (PP2) – 53:39 | 2–4 |
Final
5 January 2008 20:00 | Sweden | 2–3 OT (0–2, 0–0, 2–0) (OT: 0–1) | Canada | ČEZ Arena, Pardubice Attendance: 7,480 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jhonas Enroth | Goalies | Steve Mason | Referees: Vyacheslav Bulanov Vladimír Šindler Linesmen: Peter Feola Milan Mášik | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 21 |
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James van Riemsdyk | United States | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +4 | 2 |
2 | Nikita Filatov | Russia | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +7 | 10 |
3 | Marek Slovák | Slovakia | 6 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +2 | 12 |
4 | Kyle Turris | Canada | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +3 | 2 |
5 | Arnaud Jacquemet | Switzerland | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +1 | 4 |
5 | Dávid Skokan | Slovakia | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
7 | Jordan Schroeder | United States | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +1 | 2 |
8 | Yevgeni Rymarev |
Kazakhstan | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7 | +2 | 0 |
8 | Colin Wilson | United States | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | +2 | 4 |
10 | Robin Figren | Sweden | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +4 | 2 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus–minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Mason | Canada | 303:36 | 6 | 1.19 | 123 | 95.12 | 1 |
2 | Július Hudáček | Slovakia | 359:08 | 16 | 2.67 | 202 | 92.08 | 1 |
3 | Sergei Bobrovsky | Russia | 366:07 | 15 | 2.46 | 184 | 91.85 | 0 |
4 | Michal Neuvirth | Czech Republic | 240:00 | 10 | 2.50 | 111 | 90.99 | 0 |
5 | Jhonas Enroth | Sweden | 308:56 | 12 | 2.33 | 126 | 90.48 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SA = Shots against; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF
Awards
- Best players selected by the Directorate:
- Best Goaltender: Steve Mason
- Best Defenceman: Drew Doughty
- Best Viktor Tikhonov
- MVP: Steve Mason
Source: IIHF
- Media All-Stars:
- Goaltender: Steve Mason
- Defencemen: Victor Hedman / Drew Doughty
- Forwards: Viktor Tikhonov / James van Riemsdyk
Source: IIHF
Final standings
Team | |
---|---|
Canada | |
Sweden | |
Russia | |
4th | United States |
5th | Czech Republic |
6th | Finland |
7th | Slovakia |
8th | Kazakhstan |
9th | Switzerland |
10th | Denmark |
Relegated to the 2009 Division I |
Division I
The Division I Championships were played from 9 to 15 December 2007 in Bad Tölz, Germany (Group A),[3] and from 12 to 18 December 2007 in Riga, Latvia (Group B).[4]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 6 | +36 | 15 | Promoted to the 2009 Top Division |
2 | Austria | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 11 | +25 | 12 | |
3 | Norway | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 4 | |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 26 | −16 | 3 | |
6 | Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 39 | −31 | 2 | Relegated to the 2009 Division II |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 12 | Promoted to the 2009 Top Division |
2 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 12 | |
3 | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 11 | |
4 | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 6 | |
5 | France | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 29 | −15 | 3 | |
6 | Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 30 | −22 | 1 | Relegated to the 2009 Division II |
Division II
The Division II Championships were played from 9 to 15 December 2007 in Canazei, Italy (Group A),[5] and from 10 to 16 December 2007 in Tallinn, Estonia (Group B).[6]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 8 | +29 | 15 | Promoted to the 2009 Division I |
2 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 7 | +30 | 12 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 9 | |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 5 | |
5 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 30 | −17 | 4 | |
6 | Iceland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 47 | −40 | 0 | Relegated to the 2009 Division III
|
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 8 | +27 | 14 | Promoted to the 2009 Division I |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 5 | +31 | 13 | |
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 9 | |
4 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 6 | |
5 | Mexico | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 27 | −19 | 3 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 49 | −41 | 0 | Relegated to the 2009 Division III
|
Division III
The Division III Championship was played from 16 to 24 January 2008 in Belgrade, Serbia.[7]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 15 | +51 | 18 | Promoted to the 2009 Division II |
2 | Serbia (H) | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 7 | +48 | 15 | |
3 | Armenia | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 23 | +24 | 12 | |
4 | Australia | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 23 | +21 | 9 | |
5 | South Africa | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 6 | |
6 | Turkey | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 62 | −44 | 3 | |
7 | Bulgaria | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 84 | −74 | 0 |
See also
- 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
- 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
- 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II
- 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
- 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships rosters