2018–19 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final
2018–19 Grand Prix Final | |
---|---|
Aleksandr Galiamov (J) | |
Ice dance: Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (S) Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko (J) | |
Previous: 2017–18 Grand Prix Final | |
Next: 2019–20 Grand Prix Final | |
Previous GP: 2018 Internationaux de France | |
Next GP: 2019 Skate America |
The 2018–19 ice dancing on the senior and junior levels.
Schedule
Listed in local time (UTC−8)[1]
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
- Official practices (all day)
Thursday, December 6, 2018
- 14:05 – Junior dance: rhythm dance
- 15:20 – Junior men: short program
- 16:25 – Junior pairs: short program
- 17:40 – Junior ladies: short program
- 19:00 – Opening ceremony
- 19:45 – Senior men: short program
- 21:00 – Senior ladies: short program
Friday, December 7, 2018
- 15:45 – Junior dance: free dance
- 17:05 – Junior men: free skating
- Victory ceremonies – junior men, junior ice dance
- 19:05 – Senior dance: rhythm dance
- 20:20 – Senior pairs: short program
- 21:35 – Senior men: free skating
- Victory ceremony – senior men
Saturday, December 8, 2018
- 13:55 – Senior ladies: free skating
- 15:15 – Junior ladies: free skating
- 16:30 – Junior pairs: free skating
- Victory ceremonies – junior pairs, senior ladies, junior ladies
- 19:00 – Senior dance: free dance
- 20:20 – Senior pairs: free skating
- Victory ceremonies – senior pairs, senior ice dance
Sunday, December 9, 2018
- 14:00 – Exhibition gala
Qualifiers
Senior-level qualifiers
Junior-level qualifiers
Men[6] | Ladies[7] | Pairs[8] | Ice dance[9] | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petr Gumennik | Alexandra Trusova | Aleksandr Galiamov
|
Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov |
2 | Camden Pulkinen | Alena Kostornaia | Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov |
3 | Adam Siao Him Fa | Anna Shcherbakova | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik |
4 | Tomoki Hiwatashi | Anastasia Tarakanova | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov | Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko |
5 | Kim Ye-lim
|
Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot | Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha | |
6 | Koshiro Shimada | Alena Kanysheva | Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman | Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya |
Alternates | ||||
1st | Stephen Gogolev (called up) | Anna Tarusina | Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow | Polina Ivanenko / Daniil Karpov |
2nd | Kirill Iakovlev | You Young | Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi | Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy |
3rd | Yuma Kagiyama | Rion Sumiyoshi | Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher | Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov |
Changes to preliminary qualifiers
Date | Discipline | Withdrew | Added | Reason/Other notes | Refs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 12 | Junior men | Andrew Torgashev | Stephen Gogolev | Injury | [10] |
November 29 | Senior men | Yuzuru Hanyu | Keegan Messing | Injury |
Records
The following new ISU best scores were set during this competition:
Event | Component | Skater(s) | Score | Date | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Junior pairs | Short program | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov | 66.44 | 6 December 2018 | [11] |
Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin | 66.84 | ||||
Junior ladies | Alena Kostornaia | 76.32 | [12] | ||
Ladies | Rika Kihira | 82.51 | [13] | ||
Junior men | Free skating | Stephen Gogolev | 154.76 | 7 December 2018 | [14] |
Total score | 233.58 | [15] | |||
Junior pairs | Free skating | Aleksandr Galiamov
|
126.26 | 8 December 2018 | [16] |
Total score | 190.63 | [17] | |||
Pairs | Free skating | Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès | 148.37 | [18] |
Medalists
Senior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Nathan Chen | Shoma Uno | Cha Jun-hwan |
Ladies | Rika Kihira | Alina Zagitova | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva |
Pairs | Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès | Peng Cheng / Jin Yang | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov |
Ice dancing | Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri |
Junior
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Stephen Gogolev | Petr Gumennik | Koshiro Shimada |
Ladies | Alena Kostornaia | Alexandra Trusova | Alena Kanysheva |
Pairs | Aleksandr Galiamov
|
Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov |
Ice dancing | Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko | Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov |
Medals table
Overall
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Senior
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
5 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Junior
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Senior-level results
Men
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nathan Chen | United States | 282.42 | 1 | 92.99 | 1 | 189.42 |
2 | Shoma Uno | Japan | 275.10 | 2 | 91.67 | 2 | 183.43 |
3 | Cha Jun-hwan | South Korea | 263.49 | 4 | 89.07 | 3 | 174.42 |
4 | Michal Březina | Czech Republic | 255.26 | 3 | 89.21 | 4 | 166.05 |
5 | Keegan Messing | Canada | 236.05 | 6 | 79.56 | 5 | 156.49 |
6 | Sergei Voronov | Russia | 226.44 | 5 | 82.96 | 6 | 143.48 |
Ladies
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rika Kihira | Japan | 233.12 | 1 | 82.51 | 1 | 150.61 |
2 | Alina Zagitova | Russia | 226.53 | 2 | 77.93 | 2 | 148.60 |
3 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Russia | 215.32 | 3 | 70.65 | 3 | 144.67 |
4 | Kaori Sakamoto | Japan | 211.68 | 4 | 70.23 | 4 | 141.45 |
5 | Sofia Samodurova | Russia | 204.33 | 5 | 68.24 | 5 | 136.09 |
6 | Satoko Miyahara | Japan | 201.31 | 6 | 67.52 | 6 | 133.79 |
Pairs
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès | France | 219.88 | 4 | 71.51 | 1 | 148.37 |
2 | Peng Cheng / Jin Yang | China | 216.90 | 1 | 75.69 | 2 | 141.21 |
3 | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 214.20 | 3 | 74.04 | 3 | 140.16 |
4 | Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert
|
Russia | 201.07 | 2 | 75.18 | 4 | 125.89 |
5 | Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise | Italy | 187.63 | 5 | 69.77 | 6 | 117.86 |
6 | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | Russia | 186.81 | 6 | 61.24 | 5 | 125.57 |
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue | United States | 205.35 | 1 | 80.53 | 1 | 124.82 |
2 | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | Russia | 201.37 | 3 | 77.33 | 2 | 124.04 |
3 | Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri | Italy | 198.65 | 2 | 78.30 | 3 | 120.35 |
4 | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | Russia | 196.72 | 4 | 77.20 | 4 | 119.52 |
5 | Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro
|
Russia | 184.37 | 5 | 72.98 | 6 | 111.39 |
6 | Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker | United States | 184.04 | 6 | 71.33 | 5 | 112.71 |
Junior-level results
Men
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Gogolev | Canada | 233.58 | 2 | 78.82 | 1 | 154.76 |
2 | Petr Gumennik | Russia | 218.75 | 3 | 76.16 | 2 | 142.59 |
3 | Koshiro Shimada | Japan | 214.38 | 4 | 73.97 | 4 | 140.41 |
4 | Adam Siao Him Fa | France | 207.04 | 5 | 66.48 | 3 | 140.56 |
5 | Camden Pulkinen | United States | 197.68 | 1 | 80.31 | 6 | 117.37 |
6 | Tomoki Hiwatashi | United States | 190.80 | 6 | 62.48 | 5 | 128.32 |
Ladies
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alena Kostornaia | Russia | 217.98 | 1 | 76.32 | 1 | 141.66 |
2 | Alexandra Trusova | Russia | 215.20 | 2 | 74.43 | 2 | 140.77 |
3 | Alena Kanysheva | Russia | 198.14 | 3 | 68.66 | 3 | 129.48 |
4 | Anastasia Tarakanova | Russia | 190.46 | 5 | 61.78 | 4 | 128.68 |
5 | Anna Shcherbakova | Russia | 181.83 | 6 | 56.26 | 5 | 125.57 |
6 | Kim Ye-lim
|
South Korea | 177.91 | 4 | 62.51 | 6 | 115.40 |
Pairs
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksandr Galiamov
|
Russia | 190.63 | 3 | 64.37 | 1 | 126.26 |
2 | Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin | Russia | 189.53 | 1 | 66.84 | 2 | 122.69 |
3 | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov | Russia | 186.59 | 2 | 66.44 | 3 | 120.15 |
4 | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | Russia | 172.51 | 4 | 62.04 | 4 | 110.47 |
5 | Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot | Russia | 158.33 | 5 | 59.28 | 5 | 99.05 |
WD | Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman | United States | withdrew | 6 | 49.82 | withdrew from competition |
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko | Russia | 170.66 | 1 | 67.73 | 2 | 102.93 |
2 | Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov | Russia | 170.65 | 2 | 67.49 | 1 | 103.16 |
3 | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov | Russia | 164.54 | 3 | 66.29 | 4 | 98.25 |
4 | Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha | Canada | 164.51 | 4 | 66.25 | 3 | 98.26 |
5 | Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik | United States | 158.47 | 5 | 63.73 | 5 | 94.74 |
6 | Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya | Georgia | 148.76 | 6 | 57.51 | 6 | 91.25 |
References
- ^ "Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2018/19: Schedule". Skate Canada. Archived from the original on 2018-07-24. Retrieved 2018-09-11.
- ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Men". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 /2019 - Ladies". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Pairs". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018/2019 - Ice Dance". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Men". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Ladies". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Pairs". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2018 / 2019 - Junior Ice Dance". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2018/19 Entries: Junior Men". International Skating Union.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Ladies – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
- ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Ladies – Short Program Score". International Skating Union. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Men – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Men – Total Score". International Skating Union. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
- ^ "Personal Best Score: Pairs – Total Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
- ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Pairs – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 8 December 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.