2023 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship
7th Asian Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Australia (3rd title) | |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Oscar Goodman |
Top scorer | Ndao (26.0) |
Top rebounds | Ndao (13.0) |
Top assists | Jones (4.3) |
Official website | |
2023 FIBA U16 Asian Championship | |
The 2023 FIBA U16 Asian Championship was the seventh edition of the FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship in the International Basketball Federation's FIBA Asia zone. The tournament was held at the Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall and the Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall in Doha, Qatar, from September 17 to September 24, 2023.[1][2] It served as a qualifier for the 2024 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup in Turkey, where the top four teams qualified.[3]
Australia successfully defended their U16 title against first-time semifinalists New Zealand in the thrilling final, 79–76, while China clinched the bronze medal after defeating the Philippines in the battle for third place, 87–59.[4]
Qualification
Aside from the host nation and the defending champions, each of FIBA Asia's six subzones also gets one berth each, except for the Persian Gulf, East Asia and West Asian subzones, which were allocated two berths each. Rounding out the 16-team tournament are the four berths that would be added to each subzone, depending on its teams' performance in the previous championship.
Subzone | Automatic qualifier | Additional berths from the previous championship | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | — | 1 |
Defending FIBA Under-16 Asian champions | 1 | — | 1 |
Central Asia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
East Asia | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Persian Gulf | 2 | 0 | 2 |
South Asia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Southeast Asia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
West Asia | 2 | 1 | 3 |
FIBA Oceania | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 12 | 4 | 16 |
Qualified teams
Here are the list of the qualified teams (FIBA Rankings in parentheses prior to the tournament):
Event | Date | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 27 January 2020 | N/A | 1 | Qatar (58)
|
Defending champions | 12–19 June 2022 | Doha | 1 | Australia (4) |
Central Asia Qualifiers | 27–29 June 2023 | Samarkand | 1 | Kazakhstan
|
East Asia based on FIBA Boys' World Ranking[5] | N/A | N/A | 3 | China (27) South Korea (29) Japan (31) |
GCC U16 Basketball Championship 2023 | 25–31 July 2023 | Jeddah | 2 | Saudi Arabia (NR)
|
FIBA U15 Oceania Championship 2022 | 21–26 November 2022 | Mangilao | 1 | New Zealand (25) |
SABA U16 Championship 2023 | 28–31 August 2023 | Colombo | 2 | (NR) |
2023 SEABA Under-16 Championship | 17–19 July 2023 | Surabaya | 2 | Malaysia (72)
|
West Asia Qualifiers | N/A | N/A | 3 | Iran (22) Lebanon (39) Jordan (NR) |
- The federation of Chinese Taipei protested the decision by the East Asia Basketball Federation Association to use FIBA rankings to determine the qualifying teams instead of holding a tournament.[5]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+3).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 361 | 119 | +242 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 238 | 222 | +16 | 5 | Playoffs |
3 | Lebanon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 211 | 232 | −21 | 4 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 110 | 347 | −237 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
17 September 2023
11:30 |
Australia | 114–50 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 33–14, 36–10, 22–10, 23–16 | ||
6 | Pts: Joby 10 Rebs: L. Sharma 6 Asts: Lavish 5 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sherhon Martin (NZL), Harry Santos (PHI), Rashid Al Musheifri (OMA) |
17 September 2023
19:30 |
Lebanon | 99–45 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 27–14, 30–13, 26–12, 16–6 | ||
7 | Pts: Herath 18 Rebs: Herath 8 Asts: Bernard 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ), Harry Santos (PHI), Rashid Al Musheifri (OMA) |
18 September 2023
14:30 |
Australia | 136–26 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 37–8, 31–3, 35–6, 33–9 | ||
: three players 5 | Pts: Samarawickrama 9 Rebs: three players 2 Asts: Bernard, Samarawickrama 3 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Elie Rahji (SYR), Rashid Al Musheifri (OMA), Hum Zhung Liang (MAS) |
18 September 2023
19:30 |
India |
76–69 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 19–12, 16–21, 14–20 | ||
4 | Pts: El Dekss 22 Rebs: El Dekss 15 Asts: three players 4 |
19 September 2023
14:30 |
Sri Lanka | 39–112 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 4–33, 17–35, 10–25, 8–19 | ||
3 | Pts: Ankush 27 Rebs: A. Sharma 9 Asts: Dhanasekar 5 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Rashid Al Musheifri (OMA), Hum Zhung Liang (MAS) |
19 September 2023
19:30 |
Lebanon | 43–111 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 5–27, 18–27, 11–33, 9–24 | ||
2 | Pts: Daniels 21 Rebs: Sewell 10 Asts: four players 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Li Jin (CHN), Adel Mohamed Ghuloom (BHR), Mohammed Ismail Altarawneh (JOR) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 257 | 173 | +84 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 1 | 254 | 175 | +79 | 5 | Playoffs |
3 | Qatar (H)
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 224 | 261 | −37 | 4 | |
4 | Saudi Arabia
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 296 | −126 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
17 September 2023
14:30 |
Iran | 62–65 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 18–27, 22–14, 15–8, 7–16 | ||
4 | Pts: Takata 21 Rebs: Shiratani 12 Asts: Shingo 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Mohammed Ismail Altarawneh (JOR), Li Jin (CHN), Adel Mohamed Ghuloom (BHR) |
17 September 2023
17:00 |
Qatar |
91–82 | Saudi Arabia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 21–17, 27–22, 19–20 | ||
: Ndao 6 | Pts: Almatroud 24 Rebs: Toukhi 11 Asts: M Ateek 7 |
18 September 2023
11:30 |
Iran | 106–45 | Saudi Arabia |
Scoring by quarter: 29–9, 37–18, 18–9, 22–9 | ||
7 | Pts: M Ateek, Almatroud 13 Rebs: Khafaji, Almatroud 6 Asts: M Ateek 4 |
18 September 2023
17:00 |
Japan | 93–68 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 37–15, 18–14, 25–21, 13–18 | ||
6 | Pts: Ndao 32 Rebs: Ndao 15 Asts: I M Mousa |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Harry Santos (PHI), Mohammed Ismail Altarawneh (JOR), Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ) |
19 September 2023
11:30 |
Saudi Arabia |
43–99 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 11–28, 11–20, 8–26, 13–25 | ||
3 | Pts: Takata, Benedict 18 Rebs: Benedict 11 Asts: Shingo 7 |
19 September 2023
17:00 |
Qatar |
65–86 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 10–29, 19–14, 15–19 | ||
, Ndao 4 | Pts: Mohammadi 26 Rebs: Jalali 10 Asts: Mohammadi 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Elie Rahji (SYR), Lee Seungmu (KOR), Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 319 | 169 | +150 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Jordan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 192 | 222 | −30 | 5 | Playoffs |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 229 | 207 | +22 | 4 | |
4 | Bahrain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 149 | 291 | −142 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
17 September 2023
11:30 |
New Zealand | 83–81 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 23–17, 18–17, 17–23 | ||
: Goodman, Jones 4 | Pts: Yang, Yoon 19 Rebs: Edi 7 Asts: Yang 6 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Keyvan Mahmoodi (IRI) |
17 September 2023
14:30 |
Bahrain | 44–85 | Jordan |
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 6–22, 16–18, 12–22 | ||
2 | Pts: Hijazi 18 Rebs: Hijazi 13 Asts: Basheer 7 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sadegh Ghanbari Damanab (IRI), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Georges Saad (LBN) |
18 September 2023
11:30 |
New Zealand | 119–45 | Jordan |
Scoring by quarter: 33–8, 30–10, 23–15, 33–12 | ||
5 | Pts: Ibrahem 11 Rebs: Kassem 5 Asts: Basheer 3 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sadegh Ghanbari Damanab (IRI), Jack Taylor (AUS), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA) |
18 September 2023
14:30 |
South Korea | 89–62 | Bahrain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 23–7, 22–13, 23–22 | ||
4 | Pts: Ali, Mohsen 17 Rebs: Ali 8 Asts: Ali 4 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Keyvan Mahmoodi (IRI) |
19 September 2023
11:30 |
Bahrain | 43–117 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 14–27, 10–26, 7–31, 12–33 | ||
2 | Pts: Plumtree 22 Rebs: Cate, Crate 9 Asts: Jones 9 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND), Georges Saad (LBN), Keyvan Mahmoodi (IRI) |
19 September 2023
14:30 |
Jordan | 62–59 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 25–16, 4–11, 14–11 | ||
6 | Pts: Kim 14 Rebs: Edi 7 Asts: Edi, Yang 4 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 298 | 157 | +141 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Philippines | 3 | 2 | 1 | 208 | 178 | +30 | 5 | Playoffs |
3 | Malaysia
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 164 | 241 | −77 | 4 | |
4 | Kazakhstan
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 264 | −94 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
17 September 2023
17:00 |
Malaysia |
79–71 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 37–13, 6–19, 24–20 | ||
: three players 2 | Pts: Remezov 20 Rebs: Tau 14 Asts: Tau 3 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Jack Taylor (AUS), Bandar Jassim M J Al Suwaidi (QAT), Razin Alaoufi (KSA) |
17 September 2023
19:30 |
Philippines | 67–84 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 24–25, 19–19, 16–24, 8–16 | ||
: Alas 3 | Pts: Zhang 18 Rebs: Fu 10 Asts: Huang 4 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA) |
18 September 2023
17:00 |
China | 95–33 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 21–6, 27–13, 21–0 | ||
5 | Pts: Khoo 16 Rebs: Kho 6 Asts: four players 1 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND), Bandar Jassim M J Al Suwaidi (QAT) |
18 September 2023
19:30 |
Philippines | 66–42 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 8–14, 22–3, 19–9 | ||
3 | Pts: Muratuly 15 Rebs: Remezov 11 Asts: Muratuly, Talgatov 2 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Georges Saad (LBN), Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI), Razin Alaoufi (KSA) |
19 September 2023
17:00 |
Kazakhstan |
57–119 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 10–29, 21–29, 5–30, 21–31 | ||
, Muratuly 3 | Pts: Zhang 24 Rebs: Huan 8 Asts: Luo 6 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Jun Horiuchi (JPN), Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI) |
19 September 2023
19:30 |
Malaysia |
52–75 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 8–29, 15–16, 13–15, 16–15 | ||
: three players 2 | Pts: Alas 15 Rebs: Alas 13 Asts: Williams 9 |
Al-Rayyan Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Bandar Jassim M J Al Suwaidi (QAT), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA), Keyvan Mahmoodi (IRI) |
Final round
Bracket
Playoffs | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
22 September | ||||||||||||||
Australia | 117 | |||||||||||||
21 September | ||||||||||||||
Jordan | 50 | |||||||||||||
Malaysia | 64 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 92 | |||||||||||||
Philippines | 36 | |||||||||||||
22 September | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 59 | |||||||||||||
21 September | ||||||||||||||
Philippines | 64 | |||||||||||||
Philippines | 95 | |||||||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 71 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 79 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 76 | |||||||||||||
22 September | ||||||||||||||
Qatar | 33 | |||||||||||||
Qatar | 87 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 86 | |||||||||||||
China | 69 | Third place | ||||||||||||
22 September | 24 September | |||||||||||||
China | 62 | Philippines | 59 | |||||||||||
21 September | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 56 | China | 87 | |||||||||||
Iran | 83 | |||||||||||||
Lebanon | 53 | |||||||||||||
- Classification 5th–8th
Classification semifinals | Fifth place game | |||||
23 September | ||||||
Jordan | 58 | |||||
24 September | ||||||
Japan | 72 | |||||
Japan | 73 | |||||
23 September | ||||||
Iran | 71 | |||||
Qatar | 56 | |||||
Iran | 83 | |||||
Seventh place game | ||||||
24 September | ||||||
Qatar | 97 |
Qualification to Quarterfinals
21 September 2023
11:30 |
Jordan | 70–64 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 20–15, 14–19, 17–16 | ||
5 | Pts: Chua 15 Rebs: Chia 8 Asts: Tan J.W. 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI), Jack Taylor (AUS), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA) |
21 September 2023
14:30 |
Iran | 83–53 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 20–10, 23–16, 23–18 | ||
6 | Pts: Iskandar 16 Rebs: Batri 6 Asts: El Boustani 5 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Lee Seungmu (KOR), Adel Mohamed Ghuloom (BHR), Elie Rahji (SYR) |
21 September 2023
17:00 |
India |
84–87 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 15–32, 24–20, 20–15 | ||
: Lavish 6 | Pts: I M Mousa 31 Rebs: Ndao 11 Asts: Ndao 6 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sherhon Martin (NZL), Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ), Harry Santos (PHI) |
21 September 2023
19:30 |
Philippines | 95–71 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 28–18, 32–20, 20–16, 15–17 | ||
7 | Pts: Edi 18 Rebs: Edi 12 Asts: Edi 4 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND), Georges Saad (LBN) |
Quarterfinals
22 September 2023
12:30 |
Australia | 117–50 | Jordan |
Scoring by quarter: 34–5, 26–18, 26–11, 31–16 | ||
6 | Pts: Aljaibat, Kassem 10 Rebs: Hijazi 4 Asts: six players 1 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Bandar Jassim M J Al Suwaidi (QAT), Rashid Al Musheifri (OMA), Razin Alaoufi (KSA) |
22 September 2023
14:30 |
China | 62–56 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 16–12, 17–13, 12–11 | ||
3 | Pts: Valizadeh 12 Rebs: Jalali 12 Asts: Edalatfar, Obeidi 3 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Lee Seungmu (KOR), Mohammed Ismail Altarawneh (JOR), Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ) |
22 September 2023
17:00 |
New Zealand | 110–33 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 30–14, 29–5, 23–7, 28–7 | ||
5 | Pts: Ndao 16 Rebs: Ndao 11 Asts: Amah 4 |
22 September 2023
19:30 |
Japan | 59–64 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 19–9, 10–21, 14–18 | ||
4 | Pts: Alas 29 Rebs: Alas 9 Asts: Alas 3 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI), Anton Kozlov (KAZ) |
5–8th place semifinals
23 September 2023
11:30 |
Qatar |
56–83 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 9–27, 13–17, 18–19, 16–20 | ||
, Ndao 2 | Pts: Khosroshahi 25 Rebs: GharaPazokiKheil 8 Asts: Mohammadi 6 |
23 September 2023
14:30 |
Jordan | 58–72 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 8–18, 18–22, 21–12 | ||
3 | Pts: Sembo 12 Rebs: Wakano 7 Asts: Wakano, Takata 6 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA), Keyvan Mahmoodi (IRI) |
Semifinals
23 September 2023
17:00 |
New Zealand | 86–69 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 22–14, 22–21, 18–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Huan 11 Rebs: Huan 7 Asts: six players 2 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Lee Seungmu (KOR), Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI), |
23 September 2023
19:30 |
Australia | 92–36 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 23–3, 26–10, 21–16 | ||
4 | Pts: Amos, Chua 6 Rebs: Daja 4 Asts: Ludovice 2 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ), Rakesh Ramalingaiah (IND), Adel Mohamed Ghuloom (BHR) |
Seventh place game
24 September 2023
11:30 |
Jordan | 75–97 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 21–26, 19–26, 16–23 | ||
, Hijazi 5 | Pts: Ndao 33 Rebs: Ndao 11 Asts: I M Mousa 8 |
Fifth place game
24 September 2023
14:30 |
Japan | 73–71 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 16–17, 18–11, 18–21 | ||
6 | Pts: Valizadeh 24 Rebs: Dadvand, Mohammadi 8 Asts: Edalatfar 3 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Mohammed Ismail Altarawneh (JOR), Georges Saad (LBN), Adel Mohamed Ghuloom (BHR) |
Third place game
24 September 2023
17:00 |
Philippines | 59–87 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 12–24, 8–26, 22–17 | ||
3 | Pts: Zhang 34 Rebs: Huan 11 Asts: He 7 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Sadegh Damanab Ghanbari (IRI), Jack Taylor (AUS), Abdullah Alhejaili (KSA) |
Final
24 September 2023
19:30 |
Australia | 79–76 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 20–23, 24–21, 17–14 | ||
: Daniels 5 | Pts: Jones 31 Rebs: Goodman 13 Asts: Crate 3 |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha
Referees: Saif Al Dossari (QAT), Lee Seungmu (KOR), Mohammed Hasan Fanharawi (IRQ) |
Final ranking
Qualified for the 2024 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup. |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Australia | 6–0 | |
New Zealand | 5–1 | |
China | 5–1 | |
4 | Philippines | 4–3 |
5 | Japan | 5–1 |
6 | Iran | 4–3 |
7 | Qatar
|
3–4 |
8 | Jordan | 3–4 |
9 | India
|
2–2 |
10 | South Korea | 1–3 |
11 | Lebanon | 1–3 |
12 | Malaysia
|
1–3 |
13 | Kazakhstan
|
0–3 |
14 | Saudi Arabia
|
0–3 |
15 | Bahrain | 0–3 |
16 | Sri Lanka | 0–3 |
Awards
2023 Asian Under-16 champions |
---|
Australia Third title |
All-Tournament Team
- C Henry Sewell
- F Oscar Goodman (MVP)
- F Lachlan Crate
- G Zhang Boyuan
- G Kiefer Alas
References
- ^ "FIBA U16 Asian Championship 2023". Qatar Olympic Committee. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Stage set for FIBA U16 Asian Basketball Championship 2023". The Peninsula. 17 September 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Australia, China, New Zealand, and the Philippines claim last spots at FIBA U17 World Cup". FIBA. 22 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Australia complete FIBA U16 Asian Championship three-peat after exciting Final win". FIBA. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ a b Huang, Chiao-wen; Lee, Hsin-Yin (6 September 2023). "Officials blame Yao Ming after Taiwan misses out on FIBA Asia U16 Championship". Focus Taiwan. Central News Agency. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Goodman named MVP to headline All-Star Five of Sewell, Crate, Zhang, Alas". FIBA. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.