FIBA U16 European Championship
Most recent season or competition: 2023 FIBA U16 European Championship | |
Sport | Basketball |
---|---|
Founded | 1971 |
Divisions | 3 |
No. of teams | 16 (Division A) |
Continent | Europe (FIBA Europe) |
Most recent champion(s) | Spain (6th title) |
Most titles | Spain (6 titles) |
Related competitions | FIBA Europe U-18 FIBA Europe U-20 |
Official website | fiba.basketball/europe/u16 |
The FIBA U16 European Championship, previously known as the FIBA Europe Championship for Cadets, is a youth
Spain
.
Division A
Results
Year | Host | Gold medal game | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze | Score | Fourth place | ||
1971 details |
Italy (Gorizia) | Yugoslavia |
74–60 | Italy
|
Soviet Union |
56–55 | Spain |
1973 details |
Italy (Angri & Summonte) | Soviet Union |
68–57 | Spain |
Yugoslavia |
77–74 | Italy
|
1975 details |
Greece (Athens & Thessaloniki) | Soviet Union |
64–61 | Greece |
Yugoslavia |
74–72 | Italy
|
1977 details |
France (Le Touquet & Berck) | Turkey
|
68–66 | Yugoslavia |
Soviet Union |
95–70 | Italy
|
1979 details |
Syria (Damascus) | Yugoslavia |
103–100 | Italy
|
Spain |
122–82 | West Germany
|
1981 details |
Greece (Thessaloniki & Katerini) | Soviet Union |
72–57 | Italy
|
West Germany
|
78–64 | Finland
|
1983 details |
West Germany (Tübingen & Ludwigsburg) | Yugoslavia |
89–86 | Spain |
West Germany
|
72–69 | Greece |
1985 details |
Bulgaria (Ruse) | Yugoslavia |
99–81 | Spain |
Italy
|
85–81 | West Germany
|
1987 details |
Hungary (Székesfehérvár & Kaposvár) | Yugoslavia |
83–77 | Italy
|
Soviet Union |
84–76 | Spain |
1989 details |
Spain (Guadalajara, Tarancón & Cuenca) | Greece |
81–79 | Yugoslavia |
Italy
|
63–59 | Turkey
|
1991 details |
Greece (Kastoria, Komotini & Thessaloniki) | Italy
|
106–91 | Greece |
Spain |
87–67 | Turkey
|
1993 details |
Turkey (Trabzon, Giresun & Samsun) | Greece |
76–58 | Spain |
Russia
|
72–62 | Turkey
|
1995 details |
Seixal & Almada )
|
Croatia
|
75–62 | Spain |
Greece |
73–72 | North Macedonia |
1997 details |
Belgium (Pepinster, Kortrijk & Quaregnon) | FR Yugoslavia
|
100–87 | Russia
|
Israel |
65–55 | France
|
1999 details |
Slovenia (Polzela, Celje & Laško) | FR Yugoslavia
|
59–48 | Greece |
Turkey
|
81–63 | France
|
2001 details |
Latvia (Riga) | FR Yugoslavia
|
55–43 | Russia
|
Spain |
75–74 | Lithuania
|
2003 details |
Spain (Madrid) | Serbia and Montenegro
|
83–68 | Turkey
|
Russia
|
92–70 | Spain |
2004 details |
Pyrgos )
|
France
|
65–60 | Russia
|
Turkey
|
75–69 | Lithuania
|
2005 details |
Spain (León) | Turkey
|
61–55 | France
|
Spain |
70–63 | Lithuania
|
2006 details |
Spain (Linares, Andújar & Martos) | Spain |
110–106 | Russia
|
Serbia and Montenegro
|
85–69 | Croatia
|
2007 details |
Greece (Ierapetra, Rethymno & Heraklion) | Serbia |
56–55 | Spain |
Lithuania
|
65–55 | Turkey
|
2008 details |
Italy (Chieti) | Lithuania
|
75–33 | Czech Republic
|
Turkey
|
77–65 | France
|
2009 details |
Lithuania (Kaunas) | Spain |
70–64 | Lithuania
|
Serbia |
75–69 | Poland
|
2010 details |
Montenegro (Bar) | Croatia
|
80–52 | Lithuania
|
Turkey
|
75–64 | Spain |
2011 details |
Czech Republic (Pardubice, Hradec Králové) | Croatia
|
67–57 | Czech Republic
|
Spain |
61–53 | France
|
2012 details |
Lithuania (Panevėžys, Vilnius) & Latvia (Ventspils) | Turkey
|
66–61 | France
|
Serbia |
83–69 | Italy
|
2013 details |
Ukraine (Kyiv) | Spain |
65–63 | Serbia |
Greece |
78–50 | Italy
|
2014 details |
Latvia (Riga, Ogre, Liepāja, Grobiņa) | France
|
78–53 | Latvia
|
Spain |
77–73 | Turkey
|
2015 details |
Lithuania (Kaunas) | Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
85–83 | Lithuania
|
Turkey
|
83–72 | Spain |
2016 details |
Poland (Radom) | Spain |
74–72 | Lithuania
|
Turkey
|
77–70 | Croatia
|
2017 details |
Montenegro (Podgorica) | France
|
75–68 | Montenegro
|
Serbia |
76–71 | Croatia
|
2018 details |
Serbia (Novi Sad) | Croatia
|
71–70 | Spain |
Turkey
|
82–59 | France
|
2019 details |
Italy (Udine) | Spain |
70–61 | France
|
Italy
|
73–68 | Russia
|
2020 | North Macedonia (Skopje) | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in North Macedonia. | |||||
2021 | North Macedonia (Skopje) | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[1] The 2021 FIBA U16 European Challengers were played instead. | |||||
2022 details |
North Macedonia (Skopje) | Lithuania
|
77–68 | Spain |
France
|
65–46 | Greece |
2023 details |
North Macedonia (Skopje) | Spain |
77–68 | Italy
|
France
|
88–62 | Lithuania
|
2024 details |
Greece (Heraklion) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 entries) | 35 | 35 | 35 | 105 |
Source: [2]
- Defunct countries in italics.
Participating nations
Nation | 1971 |
1973 |
1975 |
1977 |
1979 |
1981 |
1983 |
1985 |
1987 |
1989 |
1991 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 11th | 15th | 17th | – | 11th | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Belgium | – | 10th | 7th | 7th | 8th | – | – | 9th | 11th | 12th | 11th |
Bulgaria | – | – | 10th | 12th | 6th | – | – | 6th | – | 10th | 9th |
Czechoslovakia † | – | 11th | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10th |
England | – | 16th | 18th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Finland
|
– | – | – | – | – | 4th | 12th | 10th | – | – | – |
France
|
7th | 7th | 15th | 6th | – | 10th | 7th | 12th | 5th | 8th | – |
Greece | 5th | 5th | 2nd | 8th | 9th | 7th | 4th | – | 7th | 1st | 2nd |
Hungary | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11th | – | 12th | – | – |
Iceland | – | – | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Israel | 6th | 6th | 11th | 11th | – | 8th | – | 7th | 9th | 7th | 6th |
Italy
|
2nd | 4th | 4th | 4th | 2nd | 2nd | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 3rd | 1st |
Netherlands | – | – | 6th | – | – | – | 8th | – | – | – | – |
Poland
|
– | 9th | 14th | 9th | – | 11th | – | – | – | 11th | – |
Portugal | – | 14th | 13th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Romania | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8th | – | – |
Scotland | – | – | 19th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Soviet Union † | 3rd | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 5th | 1st | 6th | 5th | 3rd | 5th | 5th |
Spain | 4th | 2nd | 5th | 5th | 3rd | 9th | 2nd | 2nd | 4th | 6th | 3rd |
Sweden | 10th | 12th | 12th | – | – | 12th | 10th | 11th | – | – | – |
Switzerland | 12th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12th |
Syria | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Turkey
|
8th | 8th | – | 1st | 10th | 6th | 9th | 8th | 10th | 4th | 4th |
Wales | – | – | 20th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
West Germany
|
9th | 13th | 9th | 10th | 4th | 3rd | 3rd | 4th | 6th | 9th | 7th |
Yugoslavia † | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 5th | 1st | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 8th |
Nation | 1971 |
1973 |
1975 |
1977 |
1979 |
1981 |
1983 |
1985 |
1987 |
1989 |
1991 |
Nation | 1993 |
1995 |
1997 |
1999 |
2001 |
2003 |
2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | – | – | 12th | – | – | – | 12th | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15th | 13 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8th | 1st | 14th | – | – | 16th | – | – | 4 |
Bulgaria | – | – | – | – | – | 12th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12th | 15th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9 |
Croatia
|
– | 1st | 8th | 9th | 12th | – | 10th | 8th | 4th | 8th | 7th | 6th | 1st | 1st | 8th | 6th | 11th | 9th | 4th | 4th | 1st | 8th | 14th | – | 21 |
Czech Republic
|
12th | 11th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13th | 2nd | 16th | – | 2nd | 15th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7 |
Denmark | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16th | – | – | – | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | 16th | – | 3 |
Estonia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13th | 12th | 11th | 15th | – | – | 4 |
Finland
|
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13th | 6th | 5th | 15th | – | – | – | 12th | 9 |
France
|
7th | 6th | 4th | 4th | 5th | 5th | 1st | 2nd | 5th | 6th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 4th | 2nd | 5th | 1st | 5th | 6th | 1st | 4th | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 33 |
Georgia | – | – | 9th | 7th | 11th | – | 15th | – | – | 12th | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16th | – | – | – | 7 |
Germany
|
10th | – | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | 15th | – | – | 11th | 13th | 8th | 5th | 8th | 7th | 7th | 9th | 13th | 9th | 14th | – | 5th | 26 |
Greece | 1st | 3rd | 5th | 2nd | 6th | 8th | 5th | 13th | 9th | 7th | 12th | 14th | 10th | 11th | 9th | 3rd | 9th | 13th | 16th | – | 6th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 33 |
Hungary | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Iceland | 9th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14th | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Israel | 8th | 8th | 3rd | – | 9th | 10th | 11th | 9th | 7th | 11th | 11th | 13th | 15th | – | – | – | – | 15th | – | 11th | 10th | 11th | 5th | 13th | 27 |
Italy
|
6th | 5th | 11th | – | 10th | 9th | 6th | 7th | 6th | 5th | 13th | 12th | 9th | 10th | 4th | 4th | 5th | 10th | 7th | 9th | 12th | 3rd | 6th | 2nd | 34 |
Latvia
|
– | – | – | 5th | 8th | – | 13th | 11th | 11th | 9th | 10th | 9th | 14th | 6th | 10th | 13th | 2nd | 11th | 11th | 8th | 8th | 13th | 10th | 11th | 20 |
Lithuania
|
5th | – | – | – | 4th | 11th | 4th | 4th | 10th | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 13th | 11th | 9th | 10th | 2nd | 2nd | 6th | 7th | 9th | 1st | 4th | 21 |
Montenegro
|
played as part of | – | – | 10th | 8th | 16th | – | 15th | – | 12th | 8th | 2nd | 14th | – | 9th | 14th | 9 | ||||||||
Netherlands | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15th | – | 15th | – | 4 |
North Macedonia | – | 4th | 10th | 6th | – | 7th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12th | 12th | 16th | 7 |
Poland
|
11th | – | – | 10th | – | – | 14th | 15th | – | – | 14th | 4th | 11th | 14th | 6th | 12th | 15th | – | 15th | – | – | – | 11th | 9th | 19 |
Portugal | – | 9th | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14th | 16th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 |
Russia
|
3rd | – | 2nd | 11th | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | 6th | 2nd | 14th | 8th | 5th | 7th | 5th | 13th | 11th | 12th | 16th | – | 16th | – | 4th | – | – | 20 |
Serbia | played as part of | 1st | 5th | 3rd | 5th | 9th | 3rd | 2nd | 6th | 8th | 10th | 3rd | 5th | 7th | 13th | 7th | 15 | ||||||||
Slovenia
|
– | – | 7th | 12th | – | 6th | 8th | 12th | 13th | 15th | – | – | – | – | 14th | – | – | – | – | 10th | 13th | 10th | 7th | 6th | 13 |
Spain | 2nd | 2nd | 6th | 8th | 3rd | 4th | 7th | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 6th | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 7th | 1st | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 7th | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 35 |
Sweden | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16th | – | – | 12th | 14th | – | – | – | – | 9 |
Turkey
|
4th | 7th | – | 3rd | 7th | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 8th | 4th | 3rd | 8th | 3rd | 7th | 1st | 7th | 4th | 3rd | 3rd | 5th | 3rd | 5th | 8th | 10tth | 33 |
Ukraine | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5th | 12th | 10th | 9th | 15th | – | 12th | 12th | 10th | 14th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9 |
Nation | 1993 |
1995 |
1997 |
1999 |
2001 |
2003 |
2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
Austria | playing in lower divisions | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | playing in lower divisions | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | playing in lower divisions | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
England † | – | 12th | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16th | – | – | 14th | Great Britain[3] | 5 | |||||
Scotland † | playing in lower divisions | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wales † | playing in lower divisions | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Syria | playing in FIBA Asia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia † | defunct | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union † | defunct | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia † | defunct | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
FR Yugoslavia/Serbia and MontenegroA
|
– | – | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | 9th | 10th | 3rd | defunct | 7 |
- FR Yugoslavia (1992–2001, 3 participations, 3 gold medals) and as Serbia and Montenegro(2003–2006, 4 participations, 2 medals)
MVP Awards (since 1999)
Year | MVP Award Winner |
---|---|
1999 | Aleksandar Gajić |
2001 | Veljko Tomović |
2003 | Nemanja Aleksandrov |
2004 | Vitaly Kuznetsov |
2005 | Antoine Diot |
2006 | Ricky Rubio |
2007 | Dejan Musli |
2008 | Jonas Valančiūnas |
2009 | Tauras Jogėla |
2010 | Dario Šarić |
2011 | Mario Hezonja |
2012 | Okben Ulubay |
2013 | Stefan Peno |
2014 | Killian Tillie |
2015 | Džanan Musa |
2016 | Usman Garuba |
2017 | Killian Hayes |
2018 | Roko Prkačin |
2019 | Rubén Domínguez |
2022 | Mario Saint-Supery |
2023 | Guillermo del Pino |
Division B
Results
Year | Host | Promoted to Division A | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze * | Score | Fourth place | ||
2004 details |
England (Brighton) | Iceland |
Round-robin group | Macedonia
|
England |
Round-robin group | Czech Republic
|
2005 details |
Bulgaria (Pravets) | Germany
|
77–63 | Portugal |
Georgia |
77–67 | Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
2006 details |
Estonia (Tallinn) | Czech Republic
|
67–54 | Georgia |
Bulgaria |
85–75* | Austria |
2007 details |
Macedonia (Skopje) | Poland
|
80–73 | Hungary |
Sweden |
66–65* | England |
2008 details |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo) | Germany
|
76–69 | Montenegro
|
Bulgaria |
81–61 | Sweden |
2009 details |
Portugal (São João da Madeira) |
Bulgaria |
81–63 | Denmark |
England |
78–63 | Slovenia
|
2010 details |
Estonia (Tallinn) | Czech Republic
|
61–53 | Ukraine |
Slovenia
|
62–60 | Netherlands |
2011 details |
Macedonia (Strumica) | Slovenia
|
82–73 | England |
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
72–71 | Israel |
2012 details |
Romania (Bucharest) | Belgium |
56–46 | Montenegro
|
Sweden |
79–55 | Hungary |
2013 details |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo) | Denmark |
72–69 | Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Finland
|
96–62 | Slovenia
|
2014 details |
Macedonia (Strumica) | Montenegro
|
76–73 | Israel |
England |
84–60 | Czech Republic
|
2015 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) | Estonia |
64–56 | Poland
|
Sweden |
57–56 | Slovakia |
2016 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) | Russia
|
82–76 | Israel |
Slovenia
|
79–71 | Ukraine |
2017 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) | Greece |
74–60 | Netherlands |
Georgia |
64–63 | Great Britain |
2018 details |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo) | Russia
|
83–77 | Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
North Macedonia |
84–66 | Czech Republic
|
2019 details |
Montenegro (Podgorica) | Poland
|
71–58 | Netherlands |
Denmark |
85–54 | Montenegro
|
2020 | Bulgaria (Sofia) | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Bulgaria. | |||||
2021 | Bulgaria (Sofia) | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[1] The 2021 FIBA U16 European Challengers were played instead. | |||||
2022 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) | Germany
|
100–72 | Finland
|
Belgium |
81–61 | Bulgaria |
2023 details |
Romania (Pitești) | Croatia
|
85–67 | Bulgaria |
Georgia |
70–68 | Romania |
2024 details |
North Macedonia (Skopje) |
- Since 2012, the 3rd team in Division B is also promoted to Division A for the next tournament.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Macedonia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (24 entries) | 18 | 18 | 18 | 54 |
Participating nations
Nation | 2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 9th | 17th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Armenia | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 8th | 15th | 4th | 14th | 14th | 20th | 21st | 14th | 8th | 14th | 22nd | 21st | 8th | 18th | 14 | ||||
Belarus | 7th | 15th | 6th | 11th | 18th | 10th | 20th | 24th | 6th | 9th | 16th | 17th | 12 | ||||||
Belgium | 10th | 9th | 9th | 9th | 13th | 10th | 1st | 5th | 6th | 7th | 6th | 9th | 5th | 3rd | 14 | ||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
2nd | 4th | 5th | 5th | 7th | 3rd | 5th | 2nd | 12th | 2nd | 6th | 11th | 12 | ||||||
Bulgaria | 3rd | 8th | 3rd | 17th | 3rd | 1st | 15th | 19th | 12th | 9th | 17th | 14th | 11th | 6th | 4th | 2nd | 16 | ||
Croatia
|
1st | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 8th | 17th | 8th | 20th | 18th | 22nd | 21st | 18th | 22nd | 9 | |||||||||
Czech Republic
|
4th | 13th | 1st | 1st | 5th | 4th | 16th | 8th | 8th | 4th | 7th | 16th | 8th | 13 | |||||
Denmark | 18th | 2nd | 17th | 13th | 1st | 11th | 19th | 18th | 12th | 3rd | 9th | 11 | |||||||
England | 3rd | 7th | 8th | 4th | 11th | 3rd | 11th | 2nd | 6th | 3rd | 5th | 11 | |||||||
Estonia | 6th | 5th | 12th | 12th | 10th | 16th | 12th | 17th | 16th | 14th | 1st | 18th | 6th | 13 | |||||
Finland
|
7th | 11th | 6th | 11th | 8th | 6th | 9th | 11th | 11th | 3rd | 13th | 13th | 2nd | 13 | |||||
Georgia | 3rd | 2nd | 10th | 5th | 16th | 12th | 7th | 10th | 5th | 12th | 3rd | 20th | 12th | 3rd | 14 | ||||
Germany
|
1st | 10th | 1st | 1st | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 4th | 7th | 10th | 10th | 10th | 5 | |||||||||||||
Greece | 1st | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 6th | 10th | 11th | 2nd | 7th | 6th | 5th | 4th | 13th | 7th | 13th | 13th | 7th | 17th | 14th | 13th | 5th | 17 | |
Iceland | 1st | 13th | 18th | 21st | 13th | 6th | 15th | 5th | 15th | 9 | |||||||||
Ireland | 10th | 14th | 16th | 16th | 14th | 15th | 20th | 18th | 21st | 19th | 20th | 11th | 15th | 16th | 21st | 21st | 16 | ||
Israel | 4th | 6th | 9th | 2nd | 2nd | 5 | |||||||||||||
Kosovo | 14th | 19th | 23rd | 24th | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 14th | 16th | 12th | 15th | 18th | 21st | 22nd | 20th | 23rd | 20th | 24th | 20th | 14th | 13 | |||||
Montenegro
|
6th | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 5th | 18th | 13th | 7th | 17th | 15th | 4th | 7th | 9th | 12th | 11th | 8th | 11th | 2nd | 2nd | 17th | 16 | ||
North Macedonia | 2nd | 16th | 18th | 15th | 19th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 22nd | 16th | 15th | 3rd | 12 | ||||||
Norway | 15th | 20th | 19th | 20th | 22nd | 19th | 21st | 18th | 24th | 22nd | 23rd | 17th | 20th | 13 | |||||
Poland
|
7th | 1st | 2nd | 10th | 5th | 1st | 6 | ||||||||||||
Portugal | 4th | 2nd | 16th | 13th | 10th | 9th | 8th | 15th | 20th | 12th | 9th | 16th | 14th | 11th | 9th | 13th | 16 | ||
Romania | 5th | 12th | 18th | 19th | 19th | 8th | 17th | 8th | 14th | 10th | 15th | 17th | 15th | 21st | 8th | 8th | 15th | 4th | 18 |
Russia
|
1st | 1st | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Scotland | 18th | 23rd | 24th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 6th | 17th | 13th | 12th | 8th | 22nd | 19th | 17th | 4th | 10th | 23rd | 20th | 19th | 19th | 7th | 15 | |||
Slovenia
|
5th | 4th | 3rd | 1st | 4th | 6th | 7th | 3rd | 8 | ||||||||||
Sweden | 9th | 9th | 9th | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 14th | 14th | 3rd | 13th | 3rd | 19th | 12th | 7th | 12th | 15 | |||
Switzerland | 12th | 7th | 13th | 16th | 11th | 16th | 15th | 17th | 18th | 22nd | 11th | 19th | 12 | ||||||
Ukraine | 1st | 2nd | 10th | 4th | 5th | 10th | 9th | 14th | 16th | 9 | |||||||||
Nation | 2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
Division C
Results
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andorra | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Scotland | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Luxembourg | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Gibraltar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Armenia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
San Marino | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | Malta | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Monaco | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Wales | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
11 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Kosovo | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Albania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 17 | 17 | 17 | 51 |
Participating nations
Nation | 2000 |
2002 |
2004 |
2006 |
2008 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 5th | 10th | 6th | 8th | 5th | 3rd | 6th | 7 | ||||||||||
Andorra | 2nd | 4th | 1st | 6th | 7th | 3rd | 1st | 5th | 3rd | 2nd | 6th | 6th | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 3rd | 17 |
Armenia | 8th | 1st | 2nd | 5th | 4 | |||||||||||||
Austria | 3rd | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Azerbaijan | 2nd | 3rd | 6th | 2nd | 4 | |||||||||||||
Cyprus | 1st | 3rd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 5 | ||||||||||||
Gibraltar | 5th | 6th | 5th | 4th | 8th | 6th | 3rd | 1st | 4th | 8th | 4th | 2nd | 10th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 16 | |
Kosovo | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 5 | |||||||||||||
Malta | 3rd | 5th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 1st | 3rd | 5th | 10th | 7th | 9th | 6th | 7th | 16 | ||
Moldova | 3rd | 3rd | 8th | 9th | 6th | 5th | 6 | |||||||||||
Monaco | 8th | 5th | 7th | 5th | 1st | 7th | 5th | 7 | ||||||||||
San Marino | 5th | 8th | 4th | 2nd | 4th | 5th | 5th | 1st | 7th | 9th | 4th | 8th | 7th | 8th | 14 | |||
Scotland | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 2nd | 5th | 4th | 10 | |||||||
Wales | 4th | 4th | 7th | 2nd | 5th | 3rd | 7th | 4th | 3rd | 4th | 9th | 7th | 2nd | 3rd | 14 | |||
Nation | 2000 |
2002 |
2004 |
2006 |
2008 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2022 |
2023 |
Total |
Under-17 World Cup record
Team | 2010 |
2012 |
2014 |
2016 |
2018 |
2022 |
2024 |
2026 |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
– | – | – | 9th | – | – | – | 1 | |
Croatia |
– | 3rd | – | – | 7th | – | – | 2 | |
Czech Republic |
– | 8th | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
Finland |
– | – | – | 12th | – | – | – | 1 | |
France | – | 10th | 8th | 6th | 2nd | 3rd | Q | 6 | |
Germany |
8th | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 2 | |
Greece | – | – | 12th | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
Italy |
– | – | 9th | – | – | – | Q | 2 | |
Lithuania |
4th | 9th | – | 3rd | – | 4th | Q | 5 | |
Montenegro |
– | – | – | – | 8th | – | – | 1 | |
Poland |
2nd | – | – | – | – | 8th | – | 2 | |
Serbia | 5th | – | 3rd | – | 10th | 5th | – | 4 | |
Slovenia |
– | – | – | – | – | 7th | – | 1 | |
Spain | 10th | 4th | 4th | 4th | – | 2nd | Q | 6 | |
Turkey |
– | – | – | 2nd | 5th | – | Q | Q | 4 |
Total | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
See also
References
- ^ a b c "FIBA Europe Board approves alternative format for Youth Competitions, new dates for Small Countries Championships". FIBA. 11 May 2021. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
- ^ "archive.fiba.com: 2016 FIBA U16 European Championship". archive.fiba.com.
- ^ "FIBA SIGN OFF BRITISH BASKETBALL AGREEMENT". www.gbbasketball.com.