EuroBasket Women 2011 qualification
This page describes the qualification procedure for EuroBasket Women 2011.
Qualification format
The Qualifying Round was held from August 2 to August 29, 2010.
The top 2 teams in each group qualified to the EuroBasket Women 2011.
The best 6 of the remaining teams went to the Additional Qualifying Round, from which one additional team qualified to EuroBasket Women 2011.
The last 4 teams played in the Relegation Round, from which 2 teams were relegated to Division B in 2012–2013.
The Additional Qualifying Round and the Relegation Round were held from May 16 to June 11, 2011.
Qualifying round
The draw for the Qualifying Round was held on January 16, 2010. The remaining 18 teams in Division A were divided into two groups of 5 teams and two groups of 4 teams.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Qualified for EuroBasket Women 2011 | |
Go to Additional Qualifying Round | |
Go to Relegation Round |
Group A
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 14 | 6 | 2 | 651 | 563 | +88 |
Croatia | 13 | 5 | 3 | 602 | 577 | +25 |
Italy | 13 | 5 | 3 | 580 | 557 | +23 |
Belgium | 10 | 2 | 6 | 593 | 619 | −26 |
Netherlands | 10 | 2 | 6 | 532 | 642 | −110 |
Note: All times are local
2 August 2010
18:30 |
Italy | 69–76 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 18–25, 11–22, 15–13 | ||
4 | Pts: Lelas 17 Rebs: Lelas 8 Asts: Mandir, Ciglar 3 |
2 August 2010
19:00 |
Lithuania | 98–52 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 22–13, 31–16, 23–6 | ||
Linkeviciene 4 |
Pts: Klein 12 Rebs: Kooij 7 Asts: Beld 3 |
S. Dariaus and S. Gireno Sport Center, Kaunas
Attendance: 200 Referees: Aare Halliko, Daniel Berler, Simon Unsworth |
5 August 2010
19:00 |
Belgium | 78–73 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 16–23, 20–15, 20–16 | ||
9 | Pts: Sottana 21 Rebs: Masciadri 7 Asts: four players 4 |
5 August 2010
20:00 |
Croatia | 72–80 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 13–17, 24–30, 14–11 | ||
5 | Pts: Linkeviciene 7 |
8 August 2010
15:00 |
Netherlands | 78–72 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 20–18, 14–16, 24–23 | ||
4 | Pts: Mandir 21 Rebs: Lelas 9 Asts: Jelavić, Lelas 3 |
Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere Referees: Sigmundur Herbertsson, Stephen Ellis, Toni Rodriguez |
8 August 2010
19:00 |
Lithuania | 95–78 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 17–22, 28–18, 34–17 | ||
Bimbaite 4 |
Pts: Leemans 16 Rebs: Van Malderen 12 Asts: Wambe 7 |
11 August 2010
19:00 |
Belgium | 91–59 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 18–11, 31–11, 22–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Kooij 14 Rebs: Nieuwveen 9 Asts: Kooij, Nieuwveen 2 |
Sportcampus Lange Munte, Kortrijk
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Anna Cardus, Asa Johansson, Carole Delauné |
11 August 2010
20:30 |
Italy | 87–72 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 19–17, 18–20, 26–14 | ||
3 | Pts: Abromaite 21 Rebs: Abromaite 6 Asts: three players 3 |
Pala Rockefeller, Cagliari
Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Bernard Vassallo, Neil Wilkinson, Igor Poljansek |
14 August 2010
19:30 |
Netherlands | 60–70 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 17–15, 19–26, 8–11 | ||
7 | Pts: Nadalin 20 Rebs: Masciadri 8 Asts: Gianolla 6 |
14 August 2010
20:00 |
Croatia | 85–70 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 23–21, 17–11, 27–24, 18–14 | ||
5 | Pts: Wauters 21 Rebs: Wauters 9 Asts: Wambe 5 |
Gospic Attendance: 300 Referees: Shefqet Bekteshi, Caslav Cukalovic, Dragan Kralj |
17 August 2010
17:30 |
Netherlands | 67–80 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 23–23, 11–24, 19–18 | ||
3 | Pts: Linkeviciene 15 7Asts: Abromaite |
17 August 2010
20:00 |
Croatia | 74–63 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 22–19, 16–13, 21–17 | ||
6 | Pts: Ress 16 Rebs: Ress 8 Asts: Gianolla 4 |
Gospic Attendance: 400 Referees: Tomasz Kudlicki, Igor Dragojevic, Pal Györffy |
20 August 2010
19:00 |
Lithuania | 81–63 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 18–17, 16–7, 26–18 | ||
Linkeviciene 7 |
Pts: Mandir 17 Rebs: Mandir, Jelavic 5 Asts: Mandir, Jelavic 2 |
S. Dariaus and S. Gireno Sport Center, Kaunas
Attendance: 500 Referees: Vladimir Okhrimenko, Aliaksandr Syrytsa, Mart Uuehendrik |
20 August 2010
20:30 |
Italy | 67–57 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 9–17, 12–16, 28–13 | ||
2 | Pts: Wauters 17 Rebs: Wauters 8 Asts: Carpréaux, Wambe 2 |
Pala Rockefeller, Cagliari
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Nikolaos Papadimitriou, Radomir Vojinovic, Fabiana Nitu |
23 August 2010
19:00 |
Belgium | 61–64 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 16–17, 21–16, 17–13 | ||
: five players 1 | Pts: Linkeviciene 3 |
23 August 2010
20:00 |
Croatia | 75–66 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 24–18, 22–15, 13–19 | ||
Mišura 4 |
Pts: Kooij 14 Rebs: Kraak, Nieuwveen 8 Asts: Bröring, Klein 3 |
26 August 2010
19:00 |
Lithuania | 81–83 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 16–24, 27–15, 16–27 | ||
Bimbaite 6 |
Pts: Alexander 21 Rebs: Masciadri, Ramon 5 Asts: Gianolla 4 |
S. Dariaus and S. Gireno Sport Center, Kaunas
Attendance: 500 Referees: Gennadi Ponomarev, Oskars Lucis, Serghei Tislenco |
26 August 2010
19:30 |
Netherlands | 91–88 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 29–19, 12–21, 27–19, 23–29 | ||
8 | Pts: Wauters 23 Rebs: Wauters 14 Asts: Carpréaux 5 |
Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere Referees: Eric Bertrand, Luis Lopes, Mart Uuehendrik |
29 August 2010
15:00 |
Belgium | 70–85 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 20–21, 18–25, 12–18 | ||
5 | Pts: Slišković, Ivezić 18 Rebs: Slišković 11 Asts: Jelavić 4 |
29 August 2010
20:30 |
Italy | 68–59 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 16–20, 16–6, 23–11 | ||
: three players 2 | Pts: La. Kooij 17 Rebs: Nieuwveen 11 Asts: Beld, Le. Kooij 4 |
Group B
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 10 | 4 | 2 | 476 | 435 | +41 |
Latvia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 451 | 400 | +51 |
Serbia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 437 | 439 | −2 |
Romania | 6 | 0 | 6 | 403 | 493 | −90 |
Note: All times are local
12 August 2010
17:45 |
Israel | 93–65 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 15–12, 25–20, 27–20 | ||
7 | Pts: Milovanović 6 |
Zismann Sport Hall, Ramat Gan
Attendance: 700 Referees: Milan Brziak, Christos Christodoulou, Marius Ciulin |
14 August 2010
17:00 |
Romania | 47–76 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 7–20, 9–20, 14–23 | ||
3 | Pts: Basko 11 9Rebs: Tamane Asts: three players 2 |
Arena de Baschet, Bucharest
Attendance: 500 Referees: Maria Argirou, Gian Luigi Giancecchi, Sergiy Chebyshev |
17 August 2010
20:30 |
Serbia | 87–52 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 24–12, 21–5, 19–19 | ||
Milovanović 4 |
Pts: 4 |
17 August 2010
20:30 |
Latvia | 66–71 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 17–19, 16–19, 19–15 | ||
Basko 4 |
Pts: Doron 22 Rebs: Selwyn 6 Asts: Cohen 5 |
20 August 2010
17:30 |
Romania | 79–83 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 29–20, 18–16, 14–26, 18–21 | ||
6 | Pts: Doron 27 Rebs: Cohen 5 Asts: Cohen 8 |
Sala Sporturilor, Targoviste
Attendance: 500 Referees: Petros Christophides, Elena Chernova, Damir Javor |
20 August 2010
20:30 |
Serbia | 75–63 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 17–14, 12–20, 25–16 | ||
2 | Pts: Karklina 4 |
23 August 2010
20:30 |
Latvia | 83–70 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 23–16, 13–15, 22–18 | ||
Babkina 6 |
Pts: Marginean 3 |
23 August 2010
20:30 |
Serbia | 70–68 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 22–22, 12–14, 19–15 | ||
4 | Pts: Cohen 19 Rebs: three players 4 Asts: Cohe 4 |
26 August 2010
17:30 |
Israel | 82–83 (OT) | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 17–15, 19–12, 10–14, Overtime: 8–8, 15–16 | ||
13 | Pts: Karklina 5 |
Zismann Sport Hall, Ramat Gan
Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Marin Mehandjiev, Antonis Demetriou, Aytug Ekti |
26 August 2010
18:00 |
Romania | 83–85 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–26, 16–13, 28–22, 26–24 | ||
6 | Pts: 3 |
Sala Sporturilor, Targoviste
Attendance: 300 Referees: Aristotelis Hadjisolomou, Ismail Özgün, Johann Jeanneau |
29 August 2010
17:45 |
Israel | 79–72 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 27–20, 17–18, 16–17, 19–17 | ||
7 | Pts: 5 |
Zismann Sport Hall, Ramat Gan
Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Nikolaos Papadimitriou, Dimitar Gologanov, Anton Makhlin |
29 August 2010
20:30 |
Latvia | 80–55 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 11–12, 27–11, 26–18 | ||
Babkina 7 |
Pts: Matić 13 Rebs: Matić 12 Asts: Dabović 4 |
Group C
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 15 | 7 | 1 | 566 | 515 | +51 |
Montenegro | 14 | 6 | 2 | 594 | 533 | +61 |
Bulgaria | 13 | 5 | 3 | 599 | 534 | +65 |
Hungary | 10 | 2 | 6 | 528 | 548 | −20 |
Finland | 8 | 0 | 8 | 493 | 650 | −157 |
Note: All times are local
2 August 2010
17:00 |
Hungary | 65–76 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 15–14, 10–20, 16–26 | ||
3 | Pts: Perovanović 22 Rebs: Škerović, Perovanović 7 Asts: Škerović 5 |
2 August 2010
18:00 |
Turkey | 76–67 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 24–10, 20–18, 14–15, 18–24 | ||
5 | Pts: Zlatanova 19 Rebs: Georgieva 9 Asts: Hodges 6 |
Selcuklu Beledlyesi Spor Salonu, Konya Referees: Seffi Shemmesh, Florin Grigoras, Maka Kupatadze |
5 August 2010
17:00 |
Finland | 60–74 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 16–16, 18–22, 7–15 | ||
5 | Pts: Çağlar 17 Rebs: Çağlar 10 Asts: Vardarlı 3 |
5 August 2010
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 68–57 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 16–11, 12–15, 24–14 | ||
4 | Pts: Fegyverneky 14 Rebs: Horti 10 Asts: Szlimák 4 |
8 August 2010
16:30 |
Hungary | 72–55 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 20–14, 14–17, 13–7 | ||
7 | Pts: Pounds 14 Rebs: Tuukkanen 7 Asts: Kesänen 3 |
Tiszaligeti Sports Hall, Szolnok Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Milija Vojinovic, Janusz Calik, Tomas Lukac |
8 August 2010
20:00 |
Montenegro | 68–66 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 20–21, 13–17, 16–8 | ||
6 | Pts: Hodges 22 Rebs: Dimitrova, Slavova-Naneva 4 Asts: Hodges 4 |
11 August 2010
17:00 |
Finland | 55–94 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 9–18, 16–18, 18–34 | ||
2 | Pts: Dubljević 21 Rebs: Dubljević 11 Asts: Perovanović 6 |
11 August 2010
17:30 |
Turkey | 62–54 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 16–11, 13–11, 19–13 | ||
5 | Pts: Horti 20 Rebs: Horti 9 Asts: Fürész 3 |
Selcuklu Beledlyesi Spor Salonu, Konya Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Anastasios Piloidis, Milan Adamovic, Serghei Tislenco |
14 August 2010
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 88–65 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 21–13, 22–19, 19–13 | ||
4 | Pts: Tuukkanen 12 Rebs: Tuukkanen 8 Asts: Pounds 5 |
14 August 2010
20:00 |
Montenegro | 70–52 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 21–12, 12–12, 20–12 | ||
6 | Pts: Yiğit 3 |
17 August 2010
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 60–63 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 20–14, 2–14, 15–24 | ||
: four players 2 | Pts: Yılmaz 18 Rebs: Yılmaz 12 Asts: Yılmaz 4 |
17 August 2010
20:00 |
Montenegro | 75–73 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 19–29, 21–11, 16–19 | ||
5 | Pts: Fegyverneky 32 Rebs: Horti, Vida 5 Asts: Fegyverneky 3 |
20 August 2010
16:30 |
Hungary | 71–78 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 27–13, 10–14, 22–28, 12–23 | ||
8 | Pts: Hodges 24 Rebs: Miteva 8 Asts: Dimitrova 6 |
Tiszaligeti Sports Hall, Szolnok Attendance: 800 Referees: Milan Mazic, Marek Maliszewski, Bojan Jovanic |
20 August 2010
18:00 |
Turkey | 89–64 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 31–14, 18–11, 18–17, 22–22 | ||
7 | Pts: Sten 12 Rebs: Tuukkanen 6 Asts: Tuukkanen 3 |
23 August 2010
17:00 |
Finland | 56–61 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 14–15, 19–15, 11–18 | ||
3 | Pts: Krivačević 16 Rebs: Horti 8 Asts: Szlimák 3 |
23 August 2010
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 89–57 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 28–17, 23–6, 20–11, 18–23 | ||
3 | Pts: Dubljević 17 Rebs: Baletić, Dubljević 6 Asts: Škerović 3 |
26 August 2010
17:00 |
Hungary | 75–78 (OT) | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 27–17, 24–22, 18–15, 0–15, Overtime: 6–9 | ||
5 | Pts: Yılmaz 19 Rebs: Çağlar 7 Asts: Tunçluer 5 |
26 August 2010
20:00 |
Montenegro | 89–61 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 23–15, 20–13, 24–14 | ||
9 | Pts: Sten 15 Rebs: Tuukkanen 9 Asts: Kesänen 3 |
29 August 2010
17:00 |
Finland | 77–83 (OT) | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 21–23, 19–9, 11–18, Overtime: 7–13 | ||
3 | Pts: Zlatanova 24 Rebs: Miteva 13 Asts: Hodges 3 |
29 August 2010
17:30 |
Turkey | 72–65 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 18–10, 17–18, 20–17 | ||
6 | Pts: Perovanović 19 Rebs: Škerović 10 Asts: Škerović 8 |
Selcuklu Beledlyesi Spor Salonu, Konya Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Tonci Anzulovic, Tomislav Kovacic, Alakbar Hasanov |
Group D
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | 10 | 4 | 2 | 409 | 380 | +29 |
Slovakia | 9 | 3 | 3 | 412 | 382 | +30 |
Ukraine | 9 | 3 | 3 | 382 | 412 | −30 |
Germany | 8 | 2 | 4 | 381 | 410 | −29 |
Note: All times are local
14 August 2010
16:00 |
Great Britain | 67–76 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 20–17, 12–22, 19–20 | ||
5 | Pts: Michulková 19 Rebs: Podesvová, Lásková 7 Asts: Jalcová 5 |
14 August 2010
17:00 |
Ukraine | 56–60 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 15–9, 13–11, 12–18 | ||
: four players 2 | Pts: Fröhlich 15 Rebs: Austmann, Fröhlich 6 Asts: Barnert, Bär 4 |
Meridian Sports Complex, Kyiv
Attendance: 700 Referees: Peter Bodnar, Elena Chernova, Antonis Demetriou |
17 August 2010
19:00 |
Germany | 63–72 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 18–15, 13–14, 19–20 | ||
5 | Pts: Page 20 Rebs: Stewart 7 Asts: Leedham 4 |
17 August 2010
19:00 |
Slovakia | 82–53 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 14–8, 23–8, 25–23 | ||
6 | Pts: Ogorodnikova 9 Rebs: Ogorodnikova 9 Asts: Markotenko, Isachenko 2 |
20 August 2010
17:00 |
Germany | 63–58 (OT) | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 16–15, 10–14, 13–12, Overtime: 9–4 | ||
3 | Pts: Jalcová 13 Rebs: Lásková, Hrickova 7 Asts: Michulková 3 |
Halle Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Olegs Latisevs, Daniel Berler, Nicolaas Zwiep |
20 August 2010
19:00 |
Great Britain | 57–49 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 12–10, 17–10, 19–14 | ||
Collins 4 |
Pts: Kochubei 11 Rebs: Alyoshkina 9 Asts: five players 2 |
Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referees: Bernard Vassallo, Johannes Sarekoski, Johann Jeanneau |
23 August 2010
19:00 |
Slovakia | 63–70 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 12–21, 12–16, 13–17 | ||
6 | Pts: Leedham 26 Rebs: Page 7 Asts: Stafford 4 |
23 August 2010
20:00 |
Germany | 69–74 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 16–21, 13–20, 14–18 | ||
4 | Pts: Sazonenko 23 Rebs: Kochubei 7 Asts: Isachenko 5 |
Sporthalle Charlottenburg, Berlin
Attendance: 750 Referees: Tomas Jasevicius, Marc Hesters, Tanel Suslov |
26 August 2010
16:30 |
Great Britain | 77–59 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 27–13, 12–21, 18–14 | ||
4 | Pts: Nikagbatse 14 Rebs: Fröhlich 8 Asts: Barnert, Fröhlich 3 |
26 August 2010
18:00 |
Ukraine | 80–78 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 23–20, 17–18, 25–26 | ||
5 | Pts: Lawless 20 Rebs: Lawless 7 Asts: Jalcová 7 |
Meridian Sports Complex, Kyiv
Attendance: 700 Referees: Henrykh Bekish, Dariusz Szczerba, Maka Kupatadze |
29 August 2010
14:00 |
Ukraine | 70–66 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 23–24, 21–11, 11–14 | ||
4 | Pts: Leedham 19 Rebs: Page 9 Asts: Leedham 2 |
Dnepropetrovsk Attendance: 5,200 Referees: Marko Vuckovic, Iskren Manolov, Henri Hilke |
29 August 2010
19:00 |
Slovakia | 73–67 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 23–21, 22–23, 23–12, 5–11 | ||
4 | Pts: Fröhlich 27 Rebs: Fröhlich 8 Asts: Richter 5 |
Additional Qualifying Round
The winner of each group will advance to a playoff for one spot at the EuroBasket Women 2011.
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Group A
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 8 | 4 | 0 | 272 | 203 | +69 |
Bulgaria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 254 | 262 | −8 |
Netherlands | 6 | 2 | 2 | 236 | 269 | −33 |
Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 3 | 257 | 266 | −9 |
Finland | 5 | 1 | 3 | 268 | 287 | −19 |
3 June 2011
18:00 |
Hungary | 68–39 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 21–13, 10–11, 17–11 | ||
3 | Pts: Halman 13 Rebs: Ligthart 7 Asts: Ligthart, de Kleijn 2 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Marcin Kowalski (POL), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU) |
3 June 2011
20:15 |
Bulgaria | 57–61 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 13–16, 12–16, 13–13 | ||
4 | Pts: Tuukkanen, Pounds 14 Rebs: Tuukkanen 12 Asts: Korpivaara 3 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 300 Referees: Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Tomislav Vovk (CRO) |
4 June 2011
18:00 |
Finland | 51–65 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 11–21, 10–9, 15–17 | ||
: three players 1 | Pts: Horti 18 Rebs: Szécsi 8 Asts: Honti 8 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 1,800 |
4 June 2011
20:15 |
Ukraine | 68–70 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 17–17, 21–14, 15–20 | ||
4 | Pts: Hodges 27 Rebs: Zlatanova 7 Asts: Zlatanova 4 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 350 |
5 June 2011
18:00 |
Hungary | 68–56 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 19–16, 22–13, 11–14 | ||
5 | Pts: Zherzherunova 16 Rebs: Zherzherunova 9 Asts: five players 1 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 2,100 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Milija Vojinovic (SRB) |
5 June 2011
20:15 |
Netherlands | 83–80 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 22–28, 22–12, 29–20, 10–20 | ||
5 | Pts: Tuukkanen 22 Rebs: Tuukkanen 7 Asts: four players 1 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 200 Referees: Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Tomislav Vovk (CRO), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU) |
7 June 2011
18:00 |
Bulgaria | 57–71 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 13–9, 18–23, 6–14 | ||
5 | Pts: Fegyverneky 16 Rebs: Vajda, Horti 6 Asts: three players 3 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Marcin Kowalski (POL) |
7 June 2011
20:15 |
Ukraine | 51–52 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 3–12, 22–12, 9–14 | ||
2 | Pts: Bröring, de Kleijn 10 Rebs: Ligthart 8 Asts: Bröring 2 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Attendance: 200 Referees: Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE) |
8 June 2011
18:00 |
Finland | 76–82 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 23–20, 12–18, 23–24 | ||
5 | Pts: Zherzherunova 22 Rebs: Zherzherunova 11 Asts: Kochubei 4 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Marcin Kowalski (POL), Jurgis Laurinavicius (LTU) |
8 June 2011
20:15 |
Netherlands | 62–70 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 10–21, 18–14, 20–17 | ||
3 | Pts: Hodges 19 Rebs: Zlatanova 11 Asts: Zlatanova 4 |
MKB Aréna Sopron, Sopron Referees: Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Tomislav Vovk (CRO), Radomir Vojinovic (MNE) |
Group B
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 7 | 3 | 1 | 280 | 243 | +37 |
Italy | 7 | 3 | 1 | 277 | 239 | +38 |
Serbia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 278 | 284 | −6 |
Belgium | 5 | 1 | 3 | 243 | 282 | −39 |
Romania | 5 | 1 | 3 | 252 | 282 | −30 |
3 June 2011
17:45 |
Germany | 69–57 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 13–12, 12–14, 19–14 | ||
4 | Pts: Malfait, Mayombo 11 Rebs: Hendrickx 9 Asts: Ciappina 3 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 200 Referees: Boris Gabara (SVK), Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE) |
3 June 2011
20:30 |
Serbia | 77–64 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 32–14, 21–17, 12–18, 12–15 | ||
4 | Pts: Mărginean 12 5Rebs: Pavel Asts: three players 3 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 200 Referees: Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Tomasz Trawicki (POL), Emin Mogulkoc (TUR) |
4 June 2011
17:15 |
Italy | 76–55 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 20–14, 18–18, 18–6 | ||
5 | Pts: 3 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Gentian Cici (ALB) |
4 June 2011
20:30 |
Romania | 65–59 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 13–16, 17–15, 13–14 | ||
5 | Pts: Richter 18 Rebs: Bär 10 Asts: Bär 5 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 200 Referees: Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP), Tomasz Trawicki (POL), Boris Gabara (SVK) |
5 June 2011
17:45 |
Belgium | 70–63 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 18–12, 20–14, 19–17 | ||
4 | Pts: Mărginean 14 7Rebs: Pop Asts: three players 3 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 200 Referees: Tomasz Trawicki (POL), Gentian Cici (ALB), Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP) |
5 June 2011
20:30 |
Germany | 78–57 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 20–12, 16–10, 20–14 | ||
3 | Pts: Masciadri 12 Rebs: Masciadri, Ress 12 Asts: Ballardini 3 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Emin Mogulkoc (TUR), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Lahdo Sharro (SWE) |
7 June 2011
17:45 |
Serbia | 64–74 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 23–22, 15–20, 16–20 | ||
Milovanović 3 |
Pts: Greunke 16 Rebs: Bär 14 Asts: Kühn 4 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP), Emin Mogulkoc (TUR) |
7 June 2011
20:30 |
Italy | 68–46 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 13–9, 24–11, 12–9 | ||
: three players 3 | Pts: Ciappina 14 Rebs: Meesseman 7 Asts: four players 2 |
8 June 2011
17:45 |
Belgium | 70–82 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–23, 18–18, 12–21, 15–20 | ||
: three players 4 | Pts: Matić 17 Rebs: Matić 8 Asts: Radočaj 6 |
8 June 2011
20:30 |
Romania | 60–76 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 21–14, 14–21, 10–21 | ||
Mărginean 3 |
Pts: Ballardini 18 Rebs: Masciadri 6 Asts: Gianolla 4 |
PalaMazzola, Taranto
Referees: Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP), Tomasz Trawicki (POL), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE) |
Playoff
12 June 2011
18:30 |
Germany | 59–53 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 16–14, 14–14, 14–9 | ||
2 | Pts: Fegyverneky 16 Rebs: Fegyverneky 6 Asts: Fegyverneky 2 |
Willy-Jürissen-Halle, Oberhausen
Referees: Haydn Jones (WAL), Aare Halliko (EST), Haris Bijedic (BIH) |
15 June 2011
20:30 |
Hungary | 56–67 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 16–20, 7–16, 16–18 | ||
4 | Pts: Greunke 14 Rebs: Richter, Bär 6 Asts: three players 4 |
External links
- Eurobasket Women qualification at FIBA-Europe.com Archived 2010-07-29 at the Wayback Machine