2015 Copa Libertadores second stage
The 2015 Copa Libertadores second stage was played from February 17 to April 22, 2015. A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2015 Copa Libertadores.[1]
Draw
The draw of the tournament was held on December 2, 2014, 21:00 UTC−3, at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.
For the second stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding pots. The seeding of each team was determined by their association and qualifying berth (as per the rotational agreement established by CONMEBOL, the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela were seeded into Pot 1 for odd-numbered years, while the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay were seeded into Pot 1 for even-numbered years).[1] Teams from the same association in Pots 1 and 2 could not be drawn into the same group. However, a first stage winner, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
The six winners of the first stage which joined the 26 direct entrants were as follows:
- Winner G1: Huracán
- Winner G2: Estudiantes
- Deportivo Táchira
- Winner G4: The Strongest
- Winner G5: Palestino
- Winner G6: Corinthians
Format
In the second stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16.
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to
- Goal difference in all games;
- Goals scored in all games;
- Goals scored in all away games;
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
The matches were played on February 17–19, 24–26, March 3–5, 10–12, 17–19, April 1, 7–9, 14–16, and 21–22, 2015.[2]
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SFE | CAM | CCL | ATL
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santa Fe | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | Advance to final stages | — | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
2 | Atlético Mineiro | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | ||
3 | Colo-Colo | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 9 | 0–3 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Atlas
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | — |
0–1 | Santa Fe | |
---|---|---|
Report | Arias 77' |
Colo-Colo | 2–0 | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
66' | Report |
Santa Fe | 3–1 | Colo-Colo |
---|---|---|
Morelo 34', 43', 65' | Report | Suazo 51' (pen.) |
Santa Fe | 0–1 | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report | Pratto 58' |
1–3 | Colo-Colo | |
---|---|---|
Medina 19' (pen.) | Report | Paredes 9', 83' Cáceres 90+2' |
Atlético Mineiro | 2–0 | Santa Fe |
---|---|---|
Guilherme 90' |
Report |
1–0 | Atlético Mineiro | |
---|---|---|
González 39' |
Report |
Atlético Mineiro | 2–0 | Colo-Colo |
---|---|---|
Pratto 18' Rafael Carioca 79' |
Report |
Atlas | ||
---|---|---|
90+2' | Report | Kannemann 60' |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | COR | SPA | SLA | DAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 13 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | São Paulo | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 7 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | ||
4 | Danubio | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Corinthians | 2–0 | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
67' | Report |
Note: This was the first time the Clássico Majestoso derby matches between Corinthians and São Paulo were played in the Copa Libertadores.
Danubio | 1–2 | San Lorenzo |
---|---|---|
Castro 10' |
Report | Matos 85' Cetto 87' |
San Lorenzo | 0–1 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Report | Elias 65' |
Note: San Lorenzo played their home match against Corinthians behind closed doors as they were punished for crowd disturbances in the second leg of the
Danubio | 1–2 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Barreto 90+3' | Report | Felipe 79' |
São Paulo | 1–0 | San Lorenzo |
---|---|---|
Michel Bastos 89' | Report |
San Lorenzo | 1–0 | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
Cauteruccio 70' | Report |
Corinthians | 4–0 | Danubio |
---|---|---|
Jádson 26' Guerrero 32', 46', 67' |
Report |
Corinthians | 0–0 | San Lorenzo |
---|---|---|
Report |
San Lorenzo | 0–1 | Danubio |
---|---|---|
Report | Viana 88' |
São Paulo | 2–0 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Luís Fabiano 31' Michel Bastos 39' |
Report |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CRU | UNI | HUR | MIN
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 11 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Universitario de Sucre | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 9 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Huracán | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 3–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Mineros de Guayana
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — |
Universitario | 0–0 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
0–1 | Universitario | |
---|---|---|
Report | Castro 73' |
Universitario | 0–0 | Huracán |
---|---|---|
Report |
0–2 | Cruzeiro | |
---|---|---|
Report | Marquinhos 82' |
Huracán | 1–1 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
Ábila 34' | Report | Suárez 39' |
Mineros | ||
---|---|---|
Henrique 72' |
Report |
Huracán | 3–1 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Ábila 14', 25' Mancinelli 62' |
Report | Leandro Damião 60' (pen.) |
Mineros | ||
---|---|---|
Castro 45+1' Suárez 84' |
Report |
Cruzeiro | 2–0 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
Léo 56' |
Report |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | INT
|
EME
|
STR | UCH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internacional
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 13 | Advance to final stages | — | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Emelec
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | The Strongest | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 9 | 3–1 | 1–0 | — | 5–3 | ||
4 | Universidad de Chile | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 3 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 3–1 | — |
Emelec | ||
---|---|---|
Report | Bolaños 63' |
Internacional | ||
---|---|---|
Chumacero 10', 85' Wayar 14' |
Report | D'Alessandro 48' (pen.) |
3–0 | The Strongest | |
---|---|---|
68' | Report |
3–1 | Universidad de Chile | |
---|---|---|
77' | Report | Canales 66' |
Universidad de Chile | 3–1 | The Strongest |
---|---|---|
Lorenzetti 19' Ubilla 70' Canales 77' |
Report | Escobar 16' |
The Strongest | 5–3 | Universidad de Chile |
---|---|---|
Centurión 45' Castro 50' Cristaldo 68' Martelli 72' Ramallo 86' |
Report | Benegas 21' Ubilla 70' Corujo 71' |
Internacional | ||
---|---|---|
Mena 31' | Report | Vitinho 55' |
Emelec | ||
---|---|---|
Chumacero 57' | Report |
Internacional | ||
---|---|---|
Report | Nilmar 9', 31' Eduardo Sasha 12' Valdívia 58' |
2–0 | Universidad de Chile | |
---|---|---|
Bolaños 41', 62' |
Report |
1–0 | The Strongest | |
---|---|---|
Valdívia 40' | Report |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BOC | WAN | PAL | ZAM
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boca Juniors | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | +17 | 18 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Montevideo Wanderers | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 0–3 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Palestino | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Zamora
|
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 21 | −18 | 0 | 1–5 | 0–3 | 0–1 | — |
Zamora | ||
---|---|---|
81' | Report | Murillo 25' Flores 53' |
Palestino | 0–2 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
Report | Chávez 37' Palacios 68' |
Boca Juniors | 2–1 | Montevideo Wanderers |
---|---|---|
42' | Report | Riolfo 33' |
0–1 | Palestino | |
---|---|---|
Report | Márquez 44' |
Montevideo Wanderers | 1–0 | Palestino |
---|---|---|
Santos 22' | Report |
Zamora | ||
---|---|---|
Cháves 46', 84' Valencia 67' Vidangossy 87' |
Report |
Montevideo Wanderers | 0–3 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
Report | Monzón 73' |
0–3 | Montevideo Wanderers | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rodríguez 87' |
Boca Juniors | 2–0 | Palestino |
---|---|---|
Marín 81' Calleri 90+2' |
Report |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TIG | RIV | JUA | SJO
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UANL | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 14 | Advance to final stages | — | 2–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | River Plate | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Juan Aurich | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | 4–5 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | San José
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 4 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — |
UANL | 3–0 | Juan Aurich |
---|---|---|
Guerrón 37', 58' Dueñas 64' |
Report |
2–0 | River Plate | |
---|---|---|
Orué 80' Valverde 87' |
Report |
River Plate | 1–1 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Sánchez 72' |
Report | Guerrón 40' |
San José | ||
---|---|---|
Valoyes 5' Ramos 22' |
Report |
0–1 | UANL | |
---|---|---|
Report | Escoto 38' |
Juan Aurich | 1–1 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
Rengifo 66' | Report | Balanta 21' |
San José | ||
---|---|---|
Guerrón 1' Rafael Sóbis 19', 84' Arévalo 77' |
Report |
River Plate | 1–1 | Juan Aurich |
---|---|---|
Mercado 25' | Report | Delgado 89' |
1–1 | Juan Aurich | |
---|---|---|
Reyes 34' | Report | Delgado 41' |
UANL | 2–2 | River Plate |
---|---|---|
Álvarez 68' |
Report | Gutiérrez 86' Mora 89' |
San José | ||
---|---|---|
Mora 42', 52' (pen.) Gutiérrez 54' |
Report |
Juan Aurich | 4–5 | UANL |
---|---|---|
Pacheco 13', 82' Tejada 42', 51' (pen.) |
Report | Esqueda 10', 16', 73' Villalpando 66' Espericueta 81' |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CAN | EST | LIB | BAR
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Nacional | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 11 | Advance to final stages | — | 1–1 | 4–0 | 2–3 | |
2 | Estudiantes | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Libertad | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 8 | 2–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Barcelona
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Libertad | 2–2 | Atlético Nacional |
---|---|---|
López 33' (pen. ) |
Report | Ruiz 59' (pen. ) |
Barcelona | ||
---|---|---|
Carrillo 16', 36', 74' | Report |
Atlético Nacional | 1–1 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
Zeballos 42' | Report | Jara 68' |
1–2 | Atlético Nacional | |
---|---|---|
Alemán 1' | Report | Ruiz 90+4' |
Libertad | 1–0 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
Tréllez 62' | Report |
Estudiantes | 1–0 | Libertad |
---|---|---|
Carrillo 79' | Report |
Barcelona | ||
---|---|---|
Palomino 26' Mejía 70' |
Report | Esterilla 37' Alemán 46', 51' |
Estudiantes | 0–1 | Atlético Nacional |
---|---|---|
Report | Mejía 36' |
Atlético Nacional | 4–0 | Libertad |
---|---|---|
72' | Report |
0–2 | Estudiantes | |
---|---|---|
Report | Acosta 77' Carrillo 82' |
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAC | GUA | CRI | TAC
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Racing | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 12 | Advance to final stages | — | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | |
2 | Guaraní | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | 2–0 | — | 2–2 | 5–2 | ||
3 | Sporting Cristal | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Deportivo Táchira
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 | 0–5 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
Deportivo Táchira | ||
---|---|---|
Lobatón 26' | Report | González 87' |
Deportivo Táchira | ||
---|---|---|
Ocampo 9' Mendoza 34' Santander 39' (pen.) Benítez 40' Fernández 87' |
Report | 48' |
Sporting Cristal | 0–2 | Racing |
---|---|---|
Report | Milito 76' (pen.) Videla 88' |
Sporting Cristal | 1–1 | Guaraní |
---|---|---|
Blanco 58' | Report | Santander 13' |
References
- ^ a b c "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores 2015 – Reglamento" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com.
- ^ "Se estableció el calendario de la Bridgestone Libertadores 2015" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. December 29, 2014.
- ^ "Sanction hangs over San Lorenzo in Libertadores defence". Reuters India. February 16, 2015.
External links
- Copa Bridgestone Libertadores (in Spanish)
- Copa Libertadores 2015, CONMEBOL.com (in Spanish)