2020 World Qualification Event
2020 World Qualification Event | |
---|---|
Gim Un-chi | |
Third | Um Min-ji |
Second | Kim Su-ji |
Lead | Seol Ye-eun |
Alternate | Seol Ye-ji |
Finalist | Italy |
« 2019 » |
The 2020
Men
Qualification
Eight men's teams will qualify to participate in the 2020 World Qualification Event, through the following methods:[1]
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | Finland |
2019 Americas Challenge | 1 | Mexico |
2019 European Curling Championships | 4 | Russia England Czech Republic Poland |
2019 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships | 2 | Japan China |
TOTAL | 8 |
Teams
China | Czech Republic | England | Finland |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Zou Qiang |
Skip: Lukáš Klíma |
Skip: Andrew Reed |
Fourth: Jere Sullanmä |
Japan | Mexico | Poland | Russia |
Skip: Yuta Matsumura |
Skip: Diego Tompkins |
Skip: Borys Jasiecki |
Skip: Sergey Glukhov Dmitry Mironov Second: Evgeny Klimov Lead: Anton Kalalb Alternate: Aleksey Tuzov |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | Zou Qiang | 6 | 1 | – | 49.01 |
Russia | Sergey Glukhov | 5 | 2 | 1–0 | 42.52 |
Japan | Yuta Matsumura | 5 | 2 | 0–1 | 17.36 |
Finland | Jermu Pöllänen | 4 | 3 | – | 39.43 |
Czech Republic | Lukáš Klíma | 3 | 4 | 1–0 | 43.32 |
Poland | Borys Jasiecki | 3 | 4 | 0–1 | 39.66 |
England | Andrew Reed | 2 | 5 | – | 43.72 |
Mexico | Diego Tompkins | 0 | 7 | – | 89.28 |
Round-robin results
All draws are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00).[2]
Draw 1
Monday, January 13, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Zou) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 3 |
Finland (Pöllänen) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Poland (Jasiecki) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Matsumura) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Glukhov) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (Reed) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 14, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (Reed) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Matsumura) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Zou) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Pöllänen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Poland (Jasiecki) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 15, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Poland (Jasiecki) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Zou) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Pöllänen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Matsumura) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 15, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Pöllänen) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
England (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Matsumura) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland (Jasiecki) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
China (Zou) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 16, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Matsumura) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
China (Zou) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland (Jasiecki) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (Reed) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Finland (Pöllänen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Russia (Glukhov) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 15 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 17, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Matsumura) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 12 |
Finland (Pöllänen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Poland (Jasiecki) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Zou) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
England (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 17, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland (Jasiecki) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Matsumura) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
China (Zou) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Tompkins) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
England (Reed) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Glukhov) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Finland (Pöllänen) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 12 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 | Second place game | Qualify for World Championship | |||||||||||
1 | China | 10 | China | ||||||||||
2 | Russia | 5 | Russia | ||||||||||
2 | Russia | 8 | |||||||||||
3 | Japan | 7 | |||||||||||
1 vs. 2
Saturday, January 18, 09:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Zou) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Winner qualifies for 2020 World Men's Curling Championship.
Loser drops to second place game.
Second place game
Saturday, January 18, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Glukhov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Japan (Matsumura) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Winner qualifies for 2020 World Men's Curling Championship.
Women
Qualification
Eight women's teams will qualify to participate in the 2020 World Qualification Event, through the following methods:[1]
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | Finland |
2019 Americas Challenge | 1 | Mexico |
2019 European Curling Championships | 4 | Estonia Norway Italy Turkey |
2019 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships | 2[3] | South Korea Australia |
TOTAL | 8 |
- Notes
Crossed-out teams qualified for this event on merit, but later withdrew and were replaced by the next highest ranking team.
Teams
Australia | Estonia | Finland | Italy |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Lauren Wagner |
Skip: Marie Turmann Third: Liisa Turmann Second: Heili Grossmann Lead: Erika Tuvike |
Skip: Elina Virtaala |
Skip: Veronica Zappone |
South Korea | Mexico | Norway | Turkey |
Skip: Gim Un-chi Third: Um Min-ji Second: Kim Su-ji Lead: Seol Ye-eun Alternate: Seol Ye-ji |
Skip: Adriana Camarena Osorno |
Skip: Marianne Rørvik |
Skip: Dilşat Yıldız |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | Gim Un-chi |
7 | 0 | – | 50.14 |
Italy | Veronica Zappone | 6 | 1 | – | 76.20 |
Turkey | Dilşat Yıldız | 4 | 3 | 1–1 | 46.91 |
Estonia | Marie Turmann |
4 | 3 | 1–1 | 69.56 |
Norway | Marianne Rørvik | 4 | 3 | 1–1 | 80.21 |
Finland | Elina Virtaala | 2 | 5 | – | 93.06 |
Australia | Lauren Wagner | 1 | 6 | – | 90.68 |
Mexico | Adriana Camarena Osorno | 0 | 7 | – | 104.42 |
Round-robin results
All draws are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00).[2]
Draw 1
Monday, January 13, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Gim) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Australia (Wagner) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 14, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Finland (Virtaala) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Zappone) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Australia (Wagner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
South Korea (Gim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, January 14, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Australia (Wagner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Gim) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estonia (Turmann) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 15, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Gim) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Australia (Wagner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 16, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Gim) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Wagner) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 14 |
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Zappone) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 16, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Gim) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 15 |
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Wagner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 17, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Gim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey (Yıldız) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Wagner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Finland (Virtaala) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | X | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Mexico (Camarena Osorno) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 | Second place game | Qualify for World Championship | |||||||||||
1 | South Korea | 6 | South Korea | ||||||||||
2 | Italy | 5 | Italy | ||||||||||
2 | Italy | 8 | |||||||||||
3 | Turkey | 4 | |||||||||||
1 vs. 2
Saturday, January 18, 09:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Gim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Italy (Zappone) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Winner qualifies for 2020 World Women's Curling Championship.
Loser drops to second place game.
Second place game
Saturday, January 18, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Zappone) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Winner qualifies for 2020 World Women's Curling Championship.
References
- ^ a b c "World Qualification Event 2020". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2019-11-01.
- ^ a b "Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 23, 2019.
- ^ "World Qualification Event 2020".