1993 FIFA U-17 World Championship
2nd FIFA U-17 World Championship for the JVC Cup 1993 FIFA U-17世界選手権 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Japan |
Dates | 21 August – 4 September |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Nigeria (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Ghana |
Third place | Chile |
Fourth place | Poland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 107 (3.34 per match) |
Attendance | 233,000 (7,281 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Wilson Oruma (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Daniel Addo |
Fair play award | Nigeria |
The 1993 FIFA U-17 World Championship, the fifth edition of the
Gifu City in Japan
from 21 August to 4 September 1993. Players born after 1 August 1976 were allowed to participate in the tournament.
Venues
Tokyo | Hiroshima | Kobe |
---|---|---|
Tokyo National Stadium
|
Hiroshima Big Arch
|
Kobe Universiade Memorial Stadium |
Capacity: 48,000 | Capacity: 50,000 | Capacity: 35,910 |
Gifu City
|
Kyoto | Nagoya |
Gifu Nagaragawa Stadium | Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium | Paloma Mizuho Rugby Stadium |
Capacity: 26,109 | Capacity: 20,588 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Qualified Teams
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | Host nation | Japan |
1992 AFC U-17 Championship
|
China Qatar | |
CAF (Africa) | 1993 African U-17 Qualifying for World Cup | Ghana Nigeria Tunisia |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) |
1992 CONCACAF U-17 Tournament | Canada Mexico United States |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 1993 South American U-17 Football Championship | Argentina Chile Colombia |
OFC (Oceania) | 1993 OFC U-17 Championship | Australia |
UEFA (Europe) | 1993 UEFA U-16 Championship | Italy Poland Czechoslovakia |
Squads
For the complete list of players, see 1993 FIFA U-17 World Championship squads.
Referees
Asia Africa
CONCACAF |
South America Europe
|
Group stage
All times are
UTC+9
)
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Advanced to quarter finals |
2 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Japan | 0–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Fameye 5' |
Tokyo National Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 21,938
Referee: Javier Castrilli
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Advanced to quarter finals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | −18 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Australia | 2–2 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Naglieri 6' Ristevski 27' |
(Report) | Grande 34' Biagini 57' |
Mizuho Rugby Stadium, Nagoya
Attendance: 7,952
Referee: Anders Frisk
Canada | 0–8 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Kanu 1', 24', 65' (pen.) Anosike 36', 68' Ibrahim 43', 77' Odini 76' |
Mizuho Rugby Stadium, Nagoya
Attendance: 7,952
Referee: Salvador Imperatore
Australia | 5–0 | Canada |
---|---|---|
68' | (Report) |
Mizuho Rugby Stadium, Nagoya
Attendance: 6,810
Referee: Sandor Piller
Argentina | 0–4 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Oruma 60', 79' Anosike 62' Kanu 66' |
Mizuho Rugby Stadium, Nagoya
Attendance: 6,810
Referee: Anders Frisk
Australia | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Kanu 51' Oruma 68' |
Gifu City
Attendance: 5,732
Referee: Salvador Imperatore
Argentina | 5–0 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Vilariño 13' Domínguez 24' Grande 33' Biagini 61' Cantoro 70' |
(Report) |
Gifu City
Attendance: 5,732
Referee: Sandor Piller
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Advanced to quarter finals |
2 | United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Colombia | 0–2 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Al-Otaibi 10', 66' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Benito Archundia
United States | 2–2 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Venditti 12' Armas 52' |
(Report) | Sionko 37' Ruman 42' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Alhagi Faye
Colombia | 2–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
Ciciliano 24' Madrid 87' |
(Report) | Cooks 86' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: José Pratas
Qatar | 0–2 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Spanik 8' (pen.) Ruman 78' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: Alhagi Faye
Colombia | 1–3 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Ciciliano 66' | (Report) | Vápeník 28' Rada 56' Novota 77' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 3,700
Referee: Benito Archundia
Qatar | 1–5 | United States |
---|---|---|
Al-Enazi 55' | (Report) | Venditti 13' Moore 14' Cooks 47', 53', 72' |
Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium, Kyoto
Attendance: 3,700
Referee: José Pratas
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | Advanced to quarter finals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | China | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tunisia | 1–3 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Arouri 54' | (Report) | Kosztowniak 26' Terlecki 57' Wyczalkowski 79' |
China | 0–2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Kosztowniak 48' Andruszczak 78' |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
29 August – Kyoto | ||||||||||
Chile | 4 | |||||||||
1 September – Tokyo | ||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 1 | |||||||||
Ghana | 3 | |||||||||
29 August – Kobe | ||||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||
Ghana | 1 | |||||||||
4 September – Tokyo | ||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||
Gifu | ||||||||||
Ghana | 1 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||||||
1 September – Hiroshima | ||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||||||
29 August – Hiroshima | ||||||||||
Poland | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||||||
4 September – Tokyo | ||||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||
Chile | 1 (4) | |||||||||
Poland | 1 (2) | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Nigeria | 2–1 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Oruma 1' Odini 40' |
(Report) | Nakata 56' |
Gifu City
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Sandor Piller
Czechoslovakia | 1–4 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Ruman 40' | (Report) | Rozental 11' (pen.) Tapia 31' Neira 65', 66' |
Jean-Fidele Diramba
Poland | 3–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
Terlecki 39' Kosztowniak 59' Magiera 80' |
(Report) |
John Toro Rendon
Semifinals
Ghana | 3–0 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Fameye 29' Armah 48' Duah 80' |
(Report) |
National Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Anders Frisk
Playoff for 3rd place
Chile | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 pen.) | Poland |
---|---|---|
Rozental 77' (pen.) | (Report) | Poli 26' (o.g.) |
National Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Omar Al-Mohanna
Final
Ghana | 1–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Fameye 80' | (Report) | Oruma 3' Anosike 75' |
National Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Javier Castrilli
Result
1993 FIFA U-17 World Championship winners |
---|
Nigeria Second title |
Goalscorers
Wilson Oruma of Nigeria won the Golden Shoe award for scoring six goals. In total, 107 goals were scored by 56 different players, with only one of them credited as own goal.
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Federico Domínguez
- Mauro Cantoro
- Rodrigo Vilariño
- David Ristevski
- Nick Bosevski
- Sebastian Naglieri
- Alejandro Osorio
- Yao Xia
- Yu Genwei
- Juan Madrid
- Libor Sionko
- Miroslav Rada
- Miroslav Vápeník
- Richard Spanik
- Zoltán Novota
- Daniel Armah
- Francesco Totti
- Hidetoshi Nakata
- Naoki Matsuda
- Yuzo Funakoshi
- Artur Andruszczak
- Artur Wichniarek
- Artur Wyczalkowski
- Jacek Magiera
- Mirosław Szymkowiak
- Mohamed Al-Enazi
- Jason Moore
- Steve Armas
- Own goal
- Dante Poli (playing against Poland)
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | +17 | 12 | |
2 | Ghana | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 10 | |
3 | Chile | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | Poland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 8 | |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | ||||||||||
5 | Czechoslovakia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 5 | |
6 | Australia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3 | |
7 | United States | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
8 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
Eliminated at the group stage | ||||||||||
9 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 3 | |
10 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 | |
11 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
12 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
13 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 | |
14 | China | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
15 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | |
16 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | −18 | 0 |