2010 Eneco Tour
2010 UCI World Ranking, race 21 of 26 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||
Dates | 17—24 August 2010 | ||||||||||||
Stages | 7+Prologue | ||||||||||||
Distance | 1,214.4 km (754.6 mi) | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 28h 50' 57" | ||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The 2010 Eneco Tour was the sixth edition of the
Schedule
Stage | Route | Distance | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
P | Steenwijk > Steenwijk | 5.2 km | Tuesday, August 17 | Svein Tuft |
1 | Steenwijk > Rhenen | 178 km | Wednesday, August 18 | Robbie McEwen |
2 | Rucphen > Ardooie | 198.5 km | Thursday, August 19 | André Greipel |
3 | Ronse > Ronse | 191.8 km | Friday, August 20 | Koos Moerenhout |
4 | Sint-Lievens-Houtem > Roermond | 214.4 km | Saturday, August 21 | Greg Henderson |
5 | Roermond > Sittard | 204 km | Sunday, August 22 | Jack Bobridge |
6 | Bilzen > Heers | 205.6 km | Monday, August 23 | André Greipel |
7 (ITT) | Genk > Genk | 16.9 km | Tuesday, August 24 | Tony Martin |
Teams
Twenty one teams have been invited to the 2010 Eneco Tour of which 18 teams are from the UCI Pro Tour
3 teams were awarded a wildcard invitation:
Stages
Prologue
17 August 2010 – Steenwijk (Netherlands), 5.2 km (3.2 mi)
Prologue Result and General Classification after Prologue
|
Stage 1
18 August 2010 – Steenwijk (Netherlands) to Rhenen (Netherlands), 178 km (110.6 mi)
Stage 1 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage 2
19 August 2010 – Sint Willebrord (Netherlands) to Ardooie (Belgium), 198.5 km (123.3 mi)
Stage 2 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage 3
20 August 2010 – Ronse (Belgium), 191.8 km (119.2 mi)
Stage 4
21 August 2010 – Sint-Lievens-Houtem (Belgium) to Roermond (Netherlands), 214.4 km (133.2 mi)
Stage 4 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 4
|
Stage 5
22 August 2010 – Roermond (Netherlands) to Sittard (Netherlands), 204 km (126.8 mi)
Stage 5 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 5
|
Stage 6
23 August 2010 – Bilzen (Belgium) to Heers (Belgium), 205.6 km (127.8 mi)
Stage 6 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 6
|
Stage 7
24 August 2010 – Genk (Belgium), 16.9 km (10.5 mi)
Stage 7 Result
|
Final General Classification
|
Final standings
General classification
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Martin (GER) | Team HTC–Columbia | 28h 50' 57" |
2 | Koos Moerenhout (NED) | Rabobank | + 31" |
3 | Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) | Team Sky | + 1' 46" |
4 | Richie Porte (AUS) | Team Saxo Bank | + 1′ 57" |
5 | Svein Tuft (CAN) | Garmin–Transitions | + 2′ 04" |
6 | Lars Boom (NED) | Rabobank | + 2′ 11" |
7 | Maarten Tjallingii (NED) | Rabobank | + 2′ 17" |
8 | Andreas Klöden (GER) | Team RadioShack | + 2′ 18" |
9 | Dominique Cornu (BEL) | Skil–Shimano | + 2′ 35" |
10 | Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) | Omega Pharma–Lotto | + 2′ 37" |
Points classification
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) | Team Sky | 103 |
2 | Robbie McEwen (AUS) | Team Katusha | 80 |
3 | Tony Martin (GER) | Team HTC–Columbia | 80 |
4 | André Greipel (GER) | Team HTC–Columbia | 79 |
5 | Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) | Omega Pharma–Lotto | 74 |
6 | Lucas Sebastian Haedo (ARG)
|
Team Saxo Bank | 72 |
7 | Koos Moerenhout (NED) | Rabobank | 55 |
8 | Thomas De Gendt (BEL) | Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator | 46 |
9 | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Team Saxo Bank | 41 |
10 | Jack Bobridge (AUS) | Garmin–Transitions | 35 |
Young Riders' classification
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Martin (GER) | Team HTC–Columbia | 28h 50′ 57" |
2 | Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) | Team Sky | + 1′ 46" |
3 | Richie Porte (AUS) | Team Saxo Bank | + 1′ 57" |
4 | Lars Boom (NED) | Rabobank | + 2′ 11" |
5 | Dominique Cornu (FRA) | Skil–Shimano | + 2′ 35" |
6 | Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) | Omega Pharma–Lotto | + 2′ 37" |
7 | Simon Špilak (SLO) | Lampre–Farnese Vini | + 2′ 44" |
8 | Tiago Machado (POR) | Team RadioShack | + 2′ 50" |
9 | Jos van Emden (NED) | Rabobank | + 2′ 56" |
10 | Daniel Oss (ITA) | Liquigas–Doimo | + 3′ 06" |
Team classification
Team | Points | |
---|---|---|
1 | Rabobank | 86h 36' 58" |
2 | Team Saxo Bank | + 2' 10" |
3 | Team RadioShack | + 3' 30" |
4 | Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator | + 6' 46" |
5 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 7' 18" |
6 | Team Katusha | + 7' 50" |
7 | Liquigas–Doimo | + 13' 54" |
8 | Vacansoleil | + 14' 28" |
9 | Skil–Shimano | + 15' 44" |
10 | Team Sky | + 15' 52" |
Classification leadership table
Stage | Winner | General classification Algemeen Klassement |
Points classification Puntentrui |
Young Rider Classification Jongerentrui |
Team classification Ploegenklassement |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Svein Tuft | Svein Tuft | Svein Tuft | Jos van Emden | Rabobank |
1 | Robbie McEwen | Robbie McEwen | |||
2 | André Greipel | Edvald Boasson Hagen | |||
3 | Koos Moerenhout | Tony Martin | Tony Martin | ||
4 | Greg Henderson | ||||
5 | Jack Bobridge | ||||
6 | André Greipel | Edvald Boasson Hagen | |||
7 | Tony Martin | ||||
Final | Tony Martin | Edvald Boasson Hagen | Tony Martin | Rabobank |
References
External links
- Race website Archived 2010-11-22 at the Wayback Machine