2000 Russian Top Division
Season | 2000 |
---|---|
Champions | Spartak Moscow 8th Russian title |
Relegated | Lokomotiv N.N. Elista |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 582 (2.43 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Dmitri Loskov (15 goals) |
← 1999 2001 → |
Spartak Moscow won their fifth consecutive Russian title, and eighth overall.
Overview
Team | Head coach |
---|---|
FC Spartak Moscow | Oleg Romantsev |
FC Lokomotiv Moscow | Yuri Syomin
|
FC Torpedo Moscow | Vitaliy Shevchenko
|
FC Anzhi Makhachkala | Gadzhi Gadzhiyev |
FC Dynamo Moscow | Valery Gazzaev |
FC Chernomorets Novorossiysk | Anatoly Baidachny |
FC Zenit St. Petersburg
|
Anatoli Davydov (until April) Yuri Morozov (from April) |
PFC CSKA Moscow | Oleg Dolmatov (until May) Pavel Sadyrin (from May) |
FC Saturn Ramenskoye
|
Sergei Pavlov
|
FC Alania Vladikavkaz
|
Aleksandr Yanovskiy (caretaker) (May) (from May)
Aleksandr Averyanov |
FC Rotor Volgograd | Georgi Yartsev (until June) Yevhen Kucherevskyi (from June) |
FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don
|
Sergey Andreyev |
FC Fakel Voronezh | Valeri Nenenko |
FC Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
Alexander Tarkhanov
|
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod | Valeri Ovchinnikov (until June) Nikolai Kozin (caretaker) (June to July) Valeri Ovchinnikov (from July) |
FC Uralan Elista
|
Aleksandr Averyanov (until May) Vladimir Dergach (May) Aleksandr Irkhin (May to June) Boris Bunjak (from June) |
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 30 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 69 | 30 | +39 | 70 | Qualification to Champions League group stage |
2 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 50 | 20 | +30 | 62 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 42 | 29 | +13 | 55 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first round |
4 | Anzhi Makhachkala | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 52 | |
5 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 50 | |
6 | Chernomorets Novorossiysk[a] | 30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 47 | 28 | +19 | 49 | |
7 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 47 | |
8 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 41 | |
9 | Saturn
|
30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 26 | 29 | −3 | 40 | |
10 | Alania Vladikavkaz
|
30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 38 | |
11 | Rotor Volgograd | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 35 | 54 | −19 | 32 | |
12 | Rostselmash | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 32 | |
13 | Fakel Voronezh | 30 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 25 | 45 | −20 | 30 | |
14 | Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 25 | 45 | −20 | 29 | |
15 | Lokomotiv N.N. (R) | 30 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 47 | −31 | 18 | Relegation to First Division |
16 | Uralan Elista (R) | 30 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 17 | 61 | −44 | 12 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Chernomorets qualified for the UEFA Cup thanks to Lokomotiv winning the Russian Cup in 2001.
Results
Season statistics
Top goalscorers
- As of matches played on 12 November 2000.[1]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dmitri Loskov | Lokomotiv Moscow | 15 |
2 | Dmitri Kirichenko | Rostselmash | 14 |
3 | Yegor Titov | Spartak Moscow | 13 |
4 | Rolan Gusev | Dynamo | 12 |
Predrag Ranđelović | Anzhi | ||
6 | Oleksandr Pryzetko | Chernomorets | 11 |
Aleksandr Shirko | Spartak Moscow | ||
8 | Vladimir Kulik | CSKA | 10 |
Hennadiy Popovych | Zenit | ||
Robson
|
Spartak Moscow | ||
Narvik Sirkhayev
|
Anzhi | ||
Bakhva Tedeyev | Alania |
Awards
On December 5 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[2]
- Goalkeepers
- Ruslan Nigmatullin (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- Aleksandr Filimonov (Spartak Moscow)
- Veniamin Mandrykin (Alania)
- Sweepers
- Igor Chugainov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- Dimitri Ananko(Spartak Moscow)
- Aleksei Katulsky (Zenit)
|
|
|
- Defensive midfielders
- Viktor Bulatov (Spartak Moscow)
- Elvir Rahimić (Anzhi)
- Maksym Kalynychenko (Spartak Moscow)
|
|
|
|
|
Medal squads
1. FC Spartak Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Aleksandr Filimonov (23), Andrei Smetanin (7). Dmytro Parfenov (25 / 4), Yevgeni Bushmanov (23), Aleksandr Shchyogolev (18 / 1), Yuri Kovtun (17 / 1), Dmitri Khlestov (14 / 1), Jerry-Christian Tchuissé (10), Eduard Mor (8 / 1), Dmitri Ananko (6), Otar Khizaneishvili (4), Oleg Kuzmin (1), Sergei Gurchenkov (1).Midfielders: Viktor Bulatov (29 / 1), Andrey Tikhonov (25 / 1), Yegor Titov (24 / 13), Vasili Baranov (23 / 3), Maksym Kalynychenko (17 / 4), Artyom Bezrodny (13 / 3), Andrejs Štolcers (11 / 5), Milan Jović (10), Valery Kechinov (3). Forwards: Aleksandr Shchipkov (1 / 1).(league appearances and goals listed in brackets) Manager: Oleg Romantsev. Transferred out during the season: FC Saturn Ramenskoye ).
|
2. FC Lokomotiv Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Ruslan Nigmatullin (29), Zaur Khapov (2). Gennadiy Nizhegorodov (26), Yuri Drozdov (25 / 1), Andrei Lavrik (23), Igor Cherevchenko (19 / 1), Andrei Solomatin (16 / 1), Dmitri Sennikov (13 / 2), Oleg Pashinin (11).Midfielders: Dmitri Loskov (26 / 15), Yevgeni Kharlachyov (22 / 4), Vladimir Maminov (17 / 2), Albert Sarkisyan (17), Alexey Smertin (10 / 1), Ilya Tsymbalar (10), Juraj Dovičovič (2). Forwards: (4). One own goal scored by Mikhail Mysin (FC Rotor Volgograd). Manager: Yuri Syomin .
Transferred out during the season: Alexey Smertin (to Bordeaux), Oleh Haras (to FC Fakel Voronezh). |
3. FC Torpedo Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Yevgeni Kornyukhin (22), Valeriy Vorobyov (8). Radaslaw Arlowski (22 / 3), Igor Semshov (18 / 1), Vladimir Leonchenko (14 / 1), Sergei Kormiltsev (12), Pavlo Shkapenko (10 / 1), Konstantin Zyryanov (5 / 3), Johann Duveau (4 / 1), Aleksandr Ignatyev (4).Forwards: (2 / 1). One own goal scored by Aleksandr Cherkes (FC Fakel Voronezh). Manager: Vitaly Shevchenko. Transferred out during the season: ). |
See also
References
- ^ "Russia 2000". RSSSF. The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ ТОЛСТЫХ ПОЛУЧАЕТ НОВЫЕ НАЗНАЧЕНИЯ (in Russian). Sport Express. 2000-12-06. Archived from the original on 2012-12-22.