Kosygin's Third Government
The
1974 Soviet election
.
Ministries
Ministry | Minister | Period |
---|---|---|
Council of Ministers
|
Alexei Kosygin | 14 July, 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Council of Ministers
|
Dmitry Polyansky | 14 July, 1970 – 2 February 1973 |
Kirill Mazurov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Council of Ministers
|
Ignati Novikov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Veniamin Dymshits | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Mikhail Lesetshko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Leonid Smirnov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Nikolai Baibakov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Vladimir Kirillin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Nikolai Tikhonov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Mikhail Yefremov
|
14 July 1970 – 1 January 1971 | |
Pyotr Shelest
|
19 May 1972 – 7 May 1973 | |
Ziya Nuriyev | 3 April 1973 – 1 January 1971 | |
Ivan Arkhipov | 14 March 1973 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Foreign Trade | Nikolai Patolitshev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Railways | Boris Beshchev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Merchant Marine
|
Timofei Guzenko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Medium Machine Building | Yefim Slavski | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Transport Construction | Yevgeni Kozhevnikov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Aviation Industry
|
Pyotr Dementev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Shipbuilding
|
Boris Butoma | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Radio Industry
|
Valeri Kalmykov | 14 July 1970 – 8 April 1974 |
Pyotr Pleshakov | 8 April – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Andrei Gromyko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Internal Affairs | Nikolai Shchelokov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Culture | Yekaterina Furtseva | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Education | Mikhail Prokofjev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Higher Education
|
Vjatsheslav Yeljutin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Finance | Vasily Garbuzov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Commerce | Aleksandr Strujev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Defence | Andrei Grechko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Communications | Nikolai Psurtshev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Health | Boris Petrovski | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Agriculture
|
Vladimir Matskevich | 14 July 1970 – 2 February 1973 |
Dmitry Polyansky | 2 February 1973 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Geology
|
Aleksandr Sidorenko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Energy and Electrification | Pyotr Neporozhny | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Civil Aviation | Yevgeni Loginov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Boris Bugajev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Ferrous Metallurgy | Ivan Kazanetz | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Coal Industry | Boris Bratshenko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Chemical Industry
|
Leonid Kostandov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Oil Industry | Valentin Shashin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Oil and Petrochemical Industry | Viktor Fjodorov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Timber and Wood Processing Industry | Nikolai Timofjejev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Building Materials Industry
|
Ivan Grishmanov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Light Industry | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Food Industry | Voldemar Lein | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Fish Industry
|
Aleksandr Ishkov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Meat and Dairy Industry | Sergei Antonov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Heavy and Transport Machines Construction
|
Vladimir Zhigalin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Construction of Tool-Machines | Anatoli Kostousov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Construction, Road Building and Communal Machines
|
Jefim Novosjelov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Tractors and Agricultural Machines
|
Ivan Sinizyn | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Automobile Industry
|
Aleksandr Tarasov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Construction of Petrochemical Machinery | Konstantin Brekhov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Electrical Engineering
|
Aleksei Antonov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Instrument-Making, Automation and Control Systems
|
Konstantin Rudnev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Machine Building for Light and Food Industries | Vasili Doyenin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Assembling and Special Construction
|
Fuad Jakubowski | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Land Reclamation and Water Conservancy | Yevgeni Aleksejevski | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Gas Industry
|
Aleksei Kortunov | 14 July 1970 – 20 September 1972 |
Sabit Orudzhev | 20 September 1972 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of Construction of Oil and Gas Industry
|
Aleksei Kortunov | 14 July 1970 – 11 December 1973 |
Sabit Orudzhev | 11 December 1973 – 26 July 1974 | |
Minister of General Machine Building | Sergei Afanasjev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Non-Ferrous Metallurgy | Pyotr Lomako | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Electronic Industry
|
Aleksandr Shokin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Defence Industry
|
Sergei Sverov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Housing and Architecture | Mikhail Pozokhin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Construction of Heavy Industry | Nikolai Goldin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Industrial Construction | Aleksandr Tokarjev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Agricultural Construction | Stepan Khitrov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Construction | Georgi Karavajev | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Medical Industry
|
Pyotr Gusenko | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Machine Building | Vjatsheslav Bakhirov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Cellulose and Paper Industry
|
Konstantin Galantshin | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Machinery for Stock Raising and Feeding | Konstantin Beljak | 11 October 1973– 26 July 1974 |
Minister of Production of Communication Media
|
Erien Pervyshin | 11 April – 26 July 1974 |
Committees
Committee | Chairman | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the People's Control Commission | Pavel Kovanov | 14 July 1970 – 23 July 1971 |
Gennady Voronov | 23 July 1971 – 26 July 1974 | |
Chairman of the State Planning Committee | Nikolai Baibakov | 14 July 1970 – 7 May 1973 |
Chairman of State Committee for State Security (KGB) | Yuri Andropov | 14 July 1970 – 26 July 1974 |
References
- General
- Government of the Soviet Union > List
- "Governments of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964–1991)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on February 24, 2012. Retrieved September 12, 2010.
- Specific