2016 California State Assembly election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 80 seats in the California State Assembly | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in California | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
The 2016 California State Assembly election was held on Tuesday, November 8, 2016, with the primary election held on June 7, 2016. Voters in the
state senate
.
Benefiting from the large Democratic turnout due to the general election, the
previous elections
.
Overview
California State Assembly election, 2016 Primary election — June 7, 2016 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | Percentage | Candidates | Advancing to general | Seats contesting | |
Democratic | 4,463,500 | 62.45% | 123 | 86 | 75 | |
Republican | 2,582,229 | 36.13% | 107 | 68 | 64 | |
No party preference
|
75,477 | 1.06% | 7 | 1 | 1 | |
Libertarian | 24,494 | 0.34% | 10 | 4 | 4 | |
American Independent | 1,873 | 0.03% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Valid votes | 7,147,573 | 83.61% | — | — | — | |
Invalid votes | 1,400,728 | 16.39% | — | — | — | |
Totals | 8,548,301 | 100.00% | 248 | 159 | — | |
Voter turnout | 47.72% |
California State Assembly election, 2016 General election — November 8, 2016 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | Percentage | Seats | +/– | ||
Democratic | 7,929,866 | 61.08% | 55 | 3 | ||
Republican | 4,849,783 | 37.36% | 25 | 3 | ||
Libertarian | 130,798 | 1.01% | 0 | 0 | ||
No party preference
|
71,944 | 0.55% | 0 | 0 | ||
Valid votes | 12,982,391 | 88.86% | — | — | ||
Invalid votes | 1,628,118 | 11.14% | — | — | ||
Totals | 14,610,509 | 100.00% | 80 | — | ||
Voter turnout | 75.27% |
↓ | |||
55 | 25 | ||
Democratic | Republican |
Results
Source: Official results.[1][2]
District 1
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Brian Dahle (incumbent) | 103,500 | 99.6 | |
Libertarian | Donn Coenen (write-in) | 446 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 103,946 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Brian Dahle (incumbent) | 148,657 | 73.8 | |
Libertarian | Donn Coenen | 52,871 | 26.2 | |
Total votes | 201,528 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 2
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jim Wood (incumbent) | 102,308 | 99.9 | |
Libertarian | Ken Anton (write-in) | 56 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 102,364 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jim Wood (incumbent) | 138,020 | 72.9 | |
Libertarian | Ken Anton | 51,245 | 27.1 | |
Total votes | 189,265 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 3
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | James Gallagher (incumbent) | 66,686 | 61.0 | |
Democratic | Edward Ritchie | 42,700 | 39.0 | |
Democratic | Bryce Corron (write-in) | 12 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 109,398 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | James Gallagher (incumbent) | 108,910 | 63.0 | |
Democratic | Edward Ritchie | 63,867 | 37.0 | |
Total votes | 172,777 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 4
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Cecilia Aguiar-Curry | 36,043 | 29.2 | |
Republican | Charlie Schaupp | 35,454 | 28.7 | |
Democratic | Dan Wolk | 31,405 | 25.4 | |
Democratic | Don Saylor | 18,284 | 14.8 | |
Democratic | Elmer Mark Kropp | 2,281 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 123,467 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Cecilia Aguiar-Curry | 118,772 | 63.5 | |
Republican | Charlie Schaupp | 68,170 | 36.5 | |
Total votes | 186,942 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 5
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Frank Bigelow (incumbent) | 73,180 | 60.0 | |
Democratic | Robert Carabas | 27,190 | 22.3 | |
Democratic | Kai Ellsworth | 11,313 | 9.3 | |
No party preference
|
Mark Belden | 10,289 | 8.4 | |
Total votes | 121,972 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Frank Bigelow (incumbent) | 121,644 | 64.5 | |
Democratic | Robert Carabas | 66,949 | 35.5 | |
Total votes | 188,593 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 6
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Brian Caples | 26,707 | 19.8 | |
Republican | Kevin Kiley | 22,019 | 16.3 | |
Republican | Andy Pugno | 19,033 | 14.1 | |
Democratic | John Edward Z'berg | 15,884 | 11.8 | |
Republican | Cristi Nelson | 12,834 | 9.5 | |
Republican | Bill Halldin | 12,342 | 9.2 | |
Republican | Kevin Hanley | 8,989 | 6.7 | |
Republican | Ron "Mik" Mikulaco | 8,239 | 6.1 | |
Republican | Suzanne Jones | 4,397 | 3.3 | |
No party preference
|
"Bo" Bogdan I. Ambrozewicz | 2,634 | 2.0 | |
Republican | Gabriel L. Hydrick | 1,649 | 1.2 | |
Total votes | 134,727 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Kevin Kiley | 149,415 | 64.6 | |
Democratic | Brian Caples | 81,919 | 35.4 | |
Total votes | 231,334 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 7
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Kevin McCarty (incumbent) | 69,901 | 99.5 | |
Republican | Ryan K. Brown (write-in) | 254 | 0.4 | |
Libertarian | Janine Kloss (write-in) | 51 | 0.1 | |
Republican | Ralph Merletti (write-in) | 43 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 70,249 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Kevin McCarty (incumbent) | 111,112 | 69.8 | |
Republican | Ryan K. Brown | 48,097 | 30.2 | |
Total votes | 159,209 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 8
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Ken Cooley (incumbent) | 61,704 | 58.3 | |
Republican | Nick Bloise | 36,630 | 34.6 | |
Libertarian | Janice Marlae Bonser | 7,588 | 7.2 | |
Total votes | 105,922 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Ken Cooley (incumbent) | 104,552 | 57.0 | |
Republican | Nick Bloise | 78,848 | 43.0 | |
Total votes | 183,400 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 9
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jim Cooper (incumbent) | 64,879 | 69.9 | |
Republican | Timothy Scott Gorsulowsky | 27,924 | 30.1 | |
Total votes | 92,803 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jim Cooper (incumbent) | 109,979 | 66.8 | |
Republican | Timothy Scott Gorsulowsky | 54,729 | 33.2 | |
Total votes | 164,708 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 10
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Marc Levine (incumbent) | 100,578 | 65.4 | |
Democratic | Veronica "Roni" Jacobi | 27,232 | 17.7 | |
Republican | Gregory Allen | 26,081 | 16.9 | |
Total votes | 153,891 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Marc Levine (incumbent) | 140,207 | 68.2 | |
Democratic | Veronica "Roni" Jacobi | 65,355 | 31.8 | |
Total votes | 205,562 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 11
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jim Frazier (incumbent) | 62,952 | 65.9 | |
Republican | Dave Miller | 32,545 | 34.1 | |
Total votes | 95,497 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jim Frazier (incumbent) | 111,592 | 64.2 | |
Republican | Dave Miller | 62,227 | 35.8 | |
Total votes | 173,819 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 12
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Ken Vogel | 23,678 | 25.6 | |
Republican | Heath Flora | 21,484 | 23.2 | |
Democratic | Virginia Madueno | 19,764 | 21.4 | |
Democratic | Harinder Grewal | 17,245 | 18.6 | |
Republican | Cindy Marks | 10,397 | 11.2 | |
Total votes | 92,568 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Heath Flora | 81,680 | 52.3 | |
Republican | Ken Vogel | 74,433 | 47.7 | |
Total votes | 156,113 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 13
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Susan Eggman (incumbent) | 39,608 | 53.4 | |
Republican | Kevin J. Lincoln, II | 14,284 | 19.3 | |
Democratic | K. Jeffrey Jafri | 11,728 | 15.8 | |
Republican | Jacob "Jake" Souza | 8,491 | 11.5 | |
Total votes | 74,111 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Susan Eggman (incumbent) | 86,315 | 64.8 | |
Republican | Kevin J. Lincoln, II | 46,883 | 35.2 | |
Total votes | 133,198 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 14
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Mae Torlakson | 34,535 | 32.3 | |
Democratic | Tim Grayson | 33,712 | 31.6 | |
Republican | Debora Allen | 27,826 | 26.1 | |
Democratic | Harmesh Kumar | 10,694 | 10.0 | |
Total votes | 106,767 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Tim Grayson | 107,653 | 61.5 | |
Democratic | Mae Torlakson | 67,300 | 38.5 | |
Total votes | 174,953 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 15
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Tony Thurmond (incumbent) | 124,136 | 91.1 | |
Republican | Claire Chiara | 12,083 | 8.9 | |
Total votes | 136,219 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Tony Thurmond (incumbent) | 189,530 | 89.4 | |
Republican | Claire Chiara | 22,528 | 10.6 | |
Total votes | 212,058 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 16
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Catharine Baker (incumbent) | 71,906 | 53.2 | |
Democratic | Cheryl Cook-Kallio | 63,307 | 46.8 | |
Total votes | 135,213 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Catharine Baker (incumbent) | 129,585 | 55.9 | |
Democratic | Cheryl Cook-Kallio | 102,290 | 44.1 | |
Total votes | 231,875 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 17
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | David Chiu (incumbent) | 114,904 | 88.5 | |
Republican | Matthew Del Carlo | 14,891 | 11.5 | |
Total votes | 129,795 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | David Chiu (incumbent) | 172,153 | 86.3 | |
Republican | Matthew Del Carlo | 27,417 | 13.7 | |
Total votes | 199,570 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 18
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Rob Bonta (incumbent) | 98,202 | 89.1 | |
Republican | Roseann Slonsky-Breault | 12,057 | 10.9 | |
Total votes | 110,259 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Rob Bonta (incumbent) | 156,163 | 87.0 | |
Republican | Roseann Slonsky-Breault | 23,273 | 13.0 | |
Total votes | 179,436 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 19
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Phil Ting (incumbent) | 95,046 | 83.6 | |
Republican | Carlos "Chuck" Taylor | 18,686 | 16.4 | |
Democratic | Daniel C. Kappler (write-in) | 22 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 113,754 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Phil Ting (incumbent) | 150,052 | 80.1 | |
Republican | Carlos "Chuck" Taylor | 37,180 | 19.9 | |
Total votes | 187,232 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 20
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Bill Quirk (incumbent) | 66,526 | 77.7 | |
Republican | Luis A. Wong | 19,078 | 22.3 | |
Total votes | 85,604 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Bill Quirk (incumbent) | 114,001 | 74.3 | |
Republican | Luis A. Wong | 39,507 | 25.7 | |
Total votes | 153,508 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 21
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Adam Gray (incumbent) | 43,874 | 66.8 | |
Republican | Greg Opinski | 21,754 | 33.1 | |
Republican | Brien J. Rahilly (write-in) | 36 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 65,664 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Adam Gray (incumbent) | 85,990 | 69.8 | |
Republican | Greg Opinski | 37,230 | 30.2 | |
Total votes | 123,220 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 22
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Kevin Mullin (incumbent) | 85,682 | 76.2 | |
Republican | Art Kiesel | 14,998 | 13.3 | |
Republican | Mark Gilham | 11,748 | 10.4 | |
Total votes | 112,428 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Kevin Mullin (incumbent) | 148,289 | 74.4 | |
Republican | Art Kiesel | 51,046 | 25.6 | |
Total votes | 199,335 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 23
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Jim Patterson (incumbent) | 73,686 | 77.4 | |
Republican | Gwen L. Morris | 21,522 | 22.6 | |
Total votes | 95,208 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Jim Patterson (incumbent) | 125,123 | 75.9 | |
Republican | Gwen L. Morris | 39,656 | 24.1 | |
Total votes | 164,809 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 24
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Marc Berman | 30,649 | 28.2 | |
Democratic | Vicki Veenker | 24,201 | 22.2 | |
Republican | Peter Ohtaki | 21,525 | 19.8 | |
Democratic | Barry Chang | 11,890 | 10.9 | |
Democratic | Mike Kasperzak | 11,343 | 10.4 | |
Libertarian | John M. Inks | 4,546 | 4.2 | |
No party preference
|
Jay Blas Jacob Cabrera | 2,603 | 2.4 | |
Democratic | Sea Reddy | 2,102 | 1.9 | |
Total votes | 108,859 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Marc Berman | 92,419 | 54.4 | |
Democratic | Vicki Veenker | 77,362 | 45.6 | |
Total votes | 164,809 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 25
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Kansen Chu (incumbent) | 61,980 | 75.5 | |
Republican | Bob Brunton | 20,146 | 24.5 | |
Total votes | 82,126 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Kansen Chu (incumbent) | 107,821 | 72.8 | |
Republican | Bob Brunton | 40,280 | 27.2 | |
Total votes | 148,101 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 26
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Devon Mathis (incumbent) | 28,563 | 42.4 | |
Democratic | Ruben Macareno | 20,536 | 30.5 | |
Republican | Rudy Mendoza | 18,216 | 27.1 | |
Total votes | 67,315 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Devon Mathis (incumbent) | 76,289 | 63.3 | |
Democratic | Ruben Macareno | 44,205 | 36.7 | |
Total votes | 120,494 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 27
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Madison Nguyen | 27,453 | 34.3 | |
Democratic | Ash Kalra | 15,843 | 19.8 | |
Republican | Van Le | 11,726 | 14.7 | |
Democratic | Andres Quintero | 10,922 | 13.7 | |
Democratic | Cong Thanh Do | 4,869 | 6.1 | |
Democratic | Darcie Green | 4,769 | 6.0 | |
Democratic | Esau Herrera | 4,342 | 5.4 | |
Total votes | 79,924 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Ash Kalra | 71,696 | 53.2 | |
Democratic | Madison Nguyen | 63,048 | 46.8 | |
Total votes | 134,744 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 28
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Evan Low (incumbent) | 83,038 | 71.5 | |
Republican | Nicholas Sclavos | 33,154 | 28.5 | |
Total votes | 116,192 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Evan Low (incumbent) | 136,547 | 70.0 | |
Republican | Nicholas Sclavos | 58,641 | 30.0 | |
Total votes | 195,188 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 29
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Mark Stone (incumbent) | 107,770 | 75.0 | |
Republican | Sierra Roberts | 35,934 | 25.0 | |
Total votes | 143,704 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Mark Stone (incumbent) | 156,703 | 72.2 | |
Republican | Sierra Roberts | 60,245 | 27.8 | |
Total votes | 216,948 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 30
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Anna Caballero | 37,505 | 46.1 | |
Democratic | Karina Cervantez Alejo | 21,158 | 26.0 | |
Republican | Georgia Acosta | 12,662 | 15.6 | |
Republican | John M. Nevill | 9,949 | 12.2 | |
Total votes | 81,274 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Anna Caballero | 79,885 | 62.5 | |
Democratic | Karina Cervantez Alejo | 47,998 | 37.5 | |
Total votes | 127,883 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 31
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Joaquin Arambula (incumbent) | 31,600 | 57.7 | |
Republican | Clint Olivier | 19,605 | 35.8 | |
Democratic | Ted Miller | 3,582 | 6.5 | |
Total votes | 54,787 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Joaquin Arambula (incumbent) | 62,404 | 63.8 | |
Republican | Clint Olivier | 35,454 | 36.2 | |
Total votes | 97,858 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 32
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Rudy Salas (incumbent) | 30,806 | 98.9 | |
Republican | Manuel Ramirez (write-in) | 334 | 1.1 | |
Total votes | 31,140 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Rudy Salas (incumbent) | 53,056 | 65.1 | |
Republican | Manuel Ramirez | 28,502 | 34.9 | |
Total votes | 81,558 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 33
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Jay Obernolte (incumbent) | 43,526 | 60.7 | |
Democratic | Scott Markovich | 28,220 | 39.3 | |
Total votes | 71,746 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Jay Obernolte (incumbent) | 84,000 | 60.60 | |
Democratic | Scott Markovich | 56,086 | 39.4 | |
Total votes | 140,086 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 34
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Vince Fong | 57,915 | 60.3 | |
Democratic | Perrin Swanlund | 23,429 | 24.4 | |
Republican | Ernie Gollehon | 8,779 | 9.1 | |
Republican | Michael Garcia Biglay | 5,886 | 6.1 | |
Total votes | 96,009 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Vince Fong | 123,959 | 73.2 | |
Democratic | Perrin Swanlund | 45,305 | 26.8 | |
Total votes | 169,264 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 35
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Dawn Ortiz-Legg | 55,577 | 45.0 | |
Republican | Jordan Cunningham | 45,750 | 37.0 | |
Republican | Steve Lebard | 18,170 | 14.7 | |
Libertarian | Dominic Robert Rubini | 4,142 | 3.4 | |
Total votes | 123,639 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Jordan Cunningham | 105,247 | 54.7 | |
Democratic | Dawn Ortiz-Legg | 87,168 | 45.3 | |
Total votes | 192,415 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 36
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Tom Lackey (incumbent) | 35,019 | 48.2 | |
Democratic | Steve Fox | 21,541 | 29.6 | |
Democratic | Darren W. Parker | 11,236 | 15.5 | |
Democratic | Ollie M. McCaulley | 4,891 | 6.7 | |
Total votes | 72,687 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Tom Lackey (incumbent) | 77,801 | 53.1 | |
Democratic | Steve Fox | 68,755 | 46.9 | |
Total votes | 146,556 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 37
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Monique Limón | 83,862 | 65.9 | |
No party preference
|
Edward Fuller | 43,420 | 34.1 | |
Total votes | 127,282 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Monique Limón | 128,344 | 64.1 | |
No party preference
|
Edward Fuller | 71,944 | 35.9 | |
Total votes | 200,288 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 38
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Christy Smith | 44,755 | 44.7 | |
Republican | Dante Acosta | 36,236 | 36.2 | |
Republican | Tyler Izen | 10,998 | 11.0 | |
Republican | Jarrod R. Degonia | 8,215 | 8.2 | |
Total votes | 100,204 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Dante Acosta | 102,977 | 52.9 | |
Democratic | Christy Smith | 91,801 | 47.1 | |
Total votes | 194,778 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 39
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Raul Bocanegra | 30,119 | 44.4 | |
Democratic | Patty López (incumbent) | 18,472 | 27.2 | |
Democratic | Joel Fajardo | 6,831 | 10.1 | |
Democratic | Joanne Fernandez | 4,538 | 6.7 | |
Democratic | Mina Creswell | 4,418 | 6.5 | |
Democratic | Kevin James Suscavage | 3,489 | 5.1 | |
Total votes | 67,867 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Raul Bocanegra | 74,834 | 60.1 | |
Democratic | Patty López (incumbent) | 49,649 | 39.9 | |
Total votes | 124,483 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 40
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Abigail Medina | 39,583 | 51.5 | |
Republican | Marc Steinorth (incumbent) | 37,339 | 48.5 | |
Total votes | 76,922 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Marc Steinorth (incumbent) | 76,537 | 50.6 | |
Democratic | Abigail Medina | 74,589 | 49.4 | |
Total votes | 151,126 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 41
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Chris Holden (incumbent) | 66,951 | 59.2 | |
Republican | Casey C. Higgins | 30,017 | 26.6 | |
Republican | Dan M. Taylor | 8,891 | 7.9 | |
No party preference
|
Alan S. Reynolds | 7,143 | 6.3 | |
Total votes | 113,002 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Chris Holden (incumbent) | 120,633 | 60.5 | |
Republican | Casey C. Higgins | 78,817 | 39.5 | |
Total votes | 199,450 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 42
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Chad Mayes (incumbent) | 49,580 | 50.8 | |
Democratic | Greg Rodriguez | 40,446 | 41.4 | |
Libertarian | Jeff Hewitt | 7,601 | 7.8 | |
Total votes | 97,627 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Chad Mayes (incumbent) | 97,864 | 57.4 | |
Democratic | Greg Rodriguez | 72,581 | 42.6 | |
Total votes | 170,445 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 43
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Laura Friedman | 33,276 | 31.9 | |
Democratic | Ardy Kassakhian | 25,357 | 24.3 | |
Republican | Mark MacCarley | 16,551 | 15.9 | |
Democratic | Andrew J. Blumenfield | 13,309 | 12.8 | |
Republican | Alexandra A. Bustamante | 6,524 | 6.3 | |
Democratic | Dennis R. Bullock | 4,294 | 4.1 | |
Democratic | Rajiv Dalal | 3,173 | 3.0 | |
American Independent | Aaron Cervantes | 1,873 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 104,357 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Laura Friedman | 106,186 | 64.5 | |
Democratic | Ardy Kassakhian | 58,561 | 35.5 | |
Total votes | 164,747 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 44
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jacqui Irwin (incumbent) | 63,992 | 60.9 | |
Republican | Kerry J. Nelson | 41,145 | 39.1 | |
Total votes | 105,137 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jacqui Irwin (incumbent) | 107,084 | 59.0 | |
Republican | Kerry J. Nelson | 74,417 | 41.0 | |
Total votes | 181,501 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 45
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Matt Dababneh (incumbent) | 42,135 | 49.3 | |
Republican | Jerry Kowal | 22,899 | 26.8 | |
Democratic | Doug Kriegel | 20,387 | 23.9 | |
Total votes | 85,421 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Matt Dababneh (incumbent) | 111,148 | 66.4 | |
Republican | Jerry Kowal | 56,257 | 33.6 | |
Total votes | 167,405 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 46
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Adrin Nazarian (incumbent) | 51,535 | 99.6 | |
Democratic | Angela Rupert (write-in) | 131 | 0.3 | |
Republican | Roxanne Beckford Hoge (write-in) | 88 | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 51,754 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Adrin Nazarian (incumbent) | 77,587 | 56.1 | |
Democratic | Angela Rupert | 60,658 | 43.9 | |
Total votes | 138,245 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 47
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Cheryl Brown (incumbent) | 25,165 | 44.1 | |
Democratic | Eloise Reyes | 20,342 | 35.6 | |
Republican | Aissa Chanel Sanchez | 11,613 | 20.3 | |
Total votes | 57,120 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Eloise Reyes | 62,432 | 54.6 | |
Democratic | Cheryl Brown (incumbent) | 51,994 | 45.4 | |
Total votes | 114,426 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 48
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Cory Ellenson | 18,547 | 26.4 | |
Democratic | Blanca Rubio | 17,941 | 25.5 | |
Democratic | Bryan Urias | 16,178 | 23.0 | |
Democratic | Manuel Lozano | 11,510 | 16.4 | |
Democratic | Armando Barajas | 6,129 | 8.7 | |
Total votes | 70,305 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Blanca Rubio | 87,321 | 64.1 | |
Republican | Cory Ellenson | 48,922 | 35.9 | |
Total votes | 136,243 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 49
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Ed Chau (incumbent) | 44,922 | 99.5 | |
Republican | Peter Amundson, Jr.(write-in) | 188 | 0.4 | |
Libertarian | Matthew "Boomer" Shannon (write-in) | 25 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 45,135 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Ed Chau (incumbent) | 82,964 | 70.0 | |
Republican | Peter Amundson, Jr. | 35,533 | 30.0 | |
Total votes | 118,497 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 50
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Richard Bloom (incumbent) | 92,315 | 79.6 | |
Republican | Matthew Gene Craffey | 23,613 | 20.4 | |
Total votes | 115,928 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Richard Bloom (incumbent) | 158,967 | 74.6 | |
Republican | Matthew Gene Craffey | 54,016 | 25.4 | |
Total votes | 212,983 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 51
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jimmy Gomez (incumbent) | 62,366 | 100.0 | |
Libertarian | Mike Everling (write-in) | 7 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 62,373 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jimmy Gomez (incumbent) | 110,036 | 86.1 | |
Libertarian | Mike Everling | 17,724 | 13.9 | |
Total votes | 127,760 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 52
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Freddie Rodriguez (incumbent) | 33,830 | 63.9 | |
Democratic | Paul Vincent Avila | 18,943 | 35.8 | |
Republican | Toni Holle (write-in) | 196 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 52,969 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Freddie Rodriguez (incumbent) | 64,836 | 59.1 | |
Democratic | Paul Vincent Avila | 44,865 | 40.9 | |
Total votes | 109,701 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 53
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Miguel Santiago (incumbent) | 22,254 | 45.1 | |
Democratic | Sandra Mendoza | 20,388 | 41.3 | |
Democratic | Kevin H. Jang | 6,688 | 13.6 | |
Total votes | 49,330 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Miguel Santiago (incumbent) | 50,958 | 58.2 | |
Democratic | Sandra Mendoza | 36,583 | 41.8 | |
Total votes | 87,541 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 54
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (incumbent) | 83,889 | 83.2 | |
Republican | Glen Ratcliff | 16,880 | 16.8 | |
Total votes | 100,769 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (incumbent) | 146,723 | 81.6 | |
Republican | Glen Ratcliff | 33,119 | 18.4 | |
Total votes | 179,842 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 55
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Gregg D. Fritchle | 32,439 | 35.9 | |
Republican | Phillip Chen | 19,684 | 21.8 | |
Republican | Mike Spence | 18,737 | 20.7 | |
Republican | Ray Marquez | 10,881 | 12.0 | |
Republican | Steven M. Tye | 8,600 | 9.5 | |
Total votes | 90,341 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Phillip Chen | 98,960 | 57.7 | |
Democratic | Gregg D. Fritchle | 72,471 | 42.3 | |
Total votes | 171,431 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 56
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Eduardo Garcia (incumbent) | 45,122 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 45,122 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Eduardo Garcia (incumbent) | 93,090 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 93,090 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 57
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Ian Calderon (incumbent) | 50,996 | 65.7 | |
Republican | Rita Topalian | 26,639 | 34.3 | |
Total votes | 77,635 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Ian Calderon (incumbent) | 93,339 | 62.7 | |
Republican | Rita Topalian | 55,577 | 37.3 | |
Total votes | 148,916 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 58
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Cristina Garcia (incumbent) | 56,052 | 100.0 | |
Republican | Ramiro Alvarado (write-in) | 19 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 56,071 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Cristina Garcia (incumbent) | 105,170 | 75.3 | |
Republican | Ramiro Alvarado | 34,449 | 24.7 | |
Total votes | 139,619 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 59
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Reggie Jones-Sawyer (incumbent) | 35,820 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 35,820 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Reggie Jones-Sawyer (incumbent) | 77,324 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 77,324 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 60
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Eric Linder (incumbent) | 30,048 | 45.6 | |
Democratic | Sabrina Cervantes | 27,346 | 41.5 | |
Democratic | Ken Park | 8,478 | 12.9 | |
Total votes | 65,872 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Sabrina Cervantes | 77,404 | 54.5 | |
Republican | Eric Linder (incumbent) | 64,710 | 45.5 | |
Total votes | 142,114 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 61
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Jose Medina (incumbent) | 45,888 | 67.3 | |
Republican | Hector Diaz | 22,281 | 32.7 | |
Total votes | 68,169 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Jose Medina (incumbent) | 90,663 | 65.9 | |
Republican | Hector Diaz | 46,924 | 34.1 | |
Total votes | 137,587 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 62
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Autumn Burke (incumbent) | 67,691 | 99.9 | |
Libertarian | Baron Bruno (write-in) | 32 | 0.0 | |
Republican | Marco Antonio "Tony" Leal (write-in) | 32 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 67,755 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Autumn Burke (incumbent) | 123,699 | 77.2 | |
Republican | Marco Antonio "Tony" Leal | 27,628 | 17.2 | |
Libertarian | Baron Bruno | 8,958 | 5.6 | |
Total votes | 160,285 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 63
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Anthony Rendon (incumbent) | 45,391 | 78.5 | |
Republican | Adam Joshua Miller | 12,419 | 21.5 | |
Total votes | 57,810 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Anthony Rendon (incumbent) | 89,134 | 77.6 | |
Republican | Adam Joshua Miller | 25,680 | 22.4 | |
Total votes | 114,814 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 64
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Mike Gipson (incumbent) | 46,186 | 76.5 | |
Republican | Theresa Sanford | 14,179 | 23.5 | |
Total votes | 60,365 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Mike Gipson (incumbent) | 86,419 | 73.4 | |
Republican | Theresa Sanford | 31,300 | 26.6 | |
Total votes | 117,719 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 65
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Sharon Quirk-Silva | 42,890 | 54.3 | |
Republican | Young Kim (incumbent )
|
36,028 | 45.7 | |
Total votes | 78,918 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Sharon Quirk-Silva | 79,654 | 53.2 | |
Republican | Young Kim (incumbent )
|
69,941 | 46.8 | |
Total votes | 149,595 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 66
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Al Muratsuchi | 53,295 | 48.7 | |
Republican | David Hadley (incumbent) | 48,755 | 44.6 | |
Democratic | Mike Madrigal | 7,307 | 6.7 | |
Total votes | 109,357 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Al Muratsuchi | 105,336 | 54.1 | |
Republican | David Hadley (incumbent) | 89,308 | 45.9 | |
Total votes | 194,644 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 67
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Melissa Melendez (incumbent) | 51,987 | 63.5 | |
Democratic | Jorge Lopez | 29,924 | 36.5 | |
Total votes | 81,911 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Melissa Melendez (incumbent) | 107,654 | 63.8 | |
Democratic | Jorge Lopez | 60,996 | 36.2 | |
Total votes | 168,650 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 68
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Sean Jay Panahi | 32,610 | 33.0 | |
Republican | Steven Choi | 19,559 | 19.8 | |
Republican | Harry Sidhu | 19,405 | 19.7 | |
Republican | Deborah Pauly | 13,880 | 14.1 | |
Republican | Alexia Deligianni-Brydges | 5,098 | 5.2 | |
No party preference
|
Brian Chuchua | 4,635 | 4.7 | |
Republican | Kostas Roditis | 3,528 | 3.6 | |
Total votes | 98,715 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Steven Choi | 114,210 | 60.3 | |
Democratic | Sean Jay Panahi | 75,231 | 39.7 | |
Total votes | 189,441 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 69
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Tom Daly (incumbent) | 38,139 | 70.3 | |
Republican | Ofelia Velarde-Garcia | 16,125 | 29.7 | |
Total votes | 54,264 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Tom Daly (incumbent) | 69,640 | 68.3 | |
Republican | Ofelia Velarde-Garcia | 32,324 | 31.7 | |
Total votes | 101,964 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 70
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Patrick O'Donnell (incumbent) | 69,816 | 99.5 | |
Republican | Martha E. Flores-Gibson (write-in) | 328 | 0.5 | |
Democratic | Billy Graham (write-in) | 12 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 70,156 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Patrick O'Donnell (incumbent) | 107,389 | 66.6 | |
Republican | Martha E. Flores-Gibson | 53,805 | 33.4 | |
Total votes | 161,194 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 71
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Randy Voepel | 51,857 | 59.9 | |
Republican | Leo Hamel | 23,990 | 27.7 | |
Republican | Tony Teora | 10,770 | 12.4 | |
Total votes | 86,617 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Randy Voepel | 108,049 | 65.8 | |
Republican | Leo Hamel | 56,184 | 34.2 | |
Total votes | 164,233 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 72
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Travis Allen (incumbent) | 48,321 | 50.4 | |
Democratic | Lenore Albert-Sheridan | 27,466 | 28.6 | |
Democratic | Nam Pham | 20,158 | 21.0 | |
Total votes | 95,945 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Travis Allen (incumbent) | 98,335 | 58.0 | |
Democratic | Lenore Albert-Sheridan | 71,332 | 42.0 | |
Total votes | 169,667 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 73
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Bill Brough (incumbent) | 74,568 | 99.6 | |
Democratic | Mesbah Islam (write-in) | 278 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 74,846 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Bill Brough (incumbent) | 144,653 | 68.8 | |
Democratic | Mesbah Islam | 65,662 | 31.2 | |
Total votes | 210,315 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 74
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Karina Onofre | 46,077 | 42.4 | |
Republican | Matthew Harper (incumbent) | 42,317 | 38.9 | |
Republican | Katherine Daigle | 20,258 | 18.6 | |
Total votes | 108,652 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Matthew Harper (incumbent) | 114,477 | 56.2 | |
Democratic | Karina Onofre | 89,362 | 43.8 | |
Total votes | 203,839 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 75
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Marie Waldron (incumbent) | 56,407 | 60.3 | |
Democratic | Andrew Masiel Sr. | 37,104 | 39.7 | |
Total votes | 93,511 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Marie Waldron (incumbent) | 111,598 | 62.9 | |
Democratic | Andrew Masiel Sr. | 65,770 | 37.1 | |
Total votes | 177,368 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 76
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Rocky Chávez (incumbent) | 68,819 | 99.5 | |
Republican | Thomas E. Krouse (write-in) | 376 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 69,195 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Rocky Chávez (incumbent) | 95,477 | 59.4 | |
Republican | Thomas E. Krouse | 65,377 | 40.6 | |
Total votes | 160,854 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 77
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Republican | Brian Maienschein (incumbent) | 68,812 | 57.7 | |
Democratic | Melinda K. Vásquez | 50,345 | 42.3 | |
Total votes | 119,157 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Republican | Brian Maienschein (incumbent) | 121,140 | 57.8 | |
Democratic | Melinda K. Vásquez | 88,344 | 42.2 | |
Total votes | 181,556 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold |
District 78
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Todd Gloria | 91,602 | 71.8 | |
Republican | Kevin D. Melton | 36,013 | 28.2 | |
Total votes | 127,615 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Todd Gloria | 145,850 | 69.1 | |
Republican | Kevin D. Melton | 65,134 | 30.9 | |
Total votes | 178,242 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 79
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Shirley Weber (incumbent) | 64,395 | 67.7 | |
Republican | John Moore | 30,711 | 32.3 | |
Total votes | 95,106 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Shirley Weber (incumbent) | 114,080 | 65.2 | |
Republican | John Moore | 60,827 | 34.8 | |
Total votes | 174,907 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
District 80
Primary election | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
Democratic | Lorena Gonzalez (incumbent) | 55,150 | 74.6 | |
Republican | Lincoln Pickard | 14,015 | 19.0 | |
No party preference
|
Louis J. Marinelli | 4,753 | 6.4 | |
Total votes | 73,918 | 100.0 | ||
General election | ||||
Democratic | Lorena Gonzalez (incumbent) | 108,655 | 77.8 | |
Republican | Lincoln Pickard | 30,917 | 22.2 | |
Total votes | 139,572 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
See also
- 2016 United States elections
- 2016 United States Senate election in California
- 2016 United States House of Representatives elections in California
- 2016 California State Senate election
- 2016 California elections