2009–10 Polish Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Poland |
Teams | 83 |
Defending champions | Lech Poznań |
Final positions | |
Champions | Jagiellonia Białystok |
Runner-up | Pogoń Szczecin |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 84 |
Goals scored | 256 (3.05 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Tomasz Kempiński Piotr Dziuba Tomasz Frankowski (4 goals each) |
The 2009–10
Extra preliminary round
The matches were played on 29 July 2009.
Preliminary round
Nielba Wągrowiec and Hetman Zamość were automatically drawn to the first round.
The matches were played on 11 August 2009.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
11 August 2009 | ||
Olimpia Grudziądz | 1–0 | Jeziorak Iława |
Kotwica Kołobrzeg
|
5–7 (a.e.t.) | Pogoń Szczecin |
12 August 2009 | ||
GKS Tychy | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
Piast Kobylin | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Lechia Zielona Góra |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 4–1 | Przebój Wolbrom |
Resovia Rzeszów
|
0–2 | Okocimski KS Brzesko |
Ruch Zdzieszowice
|
2–1 | Omega Kleszczów |
Bytovia Bytów | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | Wisła Puławy |
Ruch Radzionków | 5–0 | Kolejarz Stróże |
Korona II Kielce
|
0–2 | MKS Kluczbork |
Warmia Grajewo | 1–2 | Polonia Słubice |
Mazur Karczew | 0–1 | Start Otwock |
Round 1
The twelve winners of the preliminary round, along with Nielba Wągrowiec and Hetman Zamość and the eighteen teams from
The matches were played on 25 and 26 August 2009.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
25 August 2009 | ||
Ruch Zdzieszowice
|
0–3 | Dolcan Ząbki
|
Nielba Wągrowiec
|
3–1 | Znicz Pruszków |
Pogoń Szczecin | 2–0 | Motor Lublin |
MKS Kluczbork | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski
|
Polonia Słubice | 3–1 | GKS Katowice |
Bytovia Bytów | 1–0 | Tur Turek |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 2–0 | Flota Świnoujście |
Ruch Radzionków | 0–1 | Korona Kielce |
26 August 2009 | ||
GKS Tychy | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Górnik Łęczna
|
Hetman Zamość | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Warta Poznań |
Olimpia Grudziądz | 3–0 | Kmita Zabierzów |
Start Otwock | 2–1 | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała |
Stal Stalowa Wola | 2–1 | Wisła Płock |
GKS Jastrzębie Zdrój
|
3–4 | Widzew Łódź |
Piast Kobylin | 3–1 | Zagłębie Lubin |
Round 2
The fifteen winners of Round 1, along with Okocimski KS Brzesko and the sixteen teams from
The matches were played on 23 & 29 September and 7 October 2009.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
23 September 2009 | ||
Start Otwock | 3–2 | ŁKS Łódź |
Okocimski KS Brzesko | 1–2 | Arka Gdynia |
Piast Kobylin | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Cracovia
|
Hetman Zamość | 0–3 | Wisła Kraków |
Olimpia Grudziądz | 1–2 | Odra Wodzisław Śląski |
Polonia Słubice | 1–2 | Piast Gliwice |
GKS Tychy | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Jagiellonia Białystok |
Dolcan Ząbki
|
1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Śląsk Wrocław |
Bytovia Bytów | 2–1 | Polonia Bytom |
Widzew Łódź | 0–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 2–0 | Górnik Zabrze |
Korona Kielce | 3–1 | GKS Bełchatów |
29 September 2009 | ||
GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski
|
0–2 | Legia Warsaw |
Nielba Wągrowiec
|
1–3 | Lechia Gdańsk |
Stal Stalowa Wola | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | Lech Poznań |
7 October 2009 | ||
Pogoń Szczecin | 2–0 | Polonia Warsaw |
23 September 2009 | Start Otwock | 3–2 | ŁKS Łódź | Otwock |
15:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Radžius 42' (o.g.) Warszawski 45' Sobótka 81' |
Świątek 50' Kujawa 90+1' |
Stadium: Stadion im. Tadeusza Ślusarskiego Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Mirosław Górecki (Katowice) |
23 September 2009 | Okocimski KS Brzesko | 1–2 | Arka Gdynia | Brzesko |
15:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Ogar 57' | Sakaliev 39' Mrowiec 63' |
Stadium: Stadion Okocimski Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Sebastian Jarzębak (Bytom) |
23 September 2009 | Cracovia | Kobylin | ||
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Kempiński 34' (pen.) | Klich 71' | Stadium: Stadion Kobylin Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Radosław Trochimiuk (Przasnysz) | |
Penalties | ||||
Reyer Kendzia Kempiński Nowicki |
Matusiak Wasiluk Klich Derbich |
23 September 2009 | Hetman Zamość | 0–3 | Wisła Kraków | Zamość |
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Ćwielong 39' Małecki 75' 83' |
Stadium: Stadion OSIR Attendance: 6,200 Referee: Adam Kajzer (Rzeszów) |
23 September 2009 | Odra Wodzisław | Grudziądz | ||
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Koczur 6' | Chwalibogowski 4' Piechniak 61' |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Grudziądz Attendance: 2,900 Referee: Paweł Dreschel (Gdańsk) |
23 September 2009 | Polonia Słubice | 1–2 | Piast Gliwice | Słubice |
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Sylla 86' | Łudziński 35' Maciejak 64' |
Stadium: ) |
23 September 2009 | GKS Tychy | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Jagiellonia Białystok | Tychy |
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Grosicki 120' | Stadium: Stadion Miejski Tychy Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Jacek Walczyński (Lublin) |
23 September 2009 | Dolcan Ząbki | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Śląsk Wrocław | Ząbki |
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Stańczyk 5' | Dudek 69' | Stadium: Stadion Dolcanu Attendance: 800 Referee: Włodzimierz Bartos (Łódź) | |
Penalties | ||||
Ziajka Stańczyk Kosiorowski Korkuć Tataj |
Dudek Mila Biliński Ulatowski Fojut |
23 September 2009 | Bytovia Bytów | 2–1 | Polonia Bytom | Bytów |
16:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Łapigrowski 14' Pufelski 60' |
Kulpaka 71' | Stadium: Stadion MKS Attendance: 1,900 Referee: Marek Karkut (Warsaw) |
23 September 2009 | Widzew Łódź | 0–1 | Ruch Chorzów | Łódź |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Janoszka 81' | Stadium: ) |
23 September 2009 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 2–0 | Górnik Zabrze | Sosnowiec |
20:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Marek 31' Filipowicz 48' |
Stadium: ) |
23 September 2009 | Korona Kielce | 3–1 | GKS Bełchatów | Kielce |
20:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) | 81' | Ujek 54' | Stadium: ) |
29 September 2009 | GKP Gorzów Wielkopolski | 0–2 | Legia Warsaw | Gorzów Wielkopolski |
15:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Szałachowski 17' Mięciel 90+3' |
Stadium: Stadion OSiR GKP Attendance: 5,500 Referee: Dawid Piasecki (Słupsk) |
29 September 2009 | Nielba Wągrowiec | 1–3 | Lechia Gdańsk | Wągrowiec |
15:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Leśniewski 29' | Buzała 19', 48' Nowak 24' |
Stadium: Stadion Miejski Wągrowiec Attendance: 420 Referee: Michał Mularczyk (Skierniewice) |
29 September 2009 | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | Lech Poznań | Stalowa Wola |
15:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Stadium: | |||
Penalties | ||||
Mihalevskyy Wasilewski Maciorowski Czpak |
Đurđević Bosacki Injac |
7 October 2009 | Pogoń Szczecin | 2–0 | Polonia Warsaw | Szczecin |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Wólkiewicz 61' Hrymowicz 68' |
Stadium: ) |
Round 3
The sixteen winners of Round 2 competed in this round.
The matches were played on 27, 28 October 2009 and on 3, 11, 25 November 2009.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
27 October 2009 | ||
Bytovia Bytów | 0–2 | Wisła Kraków |
Dolcan Ząbki
|
3–4 (a.e.t.) | Korona Kielce |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 3–0 | Stal Stalowa Wola |
Pogoń Szczecin | 2–0 | Piast Gliwice |
28 October 2009 | ||
Start Otwock | 0–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
3 November 2009 | ||
Arka Gdynia | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Jagiellonia Białystok |
11 November 2009 | ||
Lechia Gdańsk | 1–0 | Odra Wodzisław |
25 November 2009 | ||
Legia Warsaw | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Cracovia
|
27 October 2009 | Bytovia Bytów | 0–2 | Wisła Kraków | Bytów |
13:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Ćwielong 16' Łobodziński 61' |
Stadium: Stadion MKS Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Mariusz Trofimiec (Kielce) |
27 October 2009 | Dolcan Ząbki | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Korona Kielce | Ząbki |
13:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Stańczyk 10' Ziajka 40' Tataj 74' |
Buśkiewicz 31' Wilk 65' Kiełb 69' Łatka 111' |
Stadium: Stadion Dolcanu Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Sebastian Jarzębak (Bytom) |
27 October 2009 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 3–0 | Stal Stalowa Wola | Sosnowiec |
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Jaromin 37', 59' Koźmiński 77' |
Stadium: ) |
27 October 2009 | Pogoń Szczecin | 2–0 | Piast Gliwice | Szczecin |
20:15 CET (UTC+01:00) | Petasz 41', 79' | Stadium: ) |
28 October 2009 | Start Otwock | 0–1 | Ruch Chorzów | Otwock |
13:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Nowacki 44' | Stadium: Stadion im. Tadeusza Ślusarskiego Attendance: 2,400 Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Kraków) |
3 November 2009 | Arka Gdynia | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Jagiellonia Białystok | Gdynia |
20:15 CET (UTC+01:00) | Frankowski 94', 113' | Stadium: ) |
11 November 2009 | Lechia Gdańsk | 1–0 | Odra Wodzisław Śląski | Gdańsk |
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Buzała 36' | Stadium: ) |
25 November 2009 | Cracovia | Warsaw | ||
20:15 CET (UTC+01:00) | Szałachowski 101' Rybus 117' |
Stadium: ) |
Quarter-finals
The eight winners of Round 3 competed in this round.
The Quarterfinals were played in two legs. The first legs were played on 16 & 17 March 2010, while the second legs took place one week later on 23 & 24 March 2010.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ruch Chorzów | 2–2 (a) | Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 1–4 | Pogoń Szczecin | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Lechia Gdańsk | 3–1 | Wisła Kraków | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Korona Kielce | 3–4 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 3–1 | 0–3 |
First leg
16 March 2010 | Ruch Chorzów | 1–0 | Legia Warsaw | Chorzów |
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Sobiech 74' | Stadium: ) |
16 March 2010 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 0–3 | Pogoń Szczecin | Sosnowiec |
18:45 CET (UTC+01:00) | Lebedyński 67', 84' Zawadzki 90+1' |
Stadium: ) |
17 March 2010 | Lechia Gdańsk | 0–0 | Wisła Kraków | Gdańsk |
17:15 CET (UTC+01:00) | Stadium: ) |
17 March 2010 | Korona Kielce | 3–1 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Kielce |
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Mijailović 28' Zieliński 32' Tataj 40' |
Frankowski 21' | Stadium: ) |
Second leg
23 March 2010 | Legia Warsaw | 2–1 (a.e.t.) (2–2 (a) agg.) | Ruch Chorzów | Warsaw |
14:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Grzelak 66' Jarzębowski 120+1' |
Janoszka 107' | Stadium: ) |
23 March 2010 | Wisła Kraków | 1–3 (1–3 agg.) | Lechia Gdańsk | Kraków |
20:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Małecki 23' (pen.) | Surma 1' Brożek 10' (o.g.)) Lukjanovs 37' |
Stadium: ) |
24 March 2010 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 3–0 (4–3 agg.) | Korona Kielce | Białystok |
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Hermes 69' (pen. ) |
Stadium: ) |
24 March 2010 | Pogoń Szczecin | 1–1 (4–1 agg.) | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Szczecin |
20:00 CET (UTC+01:00) | Dziuba 17' | Pajączkowski 67' | Stadium: ) |
Semi-finals
The four teams that advanced from the Quarterfinals, competed in this round. The two winners advanced to the last round, the finals.
The first leg of the Semi-finals were played on April 6, while the second legs took place on May 4, 2010.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lechia Gdańsk | 2–3 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 (a) | Pogoń Szczecin | 1–1 | 0–0 |
First leg
6 April 2010 | Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 | Pogoń Szczecin | Chorzów |
20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Sobiech 49' | Mysiak 83' | Stadium: ) |
6 April 2010 | Lechia Gdańsk | 1–2 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Gdańsk |
20:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Wołąkiewicz 90+3' (pen.) | Grzyb 7' Bruno 29' |
Stadium: ) |
Second leg
4 May 2010 | Pogoń Szczecin | 0–0 (1 (a)–1 agg.) | Ruch Chorzów | Szczecin |
17:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Stadium: ) |
4 May 2010 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 1–1 (3–2 agg.) | Lechia Gdańsk | Białystok |
20:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Frankowski 74' | Bajić 88' | Stadium: ) |
Final
|
|
Top goalscorers
Source: 90minut.pl
- 4 goals
- Piotr Dziuba (Pogoń Szczecin)
- Tomasz Kempiński (Piast Kobylin)
- Tomasz Frankowski (Jagiellonia Białystok)
- 3 goals
- Paweł Buzała (Lechia Gdańsk)
- Wojciech Fabianowski (Sandecja Nowy Sącz)
- Michał Filipowicz (Zagłębie Sosnowiec)
- Hubert Jaromin (Zagłębie Sosnowiec)
- Mikołaj Lebedyński (Pogoń Szczecin)
- Iwan Łytwyniuk (Hetman Zamość)
- Patryk Małecki (Wisła Kraków)
- Ousmane Sylla (Polonia Słubice)
- Mateusz Wróbel (GKS Tychy)
See also
References
- ^ "Poland 2009/10". rsssf.org. Retrieved 17 September 2022.