United States labor law
[…] Enforcement of rights

See also

Organizations

Notes

  1. 29 USC §141. J. R. Commons and J. B. Andrews, Principles of Labor Legislation (Harper 1916) ch 1, The basis of labor law, 9, "where bargaining power on the one side is power to withhold access to physical property
    and the necessaries of life, and on the other side is only power to withhold labor by doing without those necessaries, then equality of rights may signify inequality of bargaining power."
  2. US Supreme Court developed a doctrine not found in the Act, and Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
    .
  3. 42 USC §§301–306 on federally funded state programs and §§401–434
    on federal old age, survivors and disability insurance benefits.
  4. ^ 15 USC §17, "The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
  5. ^ D Webber, The Rise of the Working Class Shareholders: Labor's Last Best Weapon (2018)
  6. ^ E McGaughey, 'Democracy in America at Work: The History of Labor's Vote in Corporate Governance' (2019) 42 Seattle University Law Review 697