United States labor law
[…] 143. ^ See FT de Vyver, 'The Five-Day Week' (1930) 33(2) Current History 223. Rybczynski, Waiting for the Weekend (1991) 142
  144. ^ 198 US 45 (1905)
  145. . p. 258.
  146. ^ Robertson, pp. 262 ff.
  147. ^ West Coast Hotel Co. v. Parrish, 300 US 379 (1937)
  148. ^ California, New Jersey, Rhode Island and New York
  149. L Summers, 'Some simple economics of mandated benefits' (1989) 79(2) American Economic Review 177 (theorizing
    (without evidence) that pay will fall to compensate for the cost of any mandated benefit, such as family and medical leave).
  150. ^ But under 29 USC §2611(2) employees "at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50."
  151. ^ 29 USC §2512(a)(2) and on adoption, see Kelley v. Crosfield Catalysts 135 F2d 1202 (7th Circuit 1998) The same rules for federal employees were codified in 5 USC §§6381–6387.