United States labor law
[…] Arizona teachers in 2019, are guaranteed the right to take collective action, including strikes, by international law, federal law and most state laws.[310]

The right of labor to take

labor is not a commodity or article of commerce". It became fundamental that no antitrust sanctions could be imposed, if "a union acts in its self-interest and does not combine with non-labor groups."[318] The same principles entered the founding documents of the International Labour Organization in 1919.[319] Finally at the end of the Lochner era[320] the National Labor Relations Act of 1935 §157 enshrined the right "to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection" and in §163, the "right to strike".[321]

Although federal law guarantees the

labor unions face the most severe constraints in the developed world in taking collective action. First, the law constrains the purposes for which strikes are allowed.