1991–92 Soviet Cup
Кубок СССР | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Soviet Union ( CIS) |
Teams | 80 |
Defending champions | CSKA Moscow |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spartak Moscow |
Runner-up | CSKA Moscow |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 92 |
Goals scored | 271 (2.95 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Röwşen Muhadow (5 goals) |
The 1991–92 Soviet Cup was the last edition of an already non-existing political entity, the Soviet Union.
Political background
On December 25, 1991, the
In addition to the already ongoing hostilities instigated by the Moscow government, number of "unfriendly gestures" as well as direct internal interventions into Ukrainian politics were made towards Ukraine starting from January of 1992.[3]
Organizational issues
Despite being informed by the
Because of that only one game was played during the competition's quarterfinals, while a club from
The winner of the competition, Spartak Moscow, qualified for the continental tournament representing Russia in the 1992–93 European Cup Winners' Cup.
Participating teams
Enter in Round of 32 | Enter in First Preliminary Round | ||||
1991 Vysshaya Liga 16/16 teams |
1991 Pervaya Liga 20/22 teams |
1991 Vtoraya Liga 41/66 teams |
Republican qual. 3 teams | ||
Dinamo Moscow Torpedo Moscow Spartak Moscow Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ararat Erevan Shakhter Donetsk Chornomorets Odesa Pamir Dushambe Metalist Kharkiv Dinamo Minsk Spartak Vladikavkaz Pakhtakor Tashkent Metallurg Zaporizhzhia Lokomotiv Moscow |
Dinamo Stavropol Shinnik Yaroslavl Zimbrul Kishenev Tavria Simferopol Fakel Voronezh Geolog Tyumen Dinamo Sukhumi Tiligul Tiraspol Kotaik Abovian Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod Kairat Alma-Ata Zenit Saint Petersburg Kuban Krasnodar Uralmash Yekaterinburg Bukovina Chernovtsy Neftchi Fergana Novbakhor Namangan Pardaugava Riga
|
Karpaty Lviv SKA Odesa Zorya Luhansk Spartak Nalchik Dinamo Brest Zaria Balti Vorskla Poltava Dnepr Mogilev Khimik Grodno Start Ulyanovsk Lori Kirovokan
|
Krylia Sovetov Samara Kapaz Ganja Tsement Novorossiysk Druzhba Maykop Torpedo Ryazan Goyazan Gazakh Torpedo Vladimir Gastello Ufa Zenit Izhevsk Nart Cherkessk Torpedo Volzhskiy Sokol Saratov KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny Asmaral Moscow Metallurg Lipetsk |
Amur Blagoveshchensk Meliorator Chimkent Khimik Dzambul Avtomobilist Kokand Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad Alga Bishkek Traktor Pavlodar Dinamo Barnaul Shakhter Karaganda Vakhsh Kurgan-Tyube Tselinnik Tselinograd Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz Surkhan Termez
|
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (Ukraine) Dinamo Baku (Azerbaijan) |
Source: []
- Legend
marks clubs that took part in competitions, note, not all clubs of the First League played
- Notes
- Ukrainian Polissya and Naftovyk were finalists of the 1990 football cup of the Ukrainian SSR
- Dinamo Baku represented the youth center of Olympic preparation in Baku, Pardaugava Riga was based on a youth team of Latvian SSR.
Competition schedule
First preliminary round
All games took place on April 17, 1991.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
April 17 | ||||
Avtomobilchi Kokand (III)
|
1–0 | (III) Amur Blagoveshchensk
| ||
Alga Bishkek (III) | 2–3 | (III) Kopet-dag Ashkhabad
| ||
May 2 | ||||
Dynamo Brest (III)
|
0–0 (6–7 p) | (IV) Polissya Zhytomyr | ||
Dnepr Mogilev (III)
|
1–0 | (II) Zimbrul Kishenev
| ||
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (IV)
|
1–0 | (II) Pardaugava Riga | ||
SKA Odesa (III)
|
1–2 | (II) Tiligul Tiraspol
| ||
Torpedo Vladimir (III)
|
4–0 | (II) Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu
| ||
Zorya Luhansk (III) | w/o | (III) Lori Kirovakan
| ||
Nyva Vinnytsia (III)
|
3–0 | (II) Tavriya Simferopol
| ||
Spartak Nalchik (III)
|
1–0 | (II) Dynamo Stavropol
| ||
Khimik Dzhambul (III) | 1–0 | (II) Neftchi Fergana
| ||
May 3 | ||||
Asmaral Moscow (III)
|
3–1 | (II) Kuban Krasnodar | ||
Vorskla Poltava (III)
|
0–1 | (III) Nyva Ternopil
| ||
Gastello Ufa (III)
|
4–0 | (II) Fakel Voronezh
| ||
Göyazan Qazakh (III) | 4–3 | (III) Kapaz Ganja | ||
Dynamo Barnaul (III)
|
3–0 | (II) Geolog Tyumen | ||
Druzhba Maykop (III)
|
3–1 | (II) Dynamo Sukhumi
| ||
Zenit Izhevsk (III)
|
2–0 | (II) Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod
| ||
KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny (III)
|
0–1 | (II) Rotor Volgograd
| ||
Karpaty Lviv (III) | w/o | (III) Zaria Bălți
| ||
Krylia Sovetov Samara (III)
|
3–2 | (II) Zenit Sankt Peterburg
| ||
Meliorator Chimkent (III)
|
3–1 | (III) Vakhsh Kurgan-Tube | ||
Metallurg Lipetsk (III) | 3–1 | (IV) Dynamo Baku | ||
Sokol Saratov (III)
|
2–3 | (III) Start Ulianovsk | ||
Surkhan Termez (III)
|
0–1 | (II) Novbakhor | ||
Torpedo Volzhsky (III)
|
3–1 | (II) Shinnik Yaroslavl
| ||
Torpedo Ryazan (III)
|
0–0 (3–1 p) | (II) FC Kotaik | ||
Traktor Pavlodar (III)
|
2–1 | (II) Kairat Alma-Aty | ||
Khimik Grodno (III)
|
2–1 | (II) Bukovina Chernovtsy | ||
Tsement Novorossiysk (III)
|
3–0 | (III) Nart Cherkessk
| ||
Shakhter Karaganda (III)
|
1–0 | (III) Tselinnik Tselinograd
| ||
Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz (III)
|
5–2 | (II) Uralmash Sverdlovsk
|
Second preliminary round
Games took place on July 1, 1991.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
June 30 | ||||
Polissya Zhytomyr (IV) | 4–1 | (III) Khimik Grodno
| ||
July 1 | ||||
Krylia Sovetov Samara (III)
|
2–1 | (III) Torpedo Volzhsky
| ||
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (IV) | 2–1 | (III) Dnepr Mogilev | ||
Rotor Volgograd (II) | 4–0 | (III) Start Ulianovsk | ||
Spartak Nalchik (III)
|
5–0 | (III) Zorya Luhansk | ||
July 2 | ||||
Dynamo Barnaul (III) | 3–0 | (III) FC Ekibastuzets | ||
Khimik Dzhambul (III)
|
1–0 | (III) Avtomobilist Kokand
| ||
July 3 | ||||
Nyva Ternopil (III)
|
3–0 | (III) Nyva Vinnytsia
| ||
Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad (III)
|
2–0 | (III) Zenit Izhevsk
| ||
FC Novbakhor (II) | 14–0 | (III) Meliorator Chimkent
| ||
Traktor Pavlodar (III)
|
2–0 | (III) Shakhter Karaganda
| ||
July 4 | ||||
Asmaral Moscow (III)
|
1–0 | (III) Torpedo Vladimir | ||
Gastello Ufa (III)
|
2–0 | (III) Göyazan Gazakh | ||
Metallurg Lipetsk (III) | 1–0 | (III) Torpedo Ryazan
| ||
Tiligul Tiraspol (II)
|
2–1 | (III) Karpaty Lviv | ||
Tsement Novorossiysk (III)
|
2–1 | (III) Druzhba Maikop |
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Barnaul | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Moscow | 1 | 2 | 3 | Dinamo Moscow | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Traktor Pavlodar | 3 | 0 | 3 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1 | 3 | 4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | + | ||||||||||||||||||
Navbakhor Namangan
| 2 | 0 | 2 | Metalist Kharkiv | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Metalist Kharkiv
| 0 | 3 | 3 | Metalist Kharkiv | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Khimik Dzhambul | 1 | - | - | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
| 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
| 0 | + | + | Lokomotiv Moscow
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gastello Ufa | 2 | 1 | 3 | Spartak Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 4 | 2 | 6 | Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad
| 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad
| 5 | 1 | 6 | Spartak Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia
| 1 | 2 | 3 | Krylia Sovetov Samara
| 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Krylia Sovetov Samara
| 2 | 3* | 5 | Spartak Moscow | 1* | ||||||||||||||||||
Torpedo Moscow
| 2 | 2 | 4 | Krylia Sovyetov Samara
| 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Rotor Volgograd
| 4 | 1 | 5 | Rotor Volgograd | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Spartak Vladikavkaz
| 3 | 1 | 4 | Spartak Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0 | 0 | 0 | CSKA Moscow | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pamir Dushanbe | 1 | 4 | 5 | Pamir Dushanbe | + | + | + | ||||||||||||||||
Nyva Ternopil | 3 | + | - | Nyva Ternopil | - | - | - | ||||||||||||||||
Ararat Yerevan
| 1 | - | - | Pamir Dushanbe | + | ||||||||||||||||||
Polissya Zhytomyr | 2 | 0 | 2 | Dinamo Minsk | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Minsk | 2 | 0 | 2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2 | - | - | ||||||||||||||||
Naftovyk Okhtyrka | 1 | 0 | 1 | Dinamo Minsk | 0 | + | + | ||||||||||||||||
Dynamo Kyiv | 4 | 4 | 8 | CSKA Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asmaral Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | Pamir Dushanbe | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Moscow | 2 | 3 | 5 | Pakhtakor Tashkent
| 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Metallurg Lipetsk | 0 | 1 | 1 | CSKA Moscow | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Pakhtakor Tashkent
| 0 | 7 | 7 | CSKA Moscow | + | ||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Nalchik
| 1 | - | - | Chornomorets Odesa | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | + | + | Chornomorets Odesa (p) | 2 | 0 | 2(7) | ||||||||||||||||
Tsement Novorossiysk | 0 | 0 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0 | 2 | 2(6) | ||||||||||||||||
Chornomorets Odesa | 3 | 2 | 5 |
First round
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg – September 3, Second leg – November 11 | ||||
Dinamo Barnaul (III)
|
1–3 | (I) Dinamo Moscow
|
1–1 | 0–2 |
Tiligul Tiraspol (II)
|
0–5 | (I) Pamir Dushanbe
|
0–1 | 0–4 |
First leg – September 4, Second leg – September 25 | ||||
Rotor Volgograd (II) | 5–4 | (I) Spartak Vladikavkaz | 4–3 | 1–1 |
First leg – September 4, Second leg – November 15 | ||||
Krylia Sovetov Samara (III)
|
5–4 | (I) Torpedo Moscow | 2–2 | 3–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (IV) | 1–8 | (I) FC Dynamo Kyiv | 1–4 | 0–4 |
Polissya Zhytomyr (IV) | 2–2 (a) | (I) Dinamo Minsk | 2–2 | 0–0 |
First leg – September 4, Second leg – November 16 | ||||
Traktor Pavlodar (III)
|
3–4 | (I) Lokomotiv Moscow | 3–1 | 0–3 |
First leg – September 4, Second leg – November 17 | ||||
Asmaral Moscow (III)
|
2–5 | (I) CSKA Moscow | 0–2 | 2–3 |
Gastello Ufa (III)
|
3–6 | (I) Spartak Moscow | 2–4 | 1–2 |
Kopet-dag Ashkhbad (III)
|
6–3 | (I) Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Metallurg Lipetsk (III) | 1–7 | (I) Pakhtakor Tashkent
|
0–0 | 1–7 |
Nyva Ternopil (III) | withdrew | (I) Ararat Yerevan | 3–1 | DNP |
Novbahor Namangan (II) | 2–3 | (I) Metalist Kharkiv | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Spartak Nalchik (III)
|
w/o | (I) Shakhter Donetsk | 1–1 | w/o |
Khimik Dzhambul (III)
|
w/o | (I) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–0 | w/o |
Tsement Novorossiysk (III)
|
0–5 | (I) Chornomorets Odesa | 0–3 | 0–2 |
First games
3 September 1991 | Dinamo Moscow | Barnaul, Soviet Union | ||
18:00 LST | Kashentsev 41' | Report | Simutenkov 72' | Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Anatoliy Gornak (Omsk) |
3 September 1991 | Pamir Dushanbe | Tiraspol, Soviet Union | ||
?:? LST | Report | Ashurmamadov 52' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Mykhailo Sydor (Lviv) |
4 September 1991 | Asmaral Moscow | 0 – 2 | CSKA Moscow | Moscow, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Report | Korneev 50' Dmitriyev 84' |
Stadium: Krasnaia Presnia Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Anatoliy Kiseliov (Moscow) |
4 September 1991 | Gastello Ufa | 2 – 4 | Spartak Moscow | Ufa, Soviet Union |
18:00 LST | Slobodich 20', 58' | Report | 70' | Stadium: Stroitel Stadium Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Oleksandr Lytvynenko (Kyiv) |
4 September 1991 | Aşgabat, Soviet Union | |||
?:? LST | Annadurdyýew 2' Nurmyradow 22' Mingazow 30', 42' Muhadow 36' |
Report | Shkapenko 77' | Stadium: Central Stadium= Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Yuriy Chebotariov (Krasnodar) |
4 September 1991 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 2 – 2 | Torpedo Moscow | Samara, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Fakhrutdinov 29' (pen.), 31' | Report | Agashkov 75' (pen. ) |
Stadium: Metallurg Stadium Attendance: 19,000 Referee: Lom-Ali Ibragimov (Grozny) |
4 September 1991 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | Lipetsk, Soviet Union | ||
?:? LST | Khalzov 55' | Report | Stadium: Metallurg Stadium Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Anatoliy Aranovskyi (Kyiv) |
4 September 1991 | Naftovyk Okhtyrka | 1 – 4 | Dynamo Kyiv | Okhtyrka, Soviet Union |
18:30 LST | Tymchenko 64' | Report | 54' | Stadium: Naftovyk Stadium Attendance: 9,000 Referee: V.Modin (Narva) |
4 September 1991 | Nyva Ternopil | 3 – 1 | Ararat Yerevan | Ternopil, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Biskup 20' Yavorskyi 29', 44', 47' |
Report | Melikyan 13' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 20,000 Referee: ? |
4 September 1991 | Polissya Zhytomyr | 2 – 2 | Dinamo Minsk | Zhytomyr, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Talko 51' Baran 65' |
Report | Belkevich 50' |
Stadium: Kishinev ) |
4 September 1991 | Spartak Vladikavkaz | Volgograd, Soviet Union | ||
?:? LST | Sedykh 80' |
Report | Suleymanov 52' (pen.) Kachmazov 82' (pen.) Bestayev 90' |
Stadium: Central Stadium of Trade Unions Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Yuriy Khlopotnov (Moscow) |
4 September 1991 | Spartak Nalchik | 1 – 1 | Shakhter Donetsk | Nalchik, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Kugotov 8' | Report | Yevseyev 32' |
Stadium: Republican Stadium Spartak Attendance: 5,000 Referee: G. Oganesian (Yerevan) |
4 September 1991 | Traktor Pavlodar | 3 – 1 | Lokomotiv Moscow | Pavlodar, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | 65' | Report | Alenichev 37' |
Stadium: Traktor Stadium Attendance: 9,000 Referee: Sergei Roschin (Kislovodsk) |
4 September 1991 | Khimik Dzhambul | 1 – 0 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | Dzhambul, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Shcherbakov 81' | Report | Stadium: Khimik Stadium Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Yevgeniy Aleksandrov (Yaroslavl) |
4 September 1991 | Tsement Novorossiysk | 0 – 3 | Chornomorets Odesa | Novorossiysk, Soviet Union |
?:? LST | Report | Hetsko 47' (pen.), 65' Koshelyuk 90' |
Stadium: Trud Stadium Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Yuriy Vergopulo (Moscow) |
Second games
25 September 1991 | Spartak Vladikavkaz | 1–1 | Rotor Volgograd | Vladikavkaz, Soviet Union |
?:? | 51' | Report | Polstyanov 57' | Stadium: Republican Stadium "Spartak" Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Ihor Yarmenchuk (Kyiv) |
Note: Rotor won 5–4 on aggregate |
11 November 1991 | Dynamo Moscow | 2–0 | Dynamo Barnaul | Moscow, Soviet Union |
19:00 | Simutenkov 10' But 16' |
Report | Stadium: Dynamo Manezh Attendance: 500 Referee: Igor Polukarov (Almaty) | |
Note: Dinamo Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate |
11 November 1991 | Tiligul Tiraspol | Dushanbe, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Mandreko 25' Mukhamadiev 27', 80' Rakhimov 81' |
Report | Vasilyev 60' |
Stadium: Frunze Republican Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Yevgeniy Aleksandrov (Yaroslavl) |
Note: Pamir Dushanbe won 5–0 on aggregate |
15 November 1991 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
19:00 | Matveev 70' |
Report | Filippov 36', 76', 103' | Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 2,300 Referee: Aleksandr Bogomazov (Biskek) |
Note: Krylia Sovetov won 5–4 on aggregate |
15 November 1991 | Dynamo Kyiv | 4–0 | Naftovyk Okhtyrka | Kyiv, Soviet Union |
?:? | Hrytsyna 69' |
Report | Stadium: Dynamo Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Aleksandr Borisov ( Semipalatinsk ) | |
Note: Dynamo Kyiv won 8–1 on aggregate |
15 November 1991 | Dinamo Minsk | 0–0 | Polissya Zhytomyr | Minsk, Soviet Union |
?:? | Report | Stadium: Dynamo Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Vladimir Direktorenko (Riga) | ||
Note: 2–2 on aggregate; Dinamo Minsk won on away goals. |
16 November 1991 | Traktor Pavlodar | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Gorkov 66' |
Report | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Yuriy Chebotaryov (Krasnodar) | |
Note: Lokomotiv Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Asmaral Moscow | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | 54' | Report | 88' | Stadium: LFK CSKA Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Gariafiy Zhafiarov (Moscow) |
Note: CSKA Moscow won 5–2 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Gastello Ufa | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Ivanov 77' |
Report | Slabodich 44' | Stadium: Palace of Sports Recreations "Sokolniki" Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Aleksandr Savkin (Balashikha) |
Note: Spartak Moscow won 6–3 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Navbahor Namangan | Kharkiv, Soviet Union | ||
15:00 | 90' | Report | Stadium: Metalist Stadium Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Anatoliy Kiselyov (Moscow) | |
Note: Metalist Kharki won 3–2 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Chornomorets Odesa | 2–0 | Tsement Novorossiysk | Odesa, Soviet Union |
15:00 | Tsymbalar 76' | Report | Pisarev 37' (o.g.) | Stadium: BSS Central Stadium Attendance: 1,700 Referee: Genrikh Igitian (Yerevan) |
Note: Chornomorets Odesa won 5–0 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Kopet-Dag Ashkhabat | Zaporizhzhia, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Taran 13' (pen.) Storchak 54' |
Report | Mingazov 15' |
Stadium: ) |
Note: Kopet-Dag Ashkhabat won 6–3 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 7–1 | Metallurg Lipetsk | Tashkent, Soviet Union |
?:? | 78' | Report | Milenin 82' |
Stadium: Pakhtakor Central Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Mykhailo Sydor (Lviv) |
Note: Pakhtakor Tashkent won 7–1 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Nyva Ternopil | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Report | Stadium: undetermined | ||
Note: Nyva Ternopil won 3–1 on aggregate. |
17 November 1991 | Spartak Nalchik (no show) | Donetsk, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Report | Stadium: Shakhtar Stadium | ||
Note: 1–1 on aggregate; Shakhter Donetsk won due to forfeit. |
17 November 1991 | Dnipropetrovsk, Soviet Union | |||
?:? | Report | Stadium: Meteor Stadium | ||
Note: 0–1 on aggregate; Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won due to forfeit. |
Second round
The round started in one country, but later its postponed games were played in another.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg – November 22, Second leg – November 25 | ||||
Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad (III)
|
1–2 | (I) Spartak Moscow | 0–0 | 1–2 |
FC Dynamo Kyiv (I) | withdrew | (I) Dinamo Minsk | 2–0 | DNP |
Metalist Kharkiv (I) | 4–2 | (I) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Chornomorets Odesa (I) | 2–2 (7–6 p) | (I) Shakhter Donetsk | 2–0 | 0–2 |
First leg – November 22, Second leg – November 26 | ||||
Pakhtakor Tashkent (I)
|
3–4 | (I) CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | 2–3 |
First leg – February 20, Second leg – February 24 | ||||
Krylia Sovyetov Samara (III) | 1–0 | (II) Rotor Volgograd | 0–0 | 1–0 |
First leg – February 24, Second leg – March 20 | ||||
Dinamo Moscow (I)
|
1–2 | (I) Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Pamir Dushanbe (I)
|
bye |
First games
22 November 1991 | Asgabat, Soviet Union | |||
?:? | Report | Stadium: ) |
22 November 1991 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | Dinamo Minsk | Kyiv, Soviet Union |
?:? | Sharan 15' Salenko 51' |
Report | Stadium: Rostov-na-Donu ) |
22 November 1991 | Metalist Kharkiv | 3–0 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | Kharkiv, Soviet Union |
?:? | Shulyatytsky 89' |
Report | Stadium: ) |
22 November 1991 | Shakhtyor Donetsk | Odesa, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | 64' | Report | Stadium: Central Stadium of ChMP Attendance: 3,000 Referee: V.Tukhovsky (Simferopol) |
22 November 1991 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow | Tashkent, Soviet Union |
?:? | Maqsudov 76' | Report | Bavykin 37' | Stadium: ) |
20 February 1992 | Leselidze, Georgia | |||
?:? | Report | Stadium: Sports base Attendance: 100 Referee: N.Levnikov (Saint Petersburg) |
24 February 1992 | Russian Federation | |||
18:00 | Kalitvintsev 26' |
Report | Stadium: LFK CSKA Attendance: 1,200 Referee: A.Malyarov (Moscow) |
Second games
25 November 1991 | Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Mostovoi 38' (pen) Perepadenko 85' |
Report | Muhadow 50' | Stadium: Spartak indoor complex Attendance: 1,000 Referee: L-A.Ibragimov (Grozny) |
25 November 1991 | Dynamo Kyiv | Minsk, Soviet Union | ||
?:? |
25 November 1991 | Dnipropetrovsk, Soviet Union | |||
?:? | Horily 85' |
Report | Khomukha 10' | Stadium: Meteor Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: V.Kupryashkin (Moscow) |
25 November 1991 | Chornomorets Odesa | Donetsk, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Rebrov 75' |
Report | Stadium: Central Stadium Shakhtar Attendance: 1,500 Referee: A.Budogosskiy (Moscow) | |
Penalties | ||||
26 November 1991 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
?:? | Faizulin 86' |
Report | Kasymov 28'Maksudov 43' |
Stadium: LFK CSKA Attendance: 3,000 Referee: V.Yarygin (Volgograd) |
24 February 1992 | Leselidze, Georgia | |||
?:? | Report | Makeyev 9' | Stadium: Asmaral Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: A.Butenko (Moscow) |
20 March 1992 | Russian Federation | |||
17:00 | Podpaly 77' (pen) Kiselev 78' |
Report | Kalitvintsev '60 |
Stadium: Asmaral Stadium Attendance: 7,000 Referee: A.Kirillov (Moscow) |
Quarter-finals
Following the dissolution of the Soviet Union on December 25, 1991, clubs from around the fallen Soviet Union refused their further participation among which were Ukrainian clubs who effectively forfeiting their chances at the Cup, Belarusian Dinamo Minsk, Kazakhstani Khimik Dzhambul, and others, leaving only Pamir Dushanbe as the non-Russian club still in the competition.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
March 20 | ||||
0–1 ( a.e.t. )
|
Spartak Moscow | |||
CSKA Moscow | bye | |||
Lokomotiv Moscow | bye | |||
bye |
20 March 1992 | Krylia Sovyetov Samara | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Spartak Moscow | Sochi (Khosta) |
?:? | Report | Karpin 100' |
Stadium: ) |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
April 16 | ||||
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Pamir Dushanbe
| ||
April 17 | ||||
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–2 | Spartak Moscow |
16 April 1992 | Pamir Dushanbe | Moscow | ||
?:? | Matveyev 40' Makarov 78' |
Report | Stadium: LFK CSKA Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
17 April 1992 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–2 | Spartak Moscow | Moscow |
?:? | Report | 80' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 12,300 Referee: Yu.Savchenko (Moscow) |
Final
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Bestschastnykh 20', 35' |
Report | Kharine '45 |
Soviet Cup 1992 Winners |
---|
Spartak Moscow 10th title |
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Röwşen Muhadow | FK Köpetdag Aşgabat | 5 |
Vladimir Filippov | FC Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
4 |
Arnold Slabodich | FC Gastello Ufa
|
4 |
Kamil Mingazow | FK Köpetdag Aşgabat | 4 |
Oleh Salenko
|
FC Dynamo Kyiv | 4 |
Viktor Panchenko | FC Metallurg Lipetsk | 3 |
Vladislav Yarkin | FC Dinamo Barnaul
|
3 |
Dmitri Ivanov | FC Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
3 |
Renat Idrisov | Navbahor Namangan
|
3 |
Rustam Zabirov | Navbahor Namangan
|
3 |
Sergey Andreyev | Navbahor Namangan
|
3 |
Yuriy Hudymenko | FC Rotor Volgograd | 3 |
Yuriy Moroz | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 3 |
Andrei Gubernsky | FC Asmaral Moscow
|
3 |
Sergey Dmitriyev | PFC CSKA Moscow | 3 |
Ihor Yavorskyi | FC Nyva Ternopil | 3 |
Eduard Kugotov | FC Spartak Nalchik
|
3 |
Serhiy Perepadenko | FC Spartak Moscow | 3 |
Ivan Hetsko | FC Chornomorets Odesa | 3 |
Mirjalol Qosimov | FC Pakhtakor Tashkent
|
3 |
Number of teams by union republic
Rank | Union republic
|
Number of teams |
---|---|---|
1 | RSFSR | 6 (Top League) 10 (First League) 2/13/2 (Second League) 33 (Total) |
2 | Ukrainian SSR | 6 (Top League) 2 (First League) 6 (Second League) 2 (Cup) 16 (Total) |
3 | Kazakh SSR | 1 (First League) 6 (Second League) 7 (Total) |
4 | Uzbek SSR | 1 (Top League) 2 (First League) 2 (Second League) 5 (Total) |
5 | Belarusian SSR | 1 (Top League) 3 (Second League) 4 (Total) |
6 | Armenian SSR | 1 (Top League) 1 (First League) 1 (Second League) 3 (Total) |
7 | Moldavian SSR | 2 (First League) 1 (Second League) 3 (Total) |
8 | Azerbaijan SSR | 2 (Second League) 1 (Extra) 3 (Total) |
9 | Tajik SSR | 1 (Top League) 1 (Second League) 2 (Total) |
10 | Georgian SSR | 1 (First League) 1 (Total) |
Latvian SSR | 1 (First League) 1 (Total) | |
12 | Turkmen SSR | 1 (Second League) 1 (Total) |
Kyrgyz SSR | 1 (Second League) 1 (Total) |
- Notes
- Officially all Georgian teams withdrew from all Soviet competitions. However, due to occupation of Abkhazia by the Muscovite troops, in the 1991–92 Soviet Cup was participating Dynamo Sukhumi "as if" Georgian rogue team ignoring the official policy of the Georgian Football Federation.
- Official boycott of the competition existed from FC Neftchi Baku. In place of Daugava Riga, the Latvian Football Federation was fielding its youth national team under the name of FK Pārdaugava.
See also
- 1991 Soviet Top League
- 1992 Soviet Top League
- 1992 Russian Top League
- 1991 Soviet First League
- 1993 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup