2013 in women's road cycling
Appearance
2013 in road cycling |
---|
List of men's road bicycle races |
List of women's road bicycle races |
UCI Road World Rankings
Top-ranked individual
|
Second-ranked individual | Third-ranked individual | Top-ranked team
|
Top-ranked nation
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Orica–AIS
|
Marianne Vos (NED) Rabobank–Liv Giant |
Ellen van Dijk (NED) Specialized–lululemon |
Orica–AIS
|
Netherlands |
Source[1]
World Championships
The World Road Championships is set to be held in Florence, Italy.
Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Championship Team Time Trial | September 22 | Specialized–lululemon | Rabobank–Liv Giant | Orica–AIS
|
|
Ellen van Dijk (NED) Lisa Brennauer (GER) Katie Colclough (GBR) Carmen Small (USA) Evelyn Stevens (USA) Trixi Worrack (GER) |
Lucinda Brand (NED) Thalita de Jong (NED) Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) Roxane Knetemann (NED) Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) Marianne Vos (NED) |
(AUS) | |||
World Championship Time Trial | September 24 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Linda Villumsen (NZL) | Carmen Small (USA) | |
World Championship Road Race | September 28 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Rossella Ratto (ITA) |
UCI World Cup
Source[2]
Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)
Race | Date | Cat | Winner | Second | Third | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
details )
|
February 23 | 1.2 | Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) | Megan Guarnier (USA) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Le Samyn des Dames ( )
|
February 27 | 1.2 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Shelley Olds (USA) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Grand Prix de Oriente ( ) | February 27 | 1.2 | Noemi Cantele (ITA) | Lorena María Vargas Villamil (COL)
|
Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)
|
|
Omloop van het Hageland ( ) | March 3 | 1.2 | Emily Collins (NZL) | Shelley Olds (USA) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
details )
|
March 7 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Grand Prix GSB ( ) | March 7 | 1.1 | Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)
|
Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Noemi Cantele (ITA) | |
Grand Prix el Salvador ( )
|
March 8 | 1.1 | Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) | Márcia Fernandes (BRA) | Martina Růžičková (CZE) | |
Classica Citta di Padova ( ) | March 16 | 1.1 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Trixi Worrack (GER) | Marta Tafliaferro (ITA) | |
Cholet Pays de Loire Dames ( ) | March 17 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Audrey Cordon (FRA)
|
Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | |
Grand Prix de Dottignies ( ) | April 1 | 1.2 | Vera Koedooder (NED) | Iris Slappendel (NED) | Sanne van Paassen (NED) | |
Ronde van Gelderland ( ) | April 14 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | |
EPZ Omloop van Borsele (Time trial) ( )
|
April 19 | 1.2 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Loes Gunnewijk (NED) | Gillian Carleton (CAN) | |
EPZ Omloop van Borsele (Road race) ( )
|
April 20 | 1.2 | Vera Koedooder (NED) | Loes Gunnewijk (NED) | Lucinda Brand (CAN) | |
Dwars door de Westhoek ( ) | April 21 | 1.1 | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Martine Bras (NED) | Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) | |
Knokke-Heist – Bredene ( ) | May 4 | 1.2 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Martina Zwick (GER) | |
Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau ( ) | May 18 | 1.1 | Shelley Olds | Joëlle Numainville | Katarzyna Pawłowska | |
Chrono Gatineau ( ) | May 20 | 1.1 | Carmen Small | Joëlle Numainville | Chantal Blaak
|
|
details )
|
May 24 | 1.2 | Ashleigh Moolman
|
Annemiek van Vleuten | Lizzie Armitstead
|
|
Rabobank 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg ( )
|
May 25 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Liesbet De Vocht (BEL) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Gooik–Geraardsbergen–Gooik ( ) | May 26 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Maaike Polspoel (BEL) | Iris Slappendel (NED) | |
Philly Cycling Classic ( )
|
June 2 | 1.2 | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | Joëlle Numainville (CAN) | Claudia Häusler (GER)
|
|
Grand Prix of Maykop ( ) | June 4 | 1.2 | Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) | Anastasia Chulkova (RUS) | Ekaterina Malomoura (RUS) | |
Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria ( ) | June 4 | 1.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | |
Celtic Chrono | June 16 | 1.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Golan I | June 16 | 1.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Golan II | June 18 | 1.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Golan III | June 21 | 1.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Sparkassen Giro Bochum ( ) | July 28 | 1.1 | Christine Majerus (LUX) | Maaike Polspoel (BEL) | Kirsten Wild (NED) | |
Erondegemse Pijl (Erpe-Mere) ( ) | August 3 | 1.2 | Maaike Polspoel (BEL) | Sofie De Vuyst (BEL) | Christine Majerus (LUX) | |
Chrono Champenois – Trophée Européen ( )
|
September 15 | 1.1 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Carmen Small (USA) | Shara Gillow (AUS)
|
|
GP Comune di Cornaredo | September 29 | 1.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Chrono des Nations ( ) | October 20 | 1.1 | Hanna Solovey (UKR) | Alison Tetrick (USA) | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | |
GP Memorial Bruno Caloi | November 5 | 1.2 | Event cancelled |
Stage races (2.HC, 2.1 and 2.2)
Race | Date | Cat. | Winner | Second | Third | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ladies Tour of Qatar ( )
|
January 29 – February 1 | 2.1 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | [16] |
Vuelta Femenina a Costa Rica ( ) | February 21–24 | 2.2 | Inga Čilvinaitė (LTU)
|
Addyson Albershardt (USA) | Lorena María Vargas Villamil (COL)
|
[17] |
Vuelta a El Salvador ( ) | February 28 – March 5 | 2.2 | Noemi Cantele (ITA) | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Sérika Gulumá (COL) | [18] |
Energiewacht Tour ( )
|
April 3–7 | 2.2 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Loes Gunnewijk (NED) | Kirsten Wild (NED) | [19] |
The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup ( )
|
April 8–10 | 2.2 | Thuy Dung Nguyen (VIE) | Ting Ying Huang (TAI) | Wilaiwan Kunlapha (THA) | [20] |
Gracia–Orlová ( ) | April 24–28 | 2.2 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | Emma Pooley (GBR) | [21] |
Festival Luxembourgeois du Cyclisme Féminin Elsy Jacobs ( ) | April 26–28 | 2.1 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Tour of Chongming Island ( ) | May 8–10 | 2.2 | Annette Edmondson (AUS) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Lucy Garner (GBR)
|
|
Tour of Zhoushan Island ( ) | May 16–18 | 2.2 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (NOR) | |
Tour Languedoc Roussillon ( ) | May 17–22 | 2.2 | Emma Pooley (GBR) | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | |
Emakumeen Euskal Bira ( ) | June 6–9 | 2.1 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | |
Tour of Adygeya ( ) | June 6–9 | 2.2 | Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) | Yevheniya Vysotska (UKR) | Anna Zavershinskaya (RUS) | |
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol ( ) | June 14–16 | 2.1 | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | Tatiana Guderzo (ITA) | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | |
Giro d'Italia Femminile ( )
|
June 30 – July 7 | 2.1 | Mara Abbott (USA) | Tatiana Guderzo (ITA) | Claudia Häusler (GER)
|
|
details )
|
July 4–7 | 2.2 | Amy Cure (AUS) | Emma Pooley (GBR) | Martina Ritter (AUT) | |
Tour de Bretagne Féminin ( )
|
July 10–14 | 2.2 | Audrey Cordon (FRA)
|
Thalita de Jong (NED) | Svetlana Stolbova (RUS)
|
|
Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ( )
|
July 15–21 | 2.1 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Shara Gillow (AUS)
|
Lisa Brennauer (GER) | |
Tour Féminin en Limousin ( ) | July 18–21 | 2.2 | Katarzyna Pawłowska (POL) | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Edwige Pitel (FRA) | |
La Route de France ( ) | August 3–11 | 2.1 | Linda Villumsen (NZL) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | |
Lotto–Belisol Belgium Tour ( )
|
August 23–26 | 2.2 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Emma Johansson (SWE) | |
Trophée d'Or Féminin ( ) | August 24–28 | 2.2 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Lucinda Brand (NED) | |
Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche ( ) | September 2–7 | 2.2 | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
|
Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN) | |
details )
|
September 3–8 | 2.1 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
|
|
Giro Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini ( ) | September 11–15 | 2.HC | Claudia Häusler (GER)
|
Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Francesca Cauz (ITA) | |
Giro Feminino de Ciclismo | November 1–3 | 2.2 | Event cancelled | |||
Volta Feminina da República | November 8–10 | 2.2 | Event cancelled |
Continental Championships
Championships | Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
African Championships | Road race | November 10, 2012 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
|
An-Li Pretorius (RSA)
|
Lise Olivier (RSA) |
Individual time trial | November 8, 2012 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
|
An-Li Pretorius (RSA)
|
Vera Adrian (NAM)
| |
Asian Championships | Road race | March 16 | Hsiao Mei-yu (TPE) | Liu Xiaohui (CHN) | Zhao Na (CHN) |
Individual time trial | March 13 | Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal (MGL) | Minami Uwano (JPN) | Jamie Wong (HKG) | |
European U23 Championships | Road race (U23) | July 21 | Susanna Zorzi (ITA) | Francesca Cauz (ITA) | Hanna Solovey (UKR) |
Individual time trial (U23) | July 18 | Hanna Solovey (UKR) | Rossella Ratto (ITA) | Kseniya Dobrynina (RUS) | |
Oceania Championships | Road race | March 16 | Katrin Garfoot (AUS) | Amy Bradley (AUS) | Carla Ryan (AUS) |
Individual time trial | March 13 | Taryn Heather (AUS) | Grace Sulzberger (AUS) | Ruth Corset (AUS) | |
Pan American Championships | Road race | May 4 | Arlenis Sierra Cañadilla (CUB)
|
Marlies Mejías Garcia (CUB) | Angie González (VEN) |
Individual time trial | May 2 | Íngrid Drexel (MEX) | Carmen Small (USA) | Sérika Gulumá (COL) |
International Games
Championships | Race | Winner | Second | Third | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Games of the Small States of Europe | Road race | Christine Majerus (LUX) | Nathalie Lamborelle (LUX) | Chantal Hoffmann (LUX) | [22] |
Time trial | Christine Majerus (LUX) | Daniela Veronesi (SMR) | Antri Christoforou (CYP) | [23] | |
Island Games | Road race | Nicole Mitchell (BER) | Karen Bordage (BER) | Ann Bowditch (GGY) | [24] |
Time trial | Ann Bowditch (GGY) | Susan Townsend (Jersey) | Súsanna Skylv Sørensen (FRO) | [25] | |
Road race team | Bermuda | Guernsey | Jersey | [26] | |
Time trial team | Guernsey | Jersey | Western Isles | [27] | |
Criterium | Ann Bowditch (GGY) | Karen Bordage (BER) | Kerry MacPhee (Western Isles) | [28] | |
Mediterranean Games | Road race | Event cancelled | |||
Jeux de la Francophonie | Road race | Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA) | Lex Albrecht (CAN) | Aude Biannic (FRA) | [29] |
National Championships
UCI teams
References
- ^ "Ranking - Cycling - Road 2013 Women Elite UCI Ranking Individual: Final result". UCI. Archived from the original on 2 December 2013. Retrieved 24 November 2013.
- ^ "World Cup — Results — Cycling — Road 2013". UCI. Archived from the original on 27 May 2012. Retrieved 27 March 2013.
- ^ "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Le Samyn des Dames (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Grand Prix de Oriente (ESA/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Omloop van het Hageland – Tielt-Winge (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Drentse 8 (NED/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Grand Prix GSB (ESA/1.1)". UCI. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Grand Prix el Salvador (ESA/1.1)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Classica Citta di Padova (ITA/1.1)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Cholet Pays de Loire Dames (FRA/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Grand Prix de Dottignies (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 7 April 2013. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Ronde van Gelderland (NED/1.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 15 April 2013.
- ^ "Wielerspektakel in het Limburgse land". hillsclassic.hollandladiestour.com. Archived from the original on 19 March 2018. Retrieved 23 May 2013.
- ^ "Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria 2013 (1.2)". cyclingfever.com. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
- ^ "Ladies Tour of Qatar (QAT/2.1)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Vuelta Ciclista Femenina a Costa Rica (CRC/2.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Vuelta el Salvador (ESA/2.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
- ^ "Energiewacht Tour (NED/2.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 16 June 2013. Retrieved 9 April 2013.
- ^ "The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup "Women's Tour of Thailand 2013" (THA/2.2)". UCI. Archived from the original on 10 June 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2013.
- ^ "GRACIA — ORLOVÁ 2013 – UCI class 2.2. 5.Etapa" (PDF). Gracia–Orlová. 27 April 2013. Retrieved 28 April 2013. [permanent dead link]
- ^ "Women's Road race results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2013-05-30.
- ^ Women's Time trial results
- ^ "Island Games Results Bermuda 2013 | Sports | Cycling | Women's Individual Road Race". www.natwestislandgames2013results.com. Retrieved 20 December 2022.
- ^ "Island Games Results Bermuda 2013 | Sports | Cycling | Women's Individual Time Trial". www.natwestislandgames2013results.com. Retrieved 20 December 2022.
- ^ "Island Games Results Bermuda 2013 | Sports | Cycling | Women's Team Road Race". www.natwestislandgames2013results.com. Retrieved 20 December 2022.
- ^ "Island Games Results Bermuda 2013 | Sports | Cycling | Women's Time Trial Team Award". www.natwestislandgames2013results.com. Retrieved 20 December 2022.
- ^ "Island Games Results Bermuda 2013 | Sports | Cycling | Women's Team Road Race". www.natwestislandgames2013results.com. Retrieved 20 December 2022.
- ^ "Jeux de la Francophonie 2013 - ProCyclingStats". Archived from the original on 2014-01-09.