2015 in women's road cycling
Appearance
2015 in road cycling |
---|
List of men's road bicycle races |
List of women's road bicycle races |
2015 in women's road cycling is about the 2015
2015 UCI Women's Teams
.
UCI Road World Rankings
Final ranking 2015.[1]
Top-ranked individual | Second-ranked individual | Third-ranked individual | Top-ranked team | Top-ranked nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anna van der Breggen (NED) Rabo–Liv |
Boels–Dolmans
|
Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Wiggle–Honda |
Rabo–Liv | Netherlands |
World Championships
The World Road Championships is set to be held in Richmond, Virginia, United States.
Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championship Team Time Trial | 20 September | Velocio–SRAM | Boels–Dolmans
|
Rabo–Liv |
Alena Amialiusik (BLR) Lisa Brennauer (DEU) Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN) Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Mieke Kröger (DEU) Trixi Worrack (DEU) |
Chantal Blaak (NED) (NED)
Christine Majerus (LUX) Katarzyna Pawłowska (POL) Evelyn Stevens (USA) Ellen van Dijk |
(NED) | ||
World Championship Time Trial | 22 September | Linda Villumsen (NZL) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) |
World Championship Road Race | 26 September | Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)
|
Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Megan Guarnier (USA) |
UCI World Cup
Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)
Race | Date | Cat. †
|
Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gran Prix San Luis Femenino ( ) | January 10 | 1.2 | Hannah Barnes (GBR) | Luciene Ferreira (BRA) |
Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)
|
details ) |
February 28 | 1.2 | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
|
Le Samyn des Dames ( ) |
March 4 | 1.2 | Chantal Blaak (NED) |
Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Emma Johansson (SWE) |
details ) |
March 7 | 1.1 | Megan Guarnier (USA) | Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) |
Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) |
Omloop van het Hageland ( ) | March 8 | 1.2 | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Chantal Blaak (NED) |
Sara Mustonen-Lichan (SWE)
|
Acht van Westerveld ( ) |
March 12 | 1.1 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Valentina Scandolara (ITA) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) |
details ) |
March 15 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
Cholet Pays de Loire Dames ( ) | March 22 | 1.2 | Audrey Cordon (FRA) |
Amélie Rivat (FRA) |
Miriam Bjørnsrud (NOR) |
details ) |
March 29 | 1.2 | Floortje Mackaij (NED) | Janneke Ensing (NED) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) |
Grand Prix de Dottignies ( ) | April 6 | 1.2 | Roxane Fournier (FRA) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Pascale Jeuland (FRA) |
Ronde van Gelderland ( ) | April 19 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Lucy Garner (GBR) |
Barbara Guarischi (ITA) |
EPZ Omloop van Borsele ( ) |
April 25 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Shelley Olds (USA) | Anna Knauer (GER) |
Dwars door de Westhoek ( ) | April 26 | 1.1 | Élise Delzenne (FRA) | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) |
details ) |
April 27 | 1.2 | Cherise Taylor (RSA) |
An-Li Pretorius (RSA) |
Lise Olivier (RSA) |
Ronde van Overijssel ( ) | May 1 | 1.1 | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Natalie van Gogh (NED) | Anouska Koster (NED) |
details ) |
May 3 | 1.2 | Cherise Taylor (RSA) |
Lise Olivier (RSA) | An-Li Pretorius (RSA)
|
details ) |
May 9 | 1.1 | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Marianne Vos (NED) | Amy Pieters (NED) |
Amgen Tour of California ( ) | May 16 | 1.1 | Evelyn Stevens (USA) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Kristin Armstrong (USA) |
Trofee Maarten Wynants ( ) | May 16 | 1.2 | Natalie van Gogh (NED) | Lotte Kopecky (BEL) | Sara Mustonen-Lichan (SWE)
|
Copa Federación Venezolana de Ciclismo ( ) | May 16 | 1.2 | Gleydimar Tapia (VEN) | Jennifer Cesar (VEN) | Daniela Guajardo (CHI) |
Clasico FVCiclismo Corre Por la VIDA ( ) | May 17 | 1.2 | Paola Muñoz (CHI) | Yngrid Porras (VEN) | María Tapia (VEN) |
details ) |
May 29 | 1.1 | Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) |
Emma Johansson (SWE) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) |
Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan Dames ( ) |
May 30 | 1.2 | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Pascale Jeuland (FRA) | Eider Merino Cortazar (ESP) |
Gooik–Geraardsbergen–Gooik ( ) | May 31 | 1.1 | Gracie Elvin (AUS) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Mayuko Hagiwara (JPN) |
SwissEver GP Cham-Hagendorn ( ) | May 31 | 1.2 | Lizzie Williams (AUS) | Valentina Scandolara (ITA) | Rasa Leleivytė (LTU) |
Winston-Salem Cycling Classic ( ) | May 31 | 1.2 | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Amber Neben (USA) | Lauren Komanski (USA) |
Grand Prix of Maykop ( ) | June 2 | 1.2 | Anastasia Iakovenko (RUS) |
Svetlana Vasilieva (RUS) |
Galina Chernyshova (RUS) |
Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau ( ) | June 4 | 1.1 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Joëlle Numainville (CAN) | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
Chrono Gatineau ( ) | June 5 | 1.1 | Carmen Small (USA) | Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN) | Tayler Wiles (USA) |
Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria ( ) | June 9 | 1.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Elena Cecchini (ITA) |
Ljubljana–Domžale–Ljubljana TT ( ) |
June 12 | 1.2 | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Ann-Sophie Duyck (BEL) | Jaime Nielsen (NZL) |
GP du Canton d'Argovie ( ) |
June 14 | 1.2 | Anouska Koster (NED) | Edwige Pitel (FRA) | Thalita de Jong (NED) |
Diamond Tour ( ) | June 14 | 1.2 | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Kelly Druyts (BEL) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) |
Salverda Omloop van de IJsseldelta ( ) |
June 20 | 1.2 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Monique van de Ree (NED) | Kelly Markus (NED) |
White Spot / Delta Road Race ( ) | July 12 | 1.2 | Shelley Olds (USA) | Leah Kirchmann (CAN) | Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL)
|
La Course by Le Tour de France ( ) | July 26 | 1.1 | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Amy Pieters (NED) |
Erondegemse Pijl (Erpe-Mere) ( ) |
August 1 | 1.2 | Thalita de Jong (NED) | Élise Delzenne (FRA) | Nina Kessler (NED) |
La Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta ( ) |
September 13 | 1.1 | Shelley Olds (USA) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Kirsten Wild (NED) |
Chrono Champenois-Trophée Européen ( ) |
September 13 | 1.1 | Ann-Sophie Duyck (BEL) | Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) | Hayley Simmonds (GBR) |
Giro dell'Emilia Internazionale Donne Elite ( ) | October 10 | 1.2 | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | Ashleigh Moolman (ZAF) |
Amber Neben (USA) |
Chrono des Nations ( ) | October 18 | 1.1 | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Hanna Solovey (UKR) | Ann-Sophie Duyck (BEL) |
94.7 Cycle Challenge ( ) |
November 15 | 1.1 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) |
Sabrina Stultiens (NED) | Floortje Mackaij (NED) |
[3] † The clock symbol denotes a race which takes the form of a one-day time trial.
Stage races (2.1 and 2.2)
Race | Date | Cat.
|
Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tour Femenino de San Luis ( ) | January 11–16 | 2.2 | Janildes Fernandes (BRA) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Ana Paula Polegatch (BRA) |
Ladies Tour of Qatar ( ) |
February 3–6 | 2.1 | Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) |
Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) |
details ) |
February 18–22 | 2.2 | Tayler Wiles (USA) | Megan Guarnier (USA) | Evelyn Stevens (USA) |
The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup ( ) |
April 8–10 | 2.2 | Zhao Juan Meng (HKG) |
Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Thi That Nguyen (VIE)
|
Energiewacht Tour ( ) |
April 8–12 | 2.2 | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Trixi Worrack (GER) | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
Joe Martin Stage Race ( ) | April 23–26 | 2.2 | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Scotti Wilborne (USA) |
Amber Neben (USA) |
Tour of the Gila ( ) | April 29– May 3 | 2.2 | Mara Abbott (USA) | Katie Hall (USA) | Lauren Stephens (USA) |
Gracia–Orlová ( ) | April 30– May 3 | 2.2 | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Trixi Worrack (GER) | Eugenia Bujak (POL) |
Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs ( ) |
May 1–3 | 2.1 | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Lucinda Brand (NED) |
Tour of California ( ) | May 8–10 | 2.1 | Trixi Worrack (GER) | Leah Kirchmann (CAN) | Lauren Komanski (USA) |
Tour of Chongming Island ( ) | May 13–15 | 2.1 | Kirsten Wild (NED) | Roxane Fournier (FRA) | Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA) |
Tour of Zhoushan Island ( ) | May 20–22 | 2.1 | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Elena Kuchinskaya (RUS) | Charlotte Becker (GER) |
Tour of Adygeya ( ) | June 3–06 | 2.2 | Svetlana Vasilieva (RUS) |
Anastasia Iakovenko (RUS) |
Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) |
Auensteiner-Radsporttage ( ) |
June 6–07 | 2.2 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) |
Sabrina Stultiens (NED) | Polona Batagelj (SVN) |
Emakumeen Euskal Bira ( ) | June 10–14 | 2.1 | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) |
Emma Johansson (SWE) |
The Women's Tour ( ) |
June 17–21 | 2.1 | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol ( ) | June 19–21 | 2.1 | Amanda Spratt (AUS) | Anna Zita Maria Stricker (ITA) | Lara Vieceli (ITA) |
Giro d'Italia Femminile ( ) |
July 3–12 | 2.1 | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Mara Abbott (USA) | Megan Guarnier (USA) |
Tour de Feminin-O cenu Českého Švýcarska ( ) |
July 9–12 | 2.2 | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Anna Plichta (POL) |
Tour de Bretagne Féminin ( ) |
July 16–19 | 2.2 | Ilaria Sanguineti (ITA) | Christine Majerus (LUX) | Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) |
BeNe Ladies Tour ( ) |
July 17–19 | 2.2 | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) | Floortje Mackaij (NED) | Elena Cecchini (ITA) |
Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ( ) |
July 17–23 | 2.1 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN) | Lauren Stephens (USA) |
La Route de France ( ) | August 8–16 | 2.1 | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | Amber Neben (USA) | Claudia Lichtenberg (GER) |
Ladies Tour of Norway ( ) | August 14–16 | 2.2 | Megan Guarnier (USA) | Shelley Olds (USA) | Amanda Spratt (AUS) |
Trophée d'Or Féminin ( ) | August 22–26 | 2.2 | Rachel Neylan (AUS) | Edwige Pitel (FRA) | Carlee Taylor (AUS) |
details ) |
September 1–6 | 2.1 | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Lucinda Brand (NED) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) |
Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche ( ) | September 2–7 | 2.2 | Tayler Wiles (USA) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Rossella Ratto (ITA) |
details ) |
September 10–14 | 2.2 | Emma Johansson (SWE) | Amalie Dideriksen (DEN) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) |
Cancelled Events
Race | Date | Cat.
|
---|---|---|
Golan I | August 19 | 1.2 |
Golan II | August 21 | 1.2 |
Golan III | August 23 | 1.2 |
Les 4 jours féminins | July 21–24 | 2.2 |
Championships
International Games
Championships | Race | Date | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
All-Africa Games
|
Team time trial | 10 September | Nigeria Rosemary Marcus Gladys Grikpa Tombrapa Happy Okafor Glory Odiase |
South Africa Lise Olivier Catherine Colyn Heidi Dalton Zanele Tshoko |
|
Individual time trial | 11 September | Mossana Debesay (ERI)
|
Wehazit Kidane (ERI) | Lise Olivier (RSA) | |
Road race | 12 September | Kimberley Le Court De Billot (MRI)
|
Gladys Grikpa Tombrapa (NGR) | Lise Olivier (RSA) | |
European Games | Individual time trial | 18 June | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Hanna Solovey (UKR) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) |
Road race | 20 June | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | |
Pan American Games | Individual time trial | 22 July | Kelly Catlin (USA) | Jasmin Glaesser (CAN)
|
Evelyn García (SLV) |
Road race | 25 July | Jasmin Glaesser (CAN)
|
Marlies Mejías (CUB) | Allison Beveridge (CAN) | |
Island Games | Individual time trial | 28 June | Kim Ashton (Jersey) | Elizabeth Holden (Isle of Man)
|
Christine McLean (Shetland) |
Continental Championships
Championships | Race | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
Road race | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
|
Lise Olivier (RSA) | Hadnet Kidane (ETH) | |
Individual time trial | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
|
Heidi Dalton (RSA) | Aurelie Halbwachs (MRI) | |
Oceania Cycling Championships Australia |
Road race | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Lizzie Williams (AUS) | Katrin Garfoot (AUS) |
Individual time trial | Katrin Garfoot (AUS) | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Rebecca Mackey (AUS) | |
Road race | Marlies Mejías (CUB) | Coryn Rivera (USA)
|
Yumari González (CUB) | |
Individual time trial | Carmen Small (USA) | Tara Whitten (CAN) | Clemilda Fernandes (BRA) | |
Asian Cycling Championships Thailand (2015 summary) |
Road race | Ting Ying Huang (TAI) | Mei Yu Hsiao (TAI)
|
Zhao Juan Meng (HKG)
|
Individual time trial | Reum Ah Na (KOR)
|
Mayuko Hagiwara (JPN) | Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal (MGL) | |
) | Road race (under-23) | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Ilaria Sanguineti (ITA) | Thalita de Jong (NED) |
Individual time trial (under-23) | Mieke Kröger (GER) | Olga Shekel (UKR) | Corinna Lechner (GER) |
UCI teams
The country designation of each team is determined by the country of registration of the largest number of its riders, and is not necessarily the country where the team is registered or based.[4]\
List updated 8 January 2015[5] (
)
The 2015
UCI Women's Teams
are:
Code | Official team name | Country | Continent |
---|---|---|---|
ALE | Astana–Acca Due O (2015 season ) |
Italy | Europe |
ASA | 2015 season ) |
Kazakhstan | Asia |
BPK | BePink-La Classica (2015 season ) |
Italy | Europe |
BCT | Bigla Pro Cycling Team (2015 season ) |
Switzerland | Europe |
BPD | Bizkaia–Durango (2015 season) | Spain | Europe |
DLT | 2015 season ) |
Netherlands | Europe |
BTC | BTC City Ljubljana (2015 season) | Slovenia | Europe |
BZK | BZK Emakumeen Bira (2015 season ) |
Spain | Europe |
GPC | China Chongming–Liv–Champion System Pro Cycling (2015 season ) |
Hong Kong | Asia |
FCT | Feminine Cycling Team (2015 season) | Germany | Europe |
HPU | Hitec Products (2015 season ) |
Norway | Europe |
ISG | Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi (2015 season ) |
Italy | Europe |
SLP | Itau Shimano Ladies Power Team (2015 season ) |
Argentina | America |
LWZ | Lensworld.eu–Zannata (2015 season ) |
Belgium | Europe |
LTK | Lointek Team (2015 season ) |
Spain | Europe |
LBL | Lotto–Soudal Ladies (2015 season ) |
Belgium | Europe |
MAT | Matrix Fitness (2015 season ) |
United Kingdom | Europe |
NOE | NÖ RadUnion Vitalogic (2015 season ) |
Austria | Europe |
OPW | Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies (2015 season ) |
United States | America |
GEW | Orica–AIS (2015 season ) |
Australia | Oceania |
PHV | Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team (2015 season ) |
Netherlands | Europe |
PPC | Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth (2015 season ) |
United States | America |
FUT | Poitou–Charentes.Futuroscope.86 (2015 season ) |
France | Europe |
RBW | Rabo–Liv Women Cycling Team (2015 season ) |
Netherlands | Europe |
MIC | S.C. Michela Fanini Rox (2015 season) | Italy | Europe |
SEF | Servetto Footon (2015 season ) |
Italy | Europe |
TLP | 2015 season ) |
Netherlands | Europe |
TRY | Team Rytger (2015 season ) |
Denmark | Europe |
TIB | Team TIBCO-SVB (2015 season ) |
United States | America |
TOG | Top Girls Fassa Bortolo (2015 season) | Italy | Europe |
VLL | Topsport Vlaanderen–Pro-Duo (2015 season ) |
Belgium | Europe |
TI6 | Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air (2015 season ) |
United States | America |
UHC | UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team (2015 season ) |
United States | America |
VAI | Vaiano Fondriest (2015 season ) |
Italy | Europe |
VEL | Velocio–SRAM (2015 season ) |
Germany | Europe |
WHT | Wiggle–Honda (2015 season ) |
United Kingdom | Europe |
References
- ^ "Ranking – Cycling – Road 2015 Women Elite UCI Ranking Individual Final result". UCI. Archived from the original on 7 January 2016. Retrieved 28 December 2015.
- ^ "ProCyclingStats". Archived from the original on 2014-12-01. Retrieved 2014-10-15.
- ^ a b "Women Cycling Fever – It's all about professional women cycling – Get the Cycling fever!".
- ^ UCI Cycling Regulations, Part 2: Road Races. UCI. 1 July 2012. Clause 2.17.006, page 160. Archived from the original on 23 June 2011.
- ^ "2015 UCI Women's Teams". UCI. Retrieved 8 January 2015.