2017–18 in Australian soccer
The 2017–18 season was the 49th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 135rd overall.
Domestic leagues
A-League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney FC | 27 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 64 | 22 | +42 | 64 | Qualification for 2019 AFC Champions League group stage and Finals series |
2 | Newcastle Jets | 27 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 57 | 37 | +20 | 50 | Qualification for 2019 AFC Champions League second preliminary round and Finals series |
3 | Melbourne City | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 41 | 33 | +8 | 43 | Qualification for Finals series |
4 | Melbourne Victory (C) | 27 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 43 | 37 | +6 | 41 | Qualification for 2019 AFC Champions League group stage and Finals series |
5 | Adelaide United | 27 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 39 | Qualification for Finals series |
6 | Brisbane Roar | 27 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 39 | −6 | 35 | |
7 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 27 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 33 | |
8 | Perth Glory | 27 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 36 | 50 | −14 | 32 | |
9 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 27 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 31 | 55 | −24 | 21 | |
10 | Central Coast Mariners | 27 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 28 | 49 | −21 | 20 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for the AFC Champions League as they are not recognised as an AFC club.
Finals series
Elimination-finals | Semi-finals | Grand Final | |||||||||
Sydney FC | 2 | ||||||||||
Melbourne Victory | 2 | a.e.t. )
| 3 | ||||||||
Adelaide United | 1 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | ||||||||
Melbourne Victory | 1 | ||||||||||
Newcastle Jets | 2 | ||||||||||
Melbourne City | 2 | Melbourne City | 1 | ||||||||
Brisbane Roar | 0 |
National Premier Leagues
The finals series featured the winner of each Member Federation's league competition in the National Premier Leagues, with the overall winner qualifying directly for the 2018 FFA Cup Round of 32.
Quarter-finals 16–17 September | Semi-finals 23 September | Grand final 30 September | ||||||||||||
Canberra Olympic | 1 | |||||||||||||
Edgeworth Eagles | 4 | |||||||||||||
Edgeworth Eagles | 0 | |||||||||||||
Brisbane Strikers | 2 | |||||||||||||
South Hobart | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brisbane Strikers | 4 | |||||||||||||
Brisbane Strikers | 0 | |||||||||||||
Heidelberg United | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bayswater City | 1 | |||||||||||||
a.e.t. )
| 3 | |||||||||||||
Heidelberg United | 2 | |||||||||||||
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
| 1 | |||||||||||||
Adelaide City | 0 | |||||||||||||
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
| 1 |
W-League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brisbane Roar
|
12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 28 | Qualification to Finals series |
2 | Sydney FC
|
12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 25 | |
3 | Newcastle Jets
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 21 | +5 | 20 | |
4 | Melbourne City (C)
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 20 | |
5 | Canberra United | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 16 | |
6 | Perth Glory
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 14 | |
7 | Melbourne Victory
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 11 | |
8 | Western Sydney Wanderers
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 21 | −8 | 11 | |
9 | Adelaide United
|
12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 10 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Semi-finals | Grand Final | ||||||||
2 | a.e.t. )
| 3 | |||||||
3 | Newcastle Jets
| 2 | |||||||
Sydney FC
| 0 | ||||||||
Melbourne City
| 2 | ||||||||
1 | Brisbane Roar
| 0 | |||||||
4 | Melbourne City
| 2 |
Domestic cups
FFA Cup
International club competitions
AFC Champions League
Group stage
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SSI
|
ULS
|
MEL | KAW | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shanghai SIPG
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | |
2 | Ulsan Hyundai
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 6–2 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Melbourne Victory | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 8 | 2–1 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–2 | — |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SSB | KAS | SYD | SSH
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–2 | 1–4 | 1–1 | |
2 | Kashima Antlers | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Sydney FC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Shanghai Shenhua
|
6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 5 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–2 | — |
National teams
Men's senior
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies played by the men's senior national team in 2017–18.
23 March 2018 | Norway | 4–1 | Australia | Oslo, Norway |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden) |
1 June 2018 | Australia | 4–0 | Czech Republic | St. Pölten, Austria |
13:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: NV Arena Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria) |
FIFA World Cup qualification
31 August 2017 Saitama, Japan | ||||
19:35 UTC+9 | Report Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) |
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 Attendance: 59,492 Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran) |
5 September 2017 Group B | Australia | 2–1 | Thailand | Melbourne, Australia |
20:00 UTC+10 | Report Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) |
|
Stadium: Hong Kong ) |
5 October 2017 Round 4 | Syria | 1–1 | Australia | Malacca, Malaysia |
20:30 UTC+8 | Report Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) |
|
Stadium: Hang Jebat Stadium Attendance: 2,150 Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran) |
10 October 2017 Round 4 | Australia | 2–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 agg.) | Syria | Sydney, Australia |
20:00 UTC+11 |
|
Report Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) |
|
Stadium: Uzbekistan ) |
10 November 2017 IC Playoff | Honduras | 0–0 | Australia | San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
16:00 UTC−6 | Report Report (FIFA) |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano Attendance: 38,000 Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) |
15 November 2017 IC Playoff | Australia | 3–1 (3–1 agg.) | Honduras | Sydney, Australia |
20:00 UTC+11 | Report Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium: Stadium Australia Attendance: 77,060 Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina) |
FIFA World Cup
Australia qualified for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, their fourth successive FIFA World Cup after defeating Honduras in a two-legged playoff in November 2017. They were the thirty-first team to qualify.[1] The draw took place in Moscow on 1 December 2017, with Australia drawn in Group C alongside France, Peru, and Denmark.[2]
16 June 2018 Group stage | France | 2–1 | Australia | Kazan, Russia |
13:00 UTC+3 | Report (FFA) Report (FIFA) |
Stadium: ) |
21 June 2018 Group stage | Denmark | 1–1 | Australia | Samara, Russia |
16:00 UTC+4 |
|
Report (FFA) Report (FIFA) |
Stadium: ) |
26 June 2018 Group stage | Australia | 0–2 | Peru | Sochi, Russia |
17:00 UTC+3 | Report (FFA) Report (FIFA) |
Stadium: Fisht Olympic Stadium Attendance: 44,073 Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia) |
Men's under-23
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies played by the Men's under 23 national team in 2017–18.
AFC U-23 Championship qualification
19 July 2017 Group F | Australia | 2–0 | Brunei | Yangon, Myanmar |
15:00 MMT | Report | Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan) |
21 July 2017 Group F | Singapore | 0–7 | Australia | Yangon, Myanmar |
15:00 MMT | Report | Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium Attendance: 750 Referee: Ammar Mahfoodh (Bahrain) |
23 July 2017 Myanmar | 0–3 | Australia | Yangon, Myanmar | |
18:00 MMT | Report |
|
Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium Attendance: 30,000 Referee: Ammar Mahfoodh (Bahrain) |
AFC U-23 Championship
14 January 2018 Group stage | Vietnam | 1–0 | Australia | Kunshan, China |
16:00 CST |
|
Report | Stadium: Mohanad Qasim Eesee Sarray (Iraq ) |
17 January 2018 Group stage | South Korea | 3–2 | Australia | Kunshan, China |
19:30 CST | Report | Stadium: ) |
Men's under-20
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies played by the men's under 20 national team in 2017–18.
2 August 2017 WA Training Camp | Western Australia | 0–3 | Australia | Perth, Australia |
19:00 AWST | Report | Stadium: Australia ) |
4 August 2017 WA Training Camp | Australia | 4–0 | Singapore | Perth, Australia |
19:00 AWST |
|
Report | Stadium: Australia ) |
23 September 2017 Four Nation Tournament | Qatar | 2–0 | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
Report | Stadium: Aspire Academy |
25 September 2017 Four Nation Tournament | Croatia | 2–0 | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
Report | Stadium: Aspire Academy |
27 September 2017 Four Nation Tournament | Japan | 3–3 (9–8 p) | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Aspire Academy |
30 September 2017 Four Nation Tournament Playoff for 3rd | Japan | 2–1 | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Aspire Academy |
AFC U-19 Championship qualification
4 November 2017 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Australia | Hanoi, Vietnam |
18:00 ICT | Report | Stadium: National YFT Center Attendance: 185 Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan) |
8 November 2017 | Australia | 4–1 | North Korea | Hanoi, Vietnam |
18:00 ICT | Report |
|
Stadium: National YFT Center Attendance: 230 Referee: Saoud Al-Athbah (Qatar) |
Men's under-17
AFF U-15 Championship
9 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
17:00 ICT | Report |
|
Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 800 Referee: Mohammad Zamzaidi Katimin (Malaysia) |
11 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
19:30 ICT | Report | Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 120 Referee: Chi Samdy (Cambodia) |
13 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
19:30 ICT | Report |
|
Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Ngo Duy Lan (Vietnam) |
15 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
19:30 ICT | Report | Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Hoang Ngoc Ha (Vietnam) |
17 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
17:00 ICT |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Referee: Mohammad Zamzaidi Katimin (Malaysia) |
20 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
18:30 ICT |
|
Report | Stadium: Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Xaypasert Phongsanit (Laos) |
22 July 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
16:00 ICT | Report | Stadium: Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Warintorn Sassadee (Thailand) |
AFC U-16 Championship qualification
20 September 2017 Qualification Group I | Mongolia | 1–10 | Australia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
16:00 (UTC+8) |
|
Report | Stadium: MFF Football Centre Attendance: 465 Referee: Hasan Akrami (Iran) |
22 September 2017 Qualification Group I | Cambodia | 0–5 | Australia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
12:00 (UTC+8) | Report | Stadium: MFF Football Centre Attendance: 46 Referee: Pranjal Banerjee (India) |
24 September 2017 Qualification Group I | Vietnam | 1–3 | Australia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
12:00 (UTC+8) |
|
Report | Stadium: MFF Football Centre Attendance: 182 Referee: Hasan Akrami (Iran) |
Women's senior
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies played by the women's senior national team in 2017–18.
16 September 2017 | Australia | 2–1 | Brazil | Sydney, Australia |
15:00 (AEST) | Report |
|
Stadium: Pepper Stadium Attendance: 15,089 Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
22 November 2017 | Australia | 3–0 | China | Melbourne, Australia |
19:30 (AEDT) |
|
Report | Stadium: AAMI Park Attendance: 10,904 Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland) |
26 November 2017 | Australia | 5–1 | China | Geelong, Australia |
16:30 (AEDT) | Report |
|
Stadium: GMHBA Stadium Attendance: 6,338 Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland) |
Tournament of Nations
27 July 2017 | United States | 0–1 | Australia | Seattle, United States |
19:00 (PDT) | Report | Butt 67' |
Stadium: ) |
30 July 2017 | Japan | 2–4 | Australia | San Diego, United States |
14:15 (PDT) | Report |
|
Stadium: ) |
Algarve Cup
28 February 2018 WET |
|
Report | Stadium: Albufeira Municipal Stadium Referee: Monika Mularczyk (Poland) |
2 March 2018 WET |
Report | Stadium: Estádio Algarve Referee: Jonesia Kabakama (Tanzania) |
5 March 2018 WET |
Report | Stadium: Albufeira Municipal Stadium Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina) |
7 March 2018 WET |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Albufeira Municipal Stadium Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States) |
AFC Women's Asian Cup
7 April 2018 EEST ) |
Report Report (AFC) |
Stadium: King Abdullah II Stadium Attendance: 230 Referee: Qin Liang (China) |
10 April 2018 EEST ) |
Report Report (AFC) |
|
Stadium: Uzbekistan ) |
13 April 2018 EEST ) |
|
Report Report (AFC) |
|
Stadium: Amman International Stadium Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
17 April 2018 EEST ) |
|
Report Report (AFC) |
Stadium: Uzbekistan) | |
Penalties | ||||
20 April 2018 EEST ) |
|
Report Report (AFC) |
Stadium: Amman International Stadium Attendance: 3,065 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
Women's under-20
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies played by the women's under 20 national team in 2017–18.
8 July 2017 | Australia | 1–0 | Canada | Canberra, Australia |
10:00 AEST | Chidiac 53' | Report | Stadium: Australia ) |
10 July 2017 | Australia | 1–2 | United States | Canberra, Australia |
15:30 AEST |
|
Report | Stadium: Australia ) |
12 July 2017 | Australia | 1–4 | United States | Canberra, Australia |
15:30 AEST |
|
Report | Stadium: Australian Institute of Sport |
16 March 2018 | Australia | 2–1 | Thailand | Sydney, Australia |
12:30 AEDT | Report |
|
Stadium: Leichhardt Oval Attendance: 1,335 |
2017 AFC U-19 Women's Championship
16 October 2017 Group stage | South Korea | 0–2 | Australia | Nanjing, China |
15:00 CST | Report | Stadium: Jiangsu Training Base Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Qin Liang (China) |
19 October 2017 Group stage | Australia | 1–5 | Japan | Nanjing, China |
19:00 CST |
|
Report | Stadium: Jiangning Sports Center Attendance: 561 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
22 October 2017 Group stage | Australia | 5–2 | Vietnam | Nanjing, China |
15:00 CST | Report |
|
Stadium: Jiangsu Training Base Stadium Attendance: 130 Referee: Thein Thein Aye (Myanmar) |
25 October 2017 Semi-final | North Korea | 3–0 | Australia | Nanjing, China |
15:00 CST | Report | Stadium: Jiangning Sports Center Attendance: 261 Referee: Thein Thein Aye (Myanmar) |
28 October 2017 3rd place match | Australia | 0–3 | China | Nanjing, China |
15:00 CST | Report | Stadium: Jiangning Sports Center Attendance: 843 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
Women's under-17
2017 AFC U-16 Women's Championship
11 September 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
19:00 ICT | Report | Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 152 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
14 September 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
19:00 ICT | Report | Stadium: Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 75 Referee: Cong Thi Dung (Vietnam) |
17 September 2017 Chonburi, Thailand | ||||
18:00 ICT |
|
Report | Stadium: IPE Chonburi Stadium Attendance: 157 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
Deaths
- 2 July 2017:
- 31 July 2017: Les Murray, 71, commentator and journalist.[4]
- 31 August 2017: Mike Cockerill, 56, commentator and journalist.[5]
- 11 October 2017: APIA midfielder.[6]
- 17 November 2017: Commins Menapi, 40, Solomon Islands and Sydney United forward.[7]
- 9 February 2018: Liam Miller, 36, Republic of Ireland, Perth Glory, Brisbane Roar and Melbourne City midfielder.[8]
- 7 June 2018: APIA midfielder.[9]
Retirements
- 24 July 2017: Thomas Sørensen, former Denmark and Melbourne City goalkeeper.[10]
- 11 August 2017: Brisbane Roar midfielder.[11]
- 11 February 2018: New Zealand, Brisbane Strikers, Adelaide City, Adelaide United, Wellington Phoenix, Gold Coast United, Perth Glory and Sydney FC striker.[12]
- 16 February 2018: Ashleigh Sykes, former Australia and Canberra United striker.[13]
- 14 April 2018: Josh Rose, former Brisbane Strikers, New Zealand Knights, Central Coast Mariners and Melbourne City defender.[14]
- 20 April 2018: Fahid Ben Khalfallah, former Tunisia, Melbourne Victory and Brisbane Roar winger.[15]
- 8 May 2018: Stephanie Ochs, former Canberra United defender.[16]
- 4 June 2018:
References
- ^ "Australia reach fourth World Cup in a row". BBC Sport. 15 November 2017. Retrieved 15 November 2017.
- ^ Law, James; McKern, James; Adno, Carly (2 December 2017). "Socceroos fate revealed as FIFA World Cup draw unveiled in Russia". news.com.au.
- Football Federation Australia. 5 July 2017. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
- ^ "Football icon Les Murray dead aged 71". News.com.au. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ^ "Mike Cockerill, well-known football journalist, dies of cancer". ABC News. 1 September 2017. Retrieved 1 September 2017.
- Wide World of Sports. Nine Network. 13 October 2017.
- ^ "Vale Commins Menapi". Oceania Football Confederation. 18 November 2017. Retrieved 18 November 2017.
- ^ Molloy, Amy (10 February 2018). "'He served city, county and country with distinction' - Tributes pour in for ex-Ireland international Liam Miller (36)". Irish Independent.
- ^ "Van Blerk, Clifford". The Daily Telegraph. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 17 July 2018.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Sorensen confirms retirement". FourFourTwo. 24 July 2017. Retrieved 24 July 2017.
- ^ Limón Romero, Iliana (11 August 2017). "Orlando Pride midfielder Maddy Evans announces retirement". Orlando Sentinel.
- ^ "Football: Shane Smeltz hangs up his boots". The New Zealand Herald. 11 February 2018.
- ^ Helmers, Caden (16 February 2018). "W-League: Canberra United co-captain Ash Sykes announces retirement". The Canberra Times.
- A-League. 15 April 2018. Retrieved 16 April 2018.
- ^ "Fahid Ben Khalfallah announces retirement after Roar's final loss". Fox Sports. 20 April 2018. Retrieved 21 April 2018.
- ^ Lee, Allison (8 May 2018). "Tuesday roundup: New Zealand reaches parity in new CBA". EqualizerSoccer.com. Retrieved 9 May 2018.
- A-League. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 4 June 2018.