2024 U.S. Open (badminton)
Appearance
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25–30 June | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$210,000 | ||
Venue | Fort Worth Convention Center | ||
Location | Fort Worth, Texas, United States | ||
|
The 2024 U.S. Open (officially known as the Yonex US Open 2024 for sponsorship reasons) is a badminton tournament which will take place at
Fort Worth, Texas
, United States, from 25 to 30 June 2024 and had a total purse of $210,000.
Tournament
The 2024 U.S. Open is the eighteenth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour and is also a part of the U.S. Open championships which has been held since 1954. This tournament is organized by the USA Badminton and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue
This international tournament is going to be held at Fort Worth Convention Center, Texas, United States.[2]
Point distribution
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the
BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 |
Prize money
The total prize money for this tournament was US$210,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $15,750 | $7,980 | $3,045 | $1,260 | $735 |
Doubles | $16,590 | $7,980 | $2,940 | $1,522.50 | $787.50 |
Men's singles
Seeds
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin C-y | |||||||||||||||||||
J Matias | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Oldorff | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Obayashi | |||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Shetty | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Teh |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Lanier | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Toti |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Louda | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PMD | Wang P-w | |||||||||||||||||||
F Roth | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Garrido
| ||||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Cordón | |||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | ||||||||||||||||||||
PMD | P Teeraratsakul | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe |
Women's singles
Seeds
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | |||||||||||||||||||
M Suizu | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | |||||||||||||||||||
PMD | A Setien | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Cloteaux-Foucault | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Lam | |||||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Jaiswal | ||||||||||||||||||||
J V Vieira |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Ng | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | |||||||||||||||||||
S Solís | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Á Kőrösi | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | ||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Sándorházi | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | |||||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Chan | ||||||||||||||||||||
V García | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan |
Men's doubles
Seeds
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Lane S Vendy | |||||||||||||||||||
L Montoya T Tan | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-k Chen S-f | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cui HC Peng JQ | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chen Z-r Lin Y-c | |||||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen K Neumann | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Po L-w | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | |||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai J L-c Mak | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Lee S W Li | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | K P Garaga K S Pratheek | |||||||||||||||||||
S Guildea P Reynolds | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Chen T Q Zhang |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B Dictado J H Lai | |||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V Chiu J Yuan | |||||||||||||||||||
I Rusev I Stoynov | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Farias D Silva | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Søndergaard J Toft |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Fu J Zhang | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Su C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Grimley M Grimley | |||||||||||||||||||
K Barkman V Ho | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Matsui K Tamate | |||||||||||||||||||
J Yang D Yao | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Mitsuhashi H Okamura |
Women's doubles
Seeds
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | |||||||||||||||||||
N P Anthonisen A Tirtosentono | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Corbett A Lee | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
N Krawczyk J Yeung | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Gai C Ho |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Xu K Xu | |||||||||||||||||||
J Dent C Lai | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-c Lin Y-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | |||||||||||||||||||
M Sjoo T Sjoo | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Mertosono K Sheung |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Lima
| ||||||||||||||||||||
A Chang E Lin | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Keng SL Zhang C | |||||||||||||||||||
L Efler J MacPherson | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wang TG Wang YD | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kanlaha P Muenwong |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ngo J Siu | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Lohau T P Nguyen | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Hirokami Y Kato | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-s Hung E-t | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Gopichand
|
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Chiu J Gai | |||||||||||||||||||
T Q Zhang A Chang | ||||||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Chong E Lin | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhou ZH Yang JY | |||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lin Y-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Kapoor Gadde R S | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | |||||||||||||||||||
A Lee K Ngo | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Xu N Krawczyk | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Silva S Lima | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Zilberman S Zilberman | |||||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Devereux D Toepffer |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wang E Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Wasuwat M Paiz Quan | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Neumann L Efler | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | ||||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai C Lai | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Farias J Lima | |||||||||||||||||||
Cheng X Li Q | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Farias J Lima | w | / | o |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Chi N Chi | ||||||||||||||||||||
J H Lai J Yeung | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J R Jansen T P Nguyen | |||||||||||||||||||
J Yang B Tam | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Katwal N Tamang | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Smith A Lee |
References
- ^ a b "Prospectus – Yonex US Open 2024" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ "Fort Worth to Host 2024 YONEX US Open". USA Badminton. 7 May 2024.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018.